Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to all participating teams on commencement of 2023 Hockey World Cup
11 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to all the participating teams on the commencement of the 2023 Hockey World Cup in Odisha.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"As the 2023 Hockey World Cup commences in Odisha, my best wishes to all the participating teams. May this tournament further strengthen the spirit of sportsmanship and may it further popularise the beautiful game of Hockey. India is proud to be hosting this tournament."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2023 हॉकी विश्व कप के शुभारंभ पर इसमें भाग लेने वाली सभी टीमों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
11 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ओडिशा में 2023 हॉकी विश्व कप के शुभारंभ पर इसमें भाग लेने वाली सभी टीमों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा,
"जैसा कि 2023 हॉकी विश्व कप का शुभारंभ ओडिशा में हो रहा है, इसमें भाग लेने वाली सभी टीमों को मेरी शुभकामनाएं। इस टूर्नामेंट से खेल भावना और मजबूत हो और यह हॉकी के सुन्‍दर खेल को और लोकप्रिय बनाए, ऐसी कामना है। भारत को इस टूर्नामेंट की मेजबानी करने पर गर्व है।"