Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Hiroshima, Japan on 19-21 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan, for the G-7 Summit under the Japanese Presidency. During the Summit, Prime Minister will speak at G-7 sessions with partner countries, on subjects such as peace, stability & prosperity of a sustainable planet; food, fertiliser and energy security; health; gender equality; climate change and environment; resilient infrastructure; and development cooperation.
Prime Minister will hold a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Kishida Fumio. He will also hold bilateral meetings with some of the other participating leaders on the side-lines of the Summit.
Prime Minister will then travel to Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, where he will host the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC III Summit) jointly with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape on 22 May 2023. Launched in 2014, FIPIC involves India and 14 Pacific Island Countries (PICs), namely, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Republic of Marshall Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.
Prime Minister Modi will have bilateral engagements in Papua New Guinea, including meetings with Governor-General Sir Bob Dadae and Prime Minister James Marape. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea.
Thereafter, Prime Minister Modi will visit Sydney, Australia, on 22-24 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, to participate in the Quad Leaders’ Summit, along with H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. President of USA and H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and advance their vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
During his visit, Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Albanese on 24 May 2023. Prime Minister will also interact with Australian CEOs and business leaders, and address the Indian diaspora at a community event in Sydney on 23 May 2023.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની જાપાન, પાપુઆ ન્યુ ગીની અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાની મુલાકાત
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 19-21 મે 2023 ના રોજ હિરોશિમા, શ્રી કિશિદા ફ્યુમિયો, જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, જાપાનીઝ પ્રેસિડેન્સી હેઠળ જી-7 સમિટ માટે જાપાનની મુલાકાત લેશે. સમિટ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભાગીદાર દેશો સાથે જી-7 સત્રોમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને ટકાઉ પૃથ્વીની સમૃદ્ધિ; ખોરાક, ખાતર અને ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા; આરોગ્ય જાતીય સમાનતા; આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને પર્યાવરણ; સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર; અને વિકાસ સહકાર જેવા વિષયો પર વાત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદા ફ્યુમિયો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક કરશે. તેઓ શિખર સંમેલનની બાજુમાં કેટલાક અન્ય સહભાગી નેતાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ત્યારબાદ પોર્ટ મોરેસ્બી, પાપુઆ ન્યુ ગિની જશે, જ્યાં તેઓ પાપુઆ ન્યુ ગિનીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, H.E. શ્રી જેમ્સ મારાપે સાથે 22 મે 2023 ના રોજ સંયુક્ત રીતે ફોરમ ફોર ઇન્ડિયા-પેસિફિક આઇલેન્ડ્સ કોઓપરેશન (FIPIC III સમિટ)ની 3જી સમિટનું આયોજન કરશે.. 2014 માં શરૂ કરાયેલ, FIPIC માં ભારત અને 14 પેસિફિક ટાપુ દેશો (PICs), એટલે કે, કુક આઇલેન્ડ્સ, ફેડરેટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ માઇક્રોનેશિયા, ફિજી, કિરીબાતી, નૌરુ, નિયુ, પલાઉ, પાપુઆ ન્યૂ ગિની, રિપબ્લિક માર્શલ ટાપુઓ, સમોઆ, સોલોમન ટાપુઓ, ટોંગા, તુવાલુ અને વનુઆતુનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી પાપુઆ ન્યુ ગિનીમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં ગવર્નર-જનરલ સર બોબ ડાડે અને વડા પ્રધાન જેમ્સ મારાપે સાથેની બેઠકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. કોઈ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પાપુઆ ન્યુ ગિનીની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હશે.
ત્યારબાદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી 22-24 મે 2023 ના રોજ H.E. ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી એન્થોની આલ્બેનીઝના આમંત્રણ પર ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના સિડનીમાં ક્વાડ લીડર્સ સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા, H.E. શ્રી જોસેફ આર. બિડેન જુનિયર યુએસએના પ્રમુખ અને એચ.ઇ. શ્રી કિશિદા ફ્યુમિયો, જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત લેશે. શિખર સંમેલન નેતાઓને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ વિશે વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવાની અને મુક્ત, ખુલ્લા અને સમાવિષ્ટ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક માટે તેમના વિઝનને આગળ વધારવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 24 મે 2023ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અલ્બેનીઝ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયન સીઈઓ અને વ્યવસાયિક નેતાઓ સાથે પણ વાર્તાલાપ કરશે અને 23 મે 2023ના રોજ સિડનીમાં એક સમુદાય કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાને સંબોધશે.