Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Hiroshima, Japan on 19-21 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan, for the G-7 Summit under the Japanese Presidency. During the Summit, Prime Minister will speak at G-7 sessions with partner countries, on subjects such as peace, stability & prosperity of a sustainable planet; food, fertiliser and energy security; health; gender equality; climate change and environment; resilient infrastructure; and development cooperation.
Prime Minister will hold a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Kishida Fumio. He will also hold bilateral meetings with some of the other participating leaders on the side-lines of the Summit.
Prime Minister will then travel to Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, where he will host the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC III Summit) jointly with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape on 22 May 2023. Launched in 2014, FIPIC involves India and 14 Pacific Island Countries (PICs), namely, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Republic of Marshall Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.
Prime Minister Modi will have bilateral engagements in Papua New Guinea, including meetings with Governor-General Sir Bob Dadae and Prime Minister James Marape. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea.
Thereafter, Prime Minister Modi will visit Sydney, Australia, on 22-24 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, to participate in the Quad Leaders’ Summit, along with H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. President of USA and H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and advance their vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
During his visit, Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Albanese on 24 May 2023. Prime Minister will also interact with Australian CEOs and business leaders, and address the Indian diaspora at a community event in Sydney on 23 May 2023.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜப்பான், பப்புவா நியூ கினியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு பிரதமர் பயணம்
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பானின் தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் G-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் கிஷிடா ஃபுமியோ அழைப்பின் பேரில், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி 2023 மே 19-21-ம் தேதி வரை ஜப்பானின் ஹிரோஷிமாவுக்குச் செல்கிறார். இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை, உணவு பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் பிரதமர் பேசுவார்.
பின்னர் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் கிஷிடா ஃபுமியோவுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை நடத்துவார். பின்னர் பப்புவா நியூ கினியாவில் உள்ள போர்ட் மோர்ஸ்பிக்கு செல்லும் பிரதமர், அங்கு பப்புவா நியூ கினியாவின் பிரதமருடன் இணைந்து இந்தியா-பசிபிக் தீவுகள் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான மன்றத்தின் (எஃப்ஐபிஐசி III உச்சிமாநாடு) 3-வது உச்சி மாநாட்டை நடத்துவார். இந்தியப் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் பப்புவா நியூ கினியாவுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் பயணம் இதுவாகும்.
அதன்பிறகு, குவாட் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக, ஆஸ்திரேலியப் பிரதமர் ஆண்டணி அல்பானீஸின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், பிரதமர் மோடி 2023 மே 22-24-ம் தேதிகளில் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் சிட்னி நகருக்குச் செல்கிறார். அங்கு அமெரிக்க அதிபர் ஜோ பைடன், ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் கிஷிடா ஃபுமியோ உள்ளிட்டோரைச் சந்திக்கிறார்.
2023 மே 24-ம் தேதியன்று ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் அல்பேனீஸ் உடன் பிரதமர் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை நடத்தவுள்ளார். முன்னதாக மே 23-ம் தேதியன்று சிட்னியில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வில் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து புலம்பெயர்ந்தோருடன் உரையாற்றுவார்.