Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) complete 8 years of providing social security cover
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says the three Jan Suraksha schemes devoted to well-being of citizens, and safeguards human life against unforeseen risks, losses, and financial uncertainties
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Karad exhorts field level functionaries to further enhance coverage of Jan Suraksha schemes
09 MAY 2023 7:45AM by PIB Delhi
• PMJJBY: More than 16 crore Cumulative Enrolments
• PMSBY: More than 34 crore Cumulative Enrolments
• APY: Over 5 Crore subscribers
As we celebrate the 8th anniversaries of the three social security (Jan Suraksha) schemes — Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), let us recount how these schemes have enabled affordable insurance and security to people (Jan Suraksha), their achievements and salient features.
PMJJBY, PMSBY and APY were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 9th May, 2015 from Kolkata, West Bengal.
The three schemes are dedicated to the welfare of the citizens, recognising the need for securing human life from unforeseen eventualisation and financial uncertainties. In order to ensure that the people from the unorganised section of the country are financially secure, the Government launched two insurance schemes —PMJJBY and PMSBY; and also introduced APY to cover the exigencies in the old age.
While recalling the vision behind the three Jan Suraksha schemes, Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “In the year 2014, the National Mission for Financial Inclusion was launched with the primary objective of ensuring that every citizen in India has access to banking facilities, financial literacy, and social security coverage. Building on this initiative, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced three Jan Suraksha schemes on 9th May 2015, with the aim of further promoting and advancing financial inclusion in the country.”
The Union Finance Minister said, “These three social security schemes are devoted to the well-being of citizens, acknowledging the importance of safeguarding human life against unforeseen risks, losses, and financial uncertainties. These schemes aim to provide essential financial services to individuals from underprivileged backgrounds, thereby reducing their financial vulnerability.”
Citing data on the 8th anniversaries of the Jan Suraksha Schemes, Smt. Sitharaman said that 16.2 crore, 34.2 crore and 5.2 crore enrolments have been done under PMJJBY, PMSBY & APY respectively till 26th April 2023.
On PMJJBY scheme, the Finance Minister said that it has provided crucial support to 6.64 lakh families who have received claims for Rs. 13,290 crore.
Under PMSBY scheme, Smt. Sitharaman said that more than 1.15 lakh families have received claims for Rs. 2,302 crore. For both PMJJBY and PMSBY schemes, simplification of claim process has resulted in speedier settlement of claims, the Finance Minister added.
“It is encouraging to see that these schemes are being implemented through a targeted approach to maximise their reach. Under the leadership of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, our government is steadfastly dedicated to ensuring that the advantages of these social security schemes reach every eligible individual across the nation,” Smt. Sitharaman concluded.
On the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance, Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad said, “The government has adopted a targeted approach for covering people in the rural areas and campaigns are being organised throughout the country at each Gram Panchayat for providing coverage to eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.”
While congratulating all field level functionaries for making these Jan Suraksha schemes popular, Dr Karad exhorted them to keep up the efforts to further enhance their coverage.
As we celebrate the 8th anniversary of Jan Suraksha schemes, let us glance at their features and achievements so far.
1. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)
Scheme: PMJJBY is a one-year life insurance scheme renewable from year to year offering coverage for death due to any reason.
Eligibility: Persons in the age group of 18-50 years having an individual bank or a post office account are entitled to enroll under the scheme. People who join the scheme before completing 50 years of age can continue to have the risk of life covered up to age of 55 years upon payment of regular premium.
Benefits: Life cover of Rs. 2 Lakh in case of death due to any reason against a premium of Rs. 436/- per annum.
Enrolment: Enrolments under the scheme can be done by visiting the branch/ BC point or website of the bank of the account holder or at the post office in case of post office savings bank account. The premium under the scheme is auto debited every year from the subscriber’s bank account based on a one-time mandate from the account holder. Detailed information about the scheme and the forms (in Hindi, English and Regional languages) are available on https://jansuraksha.gov.in.
Achievements: As on 26.04.2023, the cumulative enrolments under the scheme have been more than 16.19 crore and an amount of Rs. 13,290.40 crore has been paid for 6,64,520 claims.
2. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
Scheme: PMSBY is a one-year accidental insurance scheme renewable from year to year offering coverage for death or disability due to accident.
Eligibility: Persons in the age group of 18-70 years having an individual bank or a post office account are entitled to enroll under the scheme.
Benefits: Accidental death cum disability cover of Rs.2 lakh (Rs.1 lakh in case of partial disability) for death or disability due to an accident against a premium of Rs.20/- per annum.
Enrolment: Enrolment under the scheme can be done by visiting the branch/ BC point or website of the bank of the account holder or at the post office in case of post office savings bank account. The premium under the scheme is auto debited every year from the subscriber’s bank account based on a one-time mandate from the account holder. Detailed information about the scheme and the forms (in Hindi, English and Regional languages) are available on https://jansuraksha.gov.in.
Achievements: As on 26.04.2023, the cumulative enrolments under the scheme have been more than 34.18 crore and an amount of Rs. 2,302.26 crore has been paid for 1,15,951 claims.
3. Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
Background: The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) was launched to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. It is an initiative of the Government to provide financial security and cover future exigencies for the people in the unorganised sector. APY is administered by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) under the overall administrative and institutional architecture of the National Pension System (NPS).
Eligibility: APY is open to all bank account holders in the age group of 18 to 40 years who are not income tax payers and the contributions differ, based on pension amount chosen.
Benefits: Subscribers would receive the guaranteed minimum monthly pension of Rs. 1000 or Rs. 2000 or Rs. 3000 or Rs. 4000 or Rs. 5000 after the age of 60 years, based on the contributions made by the subscriber after joining the scheme.
Disbursement of the Scheme Benefits: The monthly pension is available to the subscriber, and after him to his spouse and after their death, the pension corpus, as accumulated at age 60 of the subscriber, would be returned to the nominee of the subscriber.
In case of premature death of subscriber (death before 60 years of age), spouse of the subscriber can continue contribution to APY account of the subscriber, for the remaining vesting period, till the original subscriber would have attained the age of 60 years.
Contribution by Central Government: The minimum pension would be guaranteed by the Government, i.e., if the accumulated corpus based on contributions earns a lower than estimated return on investment and is inadequate to provide the minimum guaranteed pension, the Central Government would fund such inadequacy. Alternatively, if the returns on investment are higher, the subscribers would get enhanced pensionary benefits.
Payment frequency: Subscribers can make contributions to APY on monthly/ quarterly / half-yearly basis.
Withdrawal from the Scheme: Subscribers can voluntarily exit from APY subject to certain conditions, on deduction of Government co-contribution and return/interest thereon.
Achievements: As on 27.04.2023 more than 5 crore individuals have subscribed to the scheme.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা কৱচ প্ৰদানৰ ৮টা বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনা’(পিএমএছবিওৱাই), ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজীৱনজ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা’ (পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই) আৰু ‘অটল পেঞ্চন যোজনা’ (এপিওৱাই)ই
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে তিনিখন জন সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি নাগৰিকৰ মংগলৰ বাবে নিবেদিত, আৰু এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য অভাৱনীয় বিপদ, লোকচান, আৰু আৰ্থিক অনিশ্চয়তাৰ পৰা মানৱ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰা
‘জন সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি’ৰ সুৰক্ষা কৱচ অধিক হাৰত বিস্তাৰিত কৰিবলৈ ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মকৰ্তাসকললৈ আহ্বান কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ ভাগৱত কাৰাডৰ
09 MAY 2023 7:45AM by PIB Guwahati
- পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই : সৰ্বমুঠ ১৬ কোটিতকৈও অধিকৰ নামভৰ্তি
- পিএমএছবিওৱাই-ৰ : সৰ্বমুঠ ৩৪ কোটিতকৈ অধিকৰ নামভৰ্তি
- এপিওৱাই: ৫ কোটিৰো অধিক গ্ৰাহক
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱনজ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা’ (পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই), ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনা’ (পিএমএছবিওৱাই) আৰু ‘অটল পেন্সন যোজনা’ (এপিওৱাই)ৰ দৰে ‘সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা (জন সুৰক্ষা) আঁচনি’ৰ অষ্টম বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্তত এই আঁচনিসমূহেনো কেনেদৰে ৰাইজক সুলভ বীমা আৰু সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে, আঁচনিকেইখনৰ সাফল্য আৰু বিশেষত্বসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰোঁ আহকচোন।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০১৫ চনৰ ৯মে’ তাৰিখে পশ্চিম বংগৰ কলকাতাৰ পৰা ‘পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই’, 'পিএমএছবিওৱাই’ আৰু ‘এপিওৱাই’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।
এই তিনিখন আঁচনি হৈছে বিত্তীয় অনিশ্চয়তাৰ পৰা মানৱ জীৱনক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক স্বীকৃতি দি নাগৰিকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত আঁচনি। দেশৰ অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ লোকসকল আৰ্থিকভাৱে সুৰক্ষিত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে দুখন বীমা আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। সেইকেইখন হৈছে- ‘পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই’ আৰু ‘পিএমএছবিওৱাই’; আৰু ইয়াৰ লগতে ‘এপিওৱাই’-ক বৃদ্ধাৱস্থাত সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছিল।
তিনিওখন জনসুৰক্ষা আঁচনিৰ মূল লক্ষ্যক দোহাৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয়, " ২০১৪ চনত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে বেংকিং সুবিধা, বিত্তীয় সাক্ষৰতা, আৰু সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ কভাৰেজৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্যেৰে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। এই পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০১৫ চনৰ ৯ মে’ত তিনিখন জন সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল দেশত আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক অধিক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা আৰু আগুৱাই নিয়া।"
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "এই তিনিখন সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি নাগৰিকৰ মংগলৰ বাবে নিবেদিত আৰু অভাৱনীয় বিপদ, লোকচান, আৰ্থিক অনিশ্চয়তাৰ পৰা মানৱ জীৱন সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অসুবিধাজনক পটভূমিৰ ব্যক্তিসকলক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় বিত্তীয় সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ আৰ্থিক দুৰ্বলতা হ্ৰাস পায়"
অষ্টম বাৰ্ষিকীত ‘জন সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি’সমূহৰ তথ্য উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয় যে ২০২৩ চনৰ ২৬ এপ্ৰিল পৰ্যন্ত ‘পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই’, ‘পিএমএছবিওৱাই’ আৰু ‘এপিওৱাই’ৰ অধীনত ক্ৰমে ১৬.২ কোটি, ৩৪.২ কোটি আৰু ৫.২ কোটি লোকৰ নাম পঞ্জীভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
‘পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই’ আঁচনি সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য আগবঢ়াই বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই ১৩,২৯০ কোটি টকাৰ দাবী উত্থাপন কৰা ৬.৬৪ লাখ পৰিয়াললৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয় যে ‘পিএমএছবিওৱাই’ আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত ১.১৫ লাখৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালে উথ্থাপন কৰা ২,৩০২ কোটি টকাৰ দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে। ‘পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই’ আৰু ‘পিএমএছবিওৱাই’ দুয়োখন আঁচনিৰ বাবে দাবী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৰলীকৰণৰ ফলত দাবীৰ দ্ৰুত নিষ্পত্তি হৈছে, বুলিও বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ ভাগৱত কিষাণৰাও কাৰাডে কয়, "চৰকাৰে গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক সামৰি লোৱাৰ বাবে এক লক্ষ্যনিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁও পঞ্চায়ততে অভিযানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।"
এই ‘জন সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি’সমূহ জনপ্ৰিয় কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মকৰ্তাক অভিনন্দন জনাই ড০ কাৰাডে আঁচনিখনৰ পৰিসৰৰ অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ তেওঁলোকক আহ্বান জনায়।
‘জন সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি’ৰ অষ্টম বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্তত আঁচনিকেইখনৰ সাফল্য আৰু বিশেষত্বসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰোঁ আহকচোন।
- ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা’(পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই)
আঁচনি: ‘পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই’ বছৰে বছৰে নৱীকৰণযোগ্য এক জীৱন বীমা আঁচনি, যিয়ে যিকোনো কাৰণত হোৱা মৃত্যুত বীমা সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰে।
যোগ্যতা: ব্যক্তিগত বেঙ্ক বা ডাকঘৰত একাউণ্ট থকা ১৮-৫০ বছৰ বয়সৰ ব্যক্তিসকলে আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত নাম পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰাৰ যোগ্যতা লাভ কৰে। ৫০ বছৰ বয়স সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ আগতে আঁচনিখনত যোগদান কৰা লোকসকলে নিয়মীয়া কিস্তি পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ পিছত ৫৫ বছৰ বয়সলৈকে বীমা-সুৰক্ষা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পাৰে।
লাভসমূহ: প্ৰতি বছৰে ৪৩৬/- টকাৰ কিস্তিৰ বিপৰীতে যিকোনো কাৰণত মৃত্যুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২ লাখ টকাৰ বীমা সুৰক্ষা।
নামভৰ্তি: একাউণ্ট ধাৰকৰ শাখা/বিচি পইণ্ট অথবা বেংকৰ ৱে’বছাইট বা ডাকঘৰত একাউণ্ট থকাসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সঞ্চয় বেঙ্কৰ একাউণ্ট থকা সংশ্লিষ্ট ডাকঘৰলৈ গৈ নামভৰ্তি কৰিব পাৰে। আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত কিস্তিটো একাউণ্ট ধাৰকসকলৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ‘এককালীন বাধ্যতামূলক নিৰ্দেশনা’ৰ ভিত্তিত গ্ৰাহকৰ বেঙ্ক একাউণ্টৰ পৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ভাৱে কাটি লোৱা হয়। https://jansuraksha.gov.in ত আঁচনি আৰু প্ৰপত্ৰ (হিন্দী, ইংৰাজী আৰু আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত) সন্দৰ্ভত বিতং তথ্য উপলব্ধ থাকে।
সাফল্য: ২৬-০৪-২০২৩ তাৰিখলৈকে আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত সামগ্ৰিক নামভৰ্তি হৈছে ১৬.১৯ কোটিতকৈ অধিক আৰু ৬,৬৪,৫২০ দাবীৰ বিপৰীতে ১৩,২৯০.৪০ কোটি টকা পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছে।
2. ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনা’(পিএমএছবিওৱাই)
আঁচনি: ‘পিএমজেজেবিওৱাই’ বছৰে বছৰে নৱীকৰণযোগ্য এক জীৱন বীমা আঁচনি, যিয়ে দুৰ্ঘটনাজনিত কাৰণত হোৱা মৃত্যু বা পংগুত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বীমা সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰে।
যোগ্যতা: ব্যক্তিগত বেঙ্ক বা ডাকঘৰত একাউণ্ট থকা ১৮-৫০ বছৰ বয়সৰ ব্যক্তিসকলে আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত নাম পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰাৰ যোগ্যতা লাভ কৰে।
লাভসমূহ: প্ৰতি বছৰে ২০/- টকাৰ কিস্তিৰ বিপৰীতে দুৰ্ঘটনাজনিত কাৰণত হোৱা মৃত্যু বা পংগুত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২ লাখ(আংশিক পংগুত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১লাখ) টকাৰ বীমা সুৰক্ষা।
নামভৰ্তি: একাউণ্ট ধাৰকৰ শাখা/বিচি পইণ্ট অথবা বেংকৰ ৱে’বছাইট বা ডাকঘৰত একাউণ্ট থকাসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সঞ্চয় বেঙ্কৰ একাউণ্ট থকা সংশ্লিষ্ট ডাকঘৰলৈ গৈ নামভৰ্তি কৰিব পাৰে। আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত কিস্তিটো একাউণ্ট ধাৰকসকলৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ‘এককালীন বাধ্যতামূলক নিৰ্দেশনা’ৰ ভিত্তিত গ্ৰাহকৰ বেঙ্ক একাউণ্টৰ পৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ভাৱে কাটি লোৱা হয়। https://jansuraksha.gov.in ত আঁচনি আৰু প্ৰপত্ৰ (হিন্দী, ইংৰাজী আৰু আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত) সন্দৰ্ভত বিতং তথ্য উপলব্ধ থাকে।
সাফল্য: ২৬-০৪-২০২৩ তাৰিখলৈকে আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত সামগ্ৰিক নামভৰ্তি হৈছে ৩৪.১৮ কোটিতকৈ অধিক আৰু ১,১৫,৯৫১ দাবীৰ বিপৰীতে ২৩০২.২৬ কোটি টকা পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছে।
3. ‘অটল পেন্সন যোজনা’(এপিওৱাই)
পটভূমি: সকলো ভাৰতীয়, বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ, সুবিধাবঞ্চিত আৰু অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে ‘সাৰ্বজনীন সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰণালী’ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ‘অটল পেন্সন যোজনা’ (এপিওৱাই) আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। ই হৈছে অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক পদক্ষেপ। ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পেন্সন প্ৰণালী’(এনপিএছ)ৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰশাসনিক আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক স্থাপত্যৰ অধীনত, ‘পেন্সন পুঁজি নিয়ামক আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ (পএফআৰডিএ)ৰ দ্বাৰা ‘এপিওৱাই’ পৰিচালনা কৰা হয়।
যোগ্যতা: ব্যক্তিগত বেঙ্ক একাউণ্ট থকা আৰু কৰ পৰিশোধ নকৰা ১৮-৫০ বছৰ বয়সৰ ব্যক্তিসকলে আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত নাম পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰাৰ যোগ্যতা লাভ কৰে। আঁচনিখনৰ বাবে পৰিশোধ কৰিবলগীয়া অৰিহণাৰ পৰিমাণ পচন্দ কৰা পেন্সনৰ পৰিমাণৰ ভিত্তিত বেলেগ বেলেগ হয়।
লাভসমূহ: আঁচনিখনত যোগদান কৰাৰ পিছত গ্ৰাহকে আগবঢ়োৱা অৰিহণাৰ ভিত্তিত গ্ৰাহকসকলে ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ পিছত ১০০০ টকা বা ২০০০ টকা বা ৩০০০ টকা বা ৪০০০ টকা বা ৫০০০ টকাৰ গেৰাণ্টীযুক্ত নিম্নতম মাহিলী পেন্সন লাভ কৰিব।
আঁচনিৰ লাভ বিতৰণ: মাহিলী পেন্সন গ্ৰাহকৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ, আৰু তেওঁৰ পিছত তেওঁৰ পত্নী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ পিছত, গ্ৰাহকৰ ৬০ বছৰ বয়সত জমা হোৱা পেন্সন গ্ৰাহকৰ মনোনীত ব্যক্তিলৈ ঘূৰাই দিয়া হ'ব।
গ্ৰাহকৰ অকাল মৃত্যুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত (৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ আগতে হোৱা মৃত্যু) মূল গ্ৰাহকে ৬০ বছৰৰ বয়স প্ৰাপ্ত নকৰা পৰ্যন্ত বাকী থকা সময়কালৰ বাবে গ্ৰাহকৰ পত্নীয়ে গ্ৰাহকৰ এপিৱাই একাউণ্টত অৰিহণা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পাৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অৱদান: নিম্নতম পেন্সন চৰকাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰিব, অৰ্থাৎ যদি অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত সঞ্চিত পুঁজিয়ে বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰা আনুমানিক লাভতকৈ কম উপাৰ্জন কৰে আৰু সেয়া নিম্নতম গেৰাণ্টীযুক্ত পেন্সনৰ লাভ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত নহয়, তেনে পৰিস্থিতিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ধনৰ অৱদান আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে যদি বিনায়োগৰ বিপৰীতে আশা কৰাতকৈ অধিক লাভ আদায় কৰিব পৰা যায়, তেন্তে তেনে পৰিস্থিতিত গ্ৰাহকসকলে বৰ্দ্ধিত হাৰৰ লাভ আদায় পাব।
পৰিশোধৰ কাল: গ্ৰাহকসকলে এপিৱাই মাহিলী/ত্ৰৈমাসিক/অৰ্ধ-বাৰ্ষিক ভিত্তিত অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰে।
আঁচনিখন পৰা নাম প্ৰত্যাহাৰ: গ্ৰাহকসকলে চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদান আৰু ৰিটাৰ্ণ/সূত কৰ্তনৰ দৰে কিছুমান চৰ্ত সাপেক্ষে স্বেচ্ছাই ‘এপিওৱাই’ৰ পৰা প্ৰস্থান কৰিব পাৰে ।
সাফল্যসমূহ: ২৭-০৪-২০২২ পৰ্যন্ত ৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ব্যক্তিয়ে আচনিখনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।