प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का बाली में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में संबोधन, सत्र III: डिजिटल ट्रान्सफर्मेशन
16 NOV 2022 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Digital Tranformation हमारे दौर का सबसे उल्लेखनीय बदलाव है। डिजिटल technologies का उचित उपयोग, गरीबी के खिलाफ दशकों से चल रही वैश्विक लड़ाई मे फोर्स multiplier बन सकता है। डिजिटल समाधान Climate Change के खिलाफ लड़ाई मे भी सहायक हो सकते हैं – जैसा हम सब ने कोविड के दौरान remote-working और paperless green offices के उदाहरणों मे देखा। किन्तु ये लाभ हमें तभी मिलेंगे जब Digital Access सच्चे मायने मे inclusive हो, जब Digital Technology का उपयोग सचमुच व्यापक हो। दुर्भाग्य से अभी तक हमने इस powerful tool को सिर्फ साधारण business के मापदंड से ही देखा है, इस पॉवर को profit और loss के बहीखातों मे बांध के रखा है। Digital transformation के लाभ मानवजाति के एक छोटे अंश तक ही सीमित न रह जाएँ, यह हम जी-20 leaders की जिम्मेदारी है।
भारत के पिछले कुछ साल के अनुभव ने हमें दिखाया है कि अगर हम डिजिटल आर्किटेक्चर को इन्क्लूसिव बनाएं, तो इससे socio-economic transformation लाया जा सकता है। डिजिटल उपयोग मे स्केल और स्पीड लाई जा सकती है। Governance मे Transparency लाई जा सकती है। भारत ने ऐसे डिजिटल पब्लिक goods विकसित किए हैं, जिनके मूल आर्किटेक्चर मे ही democratic सिद्धांत in-built हैं। ये सोल्युशंस open source, open APIs, open standards पर आधारित हैं, जो interoperable और सार्वजनिक हैं। भारत मे आज जो डिजिटल रेवलूशन चल रहा है, उनका आधार हमारी यही अप्रोच है। उदाहरण के तौर पर, हमारा Unified Payment Interface UPI लीजिए।
पिछले साल, विश्व के 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक real-time payment transactions UPI के जरिए हुए। इसी तरह हमने डिजिटल आइडेंटिटी के आधार पर 460 मिलियन नए बैंक खाते खोले, जिस से भारत आज फाइनेंसियल inclusion में ग्लोबल लीडर बन रहा है। महामारी के दौरान भी हमारे open source CoWIN platform ने मानव इतिहास के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान को सफल बनाया।
Excellencies,
भारत मे तो हम डिजिटल access को सार्वजनिक कर रहे हैं, किन्तु अंतर-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आज भी एक बहुत बड़ी डिजिटल डिवाइड है। विश्व के अधिकतर विकासशील देशों के नागरिकों के पास किसी भी प्रकार की digital identity नहीं है। केवल 50 देशों के पास ही digital भुगतान प्रणाली मौजूद है। क्या हम साथ मिल कर यह प्रण ले सकते हैं कि अगले दस सालों मे हम हर मनुष्य के जीवन मे डिजिटल transformation लाएंगे, digital टेक्नॉलजी के लाभ से विश्व का कोई व्यक्ति वंचित नहीं रहेगा!
अगले साल अपनी जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत सभी जी-20 पार्टनर्स के साथ इस उद्देश्य के लिए काम करेगा। "Data for development" का सिद्धांत हमारे प्रेसीडेंसी के overall थीम "One Earth, One Family, One Future" का अभिन्न अंग रहेगा।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address at the G-20 Summit in Bali, Session III: Digital Transformation
16 NOV 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Digital transformation is the most remarkable change of our era. The proper use of digital technologies can become a force multiplier in the decades-long global fight against poverty. Digital solutions can also be helpful in the fight against climate change – as we all saw in the examples of remote-working and paperless green offices during Covid. But these benefits will be realized only when the digital access is truly inclusive and when the use of digital technology is really widespread. Unfortunately, till now we have seen this powerful tool only from the criteria of simple business, keeping this power tied in the ledgers of profit and loss. It is the responsibility of us G-20 leaders that the benefits of digital transformation should not be confined to a small part of the human race.
India's experience of the past few years has shown us that if we make digital architecture inclusive, it can bring about socio-economic transformation. Digital use can bring scale and speed. Transparency can be brought in governance. India has developed digital public goods whose basic architecture has in-built democratic principles. These solutions are based on open source, open APIs, open standards, which are interoperable and public. This is our approach based on the digital revolution that is going on in India today. Take, for example, our Unified Payment Interface (UPI).
Last year, over 40 percent of the world's real-time payment transactions took place through UPI. Similarly, we opened 460 million new bank accounts on the basis of digital identity, making India a global leader in financial inclusion today. Our open source CoWIN platform made the biggest vaccination campaign in human history, a success even during the pandemic.
Excellencies,
In India, we are making digital access public, but at the international level, there is still a huge digital divide. Citizens of most developing countries of the world do not have any kind of digital identity. Only 50 countries have digital payment systems. Can we take a pledge together that in the next ten years we will bring digital transformation in the life of every human being, so that no person in the world will be deprived of the benefits of digital technology!
During its G-20 Presidency next year, India will work jointly with G-20 partners towards this objective. The principle of "Data for development" will be an integral part of the overall theme of our Presidency "One Earth, One Family, One Future".
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.