Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Hiroshima, Japan on 19-21 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan, for the G-7 Summit under the Japanese Presidency. During the Summit, Prime Minister will speak at G-7 sessions with partner countries, on subjects such as peace, stability & prosperity of a sustainable planet; food, fertiliser and energy security; health; gender equality; climate change and environment; resilient infrastructure; and development cooperation.
Prime Minister will hold a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Kishida Fumio. He will also hold bilateral meetings with some of the other participating leaders on the side-lines of the Summit.
Prime Minister will then travel to Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, where he will host the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC III Summit) jointly with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape on 22 May 2023. Launched in 2014, FIPIC involves India and 14 Pacific Island Countries (PICs), namely, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Republic of Marshall Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.
Prime Minister Modi will have bilateral engagements in Papua New Guinea, including meetings with Governor-General Sir Bob Dadae and Prime Minister James Marape. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea.
Thereafter, Prime Minister Modi will visit Sydney, Australia, on 22-24 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, to participate in the Quad Leaders’ Summit, along with H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. President of USA and H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and advance their vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
During his visit, Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Albanese on 24 May 2023. Prime Minister will also interact with Australian CEOs and business leaders, and address the Indian diaspora at a community event in Sydney on 23 May 2023.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا جاپان ، پاپوانیو گنی اورآسٹریلیا کا دورہ
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی 19سے 21مئی 2023کے دوران جاپان کے شہرہیروشیماکا دورہ کریں گے ۔ وہ جاپان کی صدارت کے تحت جی-7سربراہ اجلاس کے لئے جاپان کے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب کشیدافومیوکی دعوت پر یہ دورہ کررہے ہیں ۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران ، وزیراعظم ، جی -7اجلاس میں ساجھیدارملکوں کے ساتھ امن ، ماحولیاتی توازن کو قائم رکھنے والے کرۂ ارض کے استحکام وخوشحالی، خوراک ، کھاد اور توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی ، صحت ، صنفی مساوات ، آب وہواکی تبدیلی اورماحولیات ، ہرطرح کے حالات کے لئے سازگاربنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ترقیاتی تعاون جیسے شعبوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کریں گے ۔
وزیراعظم ، جاپان کے وزیراعظم کشیدا فومیوکے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے ۔ وہ اس سربراہ اجلاس کے شانہ بشانہ ، اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے بعض دیگرلیڈروں کے ساتھ بھی دوطرفہ میٹنگیں کریں گے ۔
وزیراعظم اس سربراہ اجلاس کے بعد پاپوانیوگنی میں پورٹ مورسبائی کے لئے روانہ ہوجائیں گے ، جہاں وہ 22مئی 2023کو پاپوانیوگنی کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب جیمس مارپے کے ساتھ بھارت ۔بحرالکاہل جزائر تعاون سے متعلق فورم (ایف آئی پی آئی سی IIIسربراہ اجلاس ) کی تیسری چوٹی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طورپرصدارت کریں گے ۔ ایف آئی پی آئی سی کی تشکیل 2014میں کی گئی تھی اوراس میں بھارت اوربحرالکاہل جزائرکے 14 ممالک (پی آئی سیز)شامل ہیں ۔ان ممالک کے نام کُک آئی لینڈس ، فیڈریٹڈ اسٹیٹس آف مائکرونیشیا ، فجی ، کیری باتی ، نورو، نیو، پلاؤ، پاپوانیوگنی ، ریپبلک آف مارشل آئی لینڈس ، سموعا، سولومن آئی لینڈس ، ٹونگا ، تووالو اورونواتو۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی پاپوانیو گنی میں دوطرفہ ملاقات کریں گے ۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں گورنر-جنرل سرباب ددائے اوروزیراعظم جیمس مارپے کے ساتھ میٹنگیں شامل ہیں ۔ بھارت کے کسی بھی وزیراعظم کا پاپوانیو گنی کا یہ پہلادورہ ہوگا۔
اس کے بعد ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی آسٹریلیاکے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب اینتھنی البانیز کی دعوت پر22سے 24مئی 2023کو آسٹریلیا کے شہرسڈنی کا دورہ کریں گے ۔ جہاں وہ امریکہ کے صدرعزت مآب جناب جوزف آر۔بائیڈن جونیئر اور جاپان کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب کشیدافومیو کے ساتھ کواڈ رہنماؤں کے سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس لیڈروں کو ، بھارت –بحرالکاہل خطے میں ترقی کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ایک کھلے اورمبنی برشمولیت بھارت –بحرالکاہل خطے کے لئے اپنے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیراعظم 24مئی 2023کو آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم اینتھنی البانیز کے ساتھ ایک دوطرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی 23مئی 2023کو آسٹریلیا کے سی ای اوز اور ممتاز اورسرکردہ کاروباری افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور ایک کمیونٹی تقریب میں آسٹریلیامیں مقیم بھارتی افراد سے خطاب کریں گے ۔