Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister holds high-level review on Joshimath situation
GOI agencies and experts are assisting State Govt to prepare short, medium and long-term plans
One team of NDRF and 4 teams of SDRF already reached Joshimath
Affected families are being shifted to safe locations
Secretary Border Management and Members of NDMA to visit Uttarakhand tomorrow and assess the situation
Chief Secretary Uttarakhand briefs PMO from Joshimath
Team of experts from National Disaster Management Authority, National Institute of Disaster Management, Geological Survey of India, IIT Roorkee, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, National Institute of Hydrology and Central Building Research Institute to study and give recommendations
08 JAN 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr P K Mishra held a high-level review of building damage and land subsidence in Joshimath today 8th January 2023. Cabinet Secretary; Home Secretary; senior officials of Government of India; and members of National Disaster Management Authority, Chief Secretary and DGP of Uttarakhand, DM and Officials of Joshimath; Senior officers of Uttarakhand; and experts from IIT Roorkee, National Institute of Disaster Management, Geological Survey of India, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology also attended the review through VC.
It was informed that Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi is concerned and has reviewed the situation with the Chief Minister.
Chief Secretary Uttarakhand informed that state and district officials with the support of central experts have assessed the situation on ground. He informed that a strip of land with a width of around 350 meters is affected. One team of NDRF and four teams of SDRF have reached Joshimath. The district administration is working with the affected families to evacuate and relocate them to safer places with adequate arrangements for food, shelter and security. SP and Commandment of SDRF are stationed at the site. Residents of Joshimath are being informed of the developments and their cooperation is being sought. Advice of experts is being sought to formulate the short-medium-long term plans.
Further, Secretary, Border Management and all four members of NDMA will visit Uttarakhand on 9th January. They will undertake a detailed assessment on the findings of the technical teams (NDMA, NIDM, NDRF, GSI, NIH, Wadia Institute, IIT Roorkee) that have just returned from Joshimath and advice State Govt. on immediate, short-medium-long-term actions to address the situation.
The Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister stressed that the immediate priorities for the state should be the Safety of the people living in the affected area. State Government should establish a clear and continuous communication channel with the affected people. Immediate efforts should be to arrest the deterioration in the situation through practical measures that may be feasible. An inter-disciplinary investigation of the affected area should be undertaken. Experts from a range of central institutions— National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), National Institute of Hydrology (NIH) and Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) should work closely with the state of Uttarakhand in the spirit of “Whole of Government” approach. A clear time-bound reconstruction plan must be prepared. Continuous seismic monitoring must be done. Using this opportunity, a risk sensitive urban development plan for Joshimath should also be developed.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے جوشی مٹھ کی صورتحال کا اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ لیا
حکومت ِ ہند کی ایجنسیاں اور ماہرین ریاستی حکومت کو مختصر، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی منصوبے تیار کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں
این ڈی آر ایف کی ایک ٹیم اور ایس ڈی آر ایف کی 4 ٹیمیں پہلے ہی جوشی مٹھ پہنچ چکی ہیں
متاثرہ خاندانوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے
سرحدی انتظامیہ کے سکریٹری اور این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبران کل اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کریں گے اور صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں گے
اتراکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری نے جوشی مٹھ سے وزیر اعظم کے دفترکو باخبر کیا
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈرولوجی اور سینٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ماہرین کی ٹیمیں جائزہ لینے کے بعد سفارشات پیش کریں گی
08 JAN 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے آج 8 جنوری 2023 کو جوشی مٹھ میں عمارت کے نقصانات اور زمین کے دھنسنے کے واقعے کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ لیا۔ کابینی سکریٹری؛ ہوم سکریٹری؛ حکومت ہند کے اعلیٰ حکام اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے ممبران کے علاوہ اتراکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی، جوشی مٹھ کے ڈی ایم اور افسران؛ اتراکھنڈ کے سینئر افسران اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی کے ماہرین نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
بتایا گیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی فکر مند ہیں اور انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ مرکزی ماہرین کے تعاون سے ریاستی اور ضلعی عہدیداروں نے بنیادی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ زمین کی ایک پٹی جس کی چوڑائی تقریباً 350 میٹر ہے متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ این ڈی آر ایف کی ایک ٹیم اور ایس ڈی آر ایف کی چار ٹیمیں جوشی مٹھ پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ ضلعی انتظامیہ متاثرہ خاندانوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ان کو خوراک، رہائش اور سیکورٹی کے مناسب انتظامات کے ساتھ محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا جا سکے۔ ایس پی اور ایس ڈی آر ایف کی کمان اس جگہ پر تعینات ہیں۔ جوشی مٹھ کے رہائشیوں کو پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور ان سے تعاون مانگا جا رہا ہے۔ قلیل-درمیانی -طویل مدتی منصوبے بنانے کے لئے ماہرین سے مشورہ طلب کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سرحدی انتظامیہ کے سکریٹری اور این ڈی ایم اے کے چاروں ممبران 9 جنوری کو اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ لوگ تکنیکی ٹیموں (این ڈی ایم اے، این آئی ڈی ایم، این ڈی آر ایف، جی ایس آئی، این آئی ایچ، واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی) کے نتائج کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیں گے۔ ٹیم ابھی ابھی جوشی مٹھ سے واپس آئی ہے جو صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوری، قلیل درمیانی طویل مدتی اقدامات پر ریاستی حکومت کو مشورہ دے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ریاست کی فوری ترجیحات متاثرہ علاقے میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی حفاظت ہونی چاہیے۔ ریاستی حکومت کو متاثرہ لوگوں کے ساتھ ایک واضح اور مسلسل مواصلاتی چینل قائم کرنا چاہیے۔ فوری طور پر کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ ممکنہ عملی اقدامات کے ذریعے حالات کی خراب ہونے سے روکا جائے۔ متاثرہ علاقے کی بین الضابطہ تحقیقات کی جائیں۔ متعدد مرکزی اداروں کے ماہرین یعنی نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم)، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) روڑکی، واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈرولوجی اور سنٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ‘‘پوری حکومت’’کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت ریاست اتراکھنڈ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے۔ واضح وقت کے ساتھ تعمیر نو کا ایک منصوبہ تیار کیا جانا چاہیے اور مسلسل زلزلے کی نگرانی کی جانی چاہیے۔ اس موقع سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے جوشی مٹھ کے لیے ایک خطرے سے متعلق حسّاس شہری ترقی کا منصوبہ بھی تیار کیا جانا چاہیے۔