Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Sri Aurobindo on his Jayanti
15 AUG 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the Jayanti of Sri Aurobindo today, the Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi has said that Sri Aurobindo "was a brilliant mind, who had a clear vision for our nation. His emphasis on education, intellectual prowess and valour keep inspiring us."
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"Today is the Jayanti of Sri Aurobindo. He was a brilliant mind, who had a clear vision for our nation. His emphasis on education, intellectual prowess and valour keep inspiring us. Sharing some pictures of my visits to places associated with him in Puducherry and Tamil Nadu."
"During one of the #MannKiBaat episodes, had also highlighted the greatness of Sri Aurobindo’s thoughts and what they teach us about self-reliance and learning."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سری اروبندو کو ان کی جینتی پر یاد کیا
15 AUG 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
آج سری اروبندو کی جینتی کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ سری اروبندو ’’ایک شاندار دماغ تھے، جن کے پاس ہماری قوم کے لیے ایک واضح نظریہ تھا ۔ تعلیم، فکری صلاحیت اور بہادری پر ان کا زور ہمیں متاثر کرتا رہتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
’’آج سری اروبندو کی جینتی ہے۔ وہ ایک شاندار دماغ تھے، جن کا ہماری قوم کے لیے ایک واضح نقطہ نظر تھا۔ تعلیم ، دانشورانہ صلاحیت اور بہادری پر ان کا اصرار ہمیں متاثر کرتی رہتی ہے۔پوڈوچیری اور تمل ناڈو میں ان سے منسلک مقامات کے دورے کی کچھ تصویریں شیئر کر رہا ہوں۔‘‘
’’من کی بات ‘‘کی ایک قسط میں ، سری اروبندو کے خیالات کی عظمت کو بھی اجاگر کیا تھا، وہ ہمیں خود انحصاری اورتعلیم کا سبق سکھاتے ہیں۔‘‘