Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Hiroshima, Japan on 19-21 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan, for the G-7 Summit under the Japanese Presidency. During the Summit, Prime Minister will speak at G-7 sessions with partner countries, on subjects such as peace, stability & prosperity of a sustainable planet; food, fertiliser and energy security; health; gender equality; climate change and environment; resilient infrastructure; and development cooperation.
Prime Minister will hold a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Kishida Fumio. He will also hold bilateral meetings with some of the other participating leaders on the side-lines of the Summit.
Prime Minister will then travel to Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, where he will host the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC III Summit) jointly with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape on 22 May 2023. Launched in 2014, FIPIC involves India and 14 Pacific Island Countries (PICs), namely, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Republic of Marshall Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.
Prime Minister Modi will have bilateral engagements in Papua New Guinea, including meetings with Governor-General Sir Bob Dadae and Prime Minister James Marape. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea.
Thereafter, Prime Minister Modi will visit Sydney, Australia, on 22-24 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, to participate in the Quad Leaders’ Summit, along with H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. President of USA and H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and advance their vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
During his visit, Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Albanese on 24 May 2023. Prime Minister will also interact with Australian CEOs and business leaders, and address the Indian diaspora at a community event in Sydney on 23 May 2023.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जापान, पापुआ न्यू गिनी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की यात्रा
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 मई से 21 मई, 2023 तक हिरोशिमा, जापान का दौरा करेंगे। श्री मोदी जापान की अध्यक्षता में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा फुमियो के निमंत्रण पर हिरोशिमा आ रहे हैं। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री भागीदार देशों के साथ शांति, स्थिरता, खाद्य और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, लैंगिक समानता, जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण, ढांचागत विकास जैसे विभिन्न विषयों को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा फुमियो के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले कुछ अन्य नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे।
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री पापुआ न्यू गिनी के पोर्ट मोरेस्बी की यात्रा करेंगे। वहां वह 22 मई 2023 को पापुआ न्यू गिनी के प्रधानमंत्री श्री जेम्स मारापे के साथ भारत प्रशांत द्वीप देशों के लिए फोरम (एफआईपीआईसी) के तीसरे शिखर सम्मेलन की सह-मेजबानी करेंगे। 2014 में लॉन्च किए गए एफआईपीआईसी में भारत और 14 प्रशांत द्वीप देश (पीआईसी) शामिल हैं, जिनमें फिजी, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, टोंगा, तुवालु, किरिबाती, समोआ, वानुअतु, नीयू, फेडरेटेड स्टेट्स ऑफ माइक्रोनेशिया, रिपब्लिक ऑफ मार्शल आइलैंड्स, कुक आइलैंड्स, पलाऊ, नाउरू और सोलोमन द्वीप सम्मिलित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के पापुआ न्यू गिनी में द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रम होंगे, जिसमें गवर्नर-जनरल सर बॉब डाडे और प्रधानमंत्री श्री जेम्स मारपे के साथ बैठकें शामिल हैं। किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की पापुआ न्यू गिनी की यह पहली यात्रा होगी।
इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथोनी अल्बनीज के निमंत्रण पर 22 से 24 मई 2023 तक सिडनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया जाएंगे। जहां वह संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री जोसेफ आर बाइडेन जूनियर और जापान के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय श्री किशिदा फुमियो के साथ क्वाड नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन नेताओं को भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में विकास पर चर्चा करने और एक खुले और समावेशी भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री अपनी यात्रा के दौरान 24 मई 2023 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री एंथोनी अल्बनीज के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 मई 2023 को ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सीईओ और प्रमुख व्यापारियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और सिडनी में एक सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रवासियों को संबोधित करेंगे।