Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness on Garba attaining popularity among National Games participants
04 OCT 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that sports meet provide opportunity to players to get acquainted with diverse cultures.
In response to a tweet by Sports Authority of India, the Prime Minister tweeted.
“Sports meets are interesting because they give an opportunity to players to get acquainted with diverse cultures. Good to see Garba attaining popularity among National Games participants.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय खेल के प्रतिभागियों के बीच गरबा की लोकप्रियता पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
04 OCT 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि खेल प्रतियोगिता खिलाड़ियों को विविध संस्कृतियों से परिचित होने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
“खेल प्रतियोगिता दिलचस्प होती हैं क्योंकि वे खिलाड़ियों को विविध संस्कृतियों से परिचित होने का अवसर प्रदान करती हैं। गरबा को राष्ट्रीय खेल के प्रतिभागियों के बीच लोकप्रिय होता देखकर अच्छा लगा।”