অর্থমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা (পিএমএসবিওয়াই), প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই) এবং অটল পেনশন যোজনা (এপিওয়াই)-এর ৮ বছর পূর্ণ হল
09 MAY 2023 7:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মে, ২০২৩
Ø পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই: ১৬ কোটির বেশি নথিভুক্তিকরণ
Ø পিএমএসবিওয়াই: ৩৪ কোটির বেশি নথিভুক্তিকরণ
Ø এপিওয়াই: ৫ কোটির বেশি গ্রাহক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা (পিএমএসবিওয়াই), প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই) এবং অটল পেনশন যোজনা (এপিওয়াই)-যেহেতু আমরা এই তিনটি সামাজিক সুরক্ষা (জন সুরক্ষা) প্রকল্পের ৮ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করছি, তাই এই প্রকল্পগুলি সাফল্য এবং উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকগুলি আমাদের স্মরণ করা প্রয়োজন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৫ সালের ৯ই মে কলকাতায় পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই, পিএমএসবিওয়াই এবং এপিওয়াই-এর সূচনা করেছিলেন।
মানুষের জীবন এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে অনিশ্চয়তার কথা ভেবেই নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে এই তিনটি প্রকল্প উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছিল। এর মধ্যে পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই এবং পিএমএসবিওয়াই, এই দুটি ছিল বিমা প্রকল্প এবং এপিওয়াই হল বয়স্কদের জন্য পেনশন প্রকল্প।
জন সুরক্ষা প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেন, “নাগরিকদের ব্যাঙ্কিং সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে ২০১৪ সালে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য জাতীয় মিশন-এর সূচনা করা হয়েছিল। নাগরিকদের কল্যাণ এবং জীবনের অনিশ্চয়তার কথা মাথায় রেখে এই তিনটি সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া অংশের মানুষকে আর্থিকভাবে সুরক্ষা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।”
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, ২০২৩এর ২৬ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই, পিএমএসবিওয়াই এবং এপিওয়াই প্রকল্পে যথাক্রমে ১৬.২ কোটি, ৩৪.২ কোটি এবং ৫.২ কোটি নথিভুক্তিকরণ হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, “পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই প্রকল্পে ৬.৬৪ লক্ষ পরিবারকে ১৩,২৯০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। পিএমএসবিওয়াই প্রকল্পে ১.১৫ লক্ষ পরিবারকে ২৩০২ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।”
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ ভগৎ কিষান রাও খাড়ার বলেন, “সরকার গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষকে এর আওতায় আনার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে এবং প্রতিটি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এলাকায় প্রচার কর্মসূচী সংগঠিত করা হচ্ছে।”
অষ্টম বর্ষপূর্তিতে জন সুরক্ষা প্রকল্প এবং এগুলির সাফল্য এক নজরে দেখে নেওয়া যাক
১. প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই)
প্রকল্প: পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই বিমা প্রকল্পটি প্রতি বছর পুনর্নবীকরণ করতে হয়। এতে যে কোন কারণে মৃত্যুর জন্য বিমা কভারেজ পাওয়া যায়।
যোগ্যতা: ১৮ থেকে ৫০ বছর বয়সী যে কোনও ব্যক্তি ব্যাঙ্ক বা ডাকঘরে অ্যাকাউন্ট চালু করে এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। বয়স ৫০ পেরোনোর আগে যারা এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হবেন, তারাও ৫৫ বছর পর্যন্ত নিয়মিত প্রিমিয়াম দিয়ে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা নিতে পারবেন।
সুবিধাসমূহ: এই প্রকল্পে বার্ষিক প্রিমিয়াম ৪৩৬ টাকা এবং যে কোনও কারণে মৃত্যু হলে, ২ লক্ষ টাকা পাওয়া যাবে।
নথিভুক্তিকরণ: ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা অফিস বা ডাকঘরে গিয়ে কিংবা ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যেতে পারে। নাম নথিভুক্ত হলে, ব্যাঙ্কের অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে প্রতি বছর প্রিমিয়াম কেটে নেওয়া হবে। ওয়েবসাইটে বিস্তারিত তথ্য মিলবে (হিন্দি, ইংরেজি ও আঞ্চলিক ভাষাসমূহ): https://jansuraksha.gov.in।
সাফল্যসমূহ: ২৬.০৪.২০২৩ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে ১৬.১৯ কোটির বেশি নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে এবং ৬,৬৪,৫২০টি ক্ষেত্রে ১৩,২৯০.৪০ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
২. প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা (পিএমএসবিওয়াই)
প্রকল্প: এটি দুর্ঘটনাজনিত বিমা। প্রতি বছর পুনর্নবীকরণ করতে হয়। দুর্ঘটনায় মৃত্যু বা পঙ্গুত্বের জন্য বিমা কভারেজ পাওয়া যায়।
যোগ্যতা: ১৮ থেকে ৭০ বছর বয়সী যে কোনও ব্যক্তি ব্যাঙ্ক বা ডাকঘরে অ্যাকাউন্ট চালু করে এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন।
সুবিধাসমূহ: দুর্ঘটনাজনিত মৃত্যু ও পঙ্গুত্বের জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকা (আংশিক পঙ্গুত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ১ লক্ষ টাকা) পাওয়া যায়। বার্ষিক প্রিমিয়াম ২০ টাকা।
নথিভুক্তিকরণ: ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা অফিস বা ডাকঘরে গিয়ে কিংবা ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যেতে পারে। নাম নথিভুক্ত হলে, ব্যাঙ্কের অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে প্রতি বছর প্রিমিয়াম কেটে নেওয়া হবে। ওয়েবসাইটে বিস্তারিত তথ্য মিলবে (হিন্দি, ইংরেজি ও আঞ্চলিক ভাষাসমূহ): https://jansuraksha.gov.in।
সাফল্যসমূহ: ২৬.০৪.২০২৩ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে ৩৪.১৮ কোটির বেশি নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে এবং ১,১৫,৯৫১টি ক্ষেত্রে ২৩০২.২৬ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
অটল পেনশন যোজনা (এপিওয়াই)
প্রেক্ষাপট: সব ভারতীয় বিশেষত দরিদ্র এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের সার্বিক সামাজিক সুরক্ষার কথা ভেবে অটল পেনশন যোজনা চালু করা হয়েছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্য হল, অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের মানুষের আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করা। পেনশন তহবিল নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (পিএফআরডিএ)-এর মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পে পেনশন প্রদান করা হয়।
যোগ্যতা: আয়করের আওতায় পড়েন না এমন ১৮ থেকে ৪০ বছর বয়সী যে কোনও নাগরিক এই প্রকল্পে ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে অ্যাকাউন্ট চালু করতে পারেন। ব্যাঙ্কে জমা করা অর্থের পরিমাণ অনুযায়ী পেনশন নির্ধারিত হয়।
সুবিধাসমূহ: ৬০ বছর বয়স পেরোলে, এই প্রকল্প ১০০০ টাকা, বা ২০০০ টাকা, বা ৩০০০ টাকা, বা ৪০০০ টাকা, বা ৫০০০ টাকা পেনশন পাওয়া যাবে। ব্যাঙ্কে জমা করা অর্থের পরিমাণ অনুযায়ী পেনশন নির্ধারিত হয়ে থাকে।
সুবিধাসমূহ বন্টন: এই প্রকল্পে গ্রাহক মাসিক পেনশন পেয়ে থাকেন। তাঁর মৃত্যুর পর স্বামী বা স্ত্রী, তাঁদের মৃত্যু হলে, প্রাপ্য অর্থ তাঁদের মনোনীত ব্যক্তির হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে।
গ্রাহকের অকাল মৃত্যু হলে (৬০ বছরের আগে মৃত্যুর ক্ষেত্রে), তাঁর স্বামী বা স্ত্রী, অ্যাকাউন্ট চালিয়ে যেতে পারেন। মাসিক/ত্রৈমাসিক কিংবা ষান্মাসিকভাবে ব্যাঙ্কে টাকা দেওয়া যেতে পারে। গ্রাহক চাইলে, যে কোনও সময় এই প্রকল্প থেকে সরে যেতে পারেন।
সাফল্য: ২৭.০৪.২০২৩ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে ৫ কোটির বেশি গ্রাহক নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন।

Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) complete 8 years of providing social security cover
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says the three Jan Suraksha schemes devoted to well-being of citizens, and safeguards human life against unforeseen risks, losses, and financial uncertainties
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Karad exhorts field level functionaries to further enhance coverage of Jan Suraksha schemes
09 MAY 2023 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
• PMJJBY: More than 16 crore Cumulative Enrolments
• PMSBY: More than 34 crore Cumulative Enrolments
• APY: Over 5 Crore subscribers
As we celebrate the 8th anniversaries of the three social security (Jan Suraksha) schemes — Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), let us recount how these schemes have enabled affordable insurance and security to people (Jan Suraksha), their achievements and salient features.
PMJJBY, PMSBY and APY were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 9th May, 2015 from Kolkata, West Bengal.
The three schemes are dedicated to the welfare of the citizens, recognising the need for securing human life from unforeseen eventualisation and financial uncertainties. In order to ensure that the people from the unorganised section of the country are financially secure, the Government launched two insurance schemes —PMJJBY and PMSBY; and also introduced APY to cover the exigencies in the old age.
While recalling the vision behind the three Jan Suraksha schemes, Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “In the year 2014, the National Mission for Financial Inclusion was launched with the primary objective of ensuring that every citizen in India has access to banking facilities, financial literacy, and social security coverage. Building on this initiative, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced three Jan Suraksha schemes on 9th May 2015, with the aim of further promoting and advancing financial inclusion in the country.”
The Union Finance Minister said, “These three social security schemes are devoted to the well-being of citizens, acknowledging the importance of safeguarding human life against unforeseen risks, losses, and financial uncertainties. These schemes aim to provide essential financial services to individuals from underprivileged backgrounds, thereby reducing their financial vulnerability.”
Citing data on the 8th anniversaries of the Jan Suraksha Schemes, Smt. Sitharaman said that 16.2 crore, 34.2 crore and 5.2 crore enrolments have been done under PMJJBY, PMSBY & APY respectively till 26th April 2023.
On PMJJBY scheme, the Finance Minister said that it has provided crucial support to 6.64 lakh families who have received claims for Rs. 13,290 crore.
Under PMSBY scheme, Smt. Sitharaman said that more than 1.15 lakh families have received claims for Rs. 2,302 crore. For both PMJJBY and PMSBY schemes, simplification of claim process has resulted in speedier settlement of claims, the Finance Minister added.
“It is encouraging to see that these schemes are being implemented through a targeted approach to maximise their reach. Under the leadership of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, our government is steadfastly dedicated to ensuring that the advantages of these social security schemes reach every eligible individual across the nation,” Smt. Sitharaman concluded.
On the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance, Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad said, “The government has adopted a targeted approach for covering people in the rural areas and campaigns are being organised throughout the country at each Gram Panchayat for providing coverage to eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.”
While congratulating all field level functionaries for making these Jan Suraksha schemes popular, Dr Karad exhorted them to keep up the efforts to further enhance their coverage.
As we celebrate the 8th anniversary of Jan Suraksha schemes, let us glance at their features and achievements so far.
1. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)
Scheme: PMJJBY is a one-year life insurance scheme renewable from year to year offering coverage for death due to any reason.
Eligibility: Persons in the age group of 18-50 years having an individual bank or a post office account are entitled to enroll under the scheme. People who join the scheme before completing 50 years of age can continue to have the risk of life covered up to age of 55 years upon payment of regular premium.
Benefits: Life cover of Rs. 2 Lakh in case of death due to any reason against a premium of Rs. 436/- per annum.
Enrolment: Enrolments under the scheme can be done by visiting the branch/ BC point or website of the bank of the account holder or at the post office in case of post office savings bank account. The premium under the scheme is auto debited every year from the subscriber’s bank account based on a one-time mandate from the account holder. Detailed information about the scheme and the forms (in Hindi, English and Regional languages) are available on https://jansuraksha.gov.in.
Achievements: As on 26.04.2023, the cumulative enrolments under the scheme have been more than 16.19 crore and an amount of Rs. 13,290.40 crore has been paid for 6,64,520 claims.
2. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
Scheme: PMSBY is a one-year accidental insurance scheme renewable from year to year offering coverage for death or disability due to accident.
Eligibility: Persons in the age group of 18-70 years having an individual bank or a post office account are entitled to enroll under the scheme.
Benefits: Accidental death cum disability cover of Rs.2 lakh (Rs.1 lakh in case of partial disability) for death or disability due to an accident against a premium of Rs.20/- per annum.
Enrolment: Enrolment under the scheme can be done by visiting the branch/ BC point or website of the bank of the account holder or at the post office in case of post office savings bank account. The premium under the scheme is auto debited every year from the subscriber’s bank account based on a one-time mandate from the account holder. Detailed information about the scheme and the forms (in Hindi, English and Regional languages) are available on https://jansuraksha.gov.in.
Achievements: As on 26.04.2023, the cumulative enrolments under the scheme have been more than 34.18 crore and an amount of Rs. 2,302.26 crore has been paid for 1,15,951 claims.
3. Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
Background: The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) was launched to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. It is an initiative of the Government to provide financial security and cover future exigencies for the people in the unorganised sector. APY is administered by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) under the overall administrative and institutional architecture of the National Pension System (NPS).
Eligibility: APY is open to all bank account holders in the age group of 18 to 40 years who are not income tax payers and the contributions differ, based on pension amount chosen.
Benefits: Subscribers would receive the guaranteed minimum monthly pension of Rs. 1000 or Rs. 2000 or Rs. 3000 or Rs. 4000 or Rs. 5000 after the age of 60 years, based on the contributions made by the subscriber after joining the scheme.
Disbursement of the Scheme Benefits: The monthly pension is available to the subscriber, and after him to his spouse and after their death, the pension corpus, as accumulated at age 60 of the subscriber, would be returned to the nominee of the subscriber.
In case of premature death of subscriber (death before 60 years of age), spouse of the subscriber can continue contribution to APY account of the subscriber, for the remaining vesting period, till the original subscriber would have attained the age of 60 years.
Contribution by Central Government: The minimum pension would be guaranteed by the Government, i.e., if the accumulated corpus based on contributions earns a lower than estimated return on investment and is inadequate to provide the minimum guaranteed pension, the Central Government would fund such inadequacy. Alternatively, if the returns on investment are higher, the subscribers would get enhanced pensionary benefits.
Payment frequency: Subscribers can make contributions to APY on monthly/ quarterly / half-yearly basis.
Withdrawal from the Scheme: Subscribers can voluntarily exit from APY subject to certain conditions, on deduction of Government co-contribution and return/interest thereon.
Achievements: As on 27.04.2023 more than 5 crore individuals have subscribed to the scheme.