प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार विधान सभा के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
"इस विधानसभा भवन में एक से एक, बड़े और साहसिक निर्णय लिए गए हैं"
"यह सभा इस बात का उदाहरण है कि लोकतंत्र में सामाजिक जीवन में समान भागीदारी और समान अधिकारों का पालन कैसे किया जाता है"
"भारत में लोकतन्त्र की अवधारणा उतनी ही प्राचीन है जितना प्राचीन ये राष्ट्र है, जितनी प्राचीन हमारी संस्कृति है"
"बिहार हमेशा लोकतंत्र और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की रक्षा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कायम रहा"
“बिहार जितना समृद्ध होगा, भारत का लोकतंत्र उतना ही शक्तिशाली होगा। बिहार जितना मजबूत बनेगा, भारत उतना ही सामर्थ्यवान बनेगा”
"पक्ष विपक्ष के भेद से ऊपर उठकर, देश के लिए, देशहित के लिए हमारी आवाज एकजुट होनी चाहिए"
"हमारे आचरण से हमारे देश की लोकतांत्रिक परिपक्वता प्रदर्शित होती है"
"लोकतांत्रिक विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाते हुए देश लगातार नए संकल्पों पर काम कर रहा है"
"अगले 25 साल देश के लिए कर्तव्य पथ पर चलने के साल हैं"
"हम अपने कर्तव्यों के लिए जितना परिश्रम करेंगे, हमारे अधिकारों को भी उतना ही बल मिलेगा। हमारी कर्तव्य निष्ठा ही हमारे अधिकारों की गारंटी है"
12 JUL 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पटना में बिहार विधान सभा के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने शताब्दी स्मृति स्तंभ का अनावरण किया, जिसे बिहार विधानसभा के 100 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में बनाया गया है। उन्होंने विधानसभा संग्रहालय की आधारशिला भी रखी। संग्रहालय में विभिन्न दीर्घाएं बिहार में लोकतंत्र के इतिहास और मौजूदा बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास को प्रदर्शित करेंगी। इसमें 250 से अधिक लोगों की क्षमता वाला एक सम्मेलन हॉल भी होगा। इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री ने विधानसभा गेस्ट हाउस की आधारशिला भी रखी। इस अवसर पर बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री फागू चौहान और मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार का ये स्वभाव है कि जो बिहार से स्नेह करता है, बिहार उसे वो प्यार कई गुना करके लौटाता है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज मुझे बिहार विधानसभा परिसर में आने वाले देश के पहले प्रधानमंत्री होने का सौभाग्य भी मिला है। मैं इस स्नेह के लिए बिहार के जन-जन को हृदय से नमन करता हूं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शताब्दी स्मृति स्तंभ बिहार की असंख्य आकांक्षाओं को प्रेरित करेगा।
बिहार विधानसभा के गौरवशाली इतिहास को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार विधानसभा का अपना एक इतिहास रहा है और यहां विधानसभा भवन में एक से एक, बड़े और साहसिक निर्णय लिए गए हैं। आजादी के पहले, इसी विधानसभा से गवर्नर सत्येंद्र प्रसन्न सिन्हा जी ने स्वदेशी उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करने, स्वदेशी चरखा को अपनाने की अपील की थी। आजादी के बाद, इसी विधानसभा में जमींदारी उन्मूलन अधिनियम पास हुआ। उन्होंने याद दिलाते हुए कहा कि इसी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुये, नीतीश जी की सरकार ने बिहार पंचायती राज जैसे अधिनियम को पास किया, जिसके तहत महिलाओं को पंचायतों में 50 प्रतिशत आरक्षण दिया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह विधान सभा इस बात का उदाहरण है कि लोकतंत्र में सामाजिक जीवन में समान भागीदारी और समान अधिकारों का पालन कैसे किया जाता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय लोकतंत्र की प्राचीन जड़ों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा, "दशकों से हमें ये बताने की कोशिश होती रही है कि भारत को लोकतन्त्र विदेशी हुकूमत और विदेशी सोच के कारण मिला है। लेकिन, कोई भी व्यक्ति जब ये कहता है तो वो बिहार के इतिहास और बिहार की विरासत पर पर्दा डालने की कोशिश करता है। जब दुनिया के बड़े भूभाग सभ्यता और संस्कृति की ओर अपना पहला कदम बढ़ा रहे थे, तब वैशाली में परिष्कृत लोकतन्त्र का संचालन हो रहा था। जब दुनिया के अन्य क्षेत्रों में जनतांत्रिक अधिकारों की समझ विकसित होनी शुरू हुई थी, तब लिच्छवी और वज्जीसंघ जैसे गणराज्य अपने शिखर पर थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तारपूर्वक बताया, “भारत में लोकतन्त्र की अवधारणा उतनी ही प्राचीन है जितना प्राचीन ये राष्ट्र है, जितनी प्राचीन हमारी संस्कृति है। भारत लोकतन्त्र को समता और समानता का माध्यम मानता है। भारत सह अस्तित्व और सौहार्द के विचार में भरोसा करता है। हम सत् में भरोसा करते हैं, सहकार में भरोसा करते हैं, सामंजस्य में भरोसा करते हैं और समाज की संगठित शक्ति में भरोसा करते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराते हुए कहा कि विश्व में लोकतन्त्र की जननी हमारा भारत है, भारत मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी है। और बिहार की गौरवशाली विरासत, पाली में मौजूद ऐतिहासिक दस्तावेज भी इसके जीवंत प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा, बिहार के इस वैभव को न कोई मिटा सकता है, न छिपा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस भवन ने पिछले सौ वर्षों से भारतीय लोकतंत्र को मजबूत किया है, इसलिए यह हमारे लिए नमन का पात्र है। यह भवन उस चेतना से जुड़ा हुआ है, जिसने गुलामी के दौर में भी लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का क्षय नहीं होने दिया।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ श्री बाबू द्वारा शासन में स्वतंत्रता के दावे को याद किया। बिहार हमेशा लोकतंत्र और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की रक्षा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कायम रहा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बिहार ने आजाद भारत को डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद के रूप में पहला राष्ट्रपति दिया। लोकनायक जयप्रकाश, कर्पूरी ठाकुर और बाबू जगजीवन राम जैसे नेतृत्व इस धरती पर हुए। जब देश में संविधान को कुचलने का प्रयास हुआ, तो भी उसके खिलाफ बिहार ने सबसे आगे आकर विरोध का बिगुल फूंका। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “बिहार जितना समृद्ध होगा, भारत का लोकतंत्र उतना ही शक्तिशाली होगा। बिहार जितना मजबूत होगा, भारत उतना ही सामर्थ्यवान होगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और बिहार विधान सभा के 100 साल का यह ऐतिहासिक अवसर भी हम सभी के लिए, प्रत्येक जन प्रतिनिधि के लिए आत्मनिरीक्षण और आत्म-विश्लेषण का संदेश लेकर आया है। हम अपने लोकतंत्र को जितना मजबूत करेंगे, हमें अपनी आजादी और अपने अधिकारों के लिए उतनी ही ताकत मिलेगी।"
21वीं सदी की बदलती जरूरतों और स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में नए भारत के संकल्पों के संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "देश के सांसद के रूप में, राज्य के विधायक के रूप में हमारी ये भी ज़िम्मेदारी है कि हम लोकतंत्र के सामने आ रही हर चुनौती को मिलकर हराएं। पक्ष विपक्ष के भेद से ऊपर उठकर, देश के लिए, देशहित के लिए हमारी आवाज़ एकजुट होनी चाहिए।"
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि "हमारे देश की लोकतांत्रिक परिपक्वता हमारे आचरण से प्रदर्शित होती है", प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "विधानसभाओं के सदनों को जनता से संबंधित विषयों पर सकारात्मक बातचीत का केंद्र बनने दें।" संसद के कार्य निष्पादन पर उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले कुछ वर्षों में संसद में सांसदों की उपस्थिति और संसद की उत्पादकता में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले बजट सत्र में भी लोकसभा की उत्पादकता 129 प्रतिशत थी। राज्य सभा में भी 99 प्रतिशत उत्पादकता दर्ज की गई। यानी देश लगातार नए संकल्पों पर काम कर रहा है, लोकतांत्रिक विमर्श को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।”
21वीं सदी को भारत की सदी के रूप में चिह्नित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत के लिए ये सदी कर्तव्यों की सदी है। हमें इसी सदी में, अगले 25 सालों में नए भारत के स्वर्णिम लक्ष्य तक पहुंचना है। इन लक्ष्यों तक हमें हमारे कर्तव्य ही लेकर जाएंगे। इसलिए, ये 25 साल देश के लिए कर्तव्य पथ पर चलने के साल हैं।” श्री मोदी ने विस्तार से कहा, "हमें अपने कर्तव्यों को अपने अधिकारों से अलग नहीं मानना चाहिए। हम अपने कर्तव्यों के लिए जितना परिश्रम करेंगे, हमारे अधिकारों को भी उतना ही बल मिलेगा। हमारी कर्तव्य निष्ठा ही हमारे अधिकारों की गारंटी है।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the closing ceremony of the Centenary celebrations of the Bihar Legislative Assembly
“Big and bold decisions have been taken in this Vidhan Sabha building”
“This Assembly is an example of how equal participation and equal rights are pursued in democracy to social life”
“The concept of democracy in India is as ancient as this nation and as our culture”
“Bihar always remained steadfast in its commitment for protecting democracy and democratic values”
“The more prosperous Bihar gets, the more powerful India's democracy will be. The stronger Bihar becomes, the more capable India will be”
“Rising above the distinction of party-politics, our voice should be united for the country”
“The democratic maturity of our country is displayed by our conduct”
“The country is constantly working on new resolutions while taking forward the democratic discourse”
“Next 25 years are the years of walking on the path of duty for the country”
“The more we work for our duties, the stronger our rights will get. Our loyalty to duty is the guarantee of our rights”
12 JUL 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of the Centenary celebrations of the Bihar Legislative Assembly in Patna today. The Prime Minister inaugurated Shatabdi Smriti Stambh which has been built to commemorate 100 years of Bihar Vidhan Sabha. He also laid the foundation stone of the Vidhan Sabha museum. Different galleries in the museum will demonstrate the history of democracy in Bihar and the evolution of the current civic structure. It will also have a Conference Hall with more than 250 people capacity. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Vidhan Sabha guest house on the occasion. Governor of Bihar, Shri Phagu Chauhan, and Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said It is the nature of Bihar that the one who loves Bihar, Bihar returns that love manifold. “Today I have also got the privilege of being the first Prime Minister of the country to visit the Bihar Vidhan Sabha Complex. I bow to the people of Bihar for this affection”, he said. The Prime Minister said that the Shatabdi Smriti Stambh will inspire myriad aspirations of Bihar.
Recalling the glorious history of the Bihar Assembly, the Prime Minister said big and bold decisions have been taken in the Vidhan Sabha building here one after the other. Before independence, Governor Satyendra Prasanna Sinha had appealed from this assembly to encourage indigenous industries and the adoption of Swadeshi Charkha. After independence, the Zamindari Abolition Act was passed in this assembly. Taking this tradition forward, Nitish ji's government passed an act like Bihar Panchayati Raj making Bihar the first state where women were given 50 per cent reservation in Panchayats, he recalled. “This Assembly is an example of how equal participation and equal rights are pursued in democracy to social life”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister underlined the ancient roots of Indian democracy and said “for decades, attempts have been made to tell us that India got democracy due to foreign rule and foreign thinking. But, when any person says this, he tries to cover up the history of Bihar and the heritage of Bihar. When large parts of the world were taking their first steps towards civilization and culture, a sophisticated democracy was operating in Vaishali. When the understanding of democratic rights was beginning to develop in other regions of the world, republics like Lichchavi and Vajjisangh were at their peak. “The concept of democracy in India is as ancient as this nation is, as ancient as our culture. India considers democracy as a means of equality and equality. India believes in the idea of ​​co-existence and harmony. We believe in truth, we believe in cooperation, we believe in harmony and we believe in the cohesive power of society”, the Prime Minister elaborated.
The Prime Minister reiterated that mother of democracy in the world is India. India is the mother of Democracy. And the glorious heritage of Bihar and the historical documents present in Pali are living proof of this. No one can erase or hide this splendour of Bihar, he insisted. “This building has strengthened Indian democracy for the last hundred years, hence it deserves our homage. This building is associated with that consciousness which did not allow dissipation of democratic value even during the period of slavery”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the assertion of independence in governance by Sri Babu against the Britishers. Bihar always remained steadfast in its commitment for protecting democracy and democratic values. Shri Modi mentioned that Bihar gave independent India's first President in the form of Dr Rajendra Prasad. Leaders like Loknayak Jayaprakash, Karpoori Thakur and Babu Jagjivan Ram came from this land. Even when there was an attempt to crush the Constitution in the country, Bihar came to the fore and blew a trumpet of protest against it. “The more prosperous Bihar is, the more powerful India's democracy will be. The stronger Bihar is, the more capable India will be”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister continued “the Amrit Mahotsav of Azadi and this historic occasion of 100 years of Bihar Legislative Assembly has also brought a message of introspection and self-analysis for all of us, for every public representative. The more we strengthen our democracy, the more strength we will get for our freedom and our rights.”
In the context of changing needs of the 21st century and resolutions of New India in the 75th year of Independence, the Prime Minister said, “as MPs of the country, as MLAs of the state, it is also our responsibility that we together defeat every challenge being faced by democracy. Rising above the distinction of party-politics, our voice should be united for the country and its interest,”.
Stressing that “the democratic maturity of our country is displayed by our conduct”, the Prime Minister emphasized that “Let the Houses of Assemblies become the centre of positive dialogue on the subjects related to the public.” On the performance of the Parliament, he said “In the last few years there has been a record increase in the attendance of MPs in the Parliament and in the productivity of the Parliament. In the last budget session also, the productivity of the Lok Sabha was 129 percent. In Rajya Sabha also 99 percent productivity was recorded. That is, the country is constantly working on new resolutions, taking forward the democratic discourse.”
Marking the 21st century as the century of India the Prime Minister said “for India, this century is the century of duties. We have to reach the golden goal of New India in this century, in the next 25 years. Our duties will take us to these goals. Therefore, these 25 years are the years of walking on the path of duty for the country.” Shri Modi elaborated “we should not consider our duties as separate from our rights. The more we work for our duties, the stronger our rights will get. Our loyalty to duty is the guarantee of our rights.”