Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inauguration ceremony of ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair organised by Navbharat Sahitya Mandir in Ahmedabad via video message
“The book fair has become a platform for new and young writers, and it is also helping in expanding the literature and knowledge of Gujarat”
“Both books and texts are the basic elements of our Vidya Upasana”
“We are bringing the glory of the forgotten chapters of the freedom struggle before the country”
“Technology is undoubtedly an important source of information for us, but it is not the way to replace books, the study of books”
“When information is in our mind, the brain processes that information deeply, and it gives rise to new dimensions. This opens the way for new research and innovation. Books become our best friend in this”
08 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration ceremony of ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair organised by Navbharat Sahitya Mandir in Ahmedabad via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his heartiest congratulations on the grand event of ‘Kalam no Carnival’. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the tradition of the book fair started by 'Nav Bharat Sahitya Mandir' in Ahmedabad is getting richer with each passing year. The Prime Minister acknowledged that the book fair has become a platform for new and young writers, and it is also helping in expanding the literature and knowledge of Gujarat. The Prime Minister congratulated Navbharat Sahitya Mandir and all its members for this rich tradition.
The Prime Minister added that 'Kalam no Carnival' is a huge convention of books in Hindi, English and Gujarati languages. Shri Modi mentioned that when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the state had also started the 'Vanche Gujarat' campaign, and today, campaigns like the 'Kalam no Carnival' are only taking that resolve of Gujarat forward. He further added that both books and texts are the basic elements of our Vidya Upasana. “There is a very old tradition of libraries in Gujarat.” The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Vadodara Maharaja Sayajirao Gaikwad ji who established libraries in all the villages of his area, Maharaja Bhagwat Singh Ji of Gondal who gave a huge dictionary called 'Bhagwat Gomandal', and the heroic poet Narmad who edited 'Narm Kosh'. The Prime Minister said, “The history of Gujarat has been very rich in terms of books, authors, literary creation. I would like that such book fairs reach the people in every corner of Gujarat, especially the youth so that they get to know about the rich history and get inspired.
The Prime Minister drew everyone’s attention that the book fair is taking place during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He further added that reviving the history of our freedom struggle is one of the key facets of Amrit Mahotsav. “We are bringing the glory of the forgotten chapters of the freedom struggle before the country. Events like 'Kalam no Carnival' can give impetus to this campaign in the country”, the Prime Minister said. He stressed that special importance should be given to books related to the freedom struggle and such writers should be provided with a strong platform. The Prime Minister added, “I am sure this event will prove to be a positive medium in this direction.”
The Prime Minister reiterated that one should study the scriptures, texts and books, again and again for them to remain effective and useful. He further elaborated that it is even more important in today’s day and age where people tend to take the help of the internet. “Technology is undoubtedly an important source of information for us, but it is not the way to replace books, the study of books.” The Prime Minister said that when information is in our mind, the brain processes that information deeply, and it gives rise to new dimensions. “This opens the way for new research and innovation. Books become our best friend in this”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by stressing that it is extremely important to indulge in the habit of reading books, especially in a world that is rapidly changing. “Whether the books are in physical form or in digital form!”, he said, “I believe, such events will play a big role in creating the necessary attraction for books among the youth and help them in understanding their importance.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد میں نوبھارت ساہتیہ مندر کے زیر انعقاد 'کلم نو کارنیوال' کتاب میلے کی افتتاحی تقریب سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا
"کتاب میلہ نئے اور نوجوان مصنفین کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے، اور اس سے گجرات کے ادب اور علم کو وسعت دینے میں بھی مدد مل رہی ہے"
کتابیں اور تحریریں دونوں ہماری ودیا اپاسنا کے بنیادی عناصر ہیں۔
"ہم ملک کے سامنے تحریک آزادی کے بھولے ہوئے ابواب کو لارہے ہیں"
ٹیکنالوجی بلاشبہ ہمارے لیے معلومات کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے، لیکن یہ کتابوں اور کتابوں کے مطالعہ کی جگہ لینے کا طریقہ نہیں ہے"
"جب ہمارے ذہن میں معلومات ہوتی ہیں تو دماغ اس معلومات کو گہرائی سے پراسیس کرتا ہے اور نئی جہتوں کو جنم دیتا ہے۔ اس سے نئی تحقیق اور اختراع کا راستہ کھلتا ہے۔ کتابیں اس میں ہماری بہترین دوست بن جاتی ہیں"
08 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 ستمبر 2022:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے احمد آباد میں نوبھارت ساہتیہ مندر کے زیر انعقاد 'کلم نو کارنیوال' کتاب میلے کی افتتاحی تقریب سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 'کلم نو کارنیوال' کی عظیم الشان تقریب کے انعقاد پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ احمد آباد میں 'نو بھارت ساہتیہ مندر' کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے کتاب میلے کی روایت ہر گزرتے سال کے ساتھ ثروت مند ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعتراف کیا کہ کتاب میلہ نئے اور نوجوان مصنفین کے لیے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے جس سے گجرات کے ادب اور علم کو وسعت دینے میں بھی مدد مل رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے نوبھارت ساہتیہ مندر اور اس کے تمام اراکین کو اس بھرپور روایت پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ 'کلم نو کارنیوال' ہندی، انگریزی اور گجراتی زبانوں میں کتابوں کا ایک بہت بڑا کنونشن ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ جب وہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلی تھے تو ریاست نے 'وانچے گجرات' مہم بھی شروع کی تھی اور آج 'کلم نو کارنیوال' جیسی مہمات گجرات کے اس عزم کو آگے لے جا رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کتابیں اور تحریریں دونوں ہماری ودیا اپاسنا کے بنیادی عناصر ہیں۔ گجرات میں لائبریریوں کی ایک بہت پرانی روایت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وڈودرا مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ گائیکواڑ جی کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی جنھوں نے اپنے علاقے کے تمام دیہاتوں میں لائبریریاں قائم کیں، گوندل کے مہاراجہ بھاگوت سنگھ جی جنھوں نے 'بھاگوت گومنڈل' کے نام سے ایک بہت بڑی لغت دی اور بہادر شاعر نرمد جنھوں نے 'نرم کوش' کی تدوین کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "گجرات کی تاریخ کتابوں، مصنفین اور ادبی تخلیق کے لحاظ سے بہت مالا مال رہی ہے۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ اس طرح کے کتاب میلے گجرات کے کونے کونے میں لوگوں تک پہنچیں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں تک تاکہ وہ بھرپور تاریخ کے بارے میں جان سکیں اور متاثر ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نے سب کی توجہ اس طرف مبذول کرائی کہ کتاب میلہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران ہو رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری تحریک آزادی کی تاریخ کو بحال کرنا امرت مہوتسو کے اہم پہلووں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم ملک کے سامنے تحریک آزادی کے بھولے ہوئے ابواب کو سامنے لا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 'کلم نو کارنیوال' جیسے واقعات ملک میں اس مہم کو تقویت دے سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تحریک آزادی سے متعلق کتابوں کو خصوصی اہمیت دی جانی چاہیے اور ایسے مصنفین کو ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ تقریب اس سمت میں ایک مثبت ذریعہ ثابت ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مذہبی صحیفوں، متون اور کتابوں کا بار بار مطالعہ کرنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ موثر اور مفید رہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ آج کے دور میں یہ اور بھی اہم ہوگیا ہے جہاں لوگ انٹرنیٹ کی مدد لیتے ہیں۔ "بلاشبہ ٹیکنالوجی ہمارے لیے معلومات کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے لیکن یہ کتابوں اور کتابوں کے مطالعہ کی جگہ لینے کا طریقہ نہیں ہے۔" وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب معلومات ہمارے ذہن میں ہوتی ہیں تو دماغ اس معلومات پر گہرائی سے عمل کرتا ہے اور یہ نئی جہتوں کو جنم دیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا "اس سے نئی تحقیق اور اختراع کا راستہ کھلتا ہے۔ اس میں کتابیں ہماری بہترین دوست بن جاتی ہیں۔"
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا کہ کتابیں پڑھنے کی عادت ڈالنا انتہائی ضروری ہے، خاص طور پر اس دنیا میں جو تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کتابیں طبعی شکل میں ہوں یا ڈیجیٹل شکل میں! انھوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات نوجوانوں میں کتابوں کے لیے ضروری کشش پیدا کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کریں گی اور ان کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے میں ان کی مدد کریں گی۔