Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to all participating teams on commencement of 2023 Hockey World Cup
11 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to all the participating teams on the commencement of the 2023 Hockey World Cup in Odisha.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"As the 2023 Hockey World Cup commences in Odisha, my best wishes to all the participating teams. May this tournament further strengthen the spirit of sportsmanship and may it further popularise the beautiful game of Hockey. India is proud to be hosting this tournament."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ 2023 હોકી વર્લ્ડ કપની શરૂઆત પર તમામ ભાગ લેનાર ટીમોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
11 JAN 2023 6:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઓડિશામાં 2023ના હોકી વર્લ્ડ કપની શરૂઆત પર તમામ ભાગ લેનારી ટીમોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ કહ્યું;
"ઓડિશામાં 2023નો હોકી વર્લ્ડ કપ શરૂ થતો હોવાથી, તમામ ભાગ લેનારી ટીમોને મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ. આ ટુર્નામેન્ટ ખેલદિલીની ભાવનાને વધુ મજબૂત કરે અને તે હોકીની સુંદર રમતને વધુ લોકપ્રિય બનાવે. ભારતને આ ટુર્નામેન્ટનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ ગર્વ છે."