Prime Minister's Office
PM acknowledges the efforts of Bengaluru based Cardiologist and his son for recycling
07 MAR 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented the efforts of Bengaluru based senior cardiologist, Dr Deepak Krishnamurthy, Senior Cardiologist and his son for creating awareness on recycling and ‘waste to wealth’.
Shri Modi urged others to share similar efforts, which will create greater awareness on recycling and ‘waste to wealth.
The doctor has informed that every academic year end his son diligently takes out empty sheets of paper from his notebooks and the doctor gets them bound and uses it for rough work and practice.
In reply to the tweet by above mentioned doctor, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A good team effort this is, with a larger message of sustainable living. Compliments to your son and you.
Would urge others as well to share similar efforts, which will create greater awareness on recycling and ‘waste to wealth.’”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜਿਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
07 MAR 2023 2:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕਚਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਧਨ’ (ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ) ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜਿਸਟ ਡਾ. ਦੀਪਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਮੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕਚਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਧਨ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਗੂਰਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੇਟਾ ਬੜੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਨੋਟਬੁੱਕ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਾਗਜ ਦੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਪੰਨੇ ਕੱਢਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਫ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਕਤ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅੱਛਾ ਟੀਮ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕਚਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਧਨ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਗੂਰਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।