ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਤੰਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਭ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੌਟ ਸਪੌਟ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਹੌਟ ਸਪੌਟ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਮਰ ਕੱਸ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ Whole of Government’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3C’s ਯਾਨੀ ਕੋਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੋਲੈਬੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਨੌਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 20000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਡਰਗ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੀਮਾ ਰਹਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐ
27 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ, ਨੌਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਮਿਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੀਮਾ ਰਹਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ’ ‘Whole of Government’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3C’s ਯਾਨੀ ਕੋਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੋਲੈਬੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਮਪੰਧੀ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਦੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੌਟ ਸਪੌਟ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਹੌਟ ਸਪਾਟ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2014 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 74%, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਤਾਹਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 60% ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ NLFT, ਬੋਡੋ, ਬਰੂ, ਕਾਰਬੀ ਆਂਗਲੋਂਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਰਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਗਰਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਰੈਂਡਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਹਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ AFSPA ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਾਮਪੰਧੀ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 77 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 85% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਹਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ 37 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ 37 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 34% ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਵਿੱਚ 54% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਆਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਆਈਏ ਦੀ ਸਾਖਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ-ਰੋਧੀ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੀਗਲ ਫੇਮਰਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ NIA ਅਤੇ UAPA ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ NIA ਨੂੰ extra territorial ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜਿਤ/ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਪੰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਆਈਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟਾਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਡਰਗ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣਏ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਮਰ ਕੱਸ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ CRPC, IPC ਅਤੇ FCRA ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਖਾਕਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੰ ਦੋਸ਼ ਸਿੱਧ ਦਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ NFSU ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਹਰਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਟੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਿਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਦੀ ਖੁਦ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਆਪਟੀਮਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ, ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਰੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਇੰਡੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ “ਇੱਕ ਡਾਟਾ, ਇੱਕ ਐਂਟਰੀ” ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ NIA ਨੂੰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ, NCB ਨੂੰ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ, ED ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਅਤੇ NCRB ਨੂੰ ਫਿੰਗਰਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ– NAFIS ਅਤੇ ਯੌਨ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ (NDSO) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ I4C ਯਾਨੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੇਟਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਕਨੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ FCRA ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ FCRA ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਧਰਮਾਂਤਰਣ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਨੈਤਿਕ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਦੁਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਪਤ ਕੁਝ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੁਰ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 35 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਸੇਟੀਸਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੇਸ਼ਿਓ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ। ਆਵਾਸੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 37 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 48 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ CAPFs e-Awas ਵੇਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤੀਸਰਾ, ਏਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 100 ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਛੁੱਟੀ, ਰਿਟਾਰਇਡ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਨੂੰ 57 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 60 ਸਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ 64,640 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੀ ਥੀਮੇਟਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਦੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed a two-day ‘Chintan Shivir’ at Surajkund, Haryana today
27 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Taking inspiration from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this ‘Chintan Shivir’ will provide a platform to face all challenges before the Nation in unison
Areas affected by Left Wing Extremism, Jammu and Kashmir and the North East, which were once hot spots of violence and unrest, are now becoming hot spots of development
Cyber-​​crime is a big challenge before the country and the world today, Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to battle against it
The Government led by Shri Narendra Modi is promoting the three C's approach – Cooperation, Coordination and Collaboration, under ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Team India Approach’
Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is determined to save the country and the youth from the menace of narcotics and our policy is showing results, under which drugs worth more than Rs. 20,000 crore have been seized so far
Nature of crime is changing in today’s world and crime is becoming borderless, that’s why the States have to formulate a common strategy to fight against it
Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a zero tolerance policy against terrorism and NIA and other agencies are being strengthened to achieve a decisive victory, efforts are being made to build an anti-terrorism network by setting up NIA branches in all States before 2024
All States should make maximum use of forensic science to increase conviction rate, the Government of India has extend all possible help by making the NFSU
Border States will have to make more coordinated efforts with Central agencies and security forces to ensure border security and coastal security
Government has also taken many initiatives in disaster management and I request all Chief Ministers to personally monitor implementation of these initiatives
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken very effective and far-reaching steps on important and sensitive issues related to Jammu and Kashmir, North East, Terrorism, Drug Trafficking, Left Wing Extremism and Women's Safety
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah addressed the first day of a two-day 'Chintan Shivir' at Surajkund, Haryana today. Chief Ministers of the States, Home Ministers of States and Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of Union Territories are participating in the Chintan Shivir.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said, taking inspiration from Prime Minister Narendra Modi, this Chintan Shivir, is being organized which will provide a common platform to face challenges before the Nation such as cyber-crime, spread of narcotics and cross-border terrorism in unison. He said today the nature of crimes is changing and they are becoming borderless, that is why all States will have to battle these by having a common strategy. To formulate and implement this common strategy, the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, under the spirit of 'Cooperative Federalism', 'Whole of Government' and 'Team India' approach is promoting the 3C's, that is Cooperation, Coordination, Collaboration between the Centre and the States.
The Union Home Minister said that the areas affected by Left Wing Extremism, Jammu and Kashmir and the North Eeast, which were once hot spots of violence and unrest, are now becoming hot spots of development. He said the security situation in the North East has improved significantly in the last eight years and since 2014 there has been a 74 percent reduction in insurgency incidents, 60 percent in casualties amongst security forces and about 90 percent in civilian casualties. Apart from this, efforts have been made to establish lasting peace in the region by signing of agreements with the NLFT, Bodo, Bru, Karbi Anglong under which more than 9,000 militants have surrendered. He said with the restoration of peace in the North East, AFSPA has been withdrawn from more than 60 percent areas. Highlighting the improvement in the situation in the LWE affected areas, Shri Shah said the incidents of violence in these areas have come down by 77 percent and deaths in these incidents have reduced by more than 85 percent. Shri Shah said after the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir on August 5, 2019, a new beginning of peace and progress has begun there. He said compared to 37 months before August 5, 2019, there has been a 34 percent reduction in terrorist incidents and 54 percent reduction in deaths amongst security forces in the 37 months after August 5, 2019. He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has followed a zero tolerance policy against terrorism and the NIA and other agencies are being strengthened to achieve a decisive victory over it. Shri Shah informed that before 2024, efforts are being made to set up an anti-terror network by setting up NIA branch in all the states. Shri Shah said that to achieve a decisive victory in the fight against terrorism, the legal framework is being strengthened, under which provision has been made to declare individual terrorists by amending the NIA and UAPA laws. He said that the NIA has been given extra territorial jurisdiction and along with this the agency has also been given the right to confiscate the property acquired / related to terrorism. Shri Shah said that by 2024, a target has been set to establish branches of NIA in all the states of the country. He said that today most of the security hotspots in the country have become almost free from anti-national activities due to mutual cooperation and coordination between the Centre and the states. Shri Shah said the zero tolerance policy of the Government of India against narcotics is yielding good results and in the last 8 years, 3,000 cases have been registered while drugs worth more than Rs. 20,0000 crore have been seized.
Shri Amit Shah said cyber-crime is a big threat before the Nation and the world today and the Ministry of Home Affairs is ready to fight against it. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs is continuously working on reforms in CRPC, IPC and FCRA and soon their revised blueprint will be tabled in Parliament. Shri Shah said the States should make maximum use of forensic science to increase the conviction rate and the Central Government has provided all possible help by forming the NFSU. He also emphasized that border States will have to make more coordinated efforts with Central agencies and security forces to ensure border security and coastal security. Shri Shah said the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also taken several initiatives in disaster management and requested all Chief Ministers to personally monitor the implementation of these initiatives.
The Union Home Minister said there is a need to make proper use of all resources of internal security available to fight challenges before the Nation. He said for this there has to be resource optimization, rational utilization of resources and integration of resources, which would further improve coordination between the States. Shri Shah said the Government is working on the principle of "one data, one entry" and under this, NIA has been given a national database related to terrorist cases, NCB has a national database related to narcotics cases, ED has a database related to economic offences and NCRB has been given the responsibility of creating a fingerprint database – NAFIS and National Database of Sex Offenders (NDSO). He said under regulatory reforms, I4C i.e. Indian Cyber ​​Crime Coordination Centre has been formed, Cyber ​​Crime Portal has been created, a system to connect NatGrid has been set up, Private Security Agency Licensing Portal has been created and reforms have been done in the FCRA. Shri Shah said under the FCRA reforms action against some organizations involved in anti-national activities, conversion, political opposition to development projects or propaganda against policies of the Government have been initiated and under the amendment made in 2020 to prevent the misuse of foreign funding, effective monitoring has become possible.
Shri Amit Shah said the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is working on three major challenges in a time bound strategy. First, complete planning for health services. Under which the Ayushman CAPF scheme was started and about 35 lakh health cards have been distributed and about Rs. 20 crore have been disbursed. Second, increasing the housing satisfaction ratio. The level of residential satisfaction was around 37 per cent in 2014, which has increased to 48 per cent at present. Apart from this, with the creation of CAPFs e-Awas web portal, a target has been set to increase this level to 60 percent. Third, the Age of Policing, under which there is a provision of 100 days leave, raising the retirement age from 57 to 60 years and recruitment of 64,640 candidates. He said that we have to move from the regional approach towards a thematic approach in policing.
The Union Home Minister said internal security is very important for development, stability and good governance of the Nation and it is a common responsibility of all of us. He said the Centre and the States have equal responsibility in Nation building. A country can progress only when there is close cooperation between all agencies. Shri Shah said the spirit of cooperative federalism should be our driving force during the Amrit Kal and expressed confidence that this Chintan Shivir will further expand regional cooperation.