Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to all participating teams on commencement of 2023 Hockey World Cup
11 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to all the participating teams on the commencement of the 2023 Hockey World Cup in Odisha.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"As the 2023 Hockey World Cup commences in Odisha, my best wishes to all the participating teams. May this tournament further strengthen the spirit of sportsmanship and may it further popularise the beautiful game of Hockey. India is proud to be hosting this tournament."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
హాకీ ప్రపంచ కప్-2023 నేపథ్యంలో అన్ని దేశాల జట్లకూ ప్రధాని శుభాకాంక్షలు
11 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒడిషాలో హాకీ ప్రపంచ కప్-2023 పోటీలు ప్రారంభం కానున్న నేపథ్యంలో అన్ని దేశాల జట్లకూ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ మేరకు ఒక ట్వీట్‌ ద్వారా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“ఒడిషాలో హాకీ ప్రపంచ కప్-2023 ప్రారంభం కానున్న నేపథ్యంలో పాల్గొనే జట్లన్నిటికీ నా శుభాకాంక్షలు. ఈ టోర్నమెంటు క్రీడా స్ఫూర్తిని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయాలని, చూడచక్కని హాకీ క్రీడకు ఇది మరింత ప్రాచుర్యం తేవాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను. ఈ పోటీలను నిర్వహిస్తుండటంపై భారతదేశం ఎంతో గర్విస్తోంది” అని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు.