Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Japanese personalities
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met leading Japanese personalities Dr. Tomio Mizokami and Ms. Hiroko Takayama, who have excelled in their professions, during his visit to Hiroshima for the G-7 Summit.
Dr. Tomio Mizokami, Professor Emeritus at the Graduate School of Foreign Studies of Osaka University is a renowned author and linguist, and is proficient in Hindi and Punjabi languages. He was conferred the Padma Shri award in 2018 for his contribution to the promotion of Indian literature and culture in Japan. He presented the widely acclaimed book "Jwalamukhi”- an anthology of writings from the 1980s by a cohort of Japanese scholars who laid the foundation of Hindi learning in Japan.
Ms. Hiroko Takayama, born in Hiroshima is a Western style painter, whose works are deeply influenced by her deep association with India, spanning over two decades. She has conducted numerous workshops and held exhibitions in India, and was briefly a Visiting Professor at Visva Bharati University, Shanti Niketan. She presented the Prime Minister one of her prominent works - an oil painting of Lord Buddha, created in 2022.
Prime Minister shared that such interactions facilitate deepening of mutual understanding, respect and creating stronger bonds between our countries. He looked forward to further opportunities for such enriching exchanges that pave the way for further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership relations.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜப்பானிய பிரமுகர்களுடன் பிரதமரின் உரையாடல்
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி-7 உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கான ஹிரோஷிமா பயணத்தில், ​​ தொழில் துறையில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் ஜப்பானியப் பிரமுகர்களான டாக்டர் டோமியோ மிசோகாமி மற்றும் திருமதி ஹிரோகோ தகயாமா ஆகியோரை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார்.
டாக்டர். டோமியோ மிசோகாமி, ஒசாகா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பேராசிரியர், புகழ்பெற்ற எழுத்தாளர் மற்றும் மொழியியலாளர் ஆவார். ஹிந்தி மற்றும் பஞ்சாபி மொழிகளில் புலமை பெற்றவர். ஜப்பானில் இந்திய இலக்கியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அவர் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பிற்காக அவருக்கு 2018 இல் பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. பிரபலமான "ஜ்வாலாமுகி" புத்தகத்தை அவர் பிரதமருக்கு வழங்கினார்.
ஹிரோஷிமாவில் பிறந்த திருமதி ஹிரோகோ தகயாமா ஒரு மேற்கத்திய பாணி ஓவியர் ஆவார். அவருடைய படைப்புகள் இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக இந்தியாவுடனான அவரது ஆழமான தொடர்பால் அழுத்தமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. அவர் இந்தியாவில் பல பயிற்சி வகுப்புகள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகளை நடத்தியுள்ளார். மேலும் சாந்தி நிகேதனில் உள்ள விஸ்வ பாரதி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் வருகை பேராசிரியராக இருந்தவர். 2022 இல் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தனது முக்கிய படைப்புகளில் ஒன்றான புத்தபெருமானின் ஓவியத்தை அவர் பிரதமருக்கு வழங்கினார்.
பரஸ்பர புரிந்துணர்வை ஆழப்படுத்தவும், மரியாதை செய்யவும், நமது நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே வலுவான பிணைப்பை உருவாக்கவும் இத்தகைய தொடர்புகள் உதவுகின்றன. இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் இடையிலான சிறப்பான உறவு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மை உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வழி வகுக்கும். இத்தகைய செழுமையான பரிமாற்றங்களுக்கான மேலும் பல வாய்ப்புகளை எதிர்நோக்குவதாகவும் பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளார்.