Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister holds high-level review on Joshimath situation
GOI agencies and experts are assisting State Govt to prepare short, medium and long-term plans
One team of NDRF and 4 teams of SDRF already reached Joshimath
Affected families are being shifted to safe locations
Secretary Border Management and Members of NDMA to visit Uttarakhand tomorrow and assess the situation
Chief Secretary Uttarakhand briefs PMO from Joshimath
Team of experts from National Disaster Management Authority, National Institute of Disaster Management, Geological Survey of India, IIT Roorkee, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, National Institute of Hydrology and Central Building Research Institute to study and give recommendations
08 JAN 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr P K Mishra held a high-level review of building damage and land subsidence in Joshimath today 8th January 2023. Cabinet Secretary; Home Secretary; senior officials of Government of India; and members of National Disaster Management Authority, Chief Secretary and DGP of Uttarakhand, DM and Officials of Joshimath; Senior officers of Uttarakhand; and experts from IIT Roorkee, National Institute of Disaster Management, Geological Survey of India, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology also attended the review through VC.
It was informed that Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi is concerned and has reviewed the situation with the Chief Minister.
Chief Secretary Uttarakhand informed that state and district officials with the support of central experts have assessed the situation on ground. He informed that a strip of land with a width of around 350 meters is affected. One team of NDRF and four teams of SDRF have reached Joshimath. The district administration is working with the affected families to evacuate and relocate them to safer places with adequate arrangements for food, shelter and security. SP and Commandment of SDRF are stationed at the site. Residents of Joshimath are being informed of the developments and their cooperation is being sought. Advice of experts is being sought to formulate the short-medium-long term plans.
Further, Secretary, Border Management and all four members of NDMA will visit Uttarakhand on 9th January. They will undertake a detailed assessment on the findings of the technical teams (NDMA, NIDM, NDRF, GSI, NIH, Wadia Institute, IIT Roorkee) that have just returned from Joshimath and advice State Govt. on immediate, short-medium-long-term actions to address the situation.
The Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister stressed that the immediate priorities for the state should be the Safety of the people living in the affected area. State Government should establish a clear and continuous communication channel with the affected people. Immediate efforts should be to arrest the deterioration in the situation through practical measures that may be feasible. An inter-disciplinary investigation of the affected area should be undertaken. Experts from a range of central institutions— National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), National Institute of Hydrology (NIH) and Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) should work closely with the state of Uttarakhand in the spirit of “Whole of Government” approach. A clear time-bound reconstruction plan must be prepared. Continuous seismic monitoring must be done. Using this opportunity, a risk sensitive urban development plan for Joshimath should also be developed.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜோஷிமத் நிலைமை குறித்து பிரதமரின் முதன்மை செயலாளர் உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்
08 JAN 2023 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஜோஷிமத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட கட்டடச்சேதம் மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவு குறித்து உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி.கே.மிஸ்ரா இன்று 2023 ஜனவரி 8 அன்று நடத்தினார். மத்திய அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர், உள்துறை செயலாளர், மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள், உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர், ஜோஷிமத் மாவட்ட காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர், ஆட்சியர், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஐஐடி ரூர்க்கி, தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம், இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம், வாடியா இமயமலைப் புவியியல் மைய நிறுவனத்தின் நிபுணர்கள் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜோஷிமத் நிலவரம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கவலை கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், நிலைமையை உத்தராகண்ட் முதலமைச்சருடன் ஆலோசித்ததாகவும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய நிபுணர்களின் உதவியுடன் மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகள் ஜோஷிமத்தின் சூழலை ஆய்வு செய்ததாக உத்தராகண்ட் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் தெரிவித்தார். சுமார் 350 மீட்டர் அகலத்திற்கு நிலம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படையின் ஒரு குழுவும், மாநில பேரிடர் மீட்பு படையின் நான்கு குழுக்களும் ஜோஷிமத்தை அடைந்துள்ளன. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களை பாதுகாப்பான இடங்களுக்கு மாற்றி, அவர்களுக்கு உணவு, தங்குமிடம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளை வழங்க மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது. ஜோஷிமத் பகுதி மக்களுக்கு அங்குள்ள நிலவரம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு அவர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பும் கோரப்படுகிறது. குறுகிய-நடுத்தர, நீண்ட காலத் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க நிபுணர்களின் ஆலோசனைகளும் பெறப்படுகின்றன.
ஜோஷிமத்தில் இருந்து திரும்பி வந்த தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுக்களின் முடிவுகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்து, நிலைமையை
எதிர்கொள்வதற்குத் தேவையான உடனடி, குறுகிய-நடுத்தர- மற்றும் நீண்ட கால நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மாநில அரசுக்கு அவர்கள் ஆலோசனை வழங்குவர்.
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதியில் வசிக்கும் மக்களின் பாதுகாப்பே அரசின் உடனடி முக்கியத்துவமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம், தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம், இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம், இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் ரூர்க்கி, வாடியா இமயமலைப் புவியியல் மையம் ஆகியவற்றின் வல்லுநர்களும், நேஷனல் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் ஹைட்ராலஜி மற்றும் மத்திய கட்டிட ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமும் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்துடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தொடர்ந்து நில அதிர்வு கண்காணிக்கப்பட வேண்டுமெனவும், இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி, ஜோஷிமத் நகருக்கான நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டுமெனவும் பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.