Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation various projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana, Gujarat
PM declares Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village
“Today marks the origination of new energy in the field of development for Modhera, Mehsana and entire North Gujarat”
“Modhera will always figure in any discussion about solar power anywhere in the world”
“Use the power you need and sell the excess power to the government”
“The double-engine government, Narendra and Bhupendra, have become one”
“Like the light of the sun that does not discriminate, the light of development also reaches every house and hut”
09 OCT 2022 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects worth over Rs 3900 crore to the nation in Modhera, Mehsana, today. The Prime Minister also declared the village of Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today marks the origination of new energy in the field of development for Modhera, Mehsana and the entire North Gujarat. The Prime Minister said that multiple projects ranging from electricity and water to railways and roadways, from dairy to skill development and health have been inaugurated or the foundation stone has been laid. Laying down the benefits, the Prime Minister said that these projects will become a source of employment in the region, and help in increasing the income of farmers and people in the field of animal husbandry, while also giving a boost to heritage tourism in the state.
The Prime Minister also extended Sharad Poornima and Valmiki Jayanti greetings to the nation and said that Maharishi Valmiki has introduced us to the ‘Samras’ life of Lord Ram and taught us the lessons of equality.
The Prime Minister said earlier Modhera was known for Surya Mandir but now Surya Mandir has inspired Saur Gram and that has made a place on the environment and energy map of the world. Despite several attempts over the centuries to raze Modhera to the ground, now Modhera is becoming the example of a blend of ancient and the modern, he said. “Modhera will always figure in any discussion about solar power anywhere in the world”, he said. The Prime Minister credited the successes in the area of solar energy and electricity coverage to the confidence of the people of Gujarat in the governments at the centre and the state. He said with dedication and far-reaching thinking and clear intention nothing is impossible.
The Prime Minister pointed out solar energy will power house lights, agricultural needs as well as vehicles in Modhera. “For a self-reliant India of the 21st century, we have to increase such efforts related to our energy needs”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister said that he is working in the direction where the producer and the consumer of electricity are the people themselves. “Use the power you need and sell the excess power to the government”, he added. This will also get rid of electricity bills and will also generate extra income”, he added. The Prime Minister remarked that the norm used to be that the government used to produce electricity and the public would buy it from them, but today the Central Government is working towards policies that allow people to produce electricity by setting up solar panels in their homes and farmers in their fields while also installing solar pumps for irrigation.
​​Recalling the tough times, the Prime Minister said that it was the education of the girl child that got vastly affected by the absence of electricity. The Prime Minister also remarked that the people of Mehsana are naturally good at mathematics and science. “If you go to America, then the miracle of North Gujarat will be seen there in the fields of mathematics. If you go all over Kutch, you will see the teachers of Mehsana district”, he added, “It was the lack of electricity that obstructed their ability to achieve the deserved heights.” The Prime Minister further remarked that Gujarat has stamped its flag in India due to the faith that the people have shown in the government in the last two decades.
Recalling the time when the Prime Minister led Gujarat as the Chief Minister, Shri Modi said that a large chunk of the state budget had to be allocated to water as Gujarat was troubled by famine for seven out of ten years. “And that's why when we came out with the Panchamrut scheme that focused on the water crisis in Gujarat”, he added. The Prime Minister recalled the success of Jyotigram Scheme that began in Unjha to provide electricity to every village for twenty-four hours, and the government had allocated a thousand days to complete the work. Talking about the Sujalam Sufalam Scheme, the Prime Minister expressed immense gratitude towards the farmers of the land who gave away their land for the Sujalam Sufalam Canal that irrigates the fields of North Gujarat today. The Prime Minister further added that the inauguration of water-related schemes today will benefit the health of the families, mothers and sisters.
The Prime Minister pointed out that in the last two decades, the government has emphasised connectivity, and with the double-engine government, Narendra and Bhupendra, have become one. Shri Modi pointed out that in 1930, the British had made a road map of the development of Mahesana-Ambaji-Taranga-Aburod railway line, but the subsequent governments paid no heed. “We took out everything, made all the plans, and you can imagine the financial prosperity that it is going to bring”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness upon the success of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra which provides medicines at a subsidised rate. Shri Modi also urged everyone to purchase their medicines from these Jan Aushadhi Kendras where generic medicines which used to cost Rs 1000 now costs Rs 100-200. Talking about tourism, the Prime Minister said that the industry is a source of employment for a large number of people. “Just look at the excavation carried out in Vadnagar!”, Shri Modi exclaimed, “ Relics as old as thousands of years have been found.”
The Prime Minister observed that in the last two decades, sincere efforts have been made to restore Gujarat’s temples and shaktipeeths. “The improved situation at Somnath, Chotila and Pavagadh are examples of this'', he added “Pavagadh did not hoist its flag for 500 years, till the day I arrived and hoisted the flag after 500 years.”
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked on the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas’ being the foundations of the double-engine government. “Like the light of the sun that does not discriminate, the light of development also reaches every house and hut”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Shri Bharasinh Dhabi, Smt Shardaben Patel and Juganji Lokhandvala were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The projects being dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister include Gauge Conversion of Sabarmati-Jagudan segment of Ahmedabad-Mehsana Gauge Conversion project; ONGC’s Nandasan Geological oil production project; Sujalam Sufalam Canal from Kherava to Shingoda Lake; Dharoi Dam Based Vadnagar Kheralu and Dharoi Group Reform Scheme; project of four laning of a section of Bechraji Modhera-Chanasma state highway; project to expand a section of Unja-Dasaj Upera Ladol (Bhankhar Approach Road); New Building of Regional Training Centre, Sardar Patel Institute of Public Administration (SPIPA), Mehsana; and Projection Mapping at Sun Temple at Modhera, among others.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of multiple projects that include four laning of a section of NH-68 from Patan to Gozariya; a water treatment plant at Chalasan village of Jotana taluka of Mehsana district; a new automated milk powder plant and UHT milk carton plant at Dudhsagar Dairy; Redevelopment & Reconstruction of General Hospital Mehsana; and Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) for Mehsana and other districts of North Gujarat, among others.
The Prime Minister declared the village of Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village; This first-of-its-kind project realises the Prime Minister’s vision of solarization of the sun-temple town of Modhera. It involved developing a Ground Mounted Solar power plant and more than 1300 Rooftop solar systems on residential & Government buildings, all integrated with Battery Energy storage system (BESS). The project will demonstrate how India’s renewable energy prowess can empower people at the grassroots.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में मेहसाणा के निकट मोढेरा में 3900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने मोढेरा को भारत का पहला 24X7 सौर ऊर्जा संचालित गांव घोषित किया
"आज मोढेरा, मेहसाणा और पूरे उत्तर गुजरात के लिए विकास के क्षेत्र में नई ऊर्जा की उत्पत्ति का प्रतीक है"
"मोढेरा हमेशा दुनिया में कहीं भी सौर ऊर्जा के बारे में किसी भी चर्चा में शामिल होगा"
"अपनी जरूरत की बिजली का उपयोग करें और अतिरिक्त बिजली सरकार को बेचें"
"दोहरे इंजन वाली सरकार, नरेन्द्र और भूपेंद्र, एक हो गए हैं"
"जैसे सूरज की रोशनी भेदभाव नहीं करती है, उसी तरह विकास की रोशनी भी हर घर और झोपड़ी में पहुंचती है"
09 OCT 2022 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मेहसाणा के निकट मोढेरा में 3900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मोढेरा गांव को भारत का पहला 24x7 सौर ऊर्जा संचालित गांव भी घोषित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन मोढेरा, मेहसाणा और पूरे उत्तर गुजरात के विकास के क्षेत्र में नई ऊर्जा की उत्पत्ति का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिजली और पानी से लेकर रेलवे और रोडवेज, डेयरी से लेकर कौशल विकास और स्वास्थ्य तक कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया किया गया है। इनका लाभ बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार का स्रोत बन जाएंगी, और पशुपालन के क्षेत्र में किसानों और लोगों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगी, साथ ही राज्य में विरासत पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को शरद पूर्णिमा और वाल्मीकि जयंती की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि महर्षि वाल्मीकि ने हमें भगवान राम के 'समरस' जीवन के दर्शन करवाए, हमें समानता का संदेश दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर के लिए जाना जाता था लेकिन अब सूर्य मंदिर ने सौर ग्राम को प्रेरित किया है और इसने दुनिया के पर्यावरण और ऊर्जा मानचित्र पर जगह बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस मोढेरा को सदियों पहले मिट्टी में मिलाने के लिए आक्रांता ने क्या कुछ नहीं किया था। जिस मोढेरा पर भांति भांति के अनगिनत अत्याचार किए गए थे। वह अब पौराणिकता के साथ साथ आधुनिकता का भी मिसाल बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "मोढेरा हमेशा दुनिया में कहीं भी सौर ऊर्जा के बारे में किसी भी चर्चा में शामिल होगा।” प्रधानमंत्री ने सौर ऊर्जा और बिजली कवरेज के क्षेत्र में सफलताओं का श्रेय केंद्र और राज्य की सरकारों में गुजरात के लोगों के विश्वास को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि समर्पण और दूरगामी सोच और स्पष्ट इरादे से कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा मोढेरा में घरों की रोशनी, खेती की जरूरतों के साथ-साथ वाहनों को भी बिजली देगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "21वीं सदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए हमें अपनी ऊर्जा की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए ऐसे प्रयासों को बढ़ाना होगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह उस दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, जहां लोग बिजली के उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता खुद हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "अपनी जरूरत की बिजली का इस्तेमाल करें और अतिरिक्त बिजली सरकार को बेच दें।" इससे बिजली के बिल से भी छुटकारा मिलेगा और अतिरिक्त आमदनी भी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नियम हुआ करता था कि सरकार बिजली का उत्पादन करती थी और जनता उनसे इसे खरीदती थी, लेकिन आज केंद्र सरकार उन नीतियों की दिशा में काम कर रही है जो लोगों को अपने घरों में सौर पैनल स्थापित करके बिजली का उत्पादन करने की अनुमति देती हैं और किसान अपने खेतों में सिंचाई के लिए सोलर पंप भी लगा रहे हैं।
कठिन समय को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिजली के अभाव से बालिकाओं की शिक्षा बहुत प्रभावित हुई। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मेहसाणा के लोग गणित और विज्ञान में स्वाभाविक रूप से अच्छे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'अगर आप अमरीका जाएंगे तो वहां गणित के क्षेत्र में उत्तरी गुजरात का चमत्कार देखने को मिलेगा। यदि आप पूरे कच्छ में जाते हैं, तो आपको मेहसाणा जिले के शिक्षक दिखाई देंगे।" उन्होंने कहा, "बिजली की कमी के कारण वे उन ऊंचाइयों तक नहीं पहुंच पाए, जहां तक पहुंचने की उनकी क्षमता थी।" प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि गुजरात ने पिछले दो दशकों में सरकार में दिखाए गए विश्वास के कारण भारत में अपनी छाप छोड़ी है ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को याद किया जब वे मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में गुजरात का नेतृत्व कर रहे थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राज्य के बजट का एक बड़ा हिस्सा पानी के लिए आवंटित करना पड़ता था, क्योंकि गुजरात दस में से सात वर्षों के लिए अकाल से प्रभावित था। उन्होंने कहा, "और इसीलिए हम गुजरात में जल संकट पर केंद्रित पंचामृत योजना लेकर आए।" प्रधानमंत्री ने हर गांव को चौबीस घंटे बिजली देने के लिए उंझा में शुरू हुई ज्योतिग्राम योजना की सफलता को याद किया, जिस काम को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार ने एक हजार दिन का समय दिया था। सुजलाम सुफलाम योजना के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उस भूमि के किसानों के प्रति बहुत आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने आज उत्तरी गुजरात के खेतों की सिंचाई करने वाली सुजलाम सुफलाम नहर के लिए अपनी जमीन दे दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जल संबंधी योजनाओं के उद्घाटन से परिवारों, माताओं और बहनों के स्वास्थ्य को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में, सरकार ने कनेक्टिविटी पर जोर दिया है, और डबल इंजन सरकार के साथ, नरेन्द्र और भूपेंद्र एक हो गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि 1930 में अंग्रेजों ने महेसाणा-अंबाजी-तरंगा-अबुरोड रेलवे लाइन के विकास का रोडमैप बनाया था, लेकिन बाद की सरकारों ने इस पर कोई ध्यान नहीं दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने सब कुछ किया, सभी योजनाएं बनाईं, और आप उस वित्तीय समृद्धि की कल्पना कर सकते हैं जो यह लाने जा रही है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्र की सफलता पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जो रियायती दर पर दवाएं प्रदान करता है। श्री मोदी ने सभी से इन जन औषधि केंद्रों से अपनी दवाएं खरीदने का भी आग्रह किया। जन औषधि केंद्रों पर जेनेरिक दवाओं की कीमत 100-200 रुपये है, जो पहले 1000 रुपये में मिलती थी। पर्यटन के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के लिए रोजगार का स्रोत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "वडनगर में की गई खुदाई को देखिए! यहां हजारों साल पुराने अवशेष मिले हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में, गुजरात के मंदिरों और शक्तिपीठों का जीर्णोद्धार करने के लिए गंभीर प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "सोमनाथ, चोटिला और पावागढ़ की स्थिति में सुधार इसके उदाहरण हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, “पावागढ़ ने 500 साल तक अपना झंडा नहीं फहराया, मैं आया और 500 साल बाद झंडा फहराया।”
संबोधन के समापन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' के मंत्र के बारे में चर्चा की, जो डबल इंजन सरकार की नींव है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा,"जैसे सूरज की रोशनी भेदभाव नहीं करती, विकास की रोशनी भी हर घर और झोपड़ी में पहुंचती है।“
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, सांसद श्री सी. आर. पाटिल, श्री भरतसिंह डाभी, श्रीमती शारदाबेन पटेल और श्री जुगलजी लोखंडवाला सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जा रही परियोजनाओं में अहमदाबाद-मेहसाणा गेज परिवर्तन परियोजना के साबरमती-जगुदान खंड का गेज परिवर्तन; ओएनजीसी की नंदसन भूवैज्ञानिक तेल उत्पादन परियोजना; सुजलाम सुफलाम नहर खेरावा से शिंगोडा झील तक; धरोई बांध आधारित वडनगर खेरालू और धरोई समूह सुधार योजना; बेचाराजी मोढेरा-चनास्मा राज्य राजमार्ग के एक खंड को चार लेन का बनाने की परियोजना; उंझा-दसज उपेरा लाडोल (भांखर एप्रोच रोड) के एक खंड का विस्तार करने की परियोजना; क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का नया भवन, सरदार पटेल लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (एसपीआईपीए), मेहसाणा; और मोढेरा में सूर्य मंदिर में प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग, आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी, जिनमें पाटन से गोजरिया तक एनएच-68 के एक खंड को चार लेन का बनाना; मेहसाणा जिले के जोताना तालुका के चलसन गांव में एक जल उपचार संयंत्र; दूधसागर डेयरी में एक नया स्वचालित मिल्क पाउडर प्लांट और यूएचटी मिल्क कार्टन प्लांट; जनरल अस्पताल मेहसाणा का पुनर्विकास और पुनर्निर्माण; और मेहसाणा और उत्तरी गुजरात के अन्य जिलों के लिए पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस), आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मोढेरा गांव को भारत का पहला 24x7 सौर ऊर्जा संचालित गांव घोषित किया। अपनी तरह की यह पहली परियोजना सूर्य-मंदिर वाले शहर मोढेरा के सौर विद्युतीकरण के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करती है। इसमें ग्राउंड माउंटेड सोलर पावर प्लांट और आवासीय और सरकारी भवनों पर 1300 से अधिक रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम विकसित करना शामिल है, जो सभी बैटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टम (बीईएसएस) के साथ एकीकृत हैं। यह परियोजना इस बात को दर्शाएगी कि कैसे भारत की अक्षय ऊर्जा कौशल जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों को सशक्त बना सकती है।