Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Japanese personalities
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met leading Japanese personalities Dr. Tomio Mizokami and Ms. Hiroko Takayama, who have excelled in their professions, during his visit to Hiroshima for the G-7 Summit.
Dr. Tomio Mizokami, Professor Emeritus at the Graduate School of Foreign Studies of Osaka University is a renowned author and linguist, and is proficient in Hindi and Punjabi languages. He was conferred the Padma Shri award in 2018 for his contribution to the promotion of Indian literature and culture in Japan. He presented the widely acclaimed book "Jwalamukhi”- an anthology of writings from the 1980s by a cohort of Japanese scholars who laid the foundation of Hindi learning in Japan.
Ms. Hiroko Takayama, born in Hiroshima is a Western style painter, whose works are deeply influenced by her deep association with India, spanning over two decades. She has conducted numerous workshops and held exhibitions in India, and was briefly a Visiting Professor at Visva Bharati University, Shanti Niketan. She presented the Prime Minister one of her prominent works - an oil painting of Lord Buddha, created in 2022.
Prime Minister shared that such interactions facilitate deepening of mutual understanding, respect and creating stronger bonds between our countries. He looked forward to further opportunities for such enriching exchanges that pave the way for further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership relations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जापान के विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए हिरोशिमा की यात्रा पर हैं। इस दौरान उन्होंने प्रमुख जापानी हस्तियों डॉ. तोमियो मिज़ोकामी और सुश्री हिरोको ताकायामा से मुलाकात की, जिन्होंने अपने कार्यक्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किये हैं।
ओसाका विश्वविद्यालय के ग्रेजुएट स्कूल ऑफ फॉरेन स्टडीज में प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस डॉ. तोमियो मिजोकामी एक प्रसिद्ध लेखक और भाषाविद् हैं तथा हिंदी और पंजाबी भाषाओं के विशेषज्ञ हैं। जापान में भारतीय साहित्य और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में उनके योगदान के लिए डॉ. तोमियो मिजकामी को 2018 में पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। उन्होंने व्यापक रूप से प्रशंसित लेखन संग्रह "ज्वालामुखी" प्रस्तुत की, जो 1980 के दशक के जापानी विद्वानों के एक समूह, जिन्होंने जापान में हिंदी सीखने की नींव रखी थी, द्वारा लिखी गई रचनाओं का संकलन है।
हिरोशिमा में जन्म लेने वाली सुश्री हिरोको ताकायामा, पश्चिमी शैली की चित्रकार हैं, जिनकी रचनाएँ दो दशकों से अधिक समय तक भारत के साथ उनके गहरे लगाव से प्रभावित हैं। उन्होंने भारत में कई कार्यशालाएं और प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की हैं और अल्प काल के लिए विश्व भारती विश्वविद्यालय, शांति निकेतन में विजिटिंग प्रोफेसर भी थीं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को अपने प्रमुख कार्यों में से एक - 2022 में निर्मित भगवान बुद्ध की एक तेल चित्रकला के साथ प्रस्तुत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह की बातचीत से हमारे देशों के बीच आपसी समझ, सम्मान और मजबूत संबंध बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस तरह के समृद्ध वैचारिक आदान-प्रदान के और अवसरों के प्रति आशान्वित होने की बात कही, जो भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी संबंधों को और मजबूत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।