Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat
“Biofuel is synonymous to protecting nature - Biofuel for us is green and environment-saving fuel”
“Political selfishness and politics of short cuts can never solve the problems permanently”
“Selfish announcements of freebies will prevent the country from becoming self-reliant, increase burden on honest taxpayers and prevent investment in new technologies”
“In the next few years, more than 75 percent of the households in the country will get piped gas”
10 AUG 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the 2nd generation (2G) Ethanol Plant in Panipat, Haryana to the nation today via video conferencing. Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Union Ministers, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Rameswar Teli, were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister greeted the people on the occasion of World Biofuel Day. Terming the Ethanol Plant just a beginning he said that this plant will reduce pollution in Delhi, Haryana and NCR. He also congratulated Haryana for splendid performance by daughters and sons of Haryana in CWG 2022.
The Prime Minister said that in a country like ours that worships nature, biofuel is a synonym for protecting nature. Our farmer brothers and sisters understand this better. Biofuel for us means green fuel, environment-saving fuel. He said that with establishment of this modern plant, farmers of Haryana, where Rice and wheat are grown in abundance, will get another lucrative means of using crop residue.
The bio-fuel plant of Panipat will also be able to dispose off the stubble without burning it. The Prime Minister remarked that it will lead to many benefits. The first advantage would be that mother earth would be freed from the pain that was caused by burning stubble. The second advantage would be that the new systems for stubble cutting and its disposal, new facilities for transportation and new biofuel plants will bring new employment opportunities in all these villages. The third advantage would be that the stubble which was a burden for the farmers, and was a cause of concern, would become a means of additional income for them. The fourth advantage will be that pollution will be reduced, and the contribution of farmers in protecting the environment will increase further. And the fifth benefit will be that the country will also get an alternative fuel. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that such plants are coming up in various areas of the country.
The Prime Minister said that people who have a tendency to avoid problems by adopting shortcuts for political selfishness can never solve the problems permanently. Those adopting short-cuts may get applause for some time, and may gain political advantage, but that does not solve the problem. Adopting a short-cut will definitely result in a short-circuit. Instead of following short-cuts, our government is engaged in permanent solutions to the problems. A lot has been said about the problems of stubble over the years. But those with a short-cut mentality could not solve it, he said.
The Prime Minister listed steps that aim to solve the problem in a comprehensive manner. Farmers Producer Organisations (FPO) were given financial support for ‘parali’, upto 80 percent subsidy on modern machinery for crop residue, and now this modern plant will help in providing a permanent solution to this problem, he said. “Farmers who were given bad name due to compulsions of parali burning will now feel the pride of contributing to production of bio-fuel and nation building”. The Prime Minister also mentioned Gobardhan Yojana as an alternative means of income for farmers.
Continuing with the permanent and lasting solutions to the problems of the country the Prime Minister also talked about new fertiliser plants, nano fertilisers, new missions for edible oil.
The Prime Minister pointed out that due to the mixing of ethanol in petrol, in the last 7-8 years, about 50 thousand crore rupees of the country have been saved from going abroad. And about the same amount has gone to the farmers of our country because of ethanol blending. He said till 8 years ago only 40 crore litre ethanol was produced in the country; now this production is about 400 crore litre.
The Prime Minister emphasised that till 2014, there were only around 14 crore LPG gas connections in the country. Half of the country's population, mothers and sisters, were left in the smoke of the kitchen. The damage caused by the ill health and inconvenience to sisters and daughters was not taken care of earlier. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness upon the delivery of more than 9 crore gas connections to poor women from the Ujjwala scheme alone. He said, “Now we have almost reached 100% LPG coverage in the country. There are about 31 crore gas connections in the country today, increasing from 14 crores.”
The Prime Minister also pointed out that CNG stations increased to more than 4.5 thousand from mere 800 eight years ago. Gas is reaching through pipes to more than a crore households. “Today, when we are completing 75 years of independence, the country is also working on the goal that in the next few years, more than 75 percent of the households in the country will get piped gas '', he said.
The Prime Minister said that if there is selfishness in politics, then anyone can come and announce to give free petrol and diesel. Such steps will take away the rights of our children, and prevent the country from becoming self-reliant. Due to such selfish policies, the burden on honest taxpayers of the country will also increase, the PM remarked. To deal with the challenges that the country is facing, it needs clear intentions and commitment. It requires extreme hard work, policy and huge investments, he added.
The Prime Minister said if the government does not have money, that even the plants like ethanol, biogas and solar plants will also close down. “We have to remember that even though we will not be there, but this nation will always be there, the children living in it will always be there. Those who sacrificed their lives for freedom have also worked with this eternal spirit…..As a country, we have to take a pledge that we will not allow such tendencies to grow. This is a collective responsibility of the country”, he stressed.
The Prime Minister said that during the Amrit Mahotsav when the entire country is painted in the colour of the Tricolour, he would like to draw the attention of the country to something that has happened. An attempt has been made to defame this holy occasion, to humiliate our brave freedom fighters. It is important to understand the mentality of such people. He said that there are some people in our country too who are trapped in the vortex of negativity, immersed in despair. Even after lying against the government, the public is not ready to trust such people. In such desperation, these people are also seen turning towards black magic. The Prime Minister further highlighted the events of 5th August when there was an attempt to spread black magic mentality. The Prime Minister concluded by saying that those who think that by wearing black clothes, their period of despair will end are unaware that irrespective of the black magic and their belief in superstition, the public's trust will never be restored in them.”
Background
The dedication of the Plant is part of a long series of steps taken by the government over the years to boost the production and usage of biofuels in the country. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s constant endeavour to transform the energy sector into being more affordable, accessible, efficient and sustainable.
The 2G Ethanol Plant has been built at an estimated cost of over Rs. 900 crore by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and is located close to the Panipat Refinery. Based on state-of-the-art indigenous technology, the project will turn a new chapter in India’s waste-to-wealth endeavours by utilising about 2 lakh tonnes of rice straw (parali) annually to generate around 3 crore litres of Ethanol annually.
Creating an end-use for the agri-crop residue would empower farmers and provide an additional income generation opportunity. The Project will provide direct employment to people involved in the plant operation and indirect employment will be generated in the supply chain for rice straw cutting, handling, storage, etc.
The project will have zero liquid discharge. By reducing the burning of rice straw (parali), the project will reduce Greenhouse Gases equivalent to about 3 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per annum, which can be understood as equivalent to replacing nearly 63,000 cars annually on the country's roads.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পানীপথত ২জি ইথানল প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
"জৈৱ ইন্ধন হৈছে প্ৰকৃতি সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ সমাৰ্থক - আমাৰ বাবে জৈৱ ইন্ধন হৈছে সেউজীয়া আৰু পৰিৱেশ-সঞ্চয়কাৰী ইন্ধন"
"ৰাজনৈতিক স্বাৰ্থপৰতা আৰু শ্বৰ্ট কাটৰ ৰাজনীতিয়ে কেতিয়াও সমস্যাবোৰ স্থায়ীভাৱে সমাধান কৰিব নোৱাৰে"
"বিনামূলীয়া স্বাৰ্থপৰ ঘোষণাই দেশখনক স্বাৱলম্বী হোৱাত বাধা দিব, সৎ কৰদাতাৰ ওপৰত বোজা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিত বিনিয়োগ প্ৰতিহত কৰিব"
"অহা কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত, দেশৰ ৭৫ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালে পাইপযোগে গেছ পাব"
10 AUG 2022 6:20PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব জৈৱ ইন্ধন দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে আজি হাৰিয়ানাৰ পানীপথত দ্বিতীয় প্ৰজন্মৰ (২জি) ইথানল প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীক উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত হাৰিয়ানাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বান্দাৰু দত্তাত্ৰেয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ, শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী উপস্থিত আছিল।
বিশ্ব জৈৱ ইন্ধন দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ইথানল প্ৰকল্পক মাত্ৰ এটা আৰম্ভণি বুলি অভিহিত কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু এনচিআৰত প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰিব। তেওঁ হাৰিয়ানাক চিডব্লিউজি ২০২২ হাৰিয়ানাৰ কন্যা আৰু পুত্ৰসকলৰ দ্বাৰা সুন্দৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ দৰে দেশত প্ৰকৃতিৰ উপাসনা কৰা জৈৱ ইন্ধন হৈছে প্ৰকৃতি সুৰক্ষাৰ সমাৰ্থক। আমাৰ কৃষক ভাই-ভনীসকলে এইটো ভালদৰে বুজি পায়। আমাৰ বাবে জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে সেউজীয়া ইন্ধন, পৰিৱেশ-সঞ্চয়কাৰী ইন্ধন। তেওঁ কয় যে এই আধুনিক উদ্ভিদ স্থাপনৰ লগে লগে হাৰিয়ানাৰ কৃষকসকলে, য'ত ধান আৰু ঘেঁহু প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণে খেতি কৰা হয়, শস্যৰ অৱশিষ্ট ব্যৱহাৰৰ আন এক লাভজনক উপায় লাভ কৰিব।
পানীপথৰ জৈৱ-ইন্ধন প্ৰকল্পটোৱেও খৰিটো জ্বলাই নিষ্কাশন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ইয়াৰ ফলত বহুতো লাভালাভ হ'ব। প্ৰথম সুবিধাটো হ'ব যে মাতৃ পৃথিৱীক খৰি জ্বলোৱাৰ ফলত হোৱা বিষৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰা হ'ব। দ্বিতীয় সুবিধাটো হ'ব যে নৰা কটা আৰু ইয়াৰ নিষ্কাশনৰ বাবে নতুন প্ৰণালী, পৰিবহণৰ বাবে নতুন সুবিধা আৰু নতুন জৈৱ ইন্ধন প্ৰকল্পই এই সকলো গাওঁত নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ আনিব। তৃতীয় সুবিধাটো হ'ব যে খেতিয়কসকলৰ বাবে এক বোজা আছিল, আৰু চিন্তাৰ কাৰণ আছিল, সেইটো তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত উপাৰ্জনৰ এক মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিব। চতুৰ্থ সুবিধাটো হ'ব যে প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰা হ'ব, আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাত কৃষকসকলৰ অৱদান আৰু বৃদ্ধি হ'ব। আৰু পঞ্চম লাভালাভটো হ'ব যে দেশখনে এটা বৈকল্পিক ইন্ধনো পাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত এনে ধৰণৰ কাৰখানা গঢ়ি উঠাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজনৈতিক স্বাৰ্থপৰতাৰ বাবে শ্বৰ্টকাট গ্ৰহণ কৰি সমস্যা পৰিহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰৱণতা থকা লোকসকলে কেতিয়াও সমস্যাবোৰ স্থায়ীভাৱে সমাধান কৰিব নোৱাৰে। যিসকলে শ্বৰ্টকাট গ্ৰহণ কৰে তেওঁলোকে কিছু সময়ৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে, আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে, কিন্তু সমস্যাটো সমাধান নকৰে। শ্বৰ্টকাট গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে নিশ্চিতভাৱে শ্বৰ্ট-চাৰ্কিট হ'ব। সংক্ষিপ্ত-কৰ্তন অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে সমস্যাবোৰৰ স্থায়ী সমাধানত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে। বহু বছৰ ধৰি খৰিৰ সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে বহুকথা কোৱা হৈছে। কিন্তু যিসকলৰ মানসিকতা হ্ৰাস পায় তেওঁলোকে ইয়াৰ সমাধান কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমস্যাটো ব্যাপকভাৱে সমাধান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰেখাৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহ তালিকাভুক্ত কৰে। কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনসমূহক 'পাৰালী'ৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল, শস্যৰ অৱশিষ্টাংশৰ বাবে আধুনিক যন্ত্ৰপাতিৰ ওপৰত ৮০ শতাংশ লৈকে ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল, আৰু এতিয়া এই আধুনিক প্ৰকল্পটোৱে এই সমস্যাৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান প্ৰদান কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, তেওঁ কয়। "পাৰালী জ্বলোৱাৰ বাধ্যবাধকতাৰ বাবে বদনাম দিয়া কৃষকসকলে এতিয়া জৈৱ-ইন্ধন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিব"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উপাৰ্জনৰ বিকল্প মাধ্যম হিচাপে গোবৰ্ধন যোজনাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
দেশৰ সমস্যাসমূহৰ স্থায়ী আৰু স্থায়ী সমাধান অব্যাহত ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন সাৰ প্ৰকল্প, নেনো সাৰ, খোৱা তেলৰ বাবে নতুন অভিযানৰ কথাও কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পেট্ৰ'লত ইথানল মিহলি হোৱাৰ ফলত যোৱা ৭-৮ বছৰত দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৫০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিদেশলৈ যোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পৰিছে। আৰু ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰায় একে পৰিমাণে আমাৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বছৰ আগলৈকে দেশত মাত্ৰ ৪০ কোটি লিটাৰ ইথানল উৎপাদন কৰা হৈছিল; এতিয়া এই উৎপাদন প্ৰায় ৪০০ কোটি লিটাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনলৈকে দেশত মাত্ৰ ১৪ কোটি এলপিজি গেছ সংযোগ আছে। দেশৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ আধা অংশ, মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল পাকঘৰৰ ধোঁৱাত এৰি থৈ গৈছিল। বেয়া স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যাসকলৰ অসুবিধাৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষতিৰ বিষয়ে আগতে চোৱাচিতা কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৱল উজ্জ্বলা আঁচনিৰ পৰা দৰিদ্ৰ মহিলাসকলক কোটিতকৈও অধিক গেছ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "এতিয়া আমি দেশত প্ৰায় ১০০% এলপিজি কভাৰেজত উপনীত হৈছো। আজি দেশত প্ৰায় ৩১ কোটি গেছ সংযোগ আছে, যি ১৪ কোটিৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আঠ বছৰ আগৰ মাত্ৰ ৮০০ তুলনাত চিএনজি ষ্টেচন ৪.৫ হাজাৰতকৈ ওপৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। গেছ পাইপৰ জৰিয়তে এক কোটিতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়াললৈ গৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয়, "আজি যেতিয়া আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি আছো, দেশখনে এই লক্ষ্যৰ ওপৰতো কাম কৰি আছে যে অহা কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ ৭৫ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালে পাইপযোগে গেছ লাভ কৰিব'।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদি ৰাজনীতিত স্বাৰ্থপৰতা থাকে, তেন্তে যিকোনো লোকে আহি বিনামূলীয়া পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেল দিয়াৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিব পাৰে। এনে পদক্ষেপে আমাৰ সন্তানৰ অধিকাৰ কাঢ়ি নিব, আৰু দেশখনক স্বাৱলম্বিতা হোৱাত বাধা দিব। এনে স্বাৰ্থপৰ নীতিৰ বাবে দেশৰ সৎ কৰদাতাসকলৰ ওপৰতো বোজা বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। দেশখনে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ, ইয়াক স্পষ্ট অভিপ্ৰায় আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰয়োজন। ইয়াৰ বাবে অত্যাধিক কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, নীতি আৰু বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰয়োজন বুলি তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদি চৰকাৰৰ ওচৰত ধন নাথাকে, তেন্তে ইথানল, জৈৱ গেছ আৰু সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ দৰে কাৰখানাও বন্ধ হৈ যাব। "আমি মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে যদিও আমি তাত নাথাকিম, কিন্তু এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সদায় থাকিব, ইয়াত বাস কৰা শিশুসকল সদায় থাকিব। যিসকলে স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসর্গ কৰিছিল তেওঁলোকেও এই চিৰন্তন আত্মাৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিছে... এখন দেশ হিচাপে, আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ল'ব লাগিব যে আমি এনে প্ৰৱণতা বৃদ্ধি হ'বলৈ নিদিওঁ। এয়া দেশৰ এক সামূহিক দায়িত্ব", তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত যেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশ ত্ৰিৰঙৰ ৰঙত ৰং দিয়া হয়, তেতিয়া তেওঁ দেশৰ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিব বিচাৰে যিটো ঘটিছে। এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোক বদনাম কৰিবলৈ, আমাৰ সাহসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলক অপমানিত কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে। এনে লোকসকলৰ মানসিকতা বুজি পোৱাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ দেশতো কিছুমান লোক আছে যি নেতিবাচকতাৰ ঘূৰ্ণীত আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছে, হতাশাত নিমজ্জিত হৈ আছে। চৰকাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মিছা কোৱাৰ পাছতো ৰাইজে এনে লোকসকলক বিশ্বাস কৰিবলৈ সাজু নহয়। এনে হতাশাত, এই লোকসকলক ক'লা যাদুৰ ফালে ঘূৰি যোৱা দেখা গৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগষ্টৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ ওপৰত অধিক আলোকপাত কৰে যেতিয়া ক'লা যাদুৰ মানসিকতা বিয়পাবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেষত কয় যে যিসকলে ভাবে যে ক'লা কাপোৰ পিন্ধি তেওঁলোকৰ হতাশাৰ সময় শেষ হ'ব, তেওঁলোকে অজ্ঞাত যে ক'লা যাদু আৰু অন্ধবিশ্বাসত তেওঁলোকৰ বিশ্বাস যিয়েই নহওঁক, তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত ৰাইজৰ বিশ্বাস কেতিয়াও পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা নহ'ব।"
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ উৎসৰ্গা হৈছে দেশত জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ উৎপাদন আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে বিগত বছৰবোৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক দীঘলীয়া পদক্ষেপৰ অংশ। এইটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শক্তি খণ্ডক অধিক সুলভ, দক্ষ আৰু বহনক্ষম লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ।
প্ৰকল্পটোত শূন্য তৰল নিষ্কাশন থাকিব। চাউলৰ নৰা (পাৰালী) জ্বলা-পোৰা হ্ৰাস কৰি, প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰায় লাখ টন কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড সমতুল্য নিৰ্গমনৰ সমান গ্ৰীণহাউচ গেছ হ্ৰাস কৰিব, যাক দেশৰ ৰাস্তাত বছৰি প্ৰায় ৬৩,০০০ গাড়ী সলনি কৰাৰ সমান বুলি বুজা যায়।