প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ কেভাডিয়াত একতা নগৰত স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিত মিছন লাইফৰ সূচনা কৰিছে
যোগ দিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ মহাসচিব আন্তোনিও গুটেৰেছৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত
বিশ্ব নেতাসকলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে তেওঁৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু সংকল্পৰ বাবে
20 OCT 2022 1:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ মহাসচিব আন্তোনিও গুটেৰেছৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত যোগ দিয়ে আৰু পাছত গুজৰাটৰ কেভাডিয়াত একতা নগৰত স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিত মিছন লাইফৰ সূচনা কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ মহাসচিবে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিত পুষ্পার্ঘ্য দিয়ে। ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ সকলো অঞ্চলৰ পৰা প্রতিনিধিত্বকাৰী ১১খন দেশৰ প্রধানসকলৰ মিছন লাইফৰ সূচনাত ভিডিঅ' মাধ্যমত অভিনন্দন বার্তা সম্প্রচাৰো কৰা হয়।
সমাবেশত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, ভাৰত মহাসচিব আন্তোনিও গুটেৰেছৰ দ্বিতীয় ঘৰৰ দৰে আৰু তেওঁ নিজৰ যৌৱন কালত বহুবাৰ ভাৰতলৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ জনায়, ভাৰতৰ গোৱাৰ সৈতে শ্রী গুটেৰেছৰ পুৰুষানুক্রমিক সম্পর্ক আছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে গুটেৰেছক ধন্যবাদ জনায় ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আৰু কয় যে গুজৰাটত তেওঁক আদৰণি জনোৱাটো পৰিয়ালৰ এজনক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ দৰেই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মিছন লাইফ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত বর্ষিত সহায়তাত আনন্দ প্রকাশ কৰে আৰু এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠানলৈ অভিনন্দন বার্তা পঠোৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্রপ্রধানসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত একতাৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মিছন লাইফৰ সূচনা হৈছে ভাৰতৰ গর্ব চর্দাৰ বল্লভ ভাই পেটেলৰ বিশাল মূর্তি স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিৰ সন্মুখত। তেওঁ কয়, “বিশ্বৰ সর্বোচ্চ মূর্তি লক্ষ্যপূৰণত প্রেৰণা হৈ থাকিব।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “যেতিয়া মানদণ্ড ব্যতিক্রমী হয় তেতিয়া বিশাল ৰেকর্ড হয়।” গুজৰাটত এই সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানৰ গুৰুত্ব তুলি ধৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় যে দেশৰ ভিতৰত গুজৰাট প্রথম ৰাজ্য য'ত পুনর্নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু জলবায়ু সুৰক্ষাৰ লক্ষ্যত প্রথম পদক্ষেপ ঘটিছে। সেয়া খাদত সৌৰ পেনেল বহোৱাই হওক অথবা ৰাজ্যত খৰাং পীড়িত অঞ্চলত জল সংৰক্ষণ প্রকল্পৰ সূচনাই হওক গুজৰাটে সকলো সময়তে এজন নেতা তথা দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপনকাৰী হিচাপে আগুৱাই আহিছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এনে এটা প্রচলিত ধাৰণা আছে যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দৰে বিষয়টো কেৱল নীতিৰ সৈতে সম্পর্কিত য'ৰ পৰা ভাবনাৰ প্রক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু যি কেৱল কোনো চৰকাৰ অথবা আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাৰ ওচৰতহে সবাতোকৈ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয় যে মানুহে তেওঁলোকৰ আশেপাশেই জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্রভাৱ বুজিব পাৰিছে আৰু যোৱা কেইটামান দশকত অপ্রত্যাশিত দুর্যোগৰ সাক্ষী হ'বলগা হৈছে। ইয়াত যথেষ্ট যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন কেৱল নীতি প্রণয়নৰ সৈতেই সংশ্লিষ্ট নহয় আৰু মানুহে নিজেই ভাবিছে কেনেকৈ পৰিবেশৰ বাবে ব্যক্তি হিচাপে, পৰিয়াল হিচাপে, গোষ্ঠী হিচাপে অৱদান ৰখা যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ মন্তব্য, “মিছন লাইফৰ মন্ত্র হ'ল ‘পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী"। মিছন লাইফৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এই পৃথিৱীৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ই মানুহৰ শক্তিক যুক্ত কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক শিকায় কিদৰে ইয়াক আৰু ভালদৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা যায়। তেওঁ কয় যে মিছন লাইফে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজক গণতান্ত্রিক কৰি তুলিছে য'ত যিসকলে ক্ষমতা অনুসৰি অৱদান ৰাখিব পাৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে মিছন লাইফে আমাৰ পৰিবেশ ৰক্ষাত আমি প্রতিদিনৰ জীৱনত যি কাম কৰা উচিত সেই সম্পর্কে প্রেৰণা দিয়ে। মিছন লাইফে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে আমাৰ জীৱনশৈলীত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাধ্যমত পৰিবেশক ৰক্ষা কৰা যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে বিদ্যুতৰ বিল হ্রাস আৰু পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ভাৰতত এলইডি বাল্ব ব্যৱহাৰৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “ইয়াত বিশাল সঞ্চয় আৰু পৰিবেশগত উপকাৰ পোৱা গৈছে আৰু ই এটা পৌনঃপুনিক স্থায়ী লাভ।”
গুজৰাট মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ জন্মস্থান এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “তেওঁ আছিল সেইসকল চিন্তাবিদৰ এজন যিসকলে বহু আগতে বুজিব পাৰিছিল পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু প্রকৃতিৰ সৈতে সম্প্রীতি ৰক্ষা কৰি জীৱনযাপন। তেওঁ ট্রাষ্টিশিপৰ ধাৰণাৰ উদ্ভাৱন কৰিছিল। মিছন লাইফে আমাৰ সকলোকে পৰিবেশৰ ট্রাষ্টি কৰি তুলিছে। এজন ট্রাষ্টি হ'ল তেওঁ যি সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰত বৈষম্য অনুমোদন নকৰে। এজন ট্রাষ্টিয়ে পালনকাৰী হিচাপে কাম কৰে, ধ্বংসকাৰী হিচাপে নহয়।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মিছন লাইফৰ পিথ্রি মডেলৰ অর্থ প্রোপ্লেনেট পিপলৰ বিস্তাৰিত ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। মিছন লাইফে পৃথিৱীৰ মানুহক এক কৰে প্রোপ্লেনেট পিপল হিচাপে। সকলোৰে ভাবনাৰ মাজত ঐক্য সাধন কৰে। এই কাম কৰে “গ্রহৰ বাবে, গ্রহৰ দ্বাৰা আৰু গ্রহৰ জীৱনশৈলী” এই নীতিৰ ভিত্তিত। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ তেতিয়াই ঠিক হ'ব যেতিয়া আমি অতীতৰ ভুলৰ পৰা শিক্ষা ল'ম।
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে বহু হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি প্রকৃতি পূজাৰ ঐতিহ্য বহন কৰিছে। বেদত জল, পৃথ্বি, অগ্নী, বায়ুৰ দৰে প্রকৃতিৰ উপাদানসমূহৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিস্তাৰিত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অথর্ব বেদ উল্লেখ কৰি আবৃত্তি কৰে “মাতা ভূমিহ পুত্রহম পৃথিব্য’ তাৰ অর্থ পৃথিৱী আমাৰ মা আৰু আমি তেওঁৰ সন্তান।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে ‘ৰিডিউছ, ৰিইউজ তথা ৰিচাইকল’ ধাৰণা আৰু চক্রাকাৰ অর্থনীতিৰ ওপৰত আৰু প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এইটো বহু হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ জীৱনযাত্রাৰ অঙ্গ। বিশ্বৰ অন্য অংশৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এই ধৰণৰ জীৱননীতি তাতো আছে যি আমাক প্রকৃতিৰ সৈতে সম্প্রীতি ৰক্ষাত অনুপ্রাণিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “মিছন লাইফে প্রকৃতি সংৰক্ষণৰ সংযুক্ত প্রতিটো জীৱনধাৰাক প্রভাবিত কৰিব যাক আমাৰ পূর্বপুৰুষসকলে গ্রহণ কৰিছিল। সেইটোৱেই আজি আমাৰ জীৱনশৈলীৰ অঙ্গ হৈ উঠিব পাৰে।”
ভাৰত জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কুপ্ৰভাৱৰ মোকাবিলাত দায়বদ্ধ। আজি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, “ভাৰতত বছৰি গাইপ্ৰতি কার্বন নির্গমন মাত্র প্রায় ১.৫ টন। বিশ্বত বার্ষিক গড় ৪ টনৰ তুলনাত।” তৎসত্ত্বেও ভাৰতে সন্মুখৰ পৰা কাম কৰিছে যাতে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দৰে আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰা যায়। শ্রী মোদীয়ে উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা, প্ৰতিখন জিলাত ৭৫টা ‘অমৃত সৰোবৰ’ আৰু অভূতপূর্বভাৱে বর্জ্যৰ পৰা সম্পদৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়াৰ দৰে উদ্যোগ ল'বলৈ কয়। বর্তমান ভাৰত বিশ্বত পুনর্নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রত চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম সক্ষম দেশ। তেওঁ কয়, “বর্তমান আমি বায়ুশক্তিত চতুর্থ আৰু সৌৰশক্তিত পঞ্চম। ভাৰতৰ পুনর্নবীকৰণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বিগত ৭-৮ বছৰত প্রায় ২৯০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আমি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ৯ বছৰ আগতেই অজৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ পৰা ৪০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰিছো। আমি পেট্রলত ১০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্যও অর্জন কৰিছো। সেয়াও নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ৫ মাহ আগতেই। নেচনেল হাইড্রোজেন মিছনৰ মাধ্যমত ভাৰত পৰিবেশ বান্ধৱ শক্তি উৎসৰ দিশত আগুৱাই গৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ অন্য দেশসমূহো নিট শূন্যৰ লক্ষ্য অর্জনত সহায়ক হ'ব।” প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে কিদৰে অগ্রগতি আৰু প্রকৃতিয়ে হাতত হাত মিলাই চলিব পাৰে ভাৰত তাৰ শ্রেষ্ঠ উদাহৰণ হৈ উঠিছে। বর্তমান ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হৈ উঠিছে। আমাৰ বনাঞ্চল বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু বন্যপ্রাণীৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
এটা সূর্য, এখন বিশ্ব, এটা গ্রীড আন্তর্জাতিক এই অভিযানৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে বর্তমান বিচাৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। সমান্তৰালকৈ সেই লক্ষ্য পূৰণত নিজৰ সংকল্পক দৃঢ় কৰিব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয়, “দুর্যোগ প্রতিৰোধী পৰিকাঠামোৰ বাবে সহযোগিতাত নেতৃত্বদানৰ লগতে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কাষত পৰিবেশ ৰক্ষাত নিজৰ ধাৰণাৰ কথা জনাই দিছে। সেই প্রক্রিয়াত মিছন লাইফ হ'ল পৰৱৰ্তী পদক্ষেপ।” প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এই কথা সত্য যে যেতিয়া ভাৰত আৰু ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘই একেলগে কাম কৰিছে সেই সময়ত বিশ্বক আৰু ভাল স্থান হিচাপে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ নতুন পথ পোৱা গৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰতে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিৱসৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছিল যাক সমর্থন জনাইছিল ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘই। বর্তমান ই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মানুহক সুস্থ জীৱনযাপনৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।” আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষই ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ তৰফৰ পৰা যি বিশাল সমর্থন পাইছে তাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে বিচাৰে বিশ্বক তাৰ চিৰাচৰিত তথা পৰিবেশ বান্ধৱ মোটাদানা শস্যৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় ঘটাবলৈ। তেওঁ কয়, “মিছন লাইফে ইয়াক বিশ্বৰ প্রতিটো কোণ প্রতিখন দেশলৈ লৈ যাবলৈ সফল হ'ব।” প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সৰ্বশেষত কয় যে এই মন্ত্রটো মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব প্রকৃতি ৰক্ষতি ৰক্ষিত। তাৰ অর্থ যিসকলে প্রকৃতিক ৰক্ষা কৰিব, প্রকৃতিয়েও তেওঁলোকক ৰক্ষা কৰিব। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে আমাৰ মিছন লাইফ অনুসৰণ কৰি আমি আৰু সুন্দৰ পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তুলিম।
ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ মহাসচিব শ্রী আন্তোনিও গুটেৰেছে কয় যে আমাৰ গ্রহৰ এই দুঃসময়ত আমি সকলো সতর্ক থাকিব লাগিব। লাইফ ষ্টাইল ফৰ এনভাইৰনমেণ্ট- লাইফ উদ্যোগক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে প্রয়োজনীয় আৰু আশাব্যঞ্জক সত্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিবলৈ। ব্যক্তি আৰু গোষ্ঠী আমি সকলোৱেই আমাৰ গ্রহৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ সমাধান বিচাৰিবলৈ আৰু আমি মিলিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰক্ষাত অংশ হৈ উঠিব লাগিব। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, জৈৱ বৈচিত্র্যৰ ক্ষতি আৰু দূষণৰ দৰে এই গ্রহৰ তিনিটা আপৎকালীন সমস্যাৰ মূলতে আছে অতি ব্যৱহাৰ। আমি পৃথিৱী গ্রহৰ ১.৬ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো আমাৰ জীৱনশৈলীক সাহায্য কৰিবলৈ। এই অতিৰিক্ত ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু বাঢ়িছে বিশাল বৈষম্যৰ সাহায্যত। গুটেৰেছৰ আশা লাইফ আন্দোলনৰ উদ্যোগ বিয়পি পৰিব সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত। তেওঁ কয়, "পৰিবেশগত শব্দনীতি লৈ ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাত মই প্রভূত উৎসাহিত আৰু পুনর্নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌৰজোটত নেতৃত্বদানত উল্লেখযোগ্য বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পত মই উদ্বুদ্ধ। আমি পুননর্বীকৰণযোগ্য বিপ্লৱ সূচনা কৰিব লাগিব আৰু এই বিষয়টো সন্দৰ্ভত আমি আগুৱাই যাবলৈ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ দিশত চাই আছো।" ইজিপ্টত আসন্ন কপ২৭ প্রসঙ্গত মহাসচিবে কয় যে কনফাৰেন্সত পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ আটাইকেইটা স্তম্ভ লৈ কামত গতি আনিবলৈ আৰু আস্থা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ৰাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা দেখা যাব সন্মিলনত। তেওঁ কয় যে পৰিবেশগত প্রভাৱত পীড়িত ভাৰতে তাৰ বিপুল অর্থনীতি লৈ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ সেঁতু বন্ধনৰ কাম কৰিব পাৰে।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীক উদ্ধৃত কৰি শ্রী গুটেৰেছে কয়, “প্রত্যেকৰ প্রয়োজন পূৰাবৰ বাবে পৃথিৱীৰ বহু আছে কিন্তু প্রত্যেকৰ লোভ পূৰাবৰ বাবে নহয়।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ বিবেচনা আৰু সন্মানৰ সৈতে পৃথিৱীৰ সম্পদ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব। ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ মহাসচিবে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ সম্পদ সথিকভাৱে আৰু কেৱল প্রয়োজনৰ ভিত্তিত যাতে আমি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰো তাৰ বাবে অর্থনীতি আৰু জীৱনশৈলীত পৰিৱর্তনৰ সংকল্প ল'ব লাগিব। তেওঁ প্রত্যেককে ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্য মানি তাক অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যাতে দীর্ঘস্থায়িত্বৰ নতুন যুগত প্রৱেশ সহজ হয়।
অন্যসকলৰ মাজত উপস্থিত আছিল গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র পেটেল, বিদেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সুব্রহ্মনিয়ম জয়শঙ্কর।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Mission LiFE at Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar, Kevadia, Gujarat
Attends bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr Antonio Guterres, UN Secretary-General
World leaders congratulate the Prime Minister for the initiative and pledge support
Immensely encouraged by the commitment that India has made to pursue environmentally sound policies: UN Secretary-General
Mr Guterres has ancestral connection to Goa, welcoming him to Gujarat is like welcoming a member of the family: PM
“Climate change goes beyond just policy making”
‘Mission LiFE makes the fight against climate change democratic, in which everyone can contribute”
“Mission LiFE makes us all trustees of the environment”
“Mission LiFE unites the people of the earth as pro planet people”
“'Reduce, Reuse and Recycle' and circular economy have been part of the lifestyle of Indians for thousands of years”
“India has become a prime example of how progress and nature can go hand in hand”
“Whenever India and the United Nations have worked together, new ways of making the world a better place have been found”
20 OCT 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended a bilateral meeting with UN Secretary-General, H.E. Mr Antonio Guterres and subsequently launched Mission LiFE at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Kevadia, Gujarat. The Prime Minister and the UN Secretary-General also paid floral tributes at the Statue of Unity. Congratulatory video messages on the launch of Mission LiFE by the heads of 11 nations representing all regions of the United Nations were also relayed.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister informed that India is like a second home for Secretary-General Antonio Guterres and he had travelled to India many times during the days of his youth. He further pointed out the ancestral connection of Mr Guterres with the state of Goa in India. The Prime Minister thanked Mr Guterres for taking the opportunity to visit India and highlighted that welcoming him to Gujarat is like welcoming a member of the family.
The Prime Minister expressed delight at the support that has been showered upon India for taking up the Mission LiFE initiative and thanked the heads of all nations for sending in their congratulatory messages on this gracious occasion. Highlighting the importance of unity in the fight against climate change, Shri Modi said that the launch of Mission LiFE is taking place before the Statue of Unity, a colossal statue of the pride of India, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. “The world’s largest statue will be a source of inspiration in achieving the set targets”, he said.
“When the standards are exceptional, the records are huge”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the significance of the launch taking place in Gujarat, the Prime Minister informed that Gujarat was the first state in the country to initiate steps in the direction of renewable energy and climate protection. Be it installing solar panels on canals or initiating water conservation projects for the drought-affected areas of the state, Gujarat has always come forward as a leader and a trendsetter.
The Prime Minister pointed towards the prevailing notion that climate change is an issue only related to policy that leads to a thought process that leaves this all-important issue only to the government or international organisations. He said that people are experiencing the effects of climate change in their surroundings, and in the last few decades unexpected calamities were witnessed. This is making it amply clear that Climate change goes beyond only policy-making and people themselves are finding that they should contribute as an individual, families and as communities to the environment.
The Prime Minister remarked, “The mantra of Mission Life is 'Lifestyle For Environment'. Emphasising the benefits of Mission LiFE, the Prime Minister said that it connects the powers of the people for the protection of this earth, and teaches them to utilise it in a better way. He underlined that Mission LiFE makes the fight against climate change democratic, in which everyone can contribute within their capacity. “Mission LiFE inspires us to do all that can be done in our everyday life to protect the environment. Mission LiFE believes that the environment can be protected by making changes in our lifestyle”, the Prime Minister said. He gave the example of the adoption of LED bulbs in India for reducing electricity bills and protecting the environment. “This led to massive savings and environmental benefits and this is a recurring permanent benefit”, the Prime Minister added.
Noting that Gujarat is the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi, the Prime Minister said “He was one of those thinkers who long ago understood the importance of environmental protection and living life in harmony with nature. He developed the concept of trusteeship. Mission LiFE makes us all trustees of the environment. A trustee is someone who does not allow indiscriminate use of resources. A trustee works as a nurturer and not as an exploiter”
The Prime Minister elaborated that Mission LiFE emboldens the spirit of the P3 model i.e. Pro Planet People. Mission Life, unites the people of the earth as pro planet people, uniting them all in their thoughts. It functions on the basic principles of ‘Lifestyle of the planet, for the planet and by the planet’. The Prime Minister remarked that the way to the future can only be paved by learning from the mistakes of the past. He recalled that India has had a tradition of worshipping nature for thousands of years. The Vedas precisely mention the importance of elements of nature like water, earth, land, fire and water. The Prime Minister quoted the Atharvaveda and recited, “‘Mata Bhumiah Putroham Prithivyah’ that is, the earth is our mother and we are her children.”
The Prime Minister threw light on the concept of 'Reduce, Reuse and Recycle' and circular economy and mentioned that it has been a part of the lifestyle of Indians for thousands of years. Speaking of other parts of the world, the Prime Minister said that such practices are prevalent, which inspire us to walk in harmony with nature. “Mission LiFE will encompass every lifestyle related to the conservation of nature, which our ancestors adopted, and that can be made a part of our lifestyle today”, he said.
India is committed to tackling the menace of climate change. Today, the Prime Minister informed, “The annual per capita carbon footprint in India is only about 1.5 tonnes, compared to the world average of 4 tonnes per year.” Nevertheless, India is working at the forefront to solve global problems like climate change. Shri Modi talked about the initiatives like Ujjwala Yojana, 75 ‘Amrit Sarovars’ in every district and unprecedented emphasis on waste to wealth. Today India has the fourth largest capacity for renewable energy in the world. “Today we are ranked fourth in wind energy and fifth in solar energy. India's renewable energy capacity has increased by about 290 percent in the last 7-8 years. We have also achieved the target of achieving 40 percent of the electric capacity from non-fossil-fuel sources 9 years ahead of the deadline. We had also achieved a target of 10 percent ethanol blending in petrol, and that too 5 months before the deadline. Through the National Hydrogen Mission, India has moved towards an environment-friendly energy source. This will help India and many countries of the world to achieve their goal of net zero”, the Prime Minister added. India has become a prime example of how progress and nature can go hand in hand. Now that India has also become the fifth largest economy in the world, our forest area is also increasing and the number of wildlife is also increasing, he said.
Highlighting the global campaign of One Sun, One World, One Grid, the Prime Minister remarked that India now wants to increase its partnership with the world even more while strengthening its resolve towards such goals. “By leading the creation of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, India has conveyed its concept towards environmental protection to the world. Mission LiFE is the next step in this series.”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister noted the fact that whenever India and the United Nations have worked together, new ways of making the world a better place have been found. The Prime Minister said, “India had proposed the International Day of Yoga, which was supported by the United Nations. Today it is inspiring millions of people around the world to lead a healthy life.” Giving the example of the International Year of Millets which found profound support for the United Nations, the Prime Minister remarked that India wanted to connect the world with its traditional and eco-friendly, coarse cereals. He said that the International Year of Millets next year will be discussed all over the world. He added, “Mission LiFE will be successful in taking it to every corner of the world, to every country.” “We have to remember this mantra – Prakriti Rakshati Rakshita, that is, those who protect nature, nature protects them. I believe we will build a better world by following our Mission LiFE” the Prime Minister concluded.
UN Secretary-General, H.E. Mr Antonio Guterres said that in these perilous times for our planet, we need all hands on deck. Lifestyle For Environment -LiFE initiative is designed to highlight essential and hopeful truths. All of us, individuals and communities, can and must be part of the solution of protecting our planet and our collective futures. After all, over-consumption is at the root of the triple planet emergency of climate, change, biodiversity loss and pollution. We are using the equivalent of 1.6 planet earth to support our lifestyle. This great excess is compounded by the great inequality, he said. He hoped that initiatives of the LiFE movement spread throughout the world. “I am immensely encouraged by the commitment that India has made to pursue environmentally sound policies and its pledge to significantly increase investment in renewable energy, championing International Solar Alliance…..we need to unleash the renewable revolution and I look forward to working with India in driving this agenda forward.” Talking about the upcoming CoP 27 in Egypt, the Secretary-General said that the conference presents a key political opportunity to reveal trust and accelerate action across all the pillars of the Paris agreement. “With its vulnerability to climate impacts and its massive economy, India can play a critical bridging role”, he said.
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Mr Guterres said, “The world has enough for everyone’s needs but not everyone’s greed.” He further added that we must treat the earth’s resources with wisdom and respect. The UN Secretary-General pledged to alter the economies and lifestyles so we are able to share earth’s resources fairly and only take what we need. He also urged everyone to count on India as it assumes G20 Presidency to help usher in a new era of sustainability, fully in line with its history, its culture and its tradition.”
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of External Affairs, Shri Subrahmanyam Jaishankar and UN Secretary-General, H.E. Mr Antonio Guterres were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
Mission LiFE aims at following a three-pronged strategy for changing our collective approach towards sustainability. First is by nudging individuals to practise simple yet effective environment-friendly actions in their daily lives (demand); second is by enabling industries and markets to respond swiftly to the changing demand (supply) and; third is to influence government and industrial policy to support both sustainable consumption and production (policy).