وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بہارقانون ساز اسمبلی کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
اس ودھان سبھا بلڈنگ میں بڑے اور جرأت مندانہ فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں
یہ اسمبلی اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ سماجی زندگی کے لئے جمہوریت میں کس طرح سبھی کی برابر کی شرکت اور مساویانہ حقوق کے لئے کوشش کی جاتی ہے
بھارت میں جمہوریت کا تصور ، اتنا ہی قدیم ہے جتناکہ یہ ملک اورجتنی کہ ہماری ثقافت ہے
بہار، جمہوریت اورجمہوری اقدار کے تحفظ سے متعلق اپنے عزم کے تعلق سے ہمیشہ مستقل مزاج رہاہے
بہارجتنا خوشحال بنے گا ، بھارت کی جمہوریت بھی اتنی زیادہ مستحکم بنے گی اور بہارجتنا زیادہ طاقتور بنے گا ، اتنا ہی ملک زیادہ باصلاحیت بنے گا
پارٹی سیاست کے امتیاز سے بالاترہوکر، ملک کے لئے ہماری آواز متحدہونی چاہیئے
ہمارے ملک کی جمہوری پختگی ، ہمارے طرز عمل سے ظاہرہوتی ہے
ملک، جمہوری مذاکرات کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے ، نئے عزائم پرمسلسل کام کررہاہے
اگلے 25برس ، ملک کے لئے ذمہ داری اورفرائض کے راستے پرچلنے کے سال ہیں
جتنا زیادہ ہم اپنے فرائض کے لئے کام کریں گے ، ہمارے حقوق بھی اتنے زیادہ مستحکم ہوں گے فرائض کے تئیں ہماری وفاداری ، ہمارے حقوق کی ضمانت ہے
12 JUL 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج پٹنہ میں بہارقانون ساز اسمبلی کی صدسالہ تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے شتابدی اسمرتی استمبھ کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ جسے بہارودھان سبھا کے 100سال پورے ہونے کی یاد میں تعمیر کیاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے ودھان سبھا میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ میوزیم میں مختلف گیلریوں میں بہارمیں جمہوریت کی تاریخ اور موجودہ شہری ڈھانچے کے ارتقاء کی نمائش کی جائیگی ۔ اس میوزیم میں 250 سے زائدا فراد کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش والا ایک کانفرنس ہال بھی ہوگا۔وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر ودھان سبھا گیسٹ ہاؤس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔ اس موقع پرموجود ممتازشخصیات میں دیگرکے علاوہ بہارکے گورنر جناب پھاگوچوہان اور وزیراعلی ٰ جناب نتیش کماربھی شامل تھے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بہار کی فطرت ہے کہ جوبھی بہارسے پیارکرتاہے بہاراس سے کئی گنازیادہ پیاراسے لوٹاتاہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ‘‘آج مجھے بہارودھان سبھا کمپلکس کا دورہ کرنے والے ملک کے پہلے وزیراعظم ہونے کا شرف حاصل ہواہے ۔ میں اس محبت کے لئے بہارکے عوام سے اظہارتشکرکرتاہوں ۔’’وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ شتابدی اسمرتی استمبھ بہارکی امنگوں اورخواہشات میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ کرے گا۔
بہاراسمبلی کی شاندارتاریخ کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ،وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ یہاں اس ودھان سبھا بلڈنگ میں یکے بعد دیگرے بہت سے بڑے اورجرأت مندانہ فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں ۔ آزادی سے پہلے ، گورنر ستیندرپرسننا سنہا نے اسی ا سمبلی سے گھریلوصنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اورسوادیشی چرخہ استعمال کرنے سے متعلق اپیل کی تھی ۔ آزادی کے بعد اس اسمبلی میں زمینداری کے خاتمے سے متعلق قانون کو منظوری دی گئی تھی ۔ اس روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، نتیش کمارجی کی سرکارنے بہار کو ایسی پہلی ریاست بناتے ہوئے جہاں پنچایتوں میں خواتین کو 50فیصد ریزرویشن دیاگیاہے ، بہارپنچایتی راج جیسا قانون منظورکیاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے رائے زنی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اسمبلی اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ سماجی زندگی کے لئے جمہوریت میں کس طرح سبھی کی برابر کی شرکت اور مساویانہ حقوق کے لئے کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارتی جمہوریت کی قدیم جڑوں کو اجاگرکیا اورکہا کہ دہائیوں سے ، ہمیں یہ بتانے کی کوششیں کی گئیں ہیں کہ بھارت کو جمہوریت غیرملکی حکمرانی اورغیرملکی افکار کی وجہ سے ملی ہے ۔ لیکن جب کوئی بھی شخص یہ بات کہتا ہے کہ وہ بہارکی تاریخ اوربہارکی وراثت پرپردہ ڈالنے کی کوشش کرتاہے ۔ جب دنیا کے بڑے حصے تہذیب اورثقافت کی سمت اپنے پہلے قدم اٹھارہے تھے ، ویشالی میں ایک ترقی یافتہ جمہوریت فعال تھی ۔ جب دنیا کے دوسرے خطوں میں جمہوری حقوق سے متعلق سمجھ بوجھ کاآغاز ہورہاتھا تو لچھاوای اوروجی سنگھ جیسی جمہوریتیں اپنے عروج پرتھیں۔ بھارت میں جمہوریت کا تصوراتنا ہی قدیم ہے جتنا کہ یہ ملک ، اور اتنا ہی قدیم ہے جتنی کی ہماری ثقافت ۔ بھارت جمہوریت کو برابری اورمعیار کے وسیلے سمجھتاہے ۔ بھارت بقائے باہمی اور یکجہتی کے نظریات میں یقین رکھتاہے ۔ ہم سچائی میں یقین رکھتے ہیں ، ہم تعاون میں یقین رکھتے ہیں ، ہم بھائی چارے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں اورہم معاشرے کی مشترکہ طاقت میں یقین رکھتے ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ دنیا میں جمہوریت کی ماں بھارت ہے ، بھارت جمہوریت کی ماں ہے اوربہارکی شاندارثقافت اور پالی میں موجود تاریخی دستاویزات اس بات کی زندہ مثال ہیں۔ انھوں نے زوردیتے ہوئے کہاکہ کوئی بھی بہارکی اس شاندار وراثت کو نہ تو ختم کرسکتاہے نہ ہی چھپاسکتاہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا اس عمارت نے گزشتہ ایک سوسال سے بھارتی جمہوریت کو مستحکم بنایاہے ، اس لئے یہ ہماری خراج تحسین کی حقدارہے۔یہ عمارت اس شعورکے ساتھ وابستہ ہے جس نے غلامی کے مدت کے دوران بھی جمہوری اقدار کو بکھرنے اور ختم نہیں ہونے دیا ۔
وزیراعظم نے برطانوی حکمرانو ں کے خلاف سری بابو کے ذریعہ حکمرانی میں آزادی کے اعلان کو یاد کیا۔ بہارہمیشہ سے جمہوریت اورجمہوری اقدار کے تحفظ سے متعلق اپنے عزم کے تعلق سے ہمیشہ مستقل مزاج رہاہے۔جناب مودی نے بتایاکہ بہارنے ڈاکٹرراجیندرپرساد کی شکل میں آزاد بھارت کا پہلا صدرجمہوریہ دیاہے اور لوک نائک جے پرکاش ، کرپوری ٹھاکر اور بابوجگجیون رام جیسے لیڈروں کا تعلق اسی سرزمین سے رہاہے ۔ یہاں تک کہ ملک میں جب آئین کو کچلنے کی کوشش کی گئی تو بہار سامنے آیااور اس کے خلاف احتجاج کا صور پھونکا ۔وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیا کہ بہارتنا خوشحال بنے گا ، بھارت کی جمہوریت بھی اتنی زیادہ مستحکم بنے گی اور بہارجتنا زیادہ طاقتور بنے گا ، اتنا ہی ملک زیادہ باصلاحیت بنے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنا خطاب جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 100سال مکمل ہونے کے اس تاریخی موقع کی بدولت ہم سبھی کے لئے اور سبھی عوامی نمائندوں کے لئے خود احتسابی کا ایک پیغام بھی موصول ہواہے ۔ ہم جتنا زیادہ اپنی جمہوریت کو مستحکم کو بنائیں گے ، اتنی زیادہ قوت ہماری آزادی اورہمارے حقوق کو ملے گی ۔
21ویں صدی کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات اور آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں نئے بھارت کے عزائم کے لحاظ سے ، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے ایک رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طورپر ، ریاست کے ایک رکن اسمبلی کے طورپر یہ ہماری بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم آپس میں مل کر جمہوریت کو درپیش سبھی چنوتیوں کو شکست دیں ۔ پارٹی سیاست کے امتیاز سے بالاترہوکر ملک اوراس کے مفاد کے لئے ہماری آواز متحدہونی چاہیئے ۔
اس بات پرزوردیتے ہوئے کہ ہمارے ملک کی جمہوری پختگی ، ہمارے طرز عمل سے ظاہرہوتی ہے۔وزیراعظم نے زوردیتے ہوئے کہاکہ اسمبلیوں کے ایوانوں کو عوام سے متعلق موضوعات کے بارے میں مثبت مذاکرات کا مرکز بننا چاہیئے ۔ پارلیمنٹ کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں انھوں نے کہا : گذشتہ چند برسوں میں پارلیمنٹ میں ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی حاضری اورپارلیمنٹ کی کارکردگی میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہواہے۔ گذشتہ بجٹ سیشن میں بھی ، لوک سبھا کی کارکردگی 129فیصد رہی ۔راجیہ سبھا میں بھی 99فیصد کارکردگی درج کی گئی ، یعنی کہ ملک لگاتار نئے عزائم اور جمہوری مذاکرات کو آگے لےجانے کے سلسلے میں کام کررہاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے اکیسویں صدی کو بھارت کی صدی کے طورپر نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا بھارت کے لئے یہ صدی ذمہ داریوں اورفرائض کی صدی ہے ۔ ہمیں اس صدی میں اگلے 25برسوں میں بھارت کے سنہری ہدف تک پہنچناہے ۔ہماری ذمہ داریاں ہمیں ان اہداف تک لے جائیں گی ۔اس لئے یہ 25برس ملک کے لئے فرائض اورذ مہ داریوں کے راستے پرچلنے کے سال ہیں۔جناب مودی نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو اپنے حقوق سے الگ نہیں سمجھنا چاہیئے ۔ جتنا زیادہ ہم اپنے فرائض کے لئے کام کریں گے ، ہمارے حقوق بھی اتنے زیادہ مستحکم ہوں گے فرائض کے تئیں ہماری وفاداری ، ہمارے حقوق کی ضمانت ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the closing ceremony of the Centenary celebrations of the Bihar Legislative Assembly
“Big and bold decisions have been taken in this Vidhan Sabha building”
“This Assembly is an example of how equal participation and equal rights are pursued in democracy to social life”
“The concept of democracy in India is as ancient as this nation and as our culture”
“Bihar always remained steadfast in its commitment for protecting democracy and democratic values”
“The more prosperous Bihar gets, the more powerful India's democracy will be. The stronger Bihar becomes, the more capable India will be”
“Rising above the distinction of party-politics, our voice should be united for the country”
“The democratic maturity of our country is displayed by our conduct”
“The country is constantly working on new resolutions while taking forward the democratic discourse”
“Next 25 years are the years of walking on the path of duty for the country”
“The more we work for our duties, the stronger our rights will get. Our loyalty to duty is the guarantee of our rights”
12 JUL 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of the Centenary celebrations of the Bihar Legislative Assembly in Patna today. The Prime Minister inaugurated Shatabdi Smriti Stambh which has been built to commemorate 100 years of Bihar Vidhan Sabha. He also laid the foundation stone of the Vidhan Sabha museum. Different galleries in the museum will demonstrate the history of democracy in Bihar and the evolution of the current civic structure. It will also have a Conference Hall with more than 250 people capacity. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Vidhan Sabha guest house on the occasion. Governor of Bihar, Shri Phagu Chauhan, and Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said It is the nature of Bihar that the one who loves Bihar, Bihar returns that love manifold. “Today I have also got the privilege of being the first Prime Minister of the country to visit the Bihar Vidhan Sabha Complex. I bow to the people of Bihar for this affection”, he said. The Prime Minister said that the Shatabdi Smriti Stambh will inspire myriad aspirations of Bihar.
Recalling the glorious history of the Bihar Assembly, the Prime Minister said big and bold decisions have been taken in the Vidhan Sabha building here one after the other. Before independence, Governor Satyendra Prasanna Sinha had appealed from this assembly to encourage indigenous industries and the adoption of Swadeshi Charkha. After independence, the Zamindari Abolition Act was passed in this assembly. Taking this tradition forward, Nitish ji's government passed an act like Bihar Panchayati Raj making Bihar the first state where women were given 50 per cent reservation in Panchayats, he recalled. “This Assembly is an example of how equal participation and equal rights are pursued in democracy to social life”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister underlined the ancient roots of Indian democracy and said “for decades, attempts have been made to tell us that India got democracy due to foreign rule and foreign thinking. But, when any person says this, he tries to cover up the history of Bihar and the heritage of Bihar. When large parts of the world were taking their first steps towards civilization and culture, a sophisticated democracy was operating in Vaishali. When the understanding of democratic rights was beginning to develop in other regions of the world, republics like Lichchavi and Vajjisangh were at their peak. “The concept of democracy in India is as ancient as this nation is, as ancient as our culture. India considers democracy as a means of equality and equality. India believes in the idea of ​​co-existence and harmony. We believe in truth, we believe in cooperation, we believe in harmony and we believe in the cohesive power of society”, the Prime Minister elaborated.
The Prime Minister reiterated that mother of democracy in the world is India. India is the mother of Democracy. And the glorious heritage of Bihar and the historical documents present in Pali are living proof of this. No one can erase or hide this splendour of Bihar, he insisted. “This building has strengthened Indian democracy for the last hundred years, hence it deserves our homage. This building is associated with that consciousness which did not allow dissipation of democratic value even during the period of slavery”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the assertion of independence in governance by Sri Babu against the Britishers. Bihar always remained steadfast in its commitment for protecting democracy and democratic values. Shri Modi mentioned that Bihar gave independent India's first President in the form of Dr Rajendra Prasad. Leaders like Loknayak Jayaprakash, Karpoori Thakur and Babu Jagjivan Ram came from this land. Even when there was an attempt to crush the Constitution in the country, Bihar came to the fore and blew a trumpet of protest against it. “The more prosperous Bihar is, the more powerful India's democracy will be. The stronger Bihar is, the more capable India will be”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister continued “the Amrit Mahotsav of Azadi and this historic occasion of 100 years of Bihar Legislative Assembly has also brought a message of introspection and self-analysis for all of us, for every public representative. The more we strengthen our democracy, the more strength we will get for our freedom and our rights.”
In the context of changing needs of the 21st century and resolutions of New India in the 75th year of Independence, the Prime Minister said, “as MPs of the country, as MLAs of the state, it is also our responsibility that we together defeat every challenge being faced by democracy. Rising above the distinction of party-politics, our voice should be united for the country and its interest,”.
Stressing that “the democratic maturity of our country is displayed by our conduct”, the Prime Minister emphasized that “Let the Houses of Assemblies become the centre of positive dialogue on the subjects related to the public.” On the performance of the Parliament, he said “In the last few years there has been a record increase in the attendance of MPs in the Parliament and in the productivity of the Parliament. In the last budget session also, the productivity of the Lok Sabha was 129 percent. In Rajya Sabha also 99 percent productivity was recorded. That is, the country is constantly working on new resolutions, taking forward the democratic discourse.”
Marking the 21st century as the century of India the Prime Minister said “for India, this century is the century of duties. We have to reach the golden goal of New India in this century, in the next 25 years. Our duties will take us to these goals. Therefore, these 25 years are the years of walking on the path of duty for the country.” Shri Modi elaborated “we should not consider our duties as separate from our rights. The more we work for our duties, the stronger our rights will get. Our loyalty to duty is the guarantee of our rights.”