Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of noted Yakshagana playback singer, Shri Balipa Narayana Bhagawatha
17 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted Yakshagana playback singer, Shri Balipa Narayana Bhagawatha.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Balipa Narayana Bhagawatha made a mark in the world of culture. He devoted his life towards Yakshagana playback singing and was admired for his exemplary style. His works will be admired by the coming generations. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট যক্ষগান প্লেব্যাক সিঙ্গার শ্রী বলিপা নারায়ণ ভগবত – এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
17 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট যক্ষগান প্লেব্যাক সিঙ্গার শ্রী বলিপা নারায়ণ ভগবত – এর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “শ্রী বলিপা নারায়ণ ভগবত সংস্কৃতি জগতের এক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব। যক্ষগানের জন্য তিনি তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। নিজস্ব শৈলীর জন্য তিনি জনপ্রিয় ছিলেন। আগামী প্রজন্মও তাঁর কাজকে মনে রাখবে। তাঁর প্রয়াণে আমি মর্মাহত। তাঁর পরিবার-পরিজনকে জানাই সমবেদনা। ওঁ শান্তি”।