प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया
26 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
"अपरिग्रह केवल त्याग ही नहीं है बल्कि सभी प्रकार की आसक्ति पर नियंत्रण रखना भी अपरिग्रह है"
"'स्टैच्यू ऑफ पीस' और 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी' सिर्फ ऊंची-ऊंची प्रतिमाएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत का सबसे बड़ा प्रतीक हैं"
"किसी देश की समृद्धि उसकी आर्थिक समृद्धि पर निर्भर करती है, और स्वदेशी उत्पादों को अपनाकर भारत की कला, संस्कृति और सभ्यता को जीवित रख जा सकता है"
"आजादी के अमृतकाल में स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भरता का संदेश अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है"
"आजादी के अमृतकाल में हम विकसित भारत के निर्माण की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं"
"नागरिक कर्तव्यों को सशक्त बनाने में संतों का मार्गदर्शन हमेशा महत्वपूर्ण होता है"
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में संत परंपरा के वाहकों और दुनिया भर में जैन धर्म के सभी आस्थावान लोगों को नमन किया। श्री मोदी ने अनेक संतों का सानिध्य और उनका आशीर्वाद लेने का अवसर मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के उस समय को याद किया जब उन्हें वडोदरा और छोटा उदयपुर के कांवट गांव में संतवाणी सुनने का अवसर मिला था।
आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी की 150वीं जयंती के समारोह की शुरुआत को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आचार्य जी महाराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने का सौभाग्य मिलने के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज एक बार फिर मैं तकनीक की मदद से आप संतों के बीच हूं।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी को समर्पित एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्के का विमोचन आज किया गया। इस विमोचन का उद्देश्य जनता को आध्यात्मिक चेतना और आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर महाराज साहिब के जीवन दर्शन से जोड़ना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दो साल तक चले इस समारोह का अब समापन हो रहा है और आस्था, आध्यात्मिकता, देशभक्ति व राष्ट्रीय शक्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू किया गया, यह अभियान सराहनीय है।
दुनिया में वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज दुनिया युद्ध, आतंक और हिंसा के संकट का सामना कर रही है, और इस दुष्चक्र से बाहर निकलने के लिए प्रेरणा और प्रोत्साहन की तलाश में है।" श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ऐसी स्थिति में आज के भारत की शक्ति से जुड़ी प्राचीन परंपराएं और दर्शन ही दुनिया के लिए एक बड़ी उम्मीद बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर द्वारा दिखाया गया मार्ग और जैन गुरुओं की शिक्षा इन वैश्विक संकटों का समाधान है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आचार्य जी ने अहिंसा, एकांत एवं त्याग का जीवन जिया और इन विचारों के प्रति लोगों में विश्वास फैलाने का निरंतर प्रयास किया, जो हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायी है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आचार्य जी का शांति और सौहार्द पर जोर विभाजन की विभीषिका के दौरान भी स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा था। इस कारण आचार्य श्री को चातुर्मास का व्रत तोड़ना पड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी से उनकी तुलना की, जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में, आचार्यों द्वारा निर्धारित 'अपरिग्रह' के मार्ग को अपनाया। उन्होंने कहा, "अपरिग्रह केवल त्याग ही नहीं है बल्कि सभी प्रकार की आसक्ति पर नियंत्रण रखना भी अपरिग्रह है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि गच्छाधिपति जैनाचार्य श्री विजय नित्यानंद सूरीश्वर जी के अनुसार, गुजरात ने देश को दो वल्लभ दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह संयोग ही है कि आज आचार्य जी की 150वीं जयंती का समारोह पूरा हो रहा है और कुछ दिनों बाद हम सरदार पटेल की जयंती राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के रूप में मनाने जा रहे हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ पीस' संतों की सबसे बड़ी प्रतिमाओं में से एक है और 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी' दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये केवल ऊंची-ऊंची प्रतिमा ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत का सबसे बड़ा प्रतीक भी हैं।" दो वल्लभों के योगदान पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरदार साहिब ने भारत को एकजुट किया था, जो रियासतों में विभाजित था, जबकि आचार्य जी ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की यात्रा की और भारत की एकता, अखंडता और संस्कृति को मजबूत किया।
धार्मिक परंपरा और स्वदेशी उत्पादों को एक साथ कैसे बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है, इसके बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आचार्य जी को उद्धृत किया, "किसी देश की समृद्धि उसकी आर्थिक समृद्धि पर निर्भर है, और स्वदेशी उत्पादों को अपनाकर भारत की कला, संस्कृति और सभ्यता को जीवित बनाए रखा जा सकता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य जी के कपड़े सफेद होते थे और हमेशा खादी के बने होते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृतकाल में स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भरता का संदेश अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए प्रगति का मंत्र है। इसलिए आचार्य विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी से लेकर वर्तमान गच्छाधिपति आचार्य श्री नित्यानंद सूरीश्वर जी तक यह मार्ग सुदृढ़ हुआ है, हमें इसे और मजबूत करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अतीत में आचार्यों ने समाज कल्याण, मानव सेवा, शिक्षा और जन चेतना की समृद्ध परंपरा का विकास किया है जिसका विस्तार जारी रहना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आजादी के अमृतकाल में हम एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। इसके लिए देश ने पांच संकल्प लिए हैं और 'पंच प्रण' की सिद्धि में संतों की भूमिका अग्रणी है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि नागरिक कर्तव्यों को सशक्त बनाने में संतों का मार्गदर्शन हमेशा महत्वपूर्ण होता है। उन्होंने 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के प्रचार में आचार्यों की भूमिका के बारे में कहा कि यह चेतना अभियान उनकी ओर से राष्ट्र की एक महान सेवा होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आपके अधिकांश अनुयायी व्यापार और कारोबार से जुड़े हैं।" उन्होंने उनसे केवल भारत में बने सामानों के व्यापार का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया, और कहा कि यह महाराज साहिब को एक बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा, "आचार्य श्री ने हमें प्रगति का यह मार्ग दिखाया है और हम इसे भविष्य के लिए जारी रख सकते हैं।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on occasion of 150th Birth Anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message
26 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment”
“‘Statue of Peace’ and ‘Statue of Unity’ are not just tall statues, but they are the greatest symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”
“The prosperity of a country is dependent on its economic prosperity, and by adopting indigenous products, one can keep the art, culture and civilization of India alive”
“The message of swadeshi and self-reliance is extremely relevant in the Azadi ka Amritkaal”
“In the Azadi Ka Amritkaal, we are moving towards the making of a developed India”
“Guidance of saints is always important in empowering civic duties”
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi addressed the gathering on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before bearers of the saint tradition in India, and all the believers of the Jain faith across the world. Shri Modi expressed delight upon getting the opportunity to be in the company of numerous saints and seek their blessings. The Prime Minister remembered the time in Gujarat when he had the opportunity to listen to Santvani in Vadodara and Chhota Udaipur's Kanwat village.
Recalling the beginning of celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji, the Prime Minister informed about the privilege he had of unveiling the statue of Acharya Ji Maharaj. “Today once again I am amongst you saints with the help of technology”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that a commemorative postage stamp and coin dedicated to Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji has been released today with the objective of connecting the masses to spiritual consciousness, the life philosophy of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Maharaj Sahib. The Prime Minister further added that the two-year-long celebrations are now coming to an end and the campaign launched to increase faith, spirituality, patriotism and national power is commendable.
Remarking on the present geopolitical scenario in the world, the Prime Minister said, “Today the world is experiencing the crisis of war, terror and violence, and looking for inspiration and encouragement to break out of this vicious circle.” Shri Modi highlighted that in such a situation, it is the ancient traditions and philosophy coupled with the power of today's India that is turning out to be a big hope for the world. He further added that the path shown by Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar and the teachings of Jain gurus is the solution to these global crises. “Acharya Ji lived a life of non-violence, solitude and renunciation, and made constant efforts to spread faith in people towards these ideas is inspirational to all of us”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that Acharya Ji’s insistence on peace and harmony was clearly visible even during the horrors of partition. Due to this, Acharya Shri had to break the fast of Chaturmas. The Prime Minister drew the similarity with Mahatma Gandhi who, in the freedom movement, adopted the path of ‘aparigraha’ as laid down by the Acharyas. He said, “Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment.”
The Prime Minister pointed out, as mentioned by Gachadhipati Jainacharya Shri Vijay Nityanand Surishwar Ji, that Gujarat has given two Vallabhs to the country. He said, “It is a coincidence that today the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Acharya Ji are being completed, and after a few days we are going to celebrate Sardar Patel's birth anniversary, National Unity Day.” The Prime Minister highlighted that the 'Statue of Peace' is one of the largest statues of saints and the ‘Statue of Unity’ is the tallest statue in the world. Shri Modi said, “These are not just tall statues, but they are also the greatest symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” Throwing light on the contributions of the two Vallabhs, the Prime Minister highlighted that Sardar Sahib had united the India which was divided into princely states while Acharya Ji travelled to different parts of the country and strengthened the unity, integrity and culture of India.
Highlighting how religious tradition and indigenous products can be promoted simultaneously, the Prime Minister quoted Acharya Ji and said “The prosperity of a country is dependent on its economic prosperity, and by adopting indigenous products, one can keep the art, culture and civilization of India alive.” He further added that Acharya Ji’s clothes used to be white and always made of Khadi. The Prime Minister underlined that the message of Swadeshi and self-reliance is extremely relevant in the Azadi ka Amritkaal. He said, “This is the mantra of progress for self-reliant India. Therefore, from Acharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji to the present Gachhadhipati Acharya Shri Nityanand Surishwar Ji, this path has been reinforced, we have to strengthen it further.”
The Prime Minister highlighted that the rich tradition of social welfare, human service, education and public consciousness that the Acharyas have developed in the past should continue to expand. “In the Azadi Ka Amritkaal, we are moving towards the making of a developed India.”, Shri Modi continued, “For this, the country has taken five pledges and the role of saints is leading the way in accomplishing the ‘Paanch Pran’.” The Prime Minister underlined that the guidance of saints is always important in empowering civic duties. He stressed the role of Acharyas in campaigning for ‘Vocal For Local’ and remarked that it will be a great service to the nation from their end. “Most of your followers are related to business,” the Prime Minister said as he urged them to take a vow to trade in goods that are made in India only, and said that it will be a huge tribute to Maharaj Sahib. “Acharya Shree has shown us this path of progress and may we continue to pave it for the future”, the Prime Minister concluded.