பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் அயோத்தியாவில் தீபோத்சவ் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
23 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Chennai
சியாவர் ராமச்சந்திராவுக்கு ஜே!
சியாவர் ராமச்சந்திராவுக்கு ஜே!
சியாவர் ராமச்சந்திராவுக்கு ஜே!
மேடையில் வீற்றிருக்கும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்தி பென் படேல் அவர்களே, செல்வாக்கு மிக்க முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, அயோத்திவாழ் மக்களே, உள்நாட்டிலும், உலகிலும் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ ராம் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ பரத் பக்தர்களே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
அயோத்தி இன்று தீபங்களின் ஒளியால் தெய்வீகமாகவும், உணர்ச்சிகளால் பிரமாண்டமாகவும் உள்ளது. அயோத்தி இன்று இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார மறுமலர்ச்சியின் பொன்னான அத்தியாயத்தின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும். ஏற்கனவே ராஜ்யாபிஷேகத்திற்கு நான் இங்கு வந்தபோது எனக்குள் உணர்ச்சிகளின் வேகத்தை உணர்ந்தேன். 14 ஆண்டுகால வனவாசத்திற்குப் பின் பகவான் ஸ்ரீராமர் திரும்பும்போது அயோத்தி எப்படி அலங்கரிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் என்பதை எண்ணிப்பார்த்து வியந்தேன். இன்று, இந்த அமிர்த காலத்தில், ஸ்ரீ ராமரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், அயோத்தியின் தெய்வீகத்தன்மையையும் அழியாத தன்மையையும் நாம் காண்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
வாழ்க்கையின் இயற்கையான பகுதியாக விழாக்களும், கொண்டாட்டங்களும் நிறைந்த நாகரீகத்தையும், கலாச்சாரத்தையும், நாம் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். இந்த சமூகத்தில் புதிதாக ஏதாவது நிகழ்ந்தால், புதிய விழாவை நாம் உருவாக்குகிறோம். சமூகத்தில் வெற்றி வாய்மைக்கு உரியது, பொய்மைக்கு அல்ல என்பதை நாம் உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கிறோம். இதற்கு இந்தியாவிற்கு இணையாக எவரும் இல்லை. ராவணனின் கொடுங்கோன்மைக்கு பல்லாயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே ஸ்ரீ ராமபிரான் முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைத்துவிட்டார். ஆனால், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிறகும் கூட, இந்த சம்பவத்திலிருந்து உருவான செய்தி விளக்குகள் வடிவத்தில் அலங்கரித்து கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ராமனின் நன்னடத்தைக்கே எப்போதும் வெற்றி கிடைக்கும், ராவணனின் தவறான நடத்தைக்கு அல்ல என்று நமது ஞானிகள் கூறியுள்ளனர். விளக்கின் ஒளியே பிரம்மாவின் வடிவமாகும். இந்த ஆன்மீக ஒளி இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு வழிகாட்டும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
இந்த புனிதமான நாளில், இந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான விளக்குகளின் ஒளி குறித்து மேலும் ஒரு விஷயத்தை நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு நான் நினைவுப்படுத்த விரும்புகிறேன். கோஸ்வாமி துளசிதாஸ் அவர்கள், தமது ராம்சரித மனஸ்-ல் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகத்திற்கும் ராமபிரானே ஒளி அளித்ததாக கூறுகிறார். அவரே, ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகிற்கும் வழிகாட்டியாக இருந்தார். இந்த விளக்கின் பொருள் என்ன, அன்பு மற்றும் கருணை, மனிதாபிமானம் மற்றும் கவுரவம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் நேசம். இந்த விளக்கு அனைவருக்குமானது, அனைவருடனும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பயணிப்பதன் செய்தியை இந்த விளக்கு கூறுகிறது.
பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் குஜராத்தியில் நான் எழுதிய ‘தியா’ எனும் விளக்கைப் பற்றிய கவிதையிலிருந்து சில வரிகளை உங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். விளக்கு என்பது நம்பிக்கையையும் வெப்பத்தையும் நெருப்பையும் இளைப்பாறுதலையும் தருகிறது. உதிக்கும் சூரியனை அனைவரும் வழிபட்டாலும், இருள் சூழ்ந்த மாலைப் பொழுதில் ஆதரவாக இருப்பது விளக்கு (தியா) தான். மக்கள் மனதில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வைக் கொண்டுவரும் அதே வேளையில், இருளைப் போக்க விளக்கு தன்னைத் தானே எரித்துக்கொள்கிறது. அதே போல், நாம் அனைவருக்காகவும், பாடுபடுகிறோம். அதன் மூலம் சுயநலமற்ற உணர்வுடன் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகத்திற்கும் நன்மை என்ற விளக்கொளியை பரவச் செய்கிறோம்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இடைக்காலத்திலும், நவீன காலத்திலும் இருண்ட காலத்தின் மோசமான விளைவுகளை இந்தியா எதிர்கொண்டாலும், நாட்டு மக்கள் விளக்கு ஏற்றுவதை நிறுத்தவில்லை, நம்பிக்கையை வளர்த்துக் கொள்வதை நிறுத்தவில்லை. கொரோனா நெருக்கடியின் போதும் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் ஒரே உணர்வில் விளக்கேற்றினர், பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்திற்கு உலகமே சாட்சியாக இருந்தது. கடந்த காலத்தில் இருந்த ஒவ்வொரு இருளிலிருந்தும் இந்தியா வெளிவந்ததுடன் முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் அதன் வலிமையின் ஒளியைப் பரப்பியது.
இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தீபாவளி வாழ்த்துக்களை மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை தெரிவிக்கிறேன். முழுமையான பக்தி உணர்வுடன் என்னுடன் இணைந்து கூறுங்கள்.
சியாவர் ராமச்சந்திராவுக்கு ஜே!
சியாவர் ராமச்சந்திராவுக்கு ஜே!
சியாவர் ராமச்சந்திராவுக்கு ஜே!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Deepotsav celebrations in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh
23 OCT 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
Present on stage, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel; the popular Chief Minister of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, all the Awadhvasis; all the devotees of Sri Ram and Sri Bharat in the country and around the world; ladies and gentlemen!
Today Ayodhya appears divine with lamps and magnificent in spirit. Today the city of Ayodhya is a reflection of the golden chapter of India's cultural reawakening. When I was coming here after Ramabhishek, I was feeling overwhelmed with various feelings, emotions and sentiments. I was wondering, when Lord Shri Ram had come to Ayodhya after 14 years of exile, how would Ayodhya have been decorated? We could not see the Ayodhya of the 'Treta' period, but today with the blessings of Lord Rama, we are witnessing the divinity of the eternal Ayodhya in the 'Amritkaal'.
Friends,
We belong to that civilization and culture, the festivals and celebrations of which have been a natural part of life. Whenever something new happened in the society, we created a new festival. India has no match in the way we have kept alive the message of 'victory of truth and the defeat of untruth' in the society. Lord Shri Ram had put an end to the tyranny of Ravana thousands of years ago. But today even after thousands of years, every humane and spiritual message that had originated from that incident is continuously illuminated in the form of lamps.
Friends,
Deepawali lamps are not just a commodity for us. They are the vibrant spirit of India's ideals, values and philosophy. As far as we can see, this illumination of the lights, this impact of light, this beam of rays in the horizon of night, is the proclamation of 'Satyamev Jayate', the basic mantra of India. This is the proclamation of the lines from our Upanishad – “सत्यमेव जयते नानृतं सत्येन पन्था विततो देवयानः”. That is, victory belongs to the truth, not to the untruth. This is the proclamation of our sage's words - “रामो राजमणि: सदा विजयते”. That is, victory is always of the good which is synonymous with Lord Rama and not of the evil with which Ravana is identified. That is why our sages, who used to see divine energy even in the earthen lamp had said – दीपो ज्योतिः परब्रहम दीपो ज्योतिः जनार्दन। That is, the lamp-light is the form of Brahma. I believe this spiritual light will guide India's progress and resurgence.
Friends,
Today, on this auspicious occasion, I want to remind the countrymen of one more thing in the brightness of these lakhs of lamps. In Ramcharitmanas, Goswami Tulsidas ji has said – “जगत प्रकास्य प्रकासक रामू”।. That is, Lord Rama illuminates the whole world. He is like a beacon for the whole world. What is this light? This is the light of kindness and compassion; this is the light of humanity and dignity; this is the light of equanimity and love. This light is for everyone; this light sends out the message of walking together with everyone. I remember writing a poem on 'Lamp' in Gujarati, probably years ago. And the title of the poem was- 'Diya'. I want to share a few lines today. I had written- દીવા જેવી આશ ને દીવા જેવો તાપ, દીવા જેવી આગ ને દીવા થકી હાશ. ઊગતા સૂરજને હર કોઈ પૂજે, એ તો આથમતી સાંજે’ય આપે સાથ. જાતે બળે ને બાળે અંધાર, માનવના મનમાં ઊગે રખોપાનો ભાવ. That is, the lamp not only provides hope but also radiates heat. A lamp produces fire and also gives comfort. Everyone worships the rising sun, but the lamp guides us in the dark. The lamp itself burns and also eliminates darkness. The lamp brings a sense of dedication in the person. We toil hard and give everything (to fulfil a goal) but when it is accomplished, we spread the light of the accomplishment to the whole world with a selfless spirit, dedicating it to the whole world.
Brothers & Sisters,
When we rise above selfishness and undertake this journey of selflessness, then the resolution of assimilation automatically gets absorbed in it. When our thoughts are fulfilled, we say ‘इदम् न मम्’. That is, this accomplishment is not for me; it is for the welfare of mankind. ‘Deep Se Deepawali Tak’ is the philosophy of India; this is the idea of India; this is the eternal culture of India. We all know very well that India has faced many dark ages through the medieval and modern times. Even in the storms that destroyed some great civilizations, our lamps kept burning and giving out light. Then we re-awakened after calming down those storms because we never stopped lighting the lamps. We didn't stop building trust. Not long ago, amidst the difficult Corona period, every Indian had stood up with a lamp in this very spirit. And, today, the world is watching how India is fighting strongly against Corona. This proves that emerging from every era of darkness, India has spread the light of its might in the past and will continue to spread it in the future too. When light becomes a witness to our actions, the end of darkness is automatically assured. When the lamp becomes a witness to our actions, then the confidence of a new dawn and a new beginning automatically gets strengthened. With this belief, once again wish you all a very Happy Diwali! Say with me with full devotion -
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.