Prime Minister's Office
PM praises efforts towards self employment of women
16 MAY 2023 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the efforts towards self employment of women.
In a tweet, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis informed that 27000 women from Mumbai were empowered as they have been distributed various tools & machines like sewing machine, chakki, masala making machine etc for the self-employment under BMC’s scheme, at Somaiya Maidan, Chunabhatti, Mumbai.
Responding to the tweet by the Deputy CM, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Commendable effort to further women empowerment.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸ್ವಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
16 MAY 2023 9:37AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮುಂಬೈನ ಚುನಾಭಟ್ಟಿಯ ಸೋಮಯ್ಯ ಮೈದಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಎಂಸಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಲಿಗೆ ಯಂತ್ರ, ಚಕ್ಕಿ, ಮಸಾಲಾ ತಯಾರಿಸುವ ಯಂತ್ರ ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಮುಂಬೈನ 27000 ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಉಪಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ದೇವೇಂದ್ರ ಫಡ್ನವೀಸ್ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಉಪ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ;
"ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ"