Prime Minister's Office
PM praises efforts towards self employment of women
16 MAY 2023 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the efforts towards self employment of women.
In a tweet, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis informed that 27000 women from Mumbai were empowered as they have been distributed various tools & machines like sewing machine, chakki, masala making machine etc for the self-employment under BMC’s scheme, at Somaiya Maidan, Chunabhatti, Mumbai.
Responding to the tweet by the Deputy CM, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Commendable effort to further women empowerment.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମ ନିୟୋଜନ ଦିଗରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
17 MAY 2023 10:07AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମ ନିୟୋଜନ ଦିଗରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉପ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନବୀଶ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ୨୭ ହଜାର ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ଏହି କ୍ରମରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସିଲେଇ ମେସିନ, ଚକ୍କି, ମସଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ମେସିନ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ମେସିନ ବିଏମସି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଚୁନାଭାଟି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସୋମୈୟା ମୈଦାନରେ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ।”