प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में नवभारत साहित्य मंदिर द्वारा आयोजित 'कलम नो कार्निवल' पुस्तक मेले के उद्घाटन समारोह को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया
"पुस्तक मेला नए और युवा लेखकों के लिए एक मंच बन गया है, और यह गुजरात के साहित्य और ज्ञान के विस्तार में भी मदद कर रहा है"
"पुस्तक और ग्रंथ, ये दोनों हमारी विद्या उपासना के मूल तत्व हैं"
"हम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के भुला दिए गए अध्यायों के महत्व को देश के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करना चाहते हैं"
"तकनीक हमारे लिए निःसन्देह जानकारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण जरिया है, लेकिन यह किताबों और किताबों के अध्ययन का स्थान नहीं ले सकती"
"जब जानकारी हमारे दिमाग में होती है, तो मस्तिष्क उस जानकारी को गहराई से संसाधित करता है, और यह नये आयामों को जन्म देता है। इससे नए शोध और नवाचार के रास्ते खुलते हैं। इसमें किताबें हमारी सबसे अच्छी दोस्त बन जाती हैं"
08 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अहमदाबाद में नवभारत साहित्य मंदिर द्वारा आयोजित 'कलम नो कार्निवल' पुस्तक मेले के उद्घाटन समारोह को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 'कलम नो कार्निवल' के भव्य आयोजन पर हार्दिक बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अहमदाबाद में 'नव भारत साहित्य मंदिर' द्वारा शुरू किए गए पुस्तक मेले की परंपरा हर गुजरते साल के साथ समृद्ध होती जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुस्तक मेला नए और युवा लेखकों के लिए एक मंच बन गया है, और यह गुजरात के साहित्य और ज्ञान के विस्तार में भी मदद कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस समृद्ध परंपरा के लिए नवभारत साहित्य मंदिर और इसके सभी सदस्यों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'कलम नो कार्निवल' हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और गुजराती भाषाओं में पुस्तकों का एक विशाल सम्मेलन है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब वे गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे, तब राज्य ने 'वांचे गुजरात' अभियान भी शुरू किया था और आज 'कलम नो कार्निवल' जैसे अभियान गुजरात के उस संकल्प को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पुस्तक और ग्रंथ, ये दोनों हमारी विद्या उपासना के मूल तत्व हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "गुजरात में पुस्तकालयों की तो बहुत पुरानी परंपरा रही है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने वडोदरा महाराजा सयाजीराव गायकवाड़ जी के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने अपने क्षेत्र के सभी गांवों में पुस्तकालयों की स्थापना की, गोंडल के महाराजा भगवत सिंह जी जिन्होंने 'भगवत गोमंडल' नामक एक विशाल शब्दकोश दिया, और वीर कवि नर्मद जिन्होंने 'नर्म कोश' का संपादन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “गुजरात का इतिहास किताबों, लेखकों, साहित्यिक सृजन की दृष्टि से बहुत समृद्ध रहा है। मैं चाहता हूं कि इस तरह के पुस्तक मेले गुजरात के कोने-कोने में लोगों तक पहुंचे, खासकर युवाओं तक ताकि वे समृद्ध इतिहास के बारे में जान सकें और प्रेरित हो सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी का ध्यान इस ओर आकर्षित किया कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान पुस्तक मेला लग रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास को पुनर्जीवित करना अमृत महोत्सव के प्रमुख पक्षों में से एक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ हम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के भुला दिए गए अध्यायों के महत्व को देश के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करना चाहते हैं। 'कलम नो कार्निवल' जैसे कार्यक्रम देश में इस अभियान को गति दे सकते हैं।'' उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से संबंधित पुस्तकों को विशेष महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए और ऐसे लेखकों को एक मजबूत मंच प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''मुझे यकीन है यह आयोजन इस दिशा में एक सकारात्मक माध्यम साबित होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि किसी को भी शास्त्रों, ग्रंथों और पुस्तकों का बार-बार अध्ययन करना चाहिए ताकि वे प्रभावी और उपयोगी बने रहें। उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि यह आज के दिन और युग में और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है जहां लोग इंटरनेट की मदद लेते हैं। "तकनीक हमारे लिए निस्संदेह जानकारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण जरिया है, लेकिन यह किताबों और किताबों के अध्ययन का स्‍थान नहीं ले सकती।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब जानकारी हमारे दिमाग में होती है, तो मस्तिष्क उस जानकारी को गहराई से संसाधित करता है, और यह नये आयामों को जन्म देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह नए शोध और नवाचार के लिए रास्ता खोलता है। इसमें किताबें हमारी सबसे अच्छी दोस्त बन जाती हैं"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि किताबें पढ़ने की आदत डालना बेहद जरूरी है, खासकर एक ऐसी दुनिया में जो तेजी से बदल रही है। चाहें पुस्‍तकें वास्‍तविक रूप में हों अथवा डिजिटल रूप में!”, उन्‍होंने कहा, मेरा मानना है कि इस तरह के आयोजन युवाओं के बीच किताबों के लिए आवश्यक आकर्षण पैदा करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे और उनका महत्व समझने में उनकी मदद करेंगे।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inauguration ceremony of ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair organised by Navbharat Sahitya Mandir in Ahmedabad via video message
“The book fair has become a platform for new and young writers, and it is also helping in expanding the literature and knowledge of Gujarat”
“Both books and texts are the basic elements of our Vidya Upasana”
“We are bringing the glory of the forgotten chapters of the freedom struggle before the country”
“Technology is undoubtedly an important source of information for us, but it is not the way to replace books, the study of books”
“When information is in our mind, the brain processes that information deeply, and it gives rise to new dimensions. This opens the way for new research and innovation. Books become our best friend in this”
08 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration ceremony of ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair organised by Navbharat Sahitya Mandir in Ahmedabad via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his heartiest congratulations on the grand event of ‘Kalam no Carnival’. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the tradition of the book fair started by 'Nav Bharat Sahitya Mandir' in Ahmedabad is getting richer with each passing year. The Prime Minister acknowledged that the book fair has become a platform for new and young writers, and it is also helping in expanding the literature and knowledge of Gujarat. The Prime Minister congratulated Navbharat Sahitya Mandir and all its members for this rich tradition.
The Prime Minister added that 'Kalam no Carnival' is a huge convention of books in Hindi, English and Gujarati languages. Shri Modi mentioned that when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the state had also started the 'Vanche Gujarat' campaign, and today, campaigns like the 'Kalam no Carnival' are only taking that resolve of Gujarat forward. He further added that both books and texts are the basic elements of our Vidya Upasana. “There is a very old tradition of libraries in Gujarat.” The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Vadodara Maharaja Sayajirao Gaikwad ji who established libraries in all the villages of his area, Maharaja Bhagwat Singh Ji of Gondal who gave a huge dictionary called 'Bhagwat Gomandal', and the heroic poet Narmad who edited 'Narm Kosh'. The Prime Minister said, “The history of Gujarat has been very rich in terms of books, authors, literary creation. I would like that such book fairs reach the people in every corner of Gujarat, especially the youth so that they get to know about the rich history and get inspired.
The Prime Minister drew everyone’s attention that the book fair is taking place during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He further added that reviving the history of our freedom struggle is one of the key facets of Amrit Mahotsav. “We are bringing the glory of the forgotten chapters of the freedom struggle before the country. Events like 'Kalam no Carnival' can give impetus to this campaign in the country”, the Prime Minister said. He stressed that special importance should be given to books related to the freedom struggle and such writers should be provided with a strong platform. The Prime Minister added, “I am sure this event will prove to be a positive medium in this direction.”
The Prime Minister reiterated that one should study the scriptures, texts and books, again and again for them to remain effective and useful. He further elaborated that it is even more important in today’s day and age where people tend to take the help of the internet. “Technology is undoubtedly an important source of information for us, but it is not the way to replace books, the study of books.” The Prime Minister said that when information is in our mind, the brain processes that information deeply, and it gives rise to new dimensions. “This opens the way for new research and innovation. Books become our best friend in this”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by stressing that it is extremely important to indulge in the habit of reading books, especially in a world that is rapidly changing. “Whether the books are in physical form or in digital form!”, he said, “I believe, such events will play a big role in creating the necessary attraction for books among the youth and help them in understanding their importance.”