প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
“সূর্যালোক যেমন মানুষে মানুষে কোনো বিভেদ সৃষ্টি করে না, উন্নয়নের আলোও সেইভাবেই পৌঁছে যায় ধনীর প্রাসাদ থেকে দরিদ্রের কুটিরে”
গুজরাটের মোধেরা গ্রামটিকে ‘২৪ ঘন্টাই সৌরশক্তি চালিত একটি গ্রাম’ বলে ঘোষণাকালে এই মন্তব্য করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মেহসানায় ৩,৯০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের এদিন উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেন তিনি
09 OCT 2022 10:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর ২০২২
গুজরাটের মোধেরা গ্রামটিকে ‘২৪ ঘন্টাই সৌরশক্তি চালিত একটি গ্রাম’ বলে ঘোষণা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আজ গুজরাটের মেহসানার মোধেরায় ৩,৯০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মোধেরা, মেহসানা এবং গুজরাটের সমগ্র উত্তরাংশে আজ এক নতুন শক্তির সূচনা হল। বিদ্যুৎ থেকে জল সরবরাহ, রেলপথ থেকে সড়কপথ, দুধ উৎপাদন থেকে দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং সেইসঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের আজ এখানে শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের পথ অনুসরণ করে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে একদিকে যেমন কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার ঘটবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই কৃষকদের আয় ও উপার্জনও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পশুপালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত মানুষরাও আর্থিক দিক দিয়ে এই প্রকল্পগুলি থেকে লাভবান হবেন। শুধু তাই নয়, সেইসঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের ‘ঐতিহ্য পর্যটন’-এরও বিকাশ ঘটবে।
শরৎ পূর্ণিমা এবং বাল্মিকী জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মহর্ষি বাল্মিকী ভগবান শ্রীরামচন্দ্রের কর্মকাণ্ডকে আমাদের কাছে তুলে ধরেছিলেন। একইসঙ্গে মানুষে মানুষে সমতার পাঠও দিয়ে গেছেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মোধেরা এক সময় সূর্য মন্দিরের জন্য বিখ্যাত ছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে সূর্য মন্দির থেকে সৌর গ্রাম গড়ে তোলার প্রেরণা সঞ্চারিত হয়েছে এই অঞ্চলটিতে। এর ফলে, বিশ্বের পরিবেশ তথা জ্বালানি শক্তির মানচিত্রে এই অঞ্চলটি এক বিশেষ স্থান করে নিয়েছে। মোধেরাকে এক সময় বেশ কয়েক শতক ধরেই ধ্বংস করে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছিল। কিন্তু বর্তমানে মোধেরা গ্রামটি প্রাচীনত্ব ও আধুনিকতার এক মেলবন্ধনের নজির হয়ে উঠেছে। বিশ্বের যে কোনো প্রান্তে যখনই সৌরশক্তি প্রসঙ্গে আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময়ের অবকাশ ঘটবে, তখনই মোধেরার নামটি অবিসংবাদিতভাবেই উঠে আসবে। কেন্দ্র ও গুজরাট সরকারের ওপর সাধারণ মানুষের আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস স্থাপনের জন্যই এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। নিষ্ঠা, সুদূরপ্রসারী চিন্তাভাবনা এবং সদিচ্ছা থাকলে যে কোনকিছুই অসম্ভব নয়, একথা বিশেষ জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সৌরশক্তির সাহায্যে সাধারণ মানুষের ঘরবাড়ি যেমন আলোকিত হবে, তেমনই কৃষি ও যানবাহনের ক্ষেত্রেও তা জ্বালানির কাজ করবে। একুশ শতকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে শক্তির চাহিদা মেটাতে আমাদের প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যেতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদক এবং বিদ্যুতের গ্রাহক – দুটির মধ্যেই রয়েছে সাধারণ মানুষের এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা। “শক্তির যেটুকু অংশ আপনাদের প্রয়োজন তা আপনারা ব্যবহার করুন, উদ্বৃত্ত বিদ্যুৎ আপনারা বিক্রি করুন সরকারের কাছে” – এই আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে একদিকে যেমন বিদ্যুৎ খাতে বিলের খরচ মেটানোর থেকে অব্যাহতি পাওয়া যাবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই অতিরিক্ত আয়ের রাস্তাও খুলে যাবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রচলিত সাধারণ নীতি হল বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ভূমিকা হল সরকারের এবং বিদ্যুতের গ্রাহক হল সরকারের কাছ থেকে বিদ্যুতের ক্রেতা। কিন্তু বর্তমানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই ধারণাটিই বদলে দিতে চলেছে। সরকার এমন এক নীতি রূপায়ণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে যেখানে সৌর প্যানেল স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে। কৃষকরাও তাঁদের খেত-খামারে সৌরশক্তি চালিত পাম্প ও জলসেচের সুবিধা লাভ করতে পারবেন।
বিদ্যুতের অভাবে কন্যাসন্তানদের পাঠাভ্যাস যে এক সময় কিভাবে ব্যাহত হত, সে প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মেহসানার অধিবাসীরা বিজ্ঞান ও গণিতে বিশেষ ব্যুৎপত্তির অধিকারী। এমনকি আমেরিকাতে গিয়ে উত্তর গুজরাটের মানুষ কিভাবে সেখানে জটিল গণিতের সমাধান করে ফেলতে পারেন, তাও আমরা লক্ষ্য করেছি। কচ্ছ এলাকায় ঘুরে বেড়ালে মেহসানা জেলার নামী শিক্ষকদেরও দেখা মেলে। কিন্তু, বিদ্যুতের অভাবে কাঙ্খিত উচ্চতায় এই অঞ্চলটি এতদিন পৌঁছতে পারেনি।
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন রাজ্যের জলসঙ্কট মেটাতে পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে কিভাবে সমাধানসূত্র খোঁজা হয়েছিল, তারও একটি চিত্র আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন তাঁর ভাষণে। তিনি বলেন, এক সময় বছরের সাত মাসই গুজরাটের এক বিস্তীর্ণ অঞ্চলে দুর্ভিক্ষ লেগে থাকত, কারণ জলাভাব। কিন্তু তিনি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন মাত্র এক হাজার দিনের মধ্যে ‘জ্যোতিগ্রাম’ কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিটি গ্রামে ২৪ ঘন্টাই বিদ্যুতের যোগান নিশ্চিত করেছিলেন। ‘সুজলম সুফলম’ কর্মসূচির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষকদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে বলেন যে জলসেচের প্রসারে তাঁরা নিজেদের জমিও দান করেছিলেন। আর এইভাবেই সমগ্র উত্তর গুজরাটে ‘সুজলম সুফলম’-এর মাধ্যমে জলসেচের সুবিধা সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে। জলের যোগান ও সরবরাহ সম্পর্কিত যে প্রকল্পগুলির আজ উদ্বোধন হল তা পরিবারের মা-বোনেদের যথেষ্ট উপকারে আসবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
রেল ও সড়ক সংযোগের প্রসারের দিকে তাঁর সরকার বরাবরই বিশেষ দৃষ্টি দিয়েছে। এই কারণে গুজরাটে মেহসানা-অম্বাজি-তরঙ্গ-আবুরোড রেলপথ বরাবর উন্নয়নের মধ্য দিয়ে আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধিকে দ্রুততর করে তোলার প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ওষধি কেন্দ্র’ স্থাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে যে সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের ফলে বিশেষ ভর্তুকিতে ওষুধের যোগান দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়ে উঠেছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ওষুধ সংগ্রহের জন্য তিনি সকলকে উৎসাহিত করেন। তিনি বলেন, এক সময় যে ওষুধের সংগ্রহ মূল্য ছিল ১ হাজার টাকা, এখন তা ১০০ থেকে ২০০ টাকার বিনিময়েই সংগ্রহ করা যাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে শিল্প সম্ভাবনার মধ্য দিয়ে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। গুজরাটের প্রাচীন মন্দির ও শক্তিপীঠগুলির সংস্কার ও পুনরুদ্ধার প্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে নিরলস কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়ে সোমনাথ, চোটিলা, পাওগড়-এর পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতি এখন আরও অনেক উন্নত করে তোলা হয়েছে। প্রায় ৫০০ বছর যাবৎ পাওগড়-এ মন্দিরের পতাকা উত্তোলনের ঘটনা চোখে পড়েনি। দীর্ঘ ৫০০ বছর পরে তাঁর উপস্থিতিতে পাওগড়-এ আবার নতুন করে পতাকা উত্তোলিত হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস এবং সবকা প্রয়াস’ – এই হল তাঁর সরকারের কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার মূলমন্ত্র। তিনি বলেন, সূর্যালোক যেমন মানুষে মানুষে কোনো বিভেদ সৃষ্টি করে না, উন্নয়নের আলোও সেইভাবেই পৌঁছে যায় ধনীর প্রাসাদ থেকে দরিদ্রের কুটিরে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation various projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana, Gujarat
PM declares Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village
“Today marks the origination of new energy in the field of development for Modhera, Mehsana and entire North Gujarat”
“Modhera will always figure in any discussion about solar power anywhere in the world”
“Use the power you need and sell the excess power to the government”
“The double-engine government, Narendra and Bhupendra, have become one”
“Like the light of the sun that does not discriminate, the light of development also reaches every house and hut”
09 OCT 2022 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects worth over Rs 3900 crore to the nation in Modhera, Mehsana, today. The Prime Minister also declared the village of Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today marks the origination of new energy in the field of development for Modhera, Mehsana and the entire North Gujarat. The Prime Minister said that multiple projects ranging from electricity and water to railways and roadways, from dairy to skill development and health have been inaugurated or the foundation stone has been laid. Laying down the benefits, the Prime Minister said that these projects will become a source of employment in the region, and help in increasing the income of farmers and people in the field of animal husbandry, while also giving a boost to heritage tourism in the state.
The Prime Minister also extended Sharad Poornima and Valmiki Jayanti greetings to the nation and said that Maharishi Valmiki has introduced us to the ‘Samras’ life of Lord Ram and taught us the lessons of equality.
The Prime Minister said earlier Modhera was known for Surya Mandir but now Surya Mandir has inspired Saur Gram and that has made a place on the environment and energy map of the world. Despite several attempts over the centuries to raze Modhera to the ground, now Modhera is becoming the example of a blend of ancient and the modern, he said. “Modhera will always figure in any discussion about solar power anywhere in the world”, he said. The Prime Minister credited the successes in the area of solar energy and electricity coverage to the confidence of the people of Gujarat in the governments at the centre and the state. He said with dedication and far-reaching thinking and clear intention nothing is impossible.
The Prime Minister pointed out solar energy will power house lights, agricultural needs as well as vehicles in Modhera. “For a self-reliant India of the 21st century, we have to increase such efforts related to our energy needs”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister said that he is working in the direction where the producer and the consumer of electricity are the people themselves. “Use the power you need and sell the excess power to the government”, he added. This will also get rid of electricity bills and will also generate extra income”, he added. The Prime Minister remarked that the norm used to be that the government used to produce electricity and the public would buy it from them, but today the Central Government is working towards policies that allow people to produce electricity by setting up solar panels in their homes and farmers in their fields while also installing solar pumps for irrigation.
​​Recalling the tough times, the Prime Minister said that it was the education of the girl child that got vastly affected by the absence of electricity. The Prime Minister also remarked that the people of Mehsana are naturally good at mathematics and science. “If you go to America, then the miracle of North Gujarat will be seen there in the fields of mathematics. If you go all over Kutch, you will see the teachers of Mehsana district”, he added, “It was the lack of electricity that obstructed their ability to achieve the deserved heights.” The Prime Minister further remarked that Gujarat has stamped its flag in India due to the faith that the people have shown in the government in the last two decades.
Recalling the time when the Prime Minister led Gujarat as the Chief Minister, Shri Modi said that a large chunk of the state budget had to be allocated to water as Gujarat was troubled by famine for seven out of ten years. “And that's why when we came out with the Panchamrut scheme that focused on the water crisis in Gujarat”, he added. The Prime Minister recalled the success of Jyotigram Scheme that began in Unjha to provide electricity to every village for twenty-four hours, and the government had allocated a thousand days to complete the work. Talking about the Sujalam Sufalam Scheme, the Prime Minister expressed immense gratitude towards the farmers of the land who gave away their land for the Sujalam Sufalam Canal that irrigates the fields of North Gujarat today. The Prime Minister further added that the inauguration of water-related schemes today will benefit the health of the families, mothers and sisters.
The Prime Minister pointed out that in the last two decades, the government has emphasised connectivity, and with the double-engine government, Narendra and Bhupendra, have become one. Shri Modi pointed out that in 1930, the British had made a road map of the development of Mahesana-Ambaji-Taranga-Aburod railway line, but the subsequent governments paid no heed. “We took out everything, made all the plans, and you can imagine the financial prosperity that it is going to bring”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness upon the success of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra which provides medicines at a subsidised rate. Shri Modi also urged everyone to purchase their medicines from these Jan Aushadhi Kendras where generic medicines which used to cost Rs 1000 now costs Rs 100-200. Talking about tourism, the Prime Minister said that the industry is a source of employment for a large number of people. “Just look at the excavation carried out in Vadnagar!”, Shri Modi exclaimed, “ Relics as old as thousands of years have been found.”
The Prime Minister observed that in the last two decades, sincere efforts have been made to restore Gujarat’s temples and shaktipeeths. “The improved situation at Somnath, Chotila and Pavagadh are examples of this'', he added “Pavagadh did not hoist its flag for 500 years, till the day I arrived and hoisted the flag after 500 years.”
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked on the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas’ being the foundations of the double-engine government. “Like the light of the sun that does not discriminate, the light of development also reaches every house and hut”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Shri Bharasinh Dhabi, Smt Shardaben Patel and Juganji Lokhandvala were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The projects being dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister include Gauge Conversion of Sabarmati-Jagudan segment of Ahmedabad-Mehsana Gauge Conversion project; ONGC’s Nandasan Geological oil production project; Sujalam Sufalam Canal from Kherava to Shingoda Lake; Dharoi Dam Based Vadnagar Kheralu and Dharoi Group Reform Scheme; project of four laning of a section of Bechraji Modhera-Chanasma state highway; project to expand a section of Unja-Dasaj Upera Ladol (Bhankhar Approach Road); New Building of Regional Training Centre, Sardar Patel Institute of Public Administration (SPIPA), Mehsana; and Projection Mapping at Sun Temple at Modhera, among others.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of multiple projects that include four laning of a section of NH-68 from Patan to Gozariya; a water treatment plant at Chalasan village of Jotana taluka of Mehsana district; a new automated milk powder plant and UHT milk carton plant at Dudhsagar Dairy; Redevelopment & Reconstruction of General Hospital Mehsana; and Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) for Mehsana and other districts of North Gujarat, among others.
The Prime Minister declared the village of Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village; This first-of-its-kind project realises the Prime Minister’s vision of solarization of the sun-temple town of Modhera. It involved developing a Ground Mounted Solar power plant and more than 1300 Rooftop solar systems on residential & Government buildings, all integrated with Battery Energy storage system (BESS). The project will demonstrate how India’s renewable energy prowess can empower people at the grassroots.