প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাৰাণসীত অখিল ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগমৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
07 JUL 2022 8:43PM by PIB Guwahati
এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দিবেন পেটেল, জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ জী, মোৰ কেবিনেট সতীৰ্থ ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান জী, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ খচৰা প্ৰণয়ন কমিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষ কে. কস্তুৰীৰংগন জী, চৰকাৰৰ আন-আন মন্ত্ৰী, সকলো উপাচাৰ্য্য, শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সঞ্চালক, শিক্ষক আৰু শিক্ষাবিদ তথা ভদ্ৰমহিলা আৰু ভদ্ৰলোকসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ পূৰ্বেই দেশখনৰ এখনি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱা এই পবিত্ৰ ভূমিত ‘অখিল ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগম’ ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। দেশখনে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰাৰ শুভ লগনতে এই সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। ‘অমৃত কাল’ ৰ সময়ত দেশখনৰ বিশিষ্ট সংকল্পৰাজি পৰিপূৰণৰ মহান দায়িত্ব আমাৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত, আমাৰ নৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ ওপৰত আছে। উপনিষদতো লিখা আছে এইবুলি, विद्यया अमृतम् अश्नुते অৰ্থাৎ জ্ঞানে অমৰত্ব আৰু অমৃতৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰে। কাশীক পৰিত্ৰাণৰ নগৰ বুলিও কোৱা হয় কাৰণ মুক্তিৰ একমাত্ৰ পথেই হৈছে জ্ঞান। গতিকে কাশীৰ জ্ঞানৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰটোত শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা, শিক্ষণ আৰু বুজাবুজিৰ এনে মহান মন্থন ঘটা মাত্ৰেকে, ইয়াৰপৰা নিসৃত অমৃতে নিশ্চিতভাৱে দেশখনক এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে মই মহামান্য (মদন মোহন) মালব্য জীৰ শ্ৰীচৰণত প্ৰণাম জনোৱাৰ লগতে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো। মই কাশীৰ সাংসদ। আপুনি কাশীলৈ অহাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এক প্ৰকাৰে ময়ো আপোনালোকৰ সেৱকী। আপোনালোক মোৰো অতিথি। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনালোক বহু সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন নহ’ব কিয়নো সকলোৱে নিশ্চয় উন্নত ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ যৎপৰোনাস্তি চেষ্টা কৰিছে। তথাপিও যদি কিবা অভাৱ হয়, তেন্তে দোষটো মোৰেই হ’ব। আৰু গৃহস্থ হিচাপে সম্ভাৱ্য অসুবিধাৰ বাবে আগতীয়াকৈ ক্ষমা বিচাৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
এটি কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি মই ইয়ালৈ আহিছো। সেই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজনৰ বাবে এটা কেন্দ্ৰীয় পাকঘৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হয় আৰু কাশীৰ চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ ১০-১২ বছৰ বয়সৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময়ৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো। তেওঁলোকে কোৱা কথাখিনি আপোনালোকক শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব বিচাৰিছো। তদুপৰি, অহাবাৰ তালৈ গ’লে আজি লগ পোৱা ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলৰ শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীসকলৰেও মিলিত হ’ব খুজিছো। আপোনালোকে নিশ্চয় ভাবিছে যে কিয় মোৰ মনলৈ এই চিন্তা আহিল! তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে কটাবলৈ মোৰ হাতত মাত্ৰ ১০-১৫ মিনিট সময় আছিল, কিন্তু অতি সাধাৰণ পৰিবেশৰ চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয় এখনৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ মাজত থকা প্ৰতিভা, আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যই মোৰ মনত এক স্থায়ী ছাপ পেলালে। তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিভা এনেকুৱা যে আপোনালোকৰ নাতি-নাতিনীৰো যদি এনে প্ৰতিভা আছে, তেন্তে কোনো অতিথি ঘৰলৈ আহিলে সেই প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবা বুলি আপোনালোকেও তেওঁক ক’বই। মই ক’ব বিচাৰিছো বৰ্তমান প্ৰজন্মৰ এই সম্ভাৱনা আৰু সামৰ্থ্যই তেওঁলোকক সেই স্থানলৈ লৈ যাব যিসমূহ আপোনালোকে এতিয়া ধাৰণ কৰি আছে। তেতিয়ালৈকে আপোনালোক তাত নাথাকিব পাৰ অথচ আপোনাসৱে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে আগন্তুক সময়ত এনে প্ৰতিভাৱান শিশুসকলক আদৰি ল’ব। তাত তেওঁলোকে যাতে কোনো কামৰপৰা বঞ্চিত হ’বলগীয়া নহয়, তাৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ এটা বৃহৎ দায়িত্ব আছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে ইয়াত অহা তিনিদিনে হ’বলগীয়া আলোচনাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ফলপ্ৰসূ দিক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনাসৱ অৱগত যে সংকীৰ্ণ চিন্তাধাৰাৰপৰা শিক্ষাক উলিয়াই আনি একবিংশ শতিকাৰ আধুনিক ধাৰণাসমূহৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰাই হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ মূল ভিত্তি। আমাৰ দেশখনত কেতিয়াও বুদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰতিভাৰ অভাৱ হোৱা নাই। কিন্তু, দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে আমি এনে এক ব্যৱস্থাহে উত্তৰাধিকাৰী সূত্ৰে পাইছিলো য’ত শিক্ষাৰ অৰ্থ আছিল কেৱল চাকৰি লাভ নিশ্চিত কৰা। তেওঁলোকৰ শাসন কালত ইংৰাজে এই শিক্ষা প্ৰণালীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি নিজৰ বাবে এটা চাকৰ শ্ৰেণী সাজু কৰি নিজৰ প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণ কৰিছিল। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছতো ইয়াৰ সৰু-সৰু পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হ’লেও বহুখিনি অপৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈয়ে থাকিল। ব্ৰিটিছে সৃষ্টি কৰা ব্যৱস্থাটো কেতিয়াও ভাৰতীয় নীতি-নিয়মৰ অংশ নাছিল আৰু হ’ব নোৱাৰেও। আমি আমাৰ দেশখনৰ প্ৰাচীন সময়লৈ চালে দেখিম যে শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ হাতত বিভিন্ন কলাৰ ধাৰণা আছিল। আৰু বেনাৰস ইয়াৰ এক জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ। কেৱল উৎকৃষ্ট গুৰুকুল আৰু শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান থকাৰ বাবেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বেনাৰস জ্ঞানৰেই কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল। বেনাৰস জ্ঞানৰ কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল কাৰণ ইয়াত জ্ঞান আৰু শিক্ষা বহুমাত্ৰিক আৰু বহুখণ্ডীয় আছিল। শিক্ষাৰ এই বৈচিত্ৰ্য আমাৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ বাবেও প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হ’ব লাগে। আমি কেৱল ডিগ্ৰীধাৰী যুৱক-যুৱতী সাজু কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এনে এক শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা উচিত যিয়ে দেশখনক আগুৱাই যাবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় মানৱ সম্পদৰ যোগান ধৰিব পাৰে। এই সংকল্পত আমাৰ শিক্ষকসকল আৰু শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহে আগভাগ লোৱা উচিত। আমাৰ শিক্ষকসকলে যিমান ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে এই মনোভাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব, সিমানেই যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকল উপকৃত হ’ব আৰু দেশখন ভৱিষ্যতেও লাভান্বিত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৃষ্টি, আধুনিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি নব্য ভাৰতৰ বাবেও সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। যিটো আগতে কেতিয়াও হোৱা নাই আৰু দেশখনে যিবোৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ কল্পনাও কৰা নাছিল, সেইসমূহেই আচলতে আজিৰ ভাৰতত বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে। এতিয়া আপোনালোকে দেখিছে, ক’ৰোনাৰ ইমান বৃহৎ মহামাৰীৰপৰা আমি ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে উদ্ধাৰ পোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আজি ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম দ্ৰুত বিকশিত অৰ্থনীতি হৈ পৰিছে। আজি আমি বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ বাতাবৰণ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে যিবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ পূৰ্বে কেৱল চৰকাৰী ডমেইন আছিল, সেইসমূহ এতিয়া ব্যক্তিগত প্লেয়াৰসকলৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। এতিয়া যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে এখন নতুন জগত গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে আৰু এই গোটেই ক্ষেত্ৰটো তেওঁলোকৰ হাতৰ মুঠিতেই আছে বন্ধুসকল। আজি, পূর্বে দেশখনৰ কন্যাৰ বাবে নিষিদ্ধ হৈ থকা খণ্ডকেইটাত নিজৰ প্রতিভাৰে তেওঁলোকে দৃষ্টান্ত দাঙি ধৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশখনৰ মন আৰু গতি এনে হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে আমিও আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মনত নতুন শক্তিৰ বীজ সিঁচিব লাগিব যাতে ই তেওঁলোকৰ সপোনক ডেউকা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে। এতিয়ালৈকে বিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয়, পাঠ্যপুথিয়ে ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীহঁতৰ দিক নিৰ্ণয় কৰিছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষানীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ পিছত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ দায়িত্ব অধিক বাঢ়িছে। আৰু ইয়াৰ লগে-লগে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সপোন আৰু পৰিকল্পনাক নিৰন্তৰভাৱে উৎসাহিতকৰণেৰে তেওঁলোকৰ মন আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰাজি হৃদয়ংগমৰ দায়িত্বও বাঢ়িছে। তেতিয়াহে আমি তেওঁলোকক সাজু কৰিব পাৰিম। দেশখনৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক নিজৰ প্ৰতিভাক চিনি নোপোৱাকৈ আন বোজা দিয়াৰ দিনবোৰ উকলি গৈছে। আমি সদায়েই এটা কথা মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে আমি শিক্ষা, অনুষ্ঠান-প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু মানৱ সম্পদক বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুযায়ী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈছে শিশুসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিভা আৰু পছন্দ অনুসৰি দক্ষ কৰি তোলা। শিক্ষা নীতিখনিয়ে আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক দক্ষ, আত্মবিশ্বাসী, ব্যৱহাৰিক কৰি তোলাৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকন কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশখনৰ দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰাজিৰ মাজতে মই আপোনালোকক এটা উদাহৰণ দিব খুজিছো। ই শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ইয়াৰে জড়িত সকলো মহান ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ভূমিকা কিমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, সেই সম্পৰ্কে কৈছে। গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে মোৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বৰ্ষসমূহৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব বিচাৰিছো। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ সময়ত মোৰ শাসন কাৰ্য্যৰ কোনো অভিজ্ঞতা নাছিল। এই দায়িত্ব হঠাতে আহিছিল। মই এটা ধাৰণা কৰিলো। মই মোৰ সকলো সচিবকে কৈছিলো যে তেওঁলোকেই নিজ-নিজ বিভাগৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী। মই তেওঁলোকক কৈছিলো যে অহা পাঁচ বছৰত তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ বিভাগবোৰ কেনেকৈ আৰু ক’লৈ লৈ যাব মোক বুজাই দিব লাগে। আপোনালোকৰ কৃতিত্ব কি হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা গুজৰাটৰ সাধাৰণ জনতা কেনেদৰে উপকৃত হ’ব? মই তেওঁলোকক কৈছিলো যে তেওঁলোকে মোক তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিৰ বিশদ উপস্থাপন আগবঢ়াব লাগে। এই কথা মই সকলো বিভাগৰে সচিবসকলক কৈছিলো আৰু প্ৰতিদিনে সন্ধিয়া পাঁচ বজাত মোৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ সকলো মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সচিবসকলে লগ কৰিছিল। এজন সচিবে তেওঁৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগৰ বিশদ উপস্থাপন আগবঢ়াই আৰু সেই সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা হৈছিল। সেই বৈঠকত সকলো সচিব উপস্থিত থাকিছিল। পূৰ্বে আলোচনা হৈছিল আৰু তাত আমাৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। মই সেয়া শুনিছিলো আৰু শিকিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিলো। প্ৰায় এমাহ ধৰি চলিছিল এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী। সন্ধিয়া পাঁচ বজাৰপৰা আৰম্ভ হৈ নিশা ১০ বজালৈকে চলিছিল। এয়া অতিশয় মননশীল অনুষ্ঠান আছিল। সম্ভৱতঃ ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এনেকুৱা হৈছিল। গতিকে এদিন উদ্যোগটোৰ সৈতে জড়িত এটা প্ৰেজেটেশ্যন আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল। তেওঁলোকে উদ্যোগসমূহ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী কেইবছৰমানত তেওঁলোকৰ ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ ৰূপৰেখা সম্পৰ্কে সকলো কথা বিতংভাৱে কৈছিল। অনুষ্ঠান শেষ হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে শিক্ষা সচিবজন মোৰ ওচৰলৈ আহিছিল, কাৰণ তেওঁৰ পিছদিনা প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ পাল পৰিছিল। তেওঁ মোক পিছদিনা প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন আগবঢ়াব নোৱাৰিব বুলি কৈছিল। মই তেওঁক কাৰণটো সুধিছিলো কিয়নো এমাহ পূৰ্বেই তেওঁক তেওঁৰ প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন আগবঢ়াবলৈ কোৱা হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁ শেষ মুহূৰ্তত প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যনটো দিয়াত অক্ষমতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে তেওঁ প্ৰস্তুত হৈ আছে আৰু উপস্থাপনটোও কৰিব পাৰিব যদিও ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ উপস্থাপন চোৱাৰ পিছত তেওঁ অনুভৱ কৰিছে যে ইয়াৰে শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যনটোৰ কোনো মিল নাই। তেওঁ কয় যে দুয়োটা বিভাগেই বিপৰীত দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। তেওঁ ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ ওপৰত উপস্থাপনৰে ৰজিতা খুৱাই নিজৰ উপস্থাপনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ সময় বিচাৰিছিল আৰু কয় যে তেতিয়াহে একাডেমী আৰু উদ্যোগ দুয়োটাই অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব পাৰিব। বিশ্বৰ আন-আন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহ কোন দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে, সেই সম্পৰ্কেও আমি সচেতন হোৱা উচিত। আমাৰ দেশখনৰ মাত্ৰা কি? আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে কি আশা কৰে? অহা ১৫-২০ বছৰলৈ ভাৰতৰ দায়িত্বত থকা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক মই কেনেকৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো। এয়া আমাৰ বিশাল দায়িত্ব বন্ধুসকল। আৰু একেটা ধাৰাতে আমাৰ সকলো শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানেও তেওঁলোক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে নে নাই, নিজকে প্ৰশ্ন কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন। কেৱল পৰীক্ষা দি সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাটো মোৰ কৰ্তব্য নে এনে এটা অনুষ্ঠান সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগে য’ত অধ্যয়ন কৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে দেশখনৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ পূৰ্তিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব? আপোনালোক সকলোৱে বৰ্তমানৰ যত্ন লোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজন। আপোনালোকৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ কাম-কাজক আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব। আৰু আজি কাম কৰি থকাসকলে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰিব লাগিব আৰু সেই অনুসৰি ব্যৱস্থা এটা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। পূৰ্বে কোৱাৰ দৰে আজি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী কেইজনমানক লগ পাই তেওঁলোকৰ কৌতুহলবোৰ অনুভৱ কৰিলো। আপোনালোকেও নিশ্চয় আপোনালোকৰ ঘৰত একে অনুভৱ কৰে যেতিয়া আপোনাৰ সৰু-সৰু নাতি-নাতিনীয়ে আপোনাক প্ৰশ্ন কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিবলৈয়ো অলপ সময় চিন্তা কৰিব লাগিব। কেতিয়াবা, আপুনি অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰে যে তেওঁ আপোনালোকক আমনি কৰিছে। কিন্তু তেওঁ আপোনাক আমনি কৰা নাই। আচলতে আপুনি তেওঁক উত্তৰ দিবলৈহে অক্ষম। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে নিশ্চয় আপোনালোকৰ ঘৰত এই কথা অনুভৱ কৰে। আজিৰ প্ৰজন্মই গুগলৰ মাজেৰে গৈ বহু প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁলোকে আপোনাৰ জ্ঞানক লৈ প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰে কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে গুগলে যি আগবঢ়াই, সেই অনুসাৰে আগবাঢ়ে। শিশুটিয়ে আপোনাক কাউন্টাৰ কৰে। ১০ বছৰৰ পিছত যদি এই শিশুসকল আপোনাৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়লৈ আহে, তেন্তে আপোনাৰ কি হ’ব? আমি এতিয়াৰেপৰা নিজকে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। ঘৰতো আপোনালোকে সন্তানৰ সৈতে এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্মুখীন হয়। নতুন চিন্তাৰে বিদ্যালয়-মহাবিদ্যালয়ত থাকিবলগীয়া নৱপ্ৰজন্মক খাপ খুৱাব নোৱাৰিলে ই এক ডাঙৰ অন্যায় হ’ব। ভৱিষ্যতক আমি বুজি পাই সেই অনুযায়ী ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে গান্ধীনগৰত ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানটোৰ অধীনত আয়োজিত এখনি প্ৰদৰ্শনী চাবলৈ গৈছিলো। ইয়াত চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। দশম, একাদশ আৰু দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল আছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰজেক্টসমূহ চাই আৰু চিন্তাৰ গভীৰতাত মই অভিভূত হৈছিলো। ইমান কম বয়সতে তেওঁলোকৰ গৱেষণাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্ভাৱন দেখি মই স্তম্ভিত হৈ পৰিছিলো। বহুতেই বাঅ’টেক আৰু জেনেটিক্সৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী আছিল। যি সময়ত তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ শ্ৰেণীত বিজ্ঞানৰ মৌলিক কথাবোৰহে শিকোৱা হৈছিল, সেই সময়তে তেওঁলোকে জিন মেপিং, এফিনিটি ক্ৰ’মাট’গ্ৰাফী আৰু জেনেটিক লাইব্ৰেৰী ভিত্তিক আহিলাৰ কথা কৈছিল। কল্পনা কৰকচোন, কিমান বৃহৎ পাৰ্থক্য আছে। তেওঁলোকৰ কামবোৰলৈ চাই মই ভাবিছিলো যে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ তেওঁলোকৰ আধুনিক চিন্তাধাৰা অনুসৰি প্ৰস্তুত হ’ব নে? আমি এওঁলোকৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষা লাভৰ অপেক্ষা কৰি থকা মাত্ৰেকে বিশ্বখন বহু দূৰ আগুৱাই যাব বন্ধুসকল। সেয়ে আমি এতিয়াই পৰিকল্পনা কৰি তেওঁলোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিবলৈ, এই বয়সতে দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু সমল প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব। আমি আমাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত এনে ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা উচিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষানীতিখনিয়ে এই মাহৰ শেষলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ২৯ জুলাইত দুবছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। এইমাত্ৰ ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ জীয়ে আমাক কৈছিল যে অলেখ চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰ পিছত এই শিক্ষানীতি যুগুত কৰা হৈছে। কস্তুৰীৰংগন জীয়ে অতি ফলপ্ৰসূ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁৰ বাবেই এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে। এনে এখনি বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ দেশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য। অৱশ্যেই ই এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য। ইয়াৰ বিশেষত্বৰ আঁৰত আছে অলেখ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা।
আমি প্ৰতি মুহূৰ্ততে এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিক উজ্জীৱিত কৰি ৰাখিছো। মই নিজেও অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে অতিকমেও ২৫ খন আলোচনা চক্ৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। মই ভাবো যে নিশ্চয় ২৫ খনৰো অধিক আলোচনা চক্ৰ হ’ব আৰু মই নিয়মিতভাৱে এই বিষয়ত বক্তৃতা প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছো। কস্তুৰীৰংগন জীয়ে নিজেই এই প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ পিছত সকলো স্তৰৰ লোকৰ সৈতে অহৰহ যোগাযোগ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ এই নীতিৰ স্পষ্টীকৰণ, দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু সকলো পটভূমিৰ তথ্য ব্যাখ্যা কৰি আহিছে। চৰকাৰখনৰ সকলো বিভাগে অহৰহ বিভিন্ন লোকৰ কাষ চাপিছে। ৩০ বছৰৰ পিছত ইয়াক যুগুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াক কেৱল আন নথিৰ দৰে গণ্য কৰিব নোৱাৰি। আপোনাসৱে ইয়াৰ সকলো পৃষ্ঠা পঢ়া সত্বেও অহা তিনিদিনত এই নীতি সন্দৰ্ভত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিলে আপোনাসৱে বহু সূক্ষ্মতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব। এই সন্মিলনৰ শেষত আপোনালোকৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহতো একেধৰণৰ নিৰন্তৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰক। কেৱল ইয়াতে কোৱা কথাবোৰ শুনি আঁতৰি যাব নালাগে। আপোনালোকে আপোনাসৱৰ আন-আন সতীৰ্থসকলৰ সৈতে এই নীতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰিব লাগে আৰু তেতিয়াহে ই উপকাৰী হ’ব। আৰু ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ওপৰত আমি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কোনোৱে হাতে-কামে লগা মাত্ৰেকে সমস্যাৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰও ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে নিৰ্ণয় হয়। যদি কোনোৱে ইয়াক কেৱল সমস্যা হিচাপেহে বিবেচনা কৰে আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ নকৰে, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ কেতিয়াও বিচাৰি পোৱা নাযায়। বন্ধুসকল! এই দুবছৰত দেশখনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ দিশত একাধিক সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ মাজতে প্ৰৱেশ, গুণগত মান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ৰ কৰ্মশালাসমূহেও বহুখিনি সহায় কৰিছে। দেশ-বিদেশৰ শিক্ষাবিদসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা আলোচনা আৰু দেশখনৰ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মোৰ মত-বিনিময়েও প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো ক্ষীপ্ৰ কৰি তুলিছে। মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে আমাৰ ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ জীয়েও দেশখনৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ এখনি সভা আহ্বান কৰিছিল। আমি আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে যিদৰে আলোচনা কৰি আছো, সেইদৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতেও আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ১০০ শতাংশ ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহেও নিজ-নিজ পর্য্যায়ত এই দিশত কেতবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ কৰিছে। আৰু সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত দেশখন বিশেষকৈ দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰূপান্তৰ যাত্ৰাত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী হৈ পৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ বাবে দেশখনৰ শিক্ষা খণ্ডটোত বৃহৎ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। আজি বৃহৎ সংখ্যক নতুন মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ লগতে নতুন আইআইটি আৰু আইআইএম স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৪ ৰপৰা দেশখনত চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সংখ্যা ৫৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক উন্নত সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহত একেধৰণৰ মানদণ্ডৰ বাবে এই বৰ্ষৰপৰা কমন ইউনিভাৰ্চিটি এন্ট্ৰেন্স টেষ্ট (CUET) য়ো কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। এনেধৰণৰ আৰু বহু সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলতেই ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বিশ্ব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ৰেংকিঙত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সংখ্যা। এই পৰিৱৰ্তন মাথো আৰম্ভণিহে। এই দিশত আমি এতিয়াও বহু দূৰ আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে এতিয়া মাতৃভাষাত অধ্যয়নৰ পথ মুকলি কৰি দিয়াত সন্তোষ পাইছো। সেই অনুসৰি, সংস্কৃতৰ দৰে প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰো প্ৰচাৰ অব্যাহত আছে। মই দেখিছো যে সংস্কৃতৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলৰ বাবেও ইয়াত বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। কাশীৰ ভূমিৰপৰা এই আৰম্ভণিয়ে নিশ্চয় ভাৰতীয় ভাষা আৰু সংকল্পক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে বিশ্বখনত বিশ্ব শিক্ষাৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব পাৰে বুলি মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে। ভাৰত কেৱল বিশ্বৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে শিক্ষাৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বৰ আন-আন দেশসমূহতো আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন-নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰি। গতিকে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানদণ্ড অনুসৰি আমি আমাৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাটোক সাজু কৰিব লাগিব। দেশখনেও এই দিশত নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানদণ্ড অনুসৰি উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰস্তুতৰ বাবে নতুন নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰায় ১৮০ খন উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানতো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়ৰ বিশেষ কাৰ্য্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আপোনালোক আটায়ে এই দিশত কেৱল প্ৰয়োজনীয় আলোচনা কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ বাহিৰত থকা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতেও পৰিচিত হ’বলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগে। এই নতুন ব্যৱস্থাই ভাৰতৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিজ্ঞতাৰে সংযুক্তকৰণত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
অহা তিনিদিনৰ বিভিন্ন অধিবেশনত একাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব। মই বিচাৰো যে এই আলোচনাই দেশখনৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰক আৰু নৱ প্ৰজন্মক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰক। বিশ্বখনৰ বহু দেশ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ ওচৰত ঋণী স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহে চৰকাৰখনক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদানেৰে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক বিষয়ত অহৰহ গৱেষণা চলায়। আমি ইয়াতো একে সংস্কৃতি আৰু পদ্ধতি গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত নৱপ্ৰজন্মই দেশ আৰু দেশৰ নীতি-নিয়মসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বুজি পাব আৰু তেওঁলোকেও অসংখ্য সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন হৈ পৰিব। মই সদায় বিশ্বাস কৰি আহিছো যে দেশখনৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অভিনৱ চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু নতুন চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সৈতে অধিক সংখ্যক নতুন ব্যৱস্থাক সংযুক্ত কৰিব লাগে। ই নতুন প্ৰতিভা আৰু নতুন ধাৰণালৈ লৈ যায়। মই বিচাৰিম যে আপোনালোক সকলোৱে এই বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰি এক ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰক। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহে চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কেনেদৰে অংশীদাৰিত্ব কৰিব পাৰে, সেই সম্পৰ্কেও আলোচনা কৰিব পাৰি। নিজৰ বিশেষজ্ঞতাৰে নিজেই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব। আপোনাসৱে নিজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত সমীক্ষা আৰু অধ্যয়ন কৰি চৰকাৰক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগে। আপোনালোকৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ৫০-১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ব্যাসাৰ্ধ্যত বসবাস কৰা সাধাৰণ জনতাই কি-কি সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে? ইয়াৰ সমাধান কি-কি? সম্পদ কি-কি? সেই সম্পদসমূহৰ বাবে কি কৰিব পাৰি? ইয়াৰ সাধাৰণ লোকৰ মনোভাৱ কেনেকুৱা? আপোনালোকৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে এটা প্ৰজেক্ট পাব আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ প্ৰতিবেদন যুগুত হ’ব। চৰকাৰখনৰ যিকোনো আঁচনি, ইয়াৰ সুবিধা, অভাৱ, উন্নতিৰ সম্ভাৱনা আদি সন্দৰ্ভত উন্নত প্ৰতিবেদন দিব পাৰি। এই সকলোবোৰ কথা চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে ল’লে ইয়াৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব ফল লাভ কৰিবপৰা যাব। মোৰ মনত পৰিছে, গুজৰাটত থাকোতে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত এটি কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছিল। চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলে গ্ৰামোন্নয়নৰ বহু গৱেষণা কৰি কেতবোৰ গ্ৰন্থ প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছিল। সেই গ্ৰন্থসমূহ মোক উপহাৰস্বৰূপে প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। সেই গ্ৰন্থৰাজি পঢ়ি থাকোতে বৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় বোধ হৈছিল। বিভাগটোক এটা দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছিলো। মই বিষয়াসকলক কৈছিলো যে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে কি কৈছে আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰখন কেনেকৈ আগবাঢ়িছে তাৰ মাজৰ পাৰ্থক্য অনুধাৱন কৰক। আপোনাসৱ আচৰিত হ’ব যে এনে বহু বিষয় আছিল যিয়ে মোক সঁচাকৈয়ে গ্ৰামোন্নয়নৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহত সহায় কৰিছিল। শীততাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত কোঠাত বহি সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো অতিশয় কঠিন।
সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰাই আমাক নতুন চেতনা আৰু প্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰে। সেই পৰম্পৰাৰে কিছু অমৃত বিন্দু আপোনালোকৰ ভাগ্যতো থাকিব যিয়ে ‘অমৃত কাল’ ত ভাৰতৰ উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গঢ় দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক সহায় কৰিব। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ বাবে মই আকৌ এবাৰ বিভাগটোক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে ইয়াত উৎসাহ আৰু উদ্যমেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আগন্তুক তিনিদিনত আপোনালোকে ভাগৰি নপৰিব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত। আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।
বহু-বহু ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam in Varanasi
07 JUL 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, the popular Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, my cabinet colleague Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Chairman of the National Education Policy Drafting Committee, K. Kasturirangan ji, other ministers of the government, all the Vice Chancellors, directors of educational institutions, teachers and educationists participating in this conference and ladies and gentlemen,
‘Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam’ is being organized on the holy land, where an important university of the country was established before independence. This congregation is taking place at a time when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of its independence. The great responsibility of fulfilling the virtuous resolutions of the country during ‘Amrit Kaal’ lies on our education system, on our young generation. It is also written in the Upanishads विद्यया अमृतम् अश्नुते i.e., knowledge leads to immortality and nectar. Kashi is also called the city of salvation because the only way of liberation is considered to be knowledge. Therefore, when such a great churning of education and research, learning and understanding, happens in the important centre of knowledge in Kashi, the nectar emanating from it will surely give a new direction to the country.On this occasion, I bow at the feet of Mahamana (Madan Mohan) Malaviya ji and wish you all the best for this event. I am an MP from Kashi. Since you have come to Kashi, so in a way I am also your host. You are also my guests. I am sure that you will not have many problems as everyone must have tried his best to make better arrangements. But still if there is any shortcoming, then the fault will be mine. And being a host, I apologize in advance if there is any inconvenience.
Friends,
I have come here after attending an event. There was a centralized kitchen for mid-day meals there and I got an opportunity to interact with the children of 10-12 years of age of the government school in Kashi. I would like to share with you what I heard from them. I would also like to meet the teachers of the students whom I met today when I come here next time. You must be wondering why this thought came to my mind. I had just 10-15 minutes to spend with them, but it left a lasting impression on my mind because of the talent, confidence and diversity among the students of a government school who come from a very ordinary background. Such was their talent that if your grandson also possessed such talent, you would also be bound to tell him to demonstrate that talent whenever any guests visit you. What I mean to say is that this potential and ability of the present generation will take them to the positions that you hold now. By then, you will not be there but the institutes that you create will welcome such talented children in the time to come. You have a bigger responsibility to ensure that they do not miss out on anything there. I am sure that the discussionsover the next three days here will give an effective direction to the implementation of the National Education Policy.
Friends,
As you are aware the basic premise of the National Education Policy is to take education out of narrow thinking and to integrate it with the modern ideas of the 21st century. There was never a dearth of intellect and talent in our country. But, unfortunately, we inherited a system where education meant only securing jobs. During their rule, the British provided this education system to prepare a servant class for themselves to meet their needs. Though there were minor changes in it after independence, much remained unchanged. The system created by the British was never part of Indian ethos and it can’t be. If we look at the ancient times of our country, we had the concept of different arts in education. And Banaras is a living example of this. Banaras was the center of knowledge not only because it had good Gurukuls and educational institutions. Banaras was the center of knowledge because knowledge and education here was multi-dimensional and multi-sector. This diversity in education should also be the source of inspiration for our education system. We should not only create degree-holder youth, but prepare an education system which should provide whatever human resources needed for the country to move forward. Our teachers and educational institutions should take a lead in this resolve. The faster our teachers imbibe this spirit, the more the youth and the students will benefit and so will be the future of the country.
Friends,
The creation of new systems, the inclusion of modern systems, is equally important for a new India. What has never happened before and the goals that the country did not even imagine to achieve are actually being realized in today's India. Now you see, not only did we recover rapidly from such a big pandemic of Corona, today India is one of the fastest growing economies of the world. Today we are the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world. Areas such as space technology which were only the domain of the government earlier have been thrown open to the private players. Now a new world is being prepared for the youth and the whole space is within their reach, friends. Today the sectors, which were barred for daughters of the country earlier, are exemplifying their talent.
Friends,
When the mood and the pace of the country is such then we also have to instill new energy in our youth so that it can give wings to their dreams. Until now, schools, colleges and books used to decide the direction of the children. But now the responsibility on the youth has increased even more after the National Education Policy. And with this, our responsibility too has increased to continuously encourage the dreams and flight of the youth and understand their mind and aspirations.Only then will we be able to prepare them. Gone are the days when the youths of the country were imposed anything without recognizing their talent. We have to always keep this in mind that we have to prepare education, institutions and human resource development according to their needs. The focus of the new education policy is to make the children skilled according to their talents and choices. The education policy is preparing the ground so that our youth are skilled, confident, practical and calculative.
Friends,
In the midst of rapid changes in the country, I will give you an example of how important is the role of the education system and all the great people associated with it. I would like to share my experience during my initial years as Chief Minister of Gujarat. When I became Chief Minister, I had no experience of governance. This responsibility came all of a sudden. I mooted an idea. I told all my secretaries that they were the chief ministers of their respective departments. I told them to explain to me how and where they would take their departments in the next five years. What would be your achievement and how would it benefit the common people of Gujarat? I told them to give me a detailed presentation of their vision.I told this to the secretaries of all the departments and every day at five o'clock in the evening all the ministers of my council of ministers and the secretaries used to meet. One of the secretaries would give a detailed presentation of his department and that used to be debated. All the secretaries used to be present in that meeting. There used to be debates and our ministers would also take part in it. I would hear them and try to learn. This program went on for about a month. It would begin at five o’clock in the evening and would continue till 10 p.m. It was a very intense program. Perhaps this must have happened for the first time in the history of India. So one day there was a presentation related to the industry. They were detailing everything regarding the industries and where they saw industrial development in the next few years. The moment the program ended, the education secretary came to me because he was to make the presentation the next day. He told me that he would not be able to make the presentation the next day. I asked him for the reason because he was asked to give his presentation a month ago and he was expressing his inability to make the presentation at the last moment. He said that he was prepared and could also make the presentation but he felt that it was of no match after watching the presentation of industrial development. He said both the departments were going in opposite directions. He sought time to modify his presentation in the light of the presentation on industrial development and said only then could both academia and industry work in the direction of inclusive growth. We should also be aware of other universities of the world and in which direction they are moving. Where does our country figure? Where do our youths figure? How I am preparing the youth who would be in charge of India in the next 15-20 years. This is our enormous responsibility, friends. And on the same lines, all our educational institutions also need to ask themselves whether they are future ready. Is it only my duty to take exams and hold convocations or should I create such an institution whose students would be playing an important role in the completion of 100 years of the country’s independence?All of you need to take care of the present. You have to carry forward the work of your predecessors. And those who are working today will have to think about the future and develop systems accordingly. As I said earlier, I met some of the students today and experienced their curiosities. You must also be experiencing the same thing at your home when your little grandchildren ask you questions. You also have to think a while to answer their questions. Sometimes, you may feel that he is pestering you. But he is not pestering you. In fact, you are unable to answer him. All of you must have experienced this in your homes. Today’s generation comes up with many questions after going through Google. They question your wisdom because they go by what Google offers. The child counters you. What would happen to you if these children come to your university after 10 years? We have to prepare ourselves from now on. You are experiencing mismatches with your children even at home. It would be a great injustice if we are not able to live up to the young generation which would be there in the schools and colleges with a new thinking. Therefore, it is necessary that we understand the future and develop systems accordingly. I went to see an exhibition in Gandhinagar a few days back under the Digital India campaign. There were children from government schools. There were children in the 10th, 11th and 12th class. I was impressed by the work of these children looking at their projects and ideas. I was stunned to see their research potential and their innovations at such a young age. Many children were interested in biotech and genetics. At a time when they are taught the fundamentals of science in their class, they were talking about gene mapping, affinity chromatography and genetic library based tools. Now imagine how big the difference is.Looking at their work, I was wondering if our institutes will be prepared according to their modern thinking when they go for higher education. If we wait for these children to reach their higher education, by then the world will go a long way, friends. Therefore, we have to plan now to provide guidance and resources at this age when the children are motivated. We should work on creating such a system in our institutions.
Friends,
The National Education Policy is going to complete two years at the end of this month, i.e., on July 29. And just now Dharmendra ji was telling us that this education policy was made after a lot of brainstorming. Kasturirangan ji provided very able leadership and it became possible due to him. The acceptance of the National Education Policy in such a diverse country is a great achievement in itself. It is a great accomplishment. But look at its specialty. There was a lot of brainstorming behind it. And as it happens with the governments, once a document is ready it is left at the mercy of time and some persons. The document adorns the table for a few days. Then a new document comes and replaces it. The matter ends there. You too must have the same experience of this culture. But we didn't let that happen.
We have kept this National Education Policy alive every moment. I myself have probably attended at least 25 seminars in such a short time. I think there must be over 25 seminars and I have been regularly speaking on this subject. Kasturirangan ji himself is constantly communicating with people from all walks of life after submitting this report. He has been explaining the clarifications, vision and all the background information of this policy. All the departments of the government are constantly reaching out to various people. It has come about after 30 years and can’t be merely treated as any other document.Though you may have read all the pages, you will come across many nuances when you brainstorm this policy for the next three days. At the end of this congregation, make a plan to have similar continuous brainstorming in your universities. Don't go away just by listening to what is said here. You should discuss this policy with the rest of your companions and only then will it be beneficial. And we should keep paying attention to every detail on the challenges for its implementation.
Friends,
When someone takes work in his own hands, then the solution of problems also emerges faster. If someone only considers it as a problem and does not make efforts then a solution can never be found. Friends! The country has taken many concrete steps towards implementing the National Education Policy in these two years. In the meantime, workshops on important topics like Access, Quality and Future Readiness have also helped a lot. The discussions with the academicians of the country and abroad and my interactions with the education ministers of the country have also speeded up the process. Just a few days ago, our Dharmendra ji also called a meeting of education ministers from all over the country. It was discussed with them the way we are discussing it with you. Continuous efforts are being made to ensure its 100 percent implementation? The state governments have also taken several important steps in this direction at their own level. And it is the result of everyone's efforts that the country, especially the youth of the country, are becoming a participant in this important change.
Friends,
Major infrastructure overhaul has been carried out in the education sector of the country for the new National Education Policy. Today a large number of new colleges and universities are opening and new IITs and IIMs are being established. Since 2014, the number of medical colleges in the country has increased by 55 percent. In order to give better opportunities to the youth, Common University Entrance Test (CUET) has also been implemented from this year for uniform standards across universities. Many more such reforms have been carried out. It is the result of these efforts that the number of Indian institutions in the World University Rankings is gradually increasing. This change is only the beginning. We still have a long way to go in this direction.
Friends,
I am also satisfied that the National Education Policy is now opening the way for studies in the mother tongue. Accordingly, ancient Indian languages like Sanskrit are also being promoted. I can see special arrangements have also been made here for the people associated with Sanskrit. This beginning from the land of Kashi will surely serve to give new energy to Indian languages and resolutions.
Friends,
I have full faith that India can emerge as a major center of global education in the world in the near future. India can not only become an education destination for the youth of the world, but also new opportunities can be created for our youth in other countries of the world. Therefore, we have to prepare our education system as per international standards. The country is also making continuous efforts in this direction. New guidelines have been issued to prepare higher education according to international standards. Special offices for international affairs have also been established in about 180 higher education institutions. I would like all of you not only to have necessary discussions in this direction, but also try to familiarize with the arrangements outside India. These new systems will also help in connecting India's education system with international experiences.
Friends,
You will be discussing many important topics spread over different sessions in the next three days. I would like this discussion to pave the way for new avenues for the country in different fields and guidethe younger generation. Many countries of the world owe their progress in different fields to universities. Universities constantly conduct research on socio-economic and scientific subjects, giving suggestions to the government. We need to develop the same culture and methodology here too. This gives the young generation an understanding of the country and the policies of the country and they also become aware of numerous possibilities. I have always believed that more and more new systems should be aligned with the innovative thinking and new ideas of the youth of the country. It leads to fresh talent and new ideas. I would like all of you to discuss this also and prepare a roadmap. How universities can partner with the government in different areas can also be discussed. You have to decide your own expertise. You should conduct surveys and studies in your field and give suggestions to the government. What are the problems faced by the general public in the 50-100 km radius of your university? What are the solutions? What are resources? What can be done for those resources? What is the attitude of ordinary people there? Your students will get a project and there will be a great report in this regard. A better report can be made regarding any scheme of the government, its advantages, shortcomings, and possibilities of improvement. If all these things are taken seriously by the government, there can be unprecedented results. I remember when I was in Gujarat there was a program in Sardar Patel University. The officials of Sardar Patel University had prepared some books after doing a lot of research in rural development. They gifted those books to me. I found them very interesting as I read those books. I gave a task to the department. I told the officials to find out the difference between what the children were saying and how the government was moving ahead as far as rural development is concerned. You will be surprised that there were many issues which really helped me in our projects for rural development. It was the task given to the students by the teachers. It is very difficult to make decisions while sitting in the air conditioned rooms. Our new generation which hits the ground gets very good results. For that matter, we have Agriculture University which conducts research in labs. No matter how good it works, it gets a certificate and its article is published in an international magazine. Even if it gets a degree, the entire research will remain in the lab. We should also have a roadmap for ‘lab to land’. What is there in the lab should be implemented in the land. Similarly, those who hit the ground have great experience. The experience of the ground realities should also be used in the labs. We can consider steps on how to enrich research and the traditional experience. Similarly, it is with the knowledge of traditional medicine i.e., Ayurveda. Neither you nor I will challenge it. But there are many countries of the world which are ahead of us in traditional medicine. This is because in today's time both results and proof are needed.For example, if we say that this herb is very useful and we get the desired results. We get the results but there is no proof, and therefore, we must have proofs along with results. We must have a database. We should have a complete record of it, from where and how the change took place. We cannot change the world based on emotions. It cannot be presented as a model before the world. Therefore, despite the results, the need for proof is very important in today's world.Therefore, our universities which are familiar with the results but lack proofs need to make mechanisms and develop systems and traditions in this regard. And it is not possible without your help. Our universities can do research on evidence-based traditional medicine very well.
Friends,
Our demographic dividend is our biggest strength. We also discuss it, but is there any university which has studied this demographic dividend? What kinds of steps were taken by the world when such an opportunity of demographic dividend arose? How did the universities in those countries react to it and how did they benefit? Though we keep repeating it, why should we not work on the possibilities of demographic dividend? How can we use this potential for the country for the coming 20-25-30 years? Look at the condition of the countries of the world, even the richest of the rich countries are troubled by the fact that the age of the people is increasing there. Aging is the problem and the younger generation is almost missing. The elders form a huge bulk of the population.They are unable to run the countries. Now this cycle is such that everyone has to face it. Today our country is young, but our country will also have to face the problem of aging when there will be lessnumber of young people and the number of elderly people will be more. Those days will come. Is there anyone in the world who has found ways to solve the problems of old age? How are they solving problems in the absence of youth? Which mechanism has been developed so that things are moving forward very smoothly? All these issues should be the innate nature of our universities. I believe there is a good scope for research and work in this regard for universities. If these projects are given to children, they develop a vision. They also get the opportunity to understand new things. Now there is such a huge discussion about climate change. We have unlimited possibilities in the field of climate change. Now there is a scheme called CDRI in our country. In the event of climate change, our infrastructure should be such that it can withstand the vagaries of climate and should be resilient. Now how can we move forward without research on it? Earlier such systems were developed so that there were neither so much flood, nor so much rain. Nature also supported us and we also supported Nature. Now we are doing just the opposite. Therefore, we need to make arrangementson how to live in the face of this new crisis. Today the entire world is moving towards solar power. India is fortunate that it is bestowed with a blazing sun. How will we utilize the sun? How do we make this power a part of our life system? Solar power has been given so much importance in the policies of the Government. But we need to do a lot of work to use this energy through new research. Similarly, the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has been embodied by everybody. There should not be any compromise regarding Swachh Bharat. But things don't end there. Unless we make plans towards Waste to Wealth, what can be the circular economy of this waste which is generated, what can be its best product, no progress can be made. Universities can research it. The new generation can make experiments on how to make the best out of the waste? How do we strengthen the circular economy? There are many areas which are open for our students today, especially at the local level, in this regard. Today the country is also making new achievements in the field of sports with new confidence. New sports universities are being developed. But our universities should not have this feeling that their students have nothing to do with sports since there are special sports universities. The grounds of our universities should be buzzing with students in the evening. Such an environment should be created in the universities so that the children find it difficult to rush to their homes immediately after the classes. Our universities can set these targets. Every university can set targets for the gold medals for its students. Why should these not be the targets of our universities?How to prepare the students in the universities in the field of sports so that they can play in other countries? They will get the necessary exposure. Friends, I am sharing these stray thoughts with you because there are immense opportunities in the new National Education Policy. What we didn't have in previous years has now been presented due to the National Education Policy. It is our job to take it forward.
Friends,
We all have to remember that the leadership of the National Education Policy is in your hands to build the future of the country. I am sure that the elixir of your brainstorming and your suggestions in the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam will give a new direction to the country. You have to prepare the youth with whom you spend your time, not for the present, but for tomorrow. If you want to prepare them for tomorrow, you have to prepare for the year ahead. If you are ready for the coming year, then you have to prepare the institute for the next 100 years. Only then can you achieve this task. With this spirit you are on this holy land of Kashi and on the banks of the Mother Ganges.
The cultural tradition gives us new consciousness and inspiration. Some nectar points from that tradition will come in your destinies too which will help the young boys and girls of your universities in shaping the bright future of India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. I once again thank the department for this program. You all have participated in it with enthusiasm and zeal. I am sure you will not get tired in the next three days. I was watching the program while seated. I have no idea what will happen to you after three days. But since you belong to the academic world, you will definitely take it forward. I wish you all the best.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.