Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a Landmark step, Transgender Persons to get Composite Healthcare services under Ayushman Bharat- PMJAY with new MoU between NHA and Dept of Social Justice and Empowerment
Today marks a Momentous Day for fundamental societal transformation through decisive action of Govt: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“The move goes beyond ensuring equality; MOU will provide special healthcare benefits to Transgender Community”
“Disadvantaged communities can progress with Dignity and Self Reliance with collaboration of Sarkar and Society”
Government of India is dedicated for bringing change in the society with steps for five assurances: Education, Life with dignity, Health support, Opportunities for livelihood and Skill Enhancement: Dr. Virendra Kumar
24 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision today, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between National Health Authority (NHA) under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Department of Social Justice and Empowerment to provide an inclusive and composite health package for Transgender Persons under Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY. The MoU was signed by Dr. R S Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA) and Shri R. Subramanyam, Secretary DoSJE in presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Terming this as a momentous day, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya hailed this MoU as one of its kind in the country which will give impetus to ensuring rightful and respectable place for transgender community by accessing healthcare services under AB-PMJAY. “This MOU has laid the foundation for a landmark transformational reform in the society. The move which provides special healthcare benefits to the Transgender Community goes beyond ensuring equality for the disadvantaged community”, he highlighted. Noting that the transgender community suffers stigma and exclusion, he stressed that the provisioning of healthcare services under AB- PMJAY is a significant and firm step towards an inclusive society. “It is only apt that the MOU is being signed at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre today, as he championed for an inclusive society with equality across all population groups in the country”, Dr Mandaviya stated.
He reiterated commitment and dedication of the government under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards Antyodaya, where the last person in the chain of delivery of services gets benefits of decisions and actions of the government. Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the government is working in a decisive way to not only recognize rights of the transgender community but has taken various systematic steps for their welfare. He congratulated the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for taking several initiatives for the transgender community, be it “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019”, Garima Greh, PM Daksh program or other schemes/initiatives taken recently. Urging all sections of society to join hands in efforts of the government towards an inclusive society under vision of “New India” of Hon. Prime Minister, he stated that “Disadvantaged communities can progress with dignity and self reliance with collaboration of “Sarkar and Society”.
Dr. Mandaviya said that today’s MoU between National Health Authority (NHA) and the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) will extend all healthcare benefits to transgender persons (holding a transgender certificate issued by the National Portal for transgender persons) across the country. MoSJE will fund Rs.5 lakh insurance cover per transgender beneficiary per annum. A comprehensive package master is being prepared for transgender category including the existing AB PM-JAY packages and specific packages (Sex Reassignment Surgery (SRS) and treatment) for transgenders. They will be eligible to seek treatment in any of the AB PM-JAY empanelled hospitals across the country, where specific packages are available. The scheme would cover all transgender persons not receiving such benefits from other centre/state sponsored schemes.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment said that transformative change is happening in the country with strong political will to implement this change. He enumerated several steps taken by MoSJE for implementing package of five assurances: Education, Life with dignity, Health support, Opportunities for livelihood and Skill Enhancement. These steps have been taken to ensure that marginalized and disadvantaged sections of the population can emerge from restrictive social constructs by providing them dignified life and livelihood, he stated.
Senior officials from two ministries and members from transgender community were also present at the event .

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনএইচএ) ও সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তরের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত নতুন সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তিরা এখন থেকে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-পিএমজেএওয়াই-এর আওতায় সম্পূর্ণ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পাবেন- এ এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ
24 AUG 2022 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ আগস্ট, ২০২২
এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনএইচএ)সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তর তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তিদের আয়ুষ্মান ভারত (পিএমজেএওয়াই)এর আওতায় সম্পূর্ণ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দিতে এক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ডঃ আর এস শর্মা ও সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী আর সুব্রহ্মনিয়াম এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডব্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার।
ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডব্য আজকের দিনটিকে বিশেষ বলে উল্লেখ করে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষকে পিএমজেওয়াই-এর আওতায় সম্পূর্ণ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের মধ্যে দিয়ে সমাজে তাদের অধিকার ও সম্মানজনক স্থিতি নিশ্চিত করা হল। এই সমঝোতাপত্র সামাজিক সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে এক ঐতিহাসিক পরিবর্তনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করলো বলেও ডঃ মান্ডব্য উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের সব তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষকে অন্যদের সঙ্গে সমতা দিতে এই সমঝোতাপত্রের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অন্ত্যোদয়ের লক্ষ্যে সরকারের নিরলস চেষ্টার প্রসঙ্গটিও তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষের অধিকার সুনিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি তাদের উন্নয়নের জন্য সরকার নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের জন্য গরিমা গৃহ, পিএম দক্ষ কর্মসূচি-র মতো নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহন করায় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রককে অভিনন্দন জানান ডঃ মান্ডব্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নতুন ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণের লক্ষ্যে সমাজের সব অংশের মানুষকে হাতে হাত লাগিয়ে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান।
ডঃ মান্ডব্য বলেন, আজকের এই সমঝোতা সারা দেশের তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সুবিধা দেবে। সামজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক প্রতি বছর একজন তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ব্যক্তির জন্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকার বিমার সুবিধা দেবে। এর মাধ্যমে তারা এবিপিএমজেএওয়াই-এর আওতাধীন যেকোন হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা করাতে পারবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার বলেন, দেশে নানা রকম উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে। শিক্ষা, সম্মানজনক জীবনযাপন স্বাস্থ্য সহায়তা, জীবন যাত্রার সুযোগ ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এই ৫ ক্ষেত্রে সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক নানা পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। সমাজের প্রান্তিক ও অনুন্নত শ্রেণীর জনগণের উন্নতির লক্ষেই এই পদক্ষেগুলি গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে।
দুই মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ও তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের বেশ কয়েকজন এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।