Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Sri Aurobindo on his Jayanti
15 AUG 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the Jayanti of Sri Aurobindo today, the Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi has said that Sri Aurobindo "was a brilliant mind, who had a clear vision for our nation. His emphasis on education, intellectual prowess and valour keep inspiring us."
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"Today is the Jayanti of Sri Aurobindo. He was a brilliant mind, who had a clear vision for our nation. His emphasis on education, intellectual prowess and valour keep inspiring us. Sharing some pictures of my visits to places associated with him in Puducherry and Tamil Nadu."
"During one of the #MannKiBaat episodes, had also highlighted the greatness of Sri Aurobindo’s thoughts and what they teach us about self-reliance and learning."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अरबिंदो को उनकी जयंती पर याद किया
15 AUG 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
आज श्री अरबिंदो को उनकी जयंती पर याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि श्री अरबिंदो "एक तीक्ष्ण बुद्धि वाले व्यक्ति थे, जिनके पास हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए एक स्पष्ट विज़न था। शिक्षा, बौद्धिक कौशल और ताकत पर उनका जोर हमें हमेशा प्रेरित करता रहेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
"आज श्री अरबिंदो की जयंती है। वे एक तीक्ष्ण बुद्धि वाले व्यक्ति थे, जिनके पास हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए एक स्पष्ट विज़न था। शिक्षा, बौद्धिक कौशल और ताकत पर उनका जोर हमें हमेशा प्रेरित करता रहेगा। पुडुचेरी और तमिलनाडु में उनसे जुड़े कुछ स्थानों की मेरी यात्राओं की कुछ तस्वीरें साझा कर रहा हूँ।"
"#MannKiBaat के एक एपिसोड में मैंने श्री अरबिंदो के विचारों की महानता और वे हमें आत्मनिर्भरता तथा ज्ञान-प्राप्ति के बारे में क्या शिक्षा देते हैं, पर भी प्रकाश डाला था।"