Prime Minister's Office
PM praises efforts towards self employment of women
16 MAY 2023 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the efforts towards self employment of women.
In a tweet, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis informed that 27000 women from Mumbai were empowered as they have been distributed various tools & machines like sewing machine, chakki, masala making machine etc for the self-employment under BMC’s scheme, at Somaiya Maidan, Chunabhatti, Mumbai.
Responding to the tweet by the Deputy CM, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Commendable effort to further women empowerment.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महिलाओं के स्वरोजगार के प्रयासों की सराहना की
16 MAY 2023 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महिलाओं के स्वरोजगार के प्रयासों की सराहना की है।
महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस ने एक ट्वीट के जरिये जानकारी दी है कि मुम्बई की 27 हजार महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाया गया है और इस क्रम में उनके स्वरोजगार के लिये उन्हें सिलाई मशीन, चक्की, मसाला पीसने की मशीन आदि जैसे विभिन्न औजार व मशीनें वितरित की गई हैं। इनका वितरण बीएमसी की योजना के तहत मुम्बई की चूनाभट्टी स्थित सोमैया मैदान में किया गया।
उप मुख्यमंत्री के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया हैः
“महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण को आगे ले जाने का सराहनीय प्रयास।”