Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inauguration ceremony of ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair organised by Navbharat Sahitya Mandir in Ahmedabad via video message
“The book fair has become a platform for new and young writers, and it is also helping in expanding the literature and knowledge of Gujarat”
“Both books and texts are the basic elements of our Vidya Upasana”
“We are bringing the glory of the forgotten chapters of the freedom struggle before the country”
“Technology is undoubtedly an important source of information for us, but it is not the way to replace books, the study of books”
“When information is in our mind, the brain processes that information deeply, and it gives rise to new dimensions. This opens the way for new research and innovation. Books become our best friend in this”
08 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration ceremony of ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair organised by Navbharat Sahitya Mandir in Ahmedabad via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his heartiest congratulations on the grand event of ‘Kalam no Carnival’. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the tradition of the book fair started by 'Nav Bharat Sahitya Mandir' in Ahmedabad is getting richer with each passing year. The Prime Minister acknowledged that the book fair has become a platform for new and young writers, and it is also helping in expanding the literature and knowledge of Gujarat. The Prime Minister congratulated Navbharat Sahitya Mandir and all its members for this rich tradition.
The Prime Minister added that 'Kalam no Carnival' is a huge convention of books in Hindi, English and Gujarati languages. Shri Modi mentioned that when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the state had also started the 'Vanche Gujarat' campaign, and today, campaigns like the 'Kalam no Carnival' are only taking that resolve of Gujarat forward. He further added that both books and texts are the basic elements of our Vidya Upasana. “There is a very old tradition of libraries in Gujarat.” The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Vadodara Maharaja Sayajirao Gaikwad ji who established libraries in all the villages of his area, Maharaja Bhagwat Singh Ji of Gondal who gave a huge dictionary called 'Bhagwat Gomandal', and the heroic poet Narmad who edited 'Narm Kosh'. The Prime Minister said, “The history of Gujarat has been very rich in terms of books, authors, literary creation. I would like that such book fairs reach the people in every corner of Gujarat, especially the youth so that they get to know about the rich history and get inspired.
The Prime Minister drew everyone’s attention that the book fair is taking place during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He further added that reviving the history of our freedom struggle is one of the key facets of Amrit Mahotsav. “We are bringing the glory of the forgotten chapters of the freedom struggle before the country. Events like 'Kalam no Carnival' can give impetus to this campaign in the country”, the Prime Minister said. He stressed that special importance should be given to books related to the freedom struggle and such writers should be provided with a strong platform. The Prime Minister added, “I am sure this event will prove to be a positive medium in this direction.”
The Prime Minister reiterated that one should study the scriptures, texts and books, again and again for them to remain effective and useful. He further elaborated that it is even more important in today’s day and age where people tend to take the help of the internet. “Technology is undoubtedly an important source of information for us, but it is not the way to replace books, the study of books.” The Prime Minister said that when information is in our mind, the brain processes that information deeply, and it gives rise to new dimensions. “This opens the way for new research and innovation. Books become our best friend in this”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by stressing that it is extremely important to indulge in the habit of reading books, especially in a world that is rapidly changing. “Whether the books are in physical form or in digital form!”, he said, “I believe, such events will play a big role in creating the necessary attraction for books among the youth and help them in understanding their importance.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আহমেদাবাদত নৱভাৰত সাহিত্য মন্দিৰৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত ‘কালাম ন’ কাৰ্নিভাল’ গ্ৰন্থমেলাৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“গ্ৰন্থমেলা নতুন আৰু যুৱ লেখকসকলৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চত পৰিণত হৈছে, লগতে গুজৰাটৰ সাহিত্য আৰু জ্ঞান সম্প্ৰসাৰণত সহায় কৰিছে”
“গ্ৰন্থ আমাৰ বিদ্যা উপাসনাৰ মূল উপাদান”
“স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ পাহৰি যোৱা অধ্যায়বোৰৰ গৌৰৱ আমি দেশবাসীৰ সন্মুখলৈ লৈ আহিছো”
“প্ৰযুক্তি নিঃসন্দেহে আমাৰ বাবে তথ্যৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উৎস, কিন্তু ই কিতাপৰ ঠাই লোৱাৰ বা গ্ৰন্থ অধ্যয়নৰ বিকল্প হ’ব নোৱাৰে”
“যেতিয়া আমাৰ মনত তথ্য থাকে, তেতিয়া মগজুৱে সেই তথ্যক গভীৰভাৱে প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰে, আৰু ই নতুন চিন্তাৰ জন্ম দিয়ে। ইয়াৰ ফলত নতুন গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ পথ মুকলি হয়। ইয়াত কিতাপ আমাৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ বন্ধু হৈ পৰে”
08 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
আহমেদাবাদত নৱভাৰত সাহিত্য মন্দিৰৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত ‘কালাম ন’ কাৰ্নিভাল’ গ্ৰন্থমেলাৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষণ দিয়ে।
সমাৱেশক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘কালাম ন’ কাৰ্নিভাল’ৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। আহমেদাবাদত ‘নৱ ভাৰত সাহিত্য মন্দিৰ’ৰ দ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা গ্ৰন্থমেলাৰ পৰম্পৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে চহকী হৈ অহাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বীকাৰ কৰে যে গ্ৰন্থমেলা নতুন আৰু যুৱ লেখকসকলৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চত পৰিণত হৈছে, আৰু ই গুজৰাটৰ সাহিত্য আৰু জ্ঞানৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণতো সহায় কৰিছে। এই চহকী পৰম্পৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নৱভাৰত সাহিত্য মন্দিৰৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ সকলো সদস্যক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ‘কালাম ন’ কাৰ্নিভাল’ হৈছে হিন্দী, ইংৰাজী আৰু গুজৰাটী ভাষাৰ গ্ৰন্থৰ এক বিশাল অধিৱেশন। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁ যেতিয়া গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আছিল, তেতিয়া ৰাজ্যখনেও ‘ভাঞ্চে গুজৰাট’ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল, আৰু আজি ‘কালাম ন’ কাৰ্নিভাল’ৰ দৰে প্ৰচাৰে কেৱল গুজৰাটৰ সেই সংকল্পক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে গ্ৰন্থ আৰু গ্ৰন্থ দুয়োটাই আমাৰ বিদ্যাউপাসনৰ মূল উপাদান। “গুজৰাটত পুথিভঁৰালৰ এক অতি পুৰণি পৰম্পৰা আছে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ অঞ্চলৰ আটাইকেইখন গাঁৱতে পুথিভঁৰাল স্থাপন কৰা বদোদৰা মহাৰাজা সয়াজিৰাও গাইকোৱাদ জী, ‘ভাগৱত গোমণ্ডল’ নামৰ এখন বিশাল অভিধান প্ৰদান কৰা গোণ্ডালৰ মহাৰাজা ভাগৱত সিং জী, ‘নৰ্মকোষ’ সম্পাদনা কৰা বীৰ কবি নৰ্মদ আদিৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘গ্ৰন্থ, লেখক, সাহিত্য সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুজৰাটৰ ইতিহাস অতি চহকী হৈ আহিছে।মই বিচাৰিম যে এনেধৰণৰ গ্ৰন্থমেলা গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰতিটো চুকে-কোণে ৰাইজৰ মাজলৈ, বিশেষকৈ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ কাষ চাপে যাতে তেওঁলোকে চহকী ইতিহাসৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰে আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোৰে দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে যে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত গ্ৰন্থমেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ইতিহাসক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাটো অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ অন্যতম মূল দিশ। তেওঁ কয়, ‘স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ পাহৰি যোৱা অধ্যায়বোৰৰ গৌৰৱ আমি দেশৰ সন্মুখলৈ আনিছো। ‘কালাম ন’ কাৰ্নিভাল’ৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠানে দেশত এই অভিযানক গতি দিব পাৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সৈতে জড়িত গ্ৰন্থসমূহক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত আৰু এনে লেখকসকলক এক শক্তিশালী মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰা উচিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, “মই নিশ্চিত যে এই অনুষ্ঠান এই দিশত ইতিবাচক মাধ্যম হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰবাৰ কয় যে শাস্ত্ৰ আৰু গ্ৰন্থসমূহ বাৰে বাৰে অধ্যয়ন কৰিব লাগে যাতে সেইবোৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু উপযোগী হৈ থাকে। তেওঁ আৰু বিশদভাৱে কয় যে আজিৰ যুগত মানুহে ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সহায় লোৱাৰ প্ৰৱণতা থকাটো আৰু অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। “প্ৰযুক্তি নিঃসন্দেহে আমাৰ বাবে তথ্যৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উৎস, কিন্তু ই কিতাপৰ ঠাই লোৱাৰ উপায় নহয় বা অধ্যয়নৰ অধ্যয়নৰ বিকল্প হ’ব নোৱাৰে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া তথ্য আমাৰ মনত থাকে, তেতিয়া মগজুৱে সেই তথ্যক গভীৰভাৱে প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰে, আৰু ই নতুন চিন্তাৰ জন্ম দিয়ে। “ইয়াৰ ফলত নতুন গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ পথ মুকলি হয়। ইয়াত কিতাপ আমাৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ বন্ধু হৈ পৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি কয় যে, বিশেষকৈ যিখন পৃথিৱী দ্ৰুতগতিত পৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈ আছে, সেইখন পৃথিৱীত কিতাপ পঢ়া অভ্যাস গঢ়ি তোলাটো অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।“গ্ৰন্থসমূহ ভৌতিক ৰূপতেই হওক বা ডিজিটেল ৰূপতেই হওক!”, তেওঁ কয়, “মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ, এনে অনুষ্ঠানে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত কিতাপৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় আকৰ্ষণ সৃষ্টি কৰাত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব বুজিবলৈ সহায় কৰিব।”