প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰ জী দেৱৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“অপৰিগ্ৰহ মানে কেৱল ত্যাগ নহয় সকলো ধৰণৰ মোহ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা”
“‘শান্তিৰ মূৰ্তি’ আৰু ‘ঐক্যৰ মূৰ্তি’ কেৱল ওখ মূৰ্তি নহয়, ই এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰতীক”
“এখন দেশৰ সমৃদ্ধি নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে তাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত, আৰু থলুৱা সামগ্ৰী গ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ কলা-সংস্কৃতি আৰু সভ্যতাক আমি জীয়াই ৰাখিব পাৰো”
“আজাদী কা অমৃতকালত স্বদেশী আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাৰ্তা অত্যন্ত প্ৰাসংগিক”
“আজাদী কা অমৃতকালত আমি এখন উন্নত ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছো”
“নাগৰিকৰ কৰ্তব্য শক্তিশালী কৰাত সাধু-সন্তসকলৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন সদায় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”
26 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Guwahati
ধানমন্ত্ৰী, নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰ জীৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে সমাৱেশত ভাষণ দিয়ে।
সভাক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সাধু-সন্তৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰচাৰক আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ জৈন ধৰ্মাৱলম্বী লোকসকলক প্ৰণাম জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অসংখ্য সাধুৰ লগত থাকি তেওঁলোকৰ আশীৰ্বাদ বিচৰাৰ সুযোগ পাই আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটত বদোদৰা আৰু ছোটা উদয়পুৰৰ কানৱট গাঁৱত সন্তৱানী শুনিবলৈ সুযোগ পোৱা সময়খিনিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে।
আচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰ জীৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আচাৰ্য জী মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ বাবে লাভ কৰা সৌভাগ্যৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। “আজি আকৌ এবাৰ মই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত আপোনালোকৰ মাজত উপস্থিত হ’ব পাৰিছো।”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। আচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰ মহাৰাজ চাহাবৰ জীৱন দৰ্শনৰ সৈতে জনসাধাৰণক আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আজি আচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰ জীলৈ উৎসৰ্গিত এক স্মৃতি ডাক টিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু কয় যে দুবছৰীয়া উদযাপন এতিয়া শেষ হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে আৰু বিশ্বাস, আধ্যাত্মিকতা, দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু জাতীয় ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা অভিযান প্ৰশংসনীয়।
বিশ্বৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আজি বিশ্বই যুদ্ধ, সন্ত্ৰাস আৰু হিংসাৰ সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে, আৰু এই অশান্ত পৰিৱেশৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা আৰু উৎসাহ বিচাৰিছে।” শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে এনে পৰিস্থিতিত আজিৰ ভাৰতৰ শক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰা আৰু দৰ্শনেই বিশ্বৰ বাবে এক ডাঙৰ আশাৰ ৰেঙনি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰে দেখুওৱা পথ আৰু জৈন গুৰুসকলৰ শিক্ষাই এই বিশ্ব সংকটৰ সমাধান। “আচাৰ্যজীয়ে অহিংসা, শান্তি আৰু ত্যাগৰ জীৱন যাপন কৰিছিল, আৰু এই ধাৰণাবোৰৰ প্ৰতি মানুহৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস বিয়পাবলৈ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে বিভাজনৰ ভয়াবহতাৰ সময়তো আচাৰ্য জীৰ শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়াটো স্পষ্টভাৱে দেখা গৈছিল। ইয়াৰ কাৰণে আচাৰ্য জীয়ে চাতুৰ্মা উপবাস ভংগ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে আচাৰ্যসকলে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি থৈ যোৱা ‘অপৰিগ্ৰহ’ৰ পথ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয়, “অপৰিগ্ৰহ হৈছে কেৱল ত্যাগেই নহয়, সকলো ধৰণৰ মোহক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাও।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে, গচাধিপতি জৈনাচাৰ্য শ্ৰী বিজয় নিত্যানন্দ সুৰিশ্বৰ জীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰা মতে, গুজৰাটে দেশক দুগৰাকী বল্লভ উপহাৰ দিছে। তেওঁ কয়, “এয়া এক কাকতলীয়া কথা যে আজি আচাৰ্য্য জীৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী সম্পূর্ণ হৈ আছে, আৰু কিছুদিনৰ পাছত আমি চর্দাৰ পেটেলৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী, ৰাষ্ট্রীয় ঐক্য দিৱস হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰিম৷” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ‘শান্তিৰ মূৰ্তি’ সন্তসকলৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি আৰু ‘ঐক্যৰ মূৰ্তি’ বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ওখ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “এইবোৰ কেৱল ওখ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিয়ে নহয়, ই এক ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰতীক।” দুই বল্লভৰ অৱদানক শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে সোঁৱৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰ্দাৰ চাহিবে ৰাজকীয় ৰাজ্যত বিভক্ত ভাৰতক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। আনহাতে আচাৰ্যজীয়ে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্ত ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য, অখণ্ডতা আৰু সংস্কৃতি শক্তিশালী কৰিছে।
ধৰ্মীয় পৰম্পৰা আৰু থলুৱা সামগ্ৰীক একেলগে কেনেকৈ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব পাৰি তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আচাৰ্য জীৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি কয় যে “এখন দেশৰ সমৃদ্ধি ইয়াৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল, আৰু আমি থলুৱা সামগ্ৰী গ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ কলা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু সভ্যতাক জীৱন্ত কৰি ৰাখিব পাৰো।" তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আচাৰ্য জীৰ কাপোৰ আগতে বগা আছিল আৰু সদায় খাদীৰে তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃতকালত স্বাধীনতা আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাৰ্তা অত্যন্ত প্ৰাসংগিক বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘এয়া স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰগতিৰ মন্ত্ৰ। সেয়ে আচাৰ্য বিজয় বল্লভ সুৰিশ্বৰ জীৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানৰ গচধীপতি আচাৰ্য শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ সুৰিশ্বৰ জীলৈকে এই পথটো সুদৃঢ় হৈছে, আমি ইয়াক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত সময়ত আচাৰ্যসকলে গঢ়ি তোলা সমাজ কল্যাণ, মানৱ সেৱা, শিক্ষা আৰু জনচেতনাৰ চহকী পৰম্পৰাক আমি আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব। “আজাদী কা অমৃতকালত আমি উন্নত ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছো।”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয়, “ইয়াৰ বাবে দেশে পাঁচটা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লৈছে আৰু ‘পঞ্চ পণ’ সম্পন্ন কৰাত সন্তসকলৰ ভূমিকাই আগভাগ লৈছে। ৷”প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে নাগৰিকৰ কৰ্তব্য সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্তসকলৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন সদায় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ‘ভ’কেল ফৰ লোকেল’ৰ প্ৰচাৰত আচাৰ্য্যৰ ভূমিকাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ তেওঁলোকৰ শেষৰ পৰাই জাতিটোৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সেৱা হ’ব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। কেৱল ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ প্ৰতিজ্ঞা ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, ‘আপোনালোকৰ বেছিভাগ অনুগামী ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত। “আচাৰ্য শ্ৰীয়ে আমাক এই প্ৰগতিৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমি ইয়াক প্ৰশস্ত কৰি যাওক”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কৈ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of 150th Birth Anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message
26 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment”
“‘Statue of Peace’ and ‘Statue of Unity’ are not just tall statues, but they are the greatest symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”
“The prosperity of a country is dependent on its economic prosperity, and by adopting indigenous products, one can keep the art, culture and civilization of India alive”
“The message of swadeshi and self-reliance is extremely relevant in the Azadi ka Amritkaal”
“In the Azadi Ka Amritkaal, we are moving towards the making of a developed India”
“Guidance of saints is always important in empowering civic duties”
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi addressed the gathering on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before bearers of the saint tradition in India, and all the believers of the Jain faith across the world. Shri Modi expressed delight upon getting the opportunity to be in the company of numerous saints and seek their blessings. The Prime Minister remembered the time in Gujarat when he had the opportunity to listen to Santvani in Vadodara and Chhota Udaipur's Kanwat village.
Recalling the beginning of celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji, the Prime Minister informed about the privilege he had of unveiling the statue of Acharya Ji Maharaj. “Today once again I am amongst you saints with the help of technology”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that a commemorative postage stamp and coin dedicated to Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji has been released today with the objective of connecting the masses to spiritual consciousness, the life philosophy of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Maharaj Sahib. The Prime Minister further added that the two-year-long celebrations are now coming to an end and the campaign launched to increase faith, spirituality, patriotism and national power is commendable.
Remarking on the present geopolitical scenario in the world, the Prime Minister said, “Today the world is experiencing the crisis of war, terror and violence, and looking for inspiration and encouragement to break out of this vicious circle.” Shri Modi highlighted that in such a situation, it is the ancient traditions and philosophy coupled with the power of today's India that is turning out to be a big hope for the world. He further added that the path shown by Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar and the teachings of Jain gurus is the solution to these global crises. “Acharya Ji lived a life of non-violence, solitude and renunciation, and made constant efforts to spread faith in people towards these ideas is inspirational to all of us”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that Acharya Ji’s insistence on peace and harmony was clearly visible even during the horrors of partition. Due to this, Acharya Shri had to break the fast of Chaturmas. The Prime Minister drew the similarity with Mahatma Gandhi who, in the freedom movement, adopted the path of ‘aparigraha’ as laid down by the Acharyas. He said, “Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment.”
The Prime Minister pointed out, as mentioned by Gachadhipati Jainacharya Shri Vijay Nityanand Surishwar Ji, that Gujarat has given two Vallabhs to the country. He said, “It is a coincidence that today the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Acharya Ji are being completed, and after a few days we are going to celebrate Sardar Patel's birth anniversary, National Unity Day.” The Prime Minister highlighted that the 'Statue of Peace' is one of the largest statues of saints and the ‘Statue of Unity’ is the tallest statue in the world. Shri Modi said, “These are not just tall statues, but they are also the greatest symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” Throwing light on the contributions of the two Vallabhs, the Prime Minister highlighted that Sardar Sahib had united the India which was divided into princely states while Acharya Ji travelled to different parts of the country and strengthened the unity, integrity and culture of India.
Highlighting how religious tradition and indigenous products can be promoted simultaneously, the Prime Minister quoted Acharya Ji and said “The prosperity of a country is dependent on its economic prosperity, and by adopting indigenous products, one can keep the art, culture and civilization of India alive.” He further added that Acharya Ji’s clothes used to be white and always made of Khadi. The Prime Minister underlined that the message of Swadeshi and self-reliance is extremely relevant in the Azadi ka Amritkaal. He said, “This is the mantra of progress for self-reliant India. Therefore, from Acharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji to the present Gachhadhipati Acharya Shri Nityanand Surishwar Ji, this path has been reinforced, we have to strengthen it further.”
The Prime Minister highlighted that the rich tradition of social welfare, human service, education and public consciousness that the Acharyas have developed in the past should continue to expand. “In the Azadi Ka Amritkaal, we are moving towards the making of a developed India.”, Shri Modi continued, “For this, the country has taken five pledges and the role of saints is leading the way in accomplishing the ‘Paanch Pran’.” The Prime Minister underlined that the guidance of saints is always important in empowering civic duties. He stressed the role of Acharyas in campaigning for ‘Vocal For Local’ and remarked that it will be a great service to the nation from their end. “Most of your followers are related to business,” the Prime Minister said as he urged them to take a vow to trade in goods that are made in India only, and said that it will be a huge tribute to Maharaj Sahib. “Acharya Shree has shown us this path of progress and may we continue to pave it for the future”, the Prime Minister concluded.