Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the G-20 Summit in Bali, Session III: Digital Transformation
16 NOV 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Digital transformation is the most remarkable change of our era. The proper use of digital technologies can become a force multiplier in the decades-long global fight against poverty. Digital solutions can also be helpful in the fight against climate change – as we all saw in the examples of remote-working and paperless green offices during Covid. But these benefits will be realized only when the digital access is truly inclusive and when the use of digital technology is really widespread. Unfortunately, till now we have seen this powerful tool only from the criteria of simple business, keeping this power tied in the ledgers of profit and loss. It is the responsibility of us G-20 leaders that the benefits of digital transformation should not be confined to a small part of the human race.
India's experience of the past few years has shown us that if we make digital architecture inclusive, it can bring about socio-economic transformation. Digital use can bring scale and speed. Transparency can be brought in governance. India has developed digital public goods whose basic architecture has in-built democratic principles. These solutions are based on open source, open APIs, open standards, which are interoperable and public. This is our approach based on the digital revolution that is going on in India today. Take, for example, our Unified Payment Interface (UPI).
Last year, over 40 percent of the world's real-time payment transactions took place through UPI. Similarly, we opened 460 million new bank accounts on the basis of digital identity, making India a global leader in financial inclusion today. Our open source CoWIN platform made the biggest vaccination campaign in human history, a success even during the pandemic.
Excellencies,
In India, we are making digital access public, but at the international level, there is still a huge digital divide. Citizens of most developing countries of the world do not have any kind of digital identity. Only 50 countries have digital payment systems. Can we take a pledge together that in the next ten years we will bring digital transformation in the life of every human being, so that no person in the world will be deprived of the benefits of digital technology!
During its G-20 Presidency next year, India will work jointly with G-20 partners towards this objective. The principle of "Data for development" will be an integral part of the overall theme of our Presidency "One Earth, One Family, One Future".
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بالی میں جی-20 چوٹی کانفرنس میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے عنوان پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا متن
16 NOV 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
معزز حاضرین،
ڈیجیٹل انقلاب ہمارے عہد کی سب سے زیادہ قابل قدر تبدیلی ہے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا مناسب استعمال غربت و افلاس کے خلاف دہائیوں پر محیط عالمی جنگ میں ہماری طاقت کو کئی گنا بڑھاسکتا ہے ۔ڈیجیٹل اقدامات ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے خلاف جنگ میں بھی مدد گار ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں جیسا کہ ہم نے کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران فاصلاتی کام کاج اور کاغذ کے استعمال سے آزاد ماحول سے مطابقت رکھنے والے دفاتر کی مثالوں میں مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ لیکن یہ فوائد حقیقت کا روپ اسی وقت اختیار کریں گے جب ڈیجیٹل رسائی کے حصول میں سب کو شامل کیا جائے اور جس وقت کے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال حقیقتاً بہت دو ر دورتک پھیل جائےگا۔بس قسمتی سے،اب تک ہم نے اس طاقتور وسیلے کو ایک معمولی کاروبار کی ضروریات کے نظریہ سے دیکھا ہے اور اس نفع بخش طاقت کو نفع اور نقصان کے بہی کھاتوں میں مقید کرکے رکھ دیا ہے۔ یہ ہم سبھی جی-20 کے رہنماؤں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے فوائد بنی نوع انسان کے صرف ایک چھوٹے حصے تک محدود نہ ہونے پائیں ۔
ہندوستان میں گذشتہ کچھ برسوں کے دوران ہونے والے تجربات میں ہم پر یہ واضح کیا ہے کہ اگر ہم ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے میں سب کو شامل کرتے ہیں تو اس سے سماجی اور اقتصادی سطح پر انقلاب پیدا ہوجائے گا۔ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ہمیں بلندیاں اور رفتار حاصل ہوگی اور اس کے ذریعہ طرز حکومت میں بھی شفافیت لائی جاسکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی سازو سامان تیار کئے گئے ہیں جن کی تخلیق فطرت میں شامل جمہوری اصولوں کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات اوپن سورس ،کھلے اے پی آئیز ،کھلے معیارات پر مبنی ہےجن کا باہم تبادلہ کیا جاسکتا ہے اور جنہیں عام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب پر مبنی ہمارا طریقہ کار ہی ہے جو آج پورے ہندوستان میں جاری و ساری ہے ۔ہمارے اوپن سورس کو وِن پلیٹ فارم نے انسانی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو متعارف کرایا ۔یہ وہ کامیابی ہے جو عالمی وبا کے دوران حاصل کی گئی ۔
معزز حاضرین،
ہندوستان میں ،ہم ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی تک عوام کو رسائی فراہم کررہے ہیں ،لیکن بین الاقوامی سطح پر ابھی تک ایک زبردست ڈیجیٹل تفریق پائی جاتی ہے ۔زیادہ تردنیا بھر کےتر قی پذیر ممالک کے باشندوں کو ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے کسی بھی طرح کے استعمال کی واقفیت نہیں ہے ۔صرف 50 ممالک میں ڈیجیٹل نظام کے تحت ادائیگیاں کی جاتی ہیں۔ کیا آج ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر یہ عہد کرسکتے ہیں کہ اگلے دس برسوں کے دوران ہم ہر انسان کی زندگی میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال سے انقلاب برپا کریں گےتاکہ دنیا میں کوئی بھی شخص ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ثمرات سے محروم نہ رہ سکے۔
آئندہ سال جی-20 ممالک کی صدارت کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ،ہندوستان جی-20 کے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ متحدہ طور پر اس مقصد کے حصول کی سمت میں کام کرےگا۔’’ترقی کے لئے ڈاٹاکا اصول ہماری صدارت کےجامع موضوع ایک زمین ،ایک خاندان ،ایک مستقبل ‘‘کے ایک ناقابل تقسیم جز کے طور پر کام کرےگا ۔
آپ کا شکریہ۔
وضاحت – یہ وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا ترجمہ ہے اصل خطاب ہندی میں تھا ۔