Prime Minister's Office
Ministry of Defence signs Rs 19,600 crore contracts with Indian shipyards for acquisition of 11 Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels & six Next Generation Missile Vessels for Indian Navy
PM says that this will strengthen the Indian Navy and add momentum to our aim of Aatmanirbharta
31 MAR 2023 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet Office of Raksha Mantri informed that Ministry of Defence, on March 30, 2023, signed contracts with Indian shipyards for acquisition of 11 Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels and six Next Generation Missile Vessels at an overall cost of approx. Rs 19,600 crore.
In reply to RMO India tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“This will strengthen the Indian Navy and add momentum to our aim of Aatmanirbharta.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नौसेना के लिये अगली पीढ़ी के 11 अपतटीय गश्ती पोतों और अगली पीढ़ी के छह प्रक्षेपास्त्र पोतों के अधिग्रहण के सम्बंध में भारतीय शिपयार्डों के साथ 19,600 करोड़ रुपये की संविदाओं पर हस्ताक्षर किये
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे भारतीय नौसेना को मजबूती और आत्मनिर्भता के हमारे लक्ष्य को गति मिलेगी
31 MAR 2023 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के कार्यालय ने एक ट्वीट के माध्यम से जानकारी दी है कि भारतीय नौसेना के लिये अगली पीढ़ी के 11 अपतटीय गश्ती पोतों और अगली पीढ़ी के छह प्रक्षेपास्त्र पोतों के अधिग्रहण के सम्बंध में रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 30 मार्च, 2023 को भारतीय शिपयार्डों के साथ 19,600 करोड़ रुपये की संविदाओं पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री के कार्यालय के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहाः
“इससे भारतीय नौसेना को मजबूती और आत्मनिर्भता के हमारे लक्ष्य को गति मिलेगी।”