Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the spectacular welcome of Vande Bharat at Salem Railway Junction in Tamilnadu
10 APR 2023 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over the spectacular welcome of Vande Bharat at Salem Railway Junction in Tamilnadu by the people.
Welcoming the Vande Bharat Express with great enthusiasm people were showering flowers on the train at Salem Railway Junction.
Responding to the tweet by PIB in Tamilnadu, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"A spectacular welcome in Salem!
Such enthusiasm is common in different places the Vande Bharat Express reaches, showing the deep pride among the people of India."
Shri Modi also responded about smooth travel experience in Vande Bharat Express by Smt Vanathi Srinivasan and said;
"Wonderful!"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમિલનાડુના સાલેમ રેલવે જંક્શન ખાતે વંદે ભારતના શાનદાર સ્વાગત પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
10 APR 2023 9:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તમિલનાડુમાં સાલેમ રેલવે જંક્શન ખાતે લોકો દ્વારા વંદે ભારતનું શાનદાર સ્વાગત કરવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસનું ભારે ઉત્સાહ સાથે સ્વાગત કરતા લોકો સાલેમ રેલવે જંક્શન પર ટ્રેન પર ફૂલોની વર્ષા કરી રહ્યા હતા.
તમિલનાડુમાં PIB દ્વારા કરાયેલ ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"સાલેમમાં અદભૂત સ્વાગત!
વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ વિવિધ સ્થળોએ પહોંચે છે ત્યાં આવો ઉત્સાહ સામાન્ય છે, જે ભારતના લોકોમાં ઊંડો ગૌરવ દર્શાવે છે."
શ્રી મોદીએ શ્રીમતી વનાથી શ્રીનિવાસન દ્વારા વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસમાં સરળ મુસાફરીના અનુભવ વિશે પણ પ્રતિક્રિયા આપી અને કહ્યું;
"અદ્ભુત!"