Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the G-20 Summit in Bali, Session III: Digital Transformation
16 NOV 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Digital transformation is the most remarkable change of our era. The proper use of digital technologies can become a force multiplier in the decades-long global fight against poverty. Digital solutions can also be helpful in the fight against climate change – as we all saw in the examples of remote-working and paperless green offices during Covid. But these benefits will be realized only when the digital access is truly inclusive and when the use of digital technology is really widespread. Unfortunately, till now we have seen this powerful tool only from the criteria of simple business, keeping this power tied in the ledgers of profit and loss. It is the responsibility of us G-20 leaders that the benefits of digital transformation should not be confined to a small part of the human race.
India's experience of the past few years has shown us that if we make digital architecture inclusive, it can bring about socio-economic transformation. Digital use can bring scale and speed. Transparency can be brought in governance. India has developed digital public goods whose basic architecture has in-built democratic principles. These solutions are based on open source, open APIs, open standards, which are interoperable and public. This is our approach based on the digital revolution that is going on in India today. Take, for example, our Unified Payment Interface (UPI).
Last year, over 40 percent of the world's real-time payment transactions took place through UPI. Similarly, we opened 460 million new bank accounts on the basis of digital identity, making India a global leader in financial inclusion today. Our open source CoWIN platform made the biggest vaccination campaign in human history, a success even during the pandemic.
Excellencies,
In India, we are making digital access public, but at the international level, there is still a huge digital divide. Citizens of most developing countries of the world do not have any kind of digital identity. Only 50 countries have digital payment systems. Can we take a pledge together that in the next ten years we will bring digital transformation in the life of every human being, so that no person in the world will be deprived of the benefits of digital technology!
During its G-20 Presidency next year, India will work jointly with G-20 partners towards this objective. The principle of "Data for development" will be an integral part of the overall theme of our Presidency "One Earth, One Family, One Future".
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ, ਸੈਸ਼ਨ III: ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ
16 NOV 2022 11:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
Digital Tranformation ਸਾਡੇ ਦੌਰ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ technologies ਦਾ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰਸ multiplier ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ Climate Change ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ remote-working ਅਤੇ paperless green offices ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਪਰੰਤੂ ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਦੋਂ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਜਦੋਂ Digital Access ਸੱਚੇ ਮਾਅਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ inclusive ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਦੋਂ Digital Technology ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਚਮੁੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੋਵੇ, ਦੁਰਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ powerful tool ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ business ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਨੂੰ profit ਅਤੇ loss ਦੇ ਵਹੀਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। Digital transformation ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਮਾਨਵਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਅੰਸ਼ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਾ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਜੀ-20 leaders ਦੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਕਿਲੂਸਿਵ ਬਣਾਈਏ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ socio-economic transformation ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੀਡ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। Governance ਵਿੱਚ Transparency ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ goods ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ democratic ਸਿਧਾਂਤ in-built ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ open source, open APIs, open standards ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ interoperable ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਦੋ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੈਵਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਹੈ। ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਸਾਡਾ Unified Payment Interface UPI ਲਓ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ 40% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ real-time payment transactions UPI ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਆਈਡੈਂਟਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ 460 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸੀਅਲ inclusion ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਨ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ open source CoWIN platform ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ access ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਪਰੰਤੂ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ digital identity ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਕੇਵਲ 50 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੀ digital ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਕੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਥ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ transformation ਲਿਆਵਾਂਗੇ, digital ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ!
Excellencies,
access digital identity digital transformation ਲਿਆਵਾਂਗੇ, digital!
ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਜੀ-20 ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। "Data for development" ਦਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ overall ਥੀਮ "One Earth, One Family, One Future" ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਰਹੇਗਾ