Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Japanese personalities
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met leading Japanese personalities Dr. Tomio Mizokami and Ms. Hiroko Takayama, who have excelled in their professions, during his visit to Hiroshima for the G-7 Summit.
Dr. Tomio Mizokami, Professor Emeritus at the Graduate School of Foreign Studies of Osaka University is a renowned author and linguist, and is proficient in Hindi and Punjabi languages. He was conferred the Padma Shri award in 2018 for his contribution to the promotion of Indian literature and culture in Japan. He presented the widely acclaimed book "Jwalamukhi”- an anthology of writings from the 1980s by a cohort of Japanese scholars who laid the foundation of Hindi learning in Japan.
Ms. Hiroko Takayama, born in Hiroshima is a Western style painter, whose works are deeply influenced by her deep association with India, spanning over two decades. She has conducted numerous workshops and held exhibitions in India, and was briefly a Visiting Professor at Visva Bharati University, Shanti Niketan. She presented the Prime Minister one of her prominent works - an oil painting of Lord Buddha, created in 2022.
Prime Minister shared that such interactions facilitate deepening of mutual understanding, respect and creating stronger bonds between our countries. He looked forward to further opportunities for such enriching exchanges that pave the way for further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership relations.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी साधला जपानी मान्यवरांसोबत संवाद
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जी-7 शिखर परिषदेसाठीच्या हिरोशिमा भेटीदरम्यान जपानी मान्यवर टोमियो मिझोकामी आणि हिरोको ताकायामा यांची भेट घेतली. या मान्यवरांनी आपल्या क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली आहे.
टोमियो मिझोकामी, ओसाका विद्यापीठात प्राध्यापक आहेत. प्रसिद्ध लेखक आणि भाषाशास्त्रज्ञही असून हिंदी आणि पंजाबी भाषांमध्ये ते निपुण आहेत. परराष्ट्र अभ्यास हा त्यांच्या अध्यापनाचा विषय आहे. जपानमध्ये भारतीय साहित्य आणि संस्कृतीच्या प्रसारासाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना 2018 मध्ये पद्मश्री पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे. त्यांचे "ज्वालामुखी" हे पुस्तक प्रसिद्ध आहे - जपानमध्ये हिंदी शिक्षणाचा पाया घातलेल्या 1980 च्या दशकातील जपानी विद्वानांनी लिहिलेल्या काव्यसंग्रहाचे हे संकलन आहे.
हिरोशिमा येथे जन्मलेल्या हिरोको ताकायामा या पाश्चात्य शैलीतील चित्रकार आहेत. भारतासोबत दोन दशकांहून अधिक काळ असलेल्या त्यांच्या दृढ संबंधाचा त्यांच्या कलाकृतींवर खूप प्रभाव आहे. त्यांनी भारतात अनेक कार्यशाळा आणि प्रदर्शने आयोजित केली आहेत. विश्व भारती विद्यापीठ, शांती निकेतन येथे काही काळ त्या अतिथी प्राध्यापकही होत्या. ताकायामा यांनी यावेळी पंतप्रधानांना त्यांच्या प्रमुख कामांपैकी असलेले - 2022 मध्ये तयार केलेले भगवान बुद्धांचे तैलचित्र भेट दिले.
अशा संवादांमुळे परस्पर सामंजस्य, आदर वाढतो आणि उभय देशांमधे मजबूत बंध निर्माण होतात असे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी सांगितले. भारत-जपान विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा करणार्‍या अशा समृद्ध देवाणघेवाणीसाठी अशा आणखी संधी उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.