Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inauguration ceremony of ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair organised by Navbharat Sahitya Mandir in Ahmedabad via video message
“The book fair has become a platform for new and young writers, and it is also helping in expanding the literature and knowledge of Gujarat”
“Both books and texts are the basic elements of our Vidya Upasana”
“We are bringing the glory of the forgotten chapters of the freedom struggle before the country”
“Technology is undoubtedly an important source of information for us, but it is not the way to replace books, the study of books”
“When information is in our mind, the brain processes that information deeply, and it gives rise to new dimensions. This opens the way for new research and innovation. Books become our best friend in this”
08 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration ceremony of ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair organised by Navbharat Sahitya Mandir in Ahmedabad via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his heartiest congratulations on the grand event of ‘Kalam no Carnival’. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the tradition of the book fair started by 'Nav Bharat Sahitya Mandir' in Ahmedabad is getting richer with each passing year. The Prime Minister acknowledged that the book fair has become a platform for new and young writers, and it is also helping in expanding the literature and knowledge of Gujarat. The Prime Minister congratulated Navbharat Sahitya Mandir and all its members for this rich tradition.
The Prime Minister added that 'Kalam no Carnival' is a huge convention of books in Hindi, English and Gujarati languages. Shri Modi mentioned that when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the state had also started the 'Vanche Gujarat' campaign, and today, campaigns like the 'Kalam no Carnival' are only taking that resolve of Gujarat forward. He further added that both books and texts are the basic elements of our Vidya Upasana. “There is a very old tradition of libraries in Gujarat.” The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Vadodara Maharaja Sayajirao Gaikwad ji who established libraries in all the villages of his area, Maharaja Bhagwat Singh Ji of Gondal who gave a huge dictionary called 'Bhagwat Gomandal', and the heroic poet Narmad who edited 'Narm Kosh'. The Prime Minister said, “The history of Gujarat has been very rich in terms of books, authors, literary creation. I would like that such book fairs reach the people in every corner of Gujarat, especially the youth so that they get to know about the rich history and get inspired.
The Prime Minister drew everyone’s attention that the book fair is taking place during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He further added that reviving the history of our freedom struggle is one of the key facets of Amrit Mahotsav. “We are bringing the glory of the forgotten chapters of the freedom struggle before the country. Events like 'Kalam no Carnival' can give impetus to this campaign in the country”, the Prime Minister said. He stressed that special importance should be given to books related to the freedom struggle and such writers should be provided with a strong platform. The Prime Minister added, “I am sure this event will prove to be a positive medium in this direction.”
The Prime Minister reiterated that one should study the scriptures, texts and books, again and again for them to remain effective and useful. He further elaborated that it is even more important in today’s day and age where people tend to take the help of the internet. “Technology is undoubtedly an important source of information for us, but it is not the way to replace books, the study of books.” The Prime Minister said that when information is in our mind, the brain processes that information deeply, and it gives rise to new dimensions. “This opens the way for new research and innovation. Books become our best friend in this”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by stressing that it is extremely important to indulge in the habit of reading books, especially in a world that is rapidly changing. “Whether the books are in physical form or in digital form!”, he said, “I believe, such events will play a big role in creating the necessary attraction for books among the youth and help them in understanding their importance.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನವಭಾರತ್ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮಂದಿರವು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ‘ಕಲಾಂ ನೋ ಕಾರ್ನಿವಲ್’ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
"ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳವು ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಬರಹಗಾರರಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ"
"ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪಠ್ಯಗಳೆರಡೂ ನಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾ ಉಪಾಸನೆಯ ಮೂಲ ಅಂಶಗಳಾಗಿವೆ"
"ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಮರೆತುಹೋದ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯಗಳ ವೈಭವವನ್ನು ನಾವು ದೇಶದ ಮುಂದಿಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ"
"ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ನಿಸ್ಸಂದೇಹವಾಗಿ ನಮಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಇದು ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು, ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನವನ್ನು ಬದಲಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗವಲ್ಲ, "
"ಮಾಹಿತಿಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವಾಗ, ಮೆದುಳು ಆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಹೊಸ ಆಯಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಹೊಸ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರಾಗುತ್ತವೆ”
08 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನವಭಾರತ್ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮಂದಿರ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ‘ಕಲಾಂ ನೋ ಕಾರ್ನಿವಲ್’ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ‘ಕಲಾಂ ನೋ ಕಾರ್ನಿವಲ್’ ನ ಭವ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 'ನವ ಭಾರತ್ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮಂದಿರ' ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವು ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳವು ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಬರಹಗಾರರಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನವಭಾರತ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮಂದಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
'ಕಲಾಂ ನೋ ಕಾರ್ನಿವಲ್' ಹಿಂದಿ, ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತಿ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತಾವು ಗುಜರಾತಿನ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾಗ ರಾಜ್ಯವು 'ವಂಚೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್' ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು 'ಕಲಾಂ ನೋ ಕಾರ್ನೀವಲ್' ನಂತಹ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಆ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಠ್ಯಗಳೆರಡೂ ನಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾ ಉಪಾಸನೆಯ ಮೂಲ ಅಂಶಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಗುಜರಾತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯಗಳ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ವಡೋದರಾ ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಸಯಾಜಿರಾವ್ ಗಾಯಕ್ವಾಡ್, 'ಭಗವತ್ ಗೋಮಂಡಲ' ಎಂಬ ಬೃಹತ್ ನಿಘಂಟನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ಗೊಂಡಲ್‌ನ ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಭಗವತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು 'ನರ್ಮ್ ಕೋಶ'ವನ್ನು ಸಂಪಾದಿಸಿದ ವೀರ ಕವಿ ನರ್ಮದ್ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಇತಿಹಾಸವು ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು, ಲೇಖಕರು, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ರಚನೆಯ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳಗಳು ಗುಜರಾತಿನ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜನರನ್ನು, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಜನರನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿ, ಅವರು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತಾಗಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆಯುವಂತಾಗಬೇಕೆಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮೇಳ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಎಲ್ಲರ ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಮರೆತುಹೋದ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯಗಳ ವೈಭವವನ್ನು ನಾವು ದೇಶದ ಮುಂದೆ ತರುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. 'ಕಲಾಂ ನೋ ಕಾರ್ನಿವಲ್' ನಂತಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಲೇಖಕರಿಗೆ ಗಟ್ಟಿಯಾದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಮೇಳವು ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗುವ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಧರ್ಮಗ್ರಂಥಗಳು, ಪಠ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿಯಲು ಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಜನರು ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲದ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇಂದಿನ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ನಿಸ್ಸಂದೇಹವಾಗಿ ನಮಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಇದು ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು, ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನವನ್ನು ಬದಲಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗವಲ್ಲ, ಮಾಹಿತಿಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವಾಗ, ಮೆದುಳು ಆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಹೊಸ ಆಯಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಹೊಸ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಭೌತಿಕ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿರಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿರಲಿ! ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಓದುವ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂತಹ ಮೇಳಗಳು ಯುವಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.