Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's visit to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Hiroshima, Japan on 19-21 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan, for the G-7 Summit under the Japanese Presidency. During the Summit, Prime Minister will speak at G-7 sessions with partner countries, on subjects such as peace, stability & prosperity of a sustainable planet; food, fertiliser and energy security; health; gender equality; climate change and environment; resilient infrastructure; and development cooperation.
Prime Minister will hold a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Kishida Fumio. He will also hold bilateral meetings with some of the other participating leaders on the side-lines of the Summit.
Prime Minister will then travel to Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, where he will host the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC III Summit) jointly with Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape on 22 May 2023. Launched in 2014, FIPIC involves India and 14 Pacific Island Countries (PICs), namely, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Republic of Marshall Islands, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.
Prime Minister Modi will have bilateral engagements in Papua New Guinea, including meetings with Governor-General Sir Bob Dadae and Prime Minister James Marape. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea.
Thereafter, Prime Minister Modi will visit Sydney, Australia, on 22-24 May 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia, to participate in the Quad Leaders’ Summit, along with H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. President of USA and H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and advance their vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
During his visit, Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Albanese on 24 May 2023. Prime Minister will also interact with Australian CEOs and business leaders, and address the Indian diaspora at a community event in Sydney on 23 May 2023.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਪਾਨ, ਪਾਪੂਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
16 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 19-21 ਮਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਫੂਮਿਓ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ੀਮਾ, ਜਪਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੀ-7 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ; ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ; ਸਿਹਤ; ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ; ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ; ਲਚੀਲਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ; ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਫੂਮਿਓ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪੋਰਟ ਮੋਰੇਸਬੀ, ਪਾਪੂਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ 22 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਪੂਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਮਸ ਮਾਰਾਪੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਟਾਪੂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਫੋਰਮ (ਐੱਫਆਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ III ਸੰਮੇਲਨ) ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਐੱਫਆਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ 14 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਟਾਪੂ ਦੇਸ਼ (ਪੀਆਈਸੀ’ਸ), ਯਾਨੀ, ਕੁੱਕ ਆਈਲੈਂਡਜ਼, ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਘੀ ਰਾਜ, ਫਿਜੀ, ਕਿਰੀਬਾਤੀ, ਨੌਰੂ, ਨਿਯੂ, ਪਲਾਊ, ਪਾਪੂਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ, ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਟਾਪੂ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਸਮੋਆ, ਸੋਲੋਮਨ ਟਾਪੂ, ਟੋਂਗਾ, ਟੂਵਾਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਨੂਆਟੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਪਾਪੂਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਵਰਨਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਸਰ ਬੌਬ ਡਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੇਮਸ ਮਾਰਪੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਪੂਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਐਲਬਨੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ. ਬਿਡੇਨ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਫੂਮਿਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 22-24 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਡਨੀ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਤ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 24 ਮਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਸੀਈਓਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 23 ਮਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਡਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।