Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Hiroshima, Japan on 19-21 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan, for the G-7 Summit under the Japanese Presidency. During the Summit, Prime Minister will speak at G-7 sessions with partner countries, on subjects such as peace, stability & prosperity of a sustainable planet; food, fertiliser and energy security; health; gender equality; climate change and environment; resilient infrastructure; and development cooperation.
Prime Minister will hold a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Kishida Fumio. He will also hold bilateral meetings with some of the other participating leaders on the side-lines of the Summit.
Prime Minister will then travel to Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, where he will host the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC III Summit) jointly with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape on 22 May 2023. Launched in 2014, FIPIC involves India and 14 Pacific Island Countries (PICs), namely, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Republic of Marshall Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.
Prime Minister Modi will have bilateral engagements in Papua New Guinea, including meetings with Governor-General Sir Bob Dadae and Prime Minister James Marape. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea.
Thereafter, Prime Minister Modi will visit Sydney, Australia, on 22-24 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, to participate in the Quad Leaders’ Summit, along with H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. President of USA and H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and advance their vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
During his visit, Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Albanese on 24 May 2023. Prime Minister will also interact with Australian CEOs and business leaders, and address the Indian diaspora at a community event in Sydney on 23 May 2023.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জাপান, পাপুয়া নিউগিনি আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া ভ্ৰমণ
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
জাপানৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামান্য কিছিদা ফুমিঅ’ৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ মৰ্মে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৯-২১ মে’ ২০২৩ত জাপানৰ হিৰোচিমা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে জি-৭ৰ অধিবেশন যেনে বহনক্ষম গ্ৰহৰ শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধি; খাদ্য, সাৰ আৰু শক্তিৰ সুৰক্ষা; স্বাস্থ্য; লিংগ সমতা; জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পৰিৱেশ; স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি; আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতা ইত্যাদিত ভাষণ দিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদা ফুমিঅ’ৰ সৈতেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব। তেওঁ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ পাৰ্শ্বৱৰ্তী আন একাংশ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী নেতাৰ সৈতেও দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পাপুয়া নিউগিনিৰ প’ৰ্ট ম’ৰছবিলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব, য’ত তেওঁ ২২ মে’ ২০২৩ত পাপুয়া নিউ গিনিৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামান্য জেমছ মাৰাপেৰ সৈতে যৌথভাৱে ভাৰত–প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জ সহযোগিতাৰ মঞ্চৰ তৃতীয় সন্মিলন (এফআইপিআইচি তৃতীয় সন্মিলন) আয়োজন কৰিব। ২০১৪ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰা এফআইপিআইচিয়ে ভাৰত আৰু ১৪খন প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপ দেশ (পিআইচি) যথা, কুক দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, মাইক্ৰ’নেছিয়াৰ ফেডাৰেটেড ষ্টেটছ, ফিজি, কিৰিবাটি, নাউৰু, নিউৱে, পালাউ, পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি, ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ মাৰ্শ্বেল দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, চামোয়া, ছলমন দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, টংগা, টুভালু আৰু ভানুআটুক সামৰি লৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পাপুয়া নিউগিনিত গৱৰ্ণৰ জেনেৰেল ছাৰ বব দাদাই আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জেমছ মাৰাপেৰ সৈতে বৈঠককে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এইটোৱেই হ’ব প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে পাপুয়া নিউগিনি ভ্ৰমণ।
ইয়াৰ পাছত ২২-২৪ মে’ ২০২৩ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামান্য এণ্টনি আলবানিজৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আমেৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামান্য জোচেফ আৰ বাইডেন জুনিয়ৰ আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামান্য কিছিদা ফুমিঅ’ ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সৈতে কোৱাড লিডাৰ্ছ ছামিটত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ছিডনী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। এই সন্মিলনে নেতাসকলক ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ে মতামত বিনিময় কৰাৰ লগতে মুক্ত, মুকলি আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৪ মে’ ২০২৩ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাসকলৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰিব, আৰু ২৩ মে’ ২০২৩ত ছিডনীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া এক সামূহিক অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিব।