Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister holds high-level review on Joshimath situation
GOI agencies and experts are assisting State Govt to prepare short, medium and long-term plans
One team of NDRF and 4 teams of SDRF already reached Joshimath
Affected families are being shifted to safe locations
Secretary Border Management and Members of NDMA to visit Uttarakhand tomorrow and assess the situation
Chief Secretary Uttarakhand briefs PMO from Joshimath
Team of experts from National Disaster Management Authority, National Institute of Disaster Management, Geological Survey of India, IIT Roorkee, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, National Institute of Hydrology and Central Building Research Institute to study and give recommendations
08 JAN 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr P K Mishra held a high-level review of building damage and land subsidence in Joshimath today 8th January 2023. Cabinet Secretary; Home Secretary; senior officials of Government of India; and members of National Disaster Management Authority, Chief Secretary and DGP of Uttarakhand, DM and Officials of Joshimath; Senior officers of Uttarakhand; and experts from IIT Roorkee, National Institute of Disaster Management, Geological Survey of India, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology also attended the review through VC.
It was informed that Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi is concerned and has reviewed the situation with the Chief Minister.
Chief Secretary Uttarakhand informed that state and district officials with the support of central experts have assessed the situation on ground. He informed that a strip of land with a width of around 350 meters is affected. One team of NDRF and four teams of SDRF have reached Joshimath. The district administration is working with the affected families to evacuate and relocate them to safer places with adequate arrangements for food, shelter and security. SP and Commandment of SDRF are stationed at the site. Residents of Joshimath are being informed of the developments and their cooperation is being sought. Advice of experts is being sought to formulate the short-medium-long term plans.
Further, Secretary, Border Management and all four members of NDMA will visit Uttarakhand on 9th January. They will undertake a detailed assessment on the findings of the technical teams (NDMA, NIDM, NDRF, GSI, NIH, Wadia Institute, IIT Roorkee) that have just returned from Joshimath and advice State Govt. on immediate, short-medium-long-term actions to address the situation.
The Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister stressed that the immediate priorities for the state should be the Safety of the people living in the affected area. State Government should establish a clear and continuous communication channel with the affected people. Immediate efforts should be to arrest the deterioration in the situation through practical measures that may be feasible. An inter-disciplinary investigation of the affected area should be undertaken. Experts from a range of central institutions— National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), National Institute of Hydrology (NIH) and Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) should work closely with the state of Uttarakhand in the spirit of “Whole of Government” approach. A clear time-bound reconstruction plan must be prepared. Continuous seismic monitoring must be done. Using this opportunity, a risk sensitive urban development plan for Joshimath should also be developed.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના અગ્ર સચિવે જોશીમઠની સ્થિતિ અંગે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા કરી
ભારત સરકારની એજન્સીઓ અને નિષ્ણાતો રાજ્ય સરકારને ટૂંકા, મધ્યમ અને લાંબા ગાળાની યોજનાઓ તૈયાર કરવામાં મદદ કરી રહ્યા છે
NDRFની એક ટીમ અને SDRFની 4 ટીમો પહેલાંથી જ જોશીમઠ પહોંચી ગઇ છે
અસરગ્રસ્ત પરિવારોનું સલામત સ્થળે સ્થળાંતરણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે
સીમા વ્યવસ્થાપન સચિવ અને NDMAના સભ્યો આવતીકાલે ઉત્તરાખંડની મુલાકાત લેશે અને પરિસ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે
ઉત્તરાખંડના મુખ્ય સચિવે જોશીમઠથી PMOને માહિતી આપી
રાષ્ટ્રીય આપદા વ્યવસ્થાપન સત્તામંડળ, રાષ્ટ્રીય આપદા વ્યવસ્થાપન સંસ્થા, ભારતીય જીઓલોજિકલ સર્વે, IIT રૂડકી, વાડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ હિમાલયન જીઓલોજી, રાષ્ટ્રીય હાઇડ્રોલોજી સંસ્થા અને કેન્દ્રીય ઇમારત સંશોધન સંસ્થાના નિષ્ણાતોની ટીમ અભ્યાસ કરે અને ભલામણો કરે
08 JAN 2023 6:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના અગ્ર સચિવ ડૉ. પી. કે. મિશ્રાએ આજે, 8 જાન્યુઆરી 2023ના રોજ જોશીમઠમાં મકાનમાં થયેલા નુકસાન અને જમીન ધસી પડવાની ઘટનાની ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. કેબિનેટ સચિવ; ગૃહ સચિવ; ભારત સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ; અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આપદા વ્યવસ્થાપન સત્તામંડળના સભ્યો, ઉત્તરાખંડના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને DGP, જોશીમઠના DM અને અધિકારીઓ; ઉત્તરાખંડના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ; અને IIT રૂડકી, રાષ્ટ્રીય આપદા વ્યવસ્થાપન સંસ્થા, ભારતીય જીયોલોજિકલ સર્વે, વાડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ હિમાલયન જીઓલોજીના નિષ્ણાતોએ પણ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા આ સમીક્ષામાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
મળતી માહિતી અનુસાર, આદરણીય પીએમ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આ ઘટનાથી ચિંતિત છે અને તેમણે મુખ્યમંત્રી સાથે પરિસ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરી છે.
ઉત્તરાખંડના મુખ્ય સચિવે માહિતી આપી હતી કે, કેન્દ્રીય નિષ્ણાતોના સમર્થનથી રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લાના અધિકારીઓએ પાયાના સ્તરે પરિસ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું છે. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે, લગભગ 350 મીટર પહોળો જમીનનો પટ્ટી અસરગ્રસ્ત છે. NDRFની એક ટીમ અને SDRFની ચાર ટીમ પહેલાંથી જ જોશીમઠ પહોંચી ગઇ છે. જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર ખોરાક, આશ્રય અને સુરક્ષાની પર્યાપ્ત વ્યવસ્થા સાથે અસરગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો સાથે કામ કરીને તેમને સલામત જગ્યાએ ખસેડવાની કામગીરી કરી રહ્યું છે. SP અને SDRFના કમાન્ડમેન્ટ સ્થળ પર તૈનાત છે. જોશીમઠના રહેવાસીઓને આ અંગે બદલાતી પરિસ્થિતિની જાણ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે અને તેમનો સહયોગ માંગવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. ટૂંકા-મધ્યમ-લાંબા ગાળાની યોજનાઓ ઘડવા માટે નિષ્ણાતોની સલાહ લેવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, સીમા વ્યવસ્થાપન સચિવ અને NDMAના તમામ ચારેય સભ્યો 9 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ ઉત્તરાખંડની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ ટેકનિકલ ટીમો (NDMA, NIDM, NDRF, GSI, NIH, વાડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ, IIT રૂડકી)ના તારણો પર વિગતવાર મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે અને પરિસ્થિતિને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તાત્કાલિક, ટૂંકા-મધ્યમ-લાંબા ગાળાના પગલાં અંગે રાજ્ય સરકારને સલાહ આપશે. આ ટીમો હમણાં જ જોશીમઠથી પાછી ફરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના મુખ્ય સચિવે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારમાં રહેતા લોકોની સલામતી રાજ્ય માટે તાત્કાલિક પ્રાથમિકતાએ હોવી જોઇએ. રાજ્ય સરકારે અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકો સાથે સ્પષ્ટ અને સતત સંચાર ચેનલ સ્થાપિત કરવી જોઇએ. પરિસ્થિતિને વધુ વણસતી રોકવા માટે શક્ય હોય તેવા વ્યવહારુ પગલાં દ્વારા તાત્કાલિક પ્રયત્નો હાથ ધરવા જોઇએ. અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારની આંતર-શાખીય તપાસ હાથ ધરવી જોઇએ. સંખ્યાબંધ કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ જેમ કે – રાષ્ટ્રીય આપદા વ્યવસ્થાપન સત્તામંડળ (NDMA), રાષ્ટ્રીય આપદા વ્યવસ્થાપન સંસ્થા (NIDM), ભારતીય જીઓલોજિકલ સર્વે (GSI), ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ટેક્નોલોજી (IIT) રૂડકી, વાડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ હિમાલયન જીઓલોજી (WIHG) , રાષ્ટ્રીય હાઇડ્રોલોજી સંસ્થા (NIH) અને કેન્દ્રીય ઇમારત સંશોધન સંસ્થા (CBRI)ના નિષ્ણાતોએ "સંપૂર્ણ સરકાર"ના અભિગમની ભાવનામાં ઉત્તરાખંડ રાજ્ય સાથે ઘનિષ્ઠતાપૂર્વક કામ કરવું જોઇએ. અચૂકપણે સ્પષ્ટ અને નિર્ધારિત સમયમાં પુનર્નિર્માણ યોજના તૈયાર કરવાની જરૂર છે. નિરંતર સેસ્મિક મોનિટરિંગ કરવું આવશ્યક છે. આ તકનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, જોશીમઠ માટે જોખમી સંવેદનશીલ શહેરી વિકાસ યોજના પણ તૈયાર કરવી જોઇએ.