وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو میسج کے ذریعے جناب وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
اَپری گرہ نہ صرف تیاگ ہے، بلکہ ہر قسم کی لاگ کو بھی کنٹرول کرتا ہے : وزیراعظم
"اسٹیچو آف پیس’ اور ‘اسٹیچو آف یونٹی ’ محض بلند مجسمے ہی نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی عظیم علامتیں ہیں"
"ملک کی خوشحالی کا انحصار اس کی اقتصادی خوشحالی پر ہے اور ملک میں تیار ہونے والی مصنوعات کو اپنا کر ہندوستان کے آرٹ، ثقافت اور تہذیب کو زندہ رکھا جاسکتا ہے"
"سودیشی اور خود کفیلی کا پیغام آزادی کا امرت کال میں انتہائی موزوں ہے"
"آزادی کا امرت کال میں ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں"
"سنتوں کی رہنمائی، شہری فرائض کو تقویت پہنچانے کے سلسلے میں ہمیشہ اہم رہی ہے"
26 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو میسج کے ذریعےآج جناب وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں سنت روایت کے علمبرداروں اور دنیا بھر میں جین عقیدے کے تمام ماننے والوں کے سامنے عقید ت سے سر جھکایا ۔ جناب مودی نے بے شمار سنتوں کی صحبت میں رہنے اور ان کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں وہ وقت یاد کیا ، جب انہیں وڈودرا اور چھوٹا اُدے پور کے کنوت گاؤں میں سنتوانی سننے کا موقع ملا تھا ۔
اچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے آغاز کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اچاریہ جی مہاراج کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کے اعزاز کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ آج ایک بار پھر میں ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے آپ تمام سنتوں کے درمیان موجود ہوں ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کو معنون ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد عوام کو روحانی شعور، اچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور مہاراج صاحب کی زندگی کے فلسفے سے جوڑنا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ دو سال سے جاری تقریبات اب اپنے اختتام کو پہنچ رہی ہیں اور ایمان، روحانیت، حب الوطنی اور قومی قوت میں اضافے کے لئے شروع کی گئی مہم قابل ستائش ہے۔
دنیا کے موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ آج دنیا کو جنگ، دہشت گردی اور تشدد کے بحران کا سامنا ہے اور وہ اس شیطانی چکر سے نکلنے کے لئے تحریک اور حوصلہ کی تلاش میں ہے۔ ‘‘ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ایسی صورت حال میں قدیم روایات اور فلسفہ آج کے بھارت کی طاقت کے ساتھ مل کر دنیا کے لئے ایک بڑی امید بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور کا دکھایا ہوا راستہ اور جین گرو کی تعلیمات ہی ان عالمی بحرانوں کا حل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ اچاریہ جی نے عدم تشدد، تنہائی اور تیاگ کی زندگی بسر کی اور ان خیالات کے تئیں لوگوں میں اعتماد پھیلانے کی مسلسل کوششیں کیں، جو ہم سب کے لئے تحریک کے قابل ہیں ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اچاریہ جی کا امن اور ہم آہنگی پر اصرار تقسیم کی ہولناکیوں کے دوران بھی صاف نظر آتا تھا۔ اس کی وجہ سے اچاریہ شری کو چترماس کا برت توڑنا پڑا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہاتما گاندھی کے ساتھ مماثلت کو واضح کیا ، جنہوں نے آزادی کی تحریک میں’ اپری گرہ ‘ کا راستہ اختیار کیا، جیسا کہ اچاریوں نے دکھایا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ اپری گرہ نہ صرف تیاگ ہے بلکہ ہر قسم کی لاگ ​​کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔ ‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ جیسا کہ گچھادھیپتی جیناچاریہ شری وجے نتیا نند سریشور جی نے کہا تھا کہ گجرات نے ملک کو دو ولبھ دیئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ اتفاق ہے کہ آج اچاریہ جی کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات مکمل ہو رہی ہیں اور کچھ دنوں کے بعد ہم سردار پٹیل کی یوم پیدائش، قومی اتحاد کا دن منائیں گے ۔ ‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ’ اسٹیچو آف پیس ‘ سنتوں کے سب سے بڑے مجسموں میں سے ایک ہے اور ’ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی ‘ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’یہ صرف اونچے مجسمے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی علامت بھی ہیں۔‘‘ دو ولبھوں کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ سردار صاحب نے بھارت کو متحد کیا تھا، جو کہ رجواڑوں میں منقسم تھا ، جب کہ اچاریہ جی نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں کا سفر کیا اور بھارت کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور ثقافت کو مضبوط کیا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح مذہبی روایت اور دیسی مصنوعات کو ایک ساتھ فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اچاریہ جی کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ’’ کسی ملک کی خوشحالی اس کی اقتصادی خوشحالی پر منحصر ہے اور دیسی مصنوعات کو اپنا کر کوئی بھی بھارت کے آرٹ ، ثقافت اور تہذیب کو برقرار رکھ سکتا ہے ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اچاریہ جی کے کپڑے سفید ہوتے تھے اور ہمیشہ کھادی سے بنے ہوتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سودیشی اور خود کفالت کا پیغام آزادی کے امرت کال سے انتہائی مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ خود کفیل بھارت کی ترقی کا منتر ہے ‘‘ ۔ اس لئے اچاریہ وجے ولبھ سریشور جی سے لے کر موجودہ گچھادھی پتی اچاریہ شری نتیا نند سریشور جی تک، جو راستہ تیار ہوا ہے ، ہمیں اسے مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ‘‘
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ماضی میں آچاریوں نے سماجی بہبود، انسانی خدمت، تعلیم اور عوامی شعور کی جس مالا مال روایت کو فروغ دیا اسے مسلسل وسعت دی جانی چاہئے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘آزادی کا امرت کال میں ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ملک نے پانچ عہد کئے ہیں اور ‘پانچ پران ’ کو قائم کرنے میں سنتوں کا رول رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہری فرائض کو تقویت پہنچانے کے سلسلے میں سنتوں کی رہنمائی ہمیشہ اہم رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کے لئے مہم چلانے میں آچاریوں کے رول پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اُن کی جانب سے ملک کی یہ بہت بڑی خدمت ہوگی۔ سنتوں سے صرف ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ سامان تجارت کرنے کا حلف لینے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘آپ کے بیشتر عقیدت مند بزنس سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں’’۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ مہاراج صاحب کو ایک بڑا خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔ آچاریہ شری نے ہمیں ترقی کی یہ راہ دکھائی ہے اور ہم مستقبل میں اس کے لئے راہ ہموار کرتے رہیں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of 150th Birth Anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message
26 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment”
“‘Statue of Peace’ and ‘Statue of Unity’ are not just tall statues, but they are the greatest symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”
“The prosperity of a country is dependent on its economic prosperity, and by adopting indigenous products, one can keep the art, culture and civilization of India alive”
“The message of swadeshi and self-reliance is extremely relevant in the Azadi ka Amritkaal”
“In the Azadi Ka Amritkaal, we are moving towards the making of a developed India”
“Guidance of saints is always important in empowering civic duties”
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi addressed the gathering on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before bearers of the saint tradition in India, and all the believers of the Jain faith across the world. Shri Modi expressed delight upon getting the opportunity to be in the company of numerous saints and seek their blessings. The Prime Minister remembered the time in Gujarat when he had the opportunity to listen to Santvani in Vadodara and Chhota Udaipur's Kanwat village.
Recalling the beginning of celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji, the Prime Minister informed about the privilege he had of unveiling the statue of Acharya Ji Maharaj. “Today once again I am amongst you saints with the help of technology”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that a commemorative postage stamp and coin dedicated to Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji has been released today with the objective of connecting the masses to spiritual consciousness, the life philosophy of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Maharaj Sahib. The Prime Minister further added that the two-year-long celebrations are now coming to an end and the campaign launched to increase faith, spirituality, patriotism and national power is commendable.
Remarking on the present geopolitical scenario in the world, the Prime Minister said, “Today the world is experiencing the crisis of war, terror and violence, and looking for inspiration and encouragement to break out of this vicious circle.” Shri Modi highlighted that in such a situation, it is the ancient traditions and philosophy coupled with the power of today's India that is turning out to be a big hope for the world. He further added that the path shown by Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar and the teachings of Jain gurus is the solution to these global crises. “Acharya Ji lived a life of non-violence, solitude and renunciation, and made constant efforts to spread faith in people towards these ideas is inspirational to all of us”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that Acharya Ji’s insistence on peace and harmony was clearly visible even during the horrors of partition. Due to this, Acharya Shri had to break the fast of Chaturmas. The Prime Minister drew the similarity with Mahatma Gandhi who, in the freedom movement, adopted the path of ‘aparigraha’ as laid down by the Acharyas. He said, “Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment.”
The Prime Minister pointed out, as mentioned by Gachadhipati Jainacharya Shri Vijay Nityanand Surishwar Ji, that Gujarat has given two Vallabhs to the country. He said, “It is a coincidence that today the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Acharya Ji are being completed, and after a few days we are going to celebrate Sardar Patel's birth anniversary, National Unity Day.” The Prime Minister highlighted that the 'Statue of Peace' is one of the largest statues of saints and the ‘Statue of Unity’ is the tallest statue in the world. Shri Modi said, “These are not just tall statues, but they are also the greatest symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” Throwing light on the contributions of the two Vallabhs, the Prime Minister highlighted that Sardar Sahib had united the India which was divided into princely states while Acharya Ji travelled to different parts of the country and strengthened the unity, integrity and culture of India.
Highlighting how religious tradition and indigenous products can be promoted simultaneously, the Prime Minister quoted Acharya Ji and said “The prosperity of a country is dependent on its economic prosperity, and by adopting indigenous products, one can keep the art, culture and civilization of India alive.” He further added that Acharya Ji’s clothes used to be white and always made of Khadi. The Prime Minister underlined that the message of Swadeshi and self-reliance is extremely relevant in the Azadi ka Amritkaal. He said, “This is the mantra of progress for self-reliant India. Therefore, from Acharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji to the present Gachhadhipati Acharya Shri Nityanand Surishwar Ji, this path has been reinforced, we have to strengthen it further.”
The Prime Minister highlighted that the rich tradition of social welfare, human service, education and public consciousness that the Acharyas have developed in the past should continue to expand. “In the Azadi Ka Amritkaal, we are moving towards the making of a developed India.”, Shri Modi continued, “For this, the country has taken five pledges and the role of saints is leading the way in accomplishing the ‘Paanch Pran’.” The Prime Minister underlined that the guidance of saints is always important in empowering civic duties. He stressed the role of Acharyas in campaigning for ‘Vocal For Local’ and remarked that it will be a great service to the nation from their end. “Most of your followers are related to business,” the Prime Minister said as he urged them to take a vow to trade in goods that are made in India only, and said that it will be a huge tribute to Maharaj Sahib. “Acharya Shree has shown us this path of progress and may we continue to pave it for the future”, the Prime Minister concluded.