Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the First "Arun Jaitley Memorial Lecture"
08 JUL 2022 11:24PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today is a day of irreparable loss and unbearable pain for me. Mr. Shinzo Abe, my close friend and former Prime Minister of Japan, is no longer with us. Mr. Abe was not only my friend, but he was an equally reliable friend of India. The India-Japan political relations not only reached a new height during his tenure, we also took forward the relations of the shared heritage of both the countries. Mr. Shinzo Abe will remain in the hearts of India for years to come because of the pace of India's development today and the development work being carried out here with the help of Japan. I once again pay my deepest condolences to my friend.
Friends,
Today's event is dedicated to my close friend Arun Jaitley ji. When I recollect the days gone by, I recall many of his conversations and incidents related to him and I can also see many of his old friends here. We were deeply impressed with his oratory and his one-liners would reverberate in the air for a long time. His personality was full of diversity and his nature was very friendly. All the people who are in front of us come from different walks of life but all of them were friends of Arun. This was the characteristic of Arun's friendly nature that everyone remembers this quality of his personality even today and misses him.
I pay my humble tributes to Arun Jaitley ji.
Friends,
The topic of this lecture in the memory of Arun ji is ‘Growth through Inclusivity, Inclusivity through Growth’ which is the basic mantra of the development policy of the government. I am especially grateful to Tharman (Shanmugaratnam) ji for accepting our invitation. I have listened to him many times and I also keep following his works. Not only in India, but when he goes to other countries of the world, he does a lot of research and there is a local touch in his academic thinking. We have experienced his philosophy today also the way he described the global situation and connected with the children of our country. I am very grateful to him that he took time off from his schedule for this event.
Friends,
If I have to describe the topic on which we have started the Arun Jaitley lecture today in a simple language, then it is ‘Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas’. But at the same time, the theme of this lecture also captures the challenges and dilemmas faced by today's policy makers.
I want to ask a question to all of you. Is growth really possible without inclusion? You ask this to yourself. Can we even think of inclusion without growth? I have had the opportunity to work for more than 20 years as the head of the government and the gist of my experiences is that - without inclusion, real growth is not possible. And the goal of inclusion cannot be achieved without growth. Therefore, we have adopted the path of growth through inclusivity by trying to include everybody.
The speed and scale with which India has worked for inclusion in the last eight years, you will never find such an example in the whole world. India has given free gas connections to more than nine crore women in the last eight years. This number is more than the combined population of South Africa, Australia, Singapore and New Zealand. Look at the scale! India has made more than 10 crore toilets for the poor in the last eight years. Tharman ji has described this achievement very passionately. This number is more than twice the total population of South Korea. India has opened more than 45 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts in the last eight years. This number is also almost equal to the combined population of Japan, Germany, Britain, Italy and Mexico. India has given 3 crore pucca houses to the poor in the last eight years. I remember once I mentioned these figures to Singapore’s minister S. Iswaran and he told me that it is akin to building a new Singapore every month.
I would like to give you another example of ‘Growth through Inclusivity, Inclusivity through Growth’. We started the Ayushman Bharat scheme in India a few years back which was mentioned by Tharman ji. He also cited the health sector as one of the major sectors in the near future. Under this scheme, more than 50 crore poor have been ensured of free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh in the best hospitals anywhere in India. Free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to 50 crore people! More than 3.5 crore people of the country have got their free treatment under Ayushman Bharat in the last four years. We focused on inclusion in this scheme. The poorest of the poor in the last row of society should also get the best health facilities. With the passage of time, we have seen that the aspect of inclusion also led to growth. Those who were previously excluded joined the mainstream of development. As a result, the demand increased and opportunities for growth also expanded simultaneously. When one third of India's population, which was excluded from better healthcare facilities, got access to treatment, its direct effect was that the healthcare capacity had to be strengthened accordingly. Let me tell you how the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has transformed the entire healthcare sector.
On an average, about 50 medical colleges used to be built in 10 years in the country before 2014. In the last seven-eight years, about 209 new medical colleges have been built in India, which is more than four times. Now you can imagine the difference between 50 and 209! And if I account for the next 10 years, this figure is going to touch 400. There has been an increase of 75 percent in undergraduate medical seats in India in the last seven-eight years. Now the number of annual total medical seats has almost doubled in India. In other words, the country is now getting more doctors and modern medical infrastructure is being built rapidly. We can absolutely see the impact of a scheme brought in for inclusiveness in terms of growth. We can certify this figure. And I can count dozens of such schemes.
India's Digital India campaign, as mentioned by Tharman ji, has brought the Internet within the reach of the poorest of the poor in the villages with the setting up of about five lakh Common Service Centers. India's BHIM-UPI has connected crores of poor with the facility of digital payment. India's SVANidhi scheme has given an opportunity to the street vendors in our metropolitan municipalities with whom we have a daily relationship to join the banking system. Earlier, a street vendor who would be selling his goods to a bank manager had no access to the banking system, but we have made it possible. Similarly, India has done a great job in another field. The economists of the world are writing a lot on it these days and major agencies are also rating it.
The Aspirational District Program is another initiative of India which is uplifting crores of people living in more than 100 districts of the country. The vision of this aspirational district is to address the aspirations of those who have been left behind in comparison to other districts of India. The endeavor is to bring them to the top position of that state and then gradually bring them to the top at the national level.
Friends,
It has had such a huge positive impact, and these 100 districts are being included in the world of development. India's National Education Policy is a huge paradigm shift and Tharman ji also emphasized a lot on it. The one who does not know English and is excluded will now also get a chance to progress further by studying in his mother tongue.
India's UDAN scheme has revived many airstrips in the country and built new airports even in distant Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. The UDAN scheme has conceived air travel in a fixed amount. India's UDAN scheme has connected different corners of the country by air and has also given the poor the courage to fly in airplanes. I used to say that even the one who wears Hawai chappals will be able to fly in an airplane. In a way, both inclusion and growth are happening simultaneously. Today the aviation sector is growing so much in India that more than 1,000 new aircraft have been ordered. The purchase of more than 1,000 new aircraft in this country is the result of our approach towards passenger inclusion.
Jal Jeevan Mission is connecting every house in the country with piped water supply, which Tharman ji talked about, and I worked very prominently regarding this in Gujarat. Water is not only available from taps, but it also saves time and resolves people’s problems. Water plays an important role in the health of people. Keeping these things in mind, this mission is playing an important role in social life. Pure drinking water is also an important issue of nutrition for children and our ‘Nal Se Jal’ (water from tap) Abhiyan is a part of a bigger campaign to address that issue as well. In just three years, this mission has connected more than six crore households with water connections.
Roughly, there are 25 to 27 crore households in India, out of which water has been supplied to six crore households. This inclusiveness today is making the life of the common man of the country easier and encouraging him to move forward. And how important it is in the development of any country, the people of the world of economics who are sitting here know very well.
I will give you another example. You also know and I have seen that it is discussed frequently in the UN also. Right to property is an important SDG issue as part of its development goals. Property rights in many countries have remained a major issue in the world for decades. And when it comes to property rights, the ignorant are the most vulnerable. They do not have any documents. They have to face many problems. But you will be happy to know that the speed with which India has worked in this direction is unprecedented. And I believe that the academicians and economists of the world would study the Svamitva Yojana and share with the world how the mapping of houses and buildings in rural areas of the country is going on a large scale under this scheme. Until now, we have completed this work with the help of drones in 1.5 lakh villages of India. Survey is done by drones and the entire village is present during the entire process. And this survey has been completed with drones in more than 1.5 lakh villages. The mapping of 37,000 square kilometer land has been done and property cards have been made for more than 80 lakh people with the consent of the owners. It is a long process involving discussions with the property owner and the people of his neighborhood. It means that it has become easier for the people of the villages to get bank loans and their land is now free from legal disputes.
Friends,
Today's India is preparing a roadmap for the next 25 years through reforms by conviction instead of reforms by compulsion. With the goal of where the country will be when it celebrates 100 years of its independence, today we are moving ahead by preparing a roadmap. Decades ago, the country saw that when a reform is carried out under compulsion, there is little hope of it being institutionalized.
As soon as the compulsion ends, the reform is also forgotten. The more important the reforms are, equally important is the environment and the motivation. Earlier, major reforms took place in India only when the earlier governments were left with no other option. We do not consider reforms as a necessary evil but as a win-win choice, in which there is national as well as public interest. Therefore, whatever reforms we have carried out in the last eight years has paved the way for new reforms.
Wherever Arun ji is today, he will be satisfied that the country is getting the benefits of the mission in which he was a participant. Discussions on GST or IBC continued for years and today their success is in front of us. Reforms such as decriminalizing the Companies Act, making corporate taxes competitive, opening up space, coal mining and atomic sectors are the reality of 21st century India today.
Friends,
Our policies are based on the pulse of the people. We listen to more and more people and understand their needs and aspirations. That's why we did not let our policies come under the pressure of populist impulses. India has witnessed during the Covid period and has also demonstrated to the world the difference between taking decisions according to the people's pulses and succumbing to populism. What the important economists of the world were saying during the pandemic? During the pandemic, there was populist compulsion on the world for bail-out packages for demand-driven economy. We were also under pressure and were criticized for not doing anything. What all was not said about us? It was also said that people want this, experts want this and great scholars want this. But India did not succumb to the pressure and took a different approach calmly with prudence. We provided security to the poor with a people-first approach, focused on women, farmers and MSMEs. We were able to do something different from the world because we were aware of the people's pulse i.e. what the people want and what is their concern? Therefore, we can clearly see the difference between the recovery of India and the rest of the world.
Friends,
I often talk about Minimum Government and Maximum Governance. Our government has abolished 1,500 such laws, which were unnecessarily interfering in the lives of the people. I remember when the Bharatiya Janata Party made me the Prime Ministerial candidate in 2013 and elections were to be held in 2014 that people from a business association called me for a program in Delhi. The mood was very hostile and they were asking me many questions, whether I will make particular laws or not. I was also under pressure as I was the (Prime Ministerial) candidate in the run up to the polls. I told them that you want laws, I can’t guarantee new laws, but I promise you that I will abolish one law every day. Friends, I abolished 1,500 laws in the first five years which had become a burden on the general public.
Friends,
You will be happy to know that our government has abolished more than 30,000 compliances, which were hindering the ease of doing business and ease of living. Eliminating 30,000 compliances means emergence of an era of unprecedented trust among the people. I also said during my address from the Red Fort that I want the government to go out of people's lives as much as possible. The influence of the government in the lives of the people should be minimal, but those who need government should not feel its absence. We have tried to follow these two principles.
Today it gives me satisfaction to inform you that the approach of Minimum Government is also leading to maximum outputs and outcomes. We are expanding our capacity very fast and the results are in front of you. Take the example of Covid vaccines. Private players of our country have done a very remarkable job, but the government was behind them in full force as a partner in progress. From virus isolation to speedy trial, from funding to rapid roll out of vaccines, the companies that were manufacturing vaccines got full support from the government.
Our space ecosystem is another example. Today India is one of the most reliable and state-of-the-art space service providers in the whole world. Our private sector ecosystem is doing a great job in this area too. But behind them also is the full strength of the government in the form of a partner in progress, which is helping them by providing every facility and information.
When we cite the example of the digital payments ecosystem of India, we have FinTech as well as many big players associated with digital payments. Here too, the JAM Trinity, RuPay, UPI and supportive policies of the government have a strong base behind them. I have only shared a few examples with you. But I consider these subjects of research for the world and emphasize the academic world to go deeper into it. I invite economists from all over the world to look at its nuances. How are we progressing in spite of being a huge country with many diverse needs? In a way, now the issue of extreme models dominated only by the private sector or government is out of date. Now is the time that the government should encourage the private sector as a partner in progress and we are moving forward in this direction.
Friends,
It is this spirit of taking everyone along, trusting both the public and private sectors of the country, due to which India is showing amazing enthusiasm for growth today. Today our exports are making new records. The service sector is also moving towards rapid growth. The impact of PLI schemes is beginning to be visible on the manufacturing sector. The entire electronic manufacturing sector, including mobile phones, has grown manifold. You will be surprised to know that when I held a summit on toys during the Corona period, many people were wondering that the PM sometimes talks about brooms, cleanliness and toilets and now he is talking about toys. My words did not go down well with many as they were confined to the grandiose issues. I concentrated on toys and toy manufacturers, technology, innovation and the financial sector. Two years have not been completed since then and my countrymen will be proud that the import of toys has decreased very much. Otherwise, we used to have foreign-make toys at our homes. Indian toys are being exported more than what they used to be imported earlier. That is, there is a huge untapped potential. You talked of tourism. I completely agree with you. The potential of India's tourism is so immense but we were stuck somewhere. We lost the mentality to present India in its complete form before the world. I always urge my foreign guests to visit some places in India. This year we held programs on Yoga at 75 iconic places so that people get to know about our tourist destinations. You rightly said that the potential of tourism is so much in India that it can become a major attraction for the world.
Friends,
Our digital economy is also growing rapidly. Record investments are being made in physical and digital infrastructure. That is, every sector related to our growth engine is running at full capacity today.
Friends,
The ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is bringing countless new opportunities for India. Our determination is firm and our intention is unwavering. I am sure we will fulfill our resolutions and we will achieve the height that India deserves in the 21st century. And as Tharman ji was referring to some challenges, I agree that there are challenges but if there are challenges then there are 130 crore solutions too. This is my belief and with it we have taken the resolve to move forward by challenging the challenges. Therefore, we have chosen the path of inclusion and we intend to drive growth through the same path. Remembering Arun ji once again, I end my speech. Special thanks to Tharman ji! I express my heartfelt thanks to all of you too.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রথম ‘অরুণ জেটলি স্মারক বক্তৃতা’য় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
08 JUL 2022 11:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
নমস্কার,
আজ আমার অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক দিন। আমার ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু শিনজো আবে আর নেই। তিনি শুধু আমারই বন্ধু নন, ভারতেরও বিশ্বস্ত বন্ধু। ভারতের উন্নয়নে আজকে যে গতি, তা সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে জাপানের সহায়তায়, তার জন্য শিনজো আবে আগামী দিনে ভারতের হৃদয়ে থাকবেন। আমি আরও একবার আমার বন্ধুর প্রতি গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানটি আমার ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু অরুণ জেটলিজীর প্রতি নিবেদিত। আমি যখন অতীত চারণা করি, তাঁর অনেক কথা অনেক ঘটনা মনে পড়ে। তাঁর বাগ্মীতায় আমরা গভীরভাবে অভিভূত হতাম। তাঁর এক লাইনের মন্তব্যগুলি অনেকক্ষণ ধরে কানে বাজতো। তিনি বৈচিত্র্যে পূর্ণ ছিলেন। স্বভাবও ছিল বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ। বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর মানুষ তাঁর বন্ধু ছিলেন। এটা অরুণের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ স্বভাবের বৈশিষ্ট্য ছিল। আমি অরুণ জেটলীজীর প্রতি আমার গভীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
অরুণজীর স্মরণে বক্তৃতার বিষয় হ’ল – ‘গ্রোথ থ্রু ইনক্লুসিভিটি, ইনক্লুসিভিটি থ্রু গ্রোথ’, যা সরকারের উন্নয়ন নীতির মূল মন্ত্র। আমি বিশেষভাবে কৃতজ্ঞ থার্মান (সন্মুখরত্নম)জীর প্রতি আমাদের আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করার জন্য। আমি তাঁর কথা অনেকবার শুনেছি। আমি সবসময় তাঁকে অনুসরণ করি। শুধু ভারতেই নয়, তিনি যখন বিশ্বের অন্য দেশেও যান, তিনি প্রচুর গবেষণা করেন এবং তাঁর শিক্ষা বিষয়ক ভাবনা-চিন্তায় একটা স্থানীয় স্পর্শ থাকে। তিনি যেভাবে আজ বিশ্বের পরিস্থিতি এবং তার সঙ্গে আমাদের দেশের শিশুদের সম্পর্ক ব্যাখ্যা করলেন, তাতে তাঁর দর্শনের সাক্ষী থাকলাম আমরা।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের আলোচ্য বিষয়টি নিয়ে যদি সহজ ভাষায় বলতে হয়, তা হলে বলব এটা ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’। তবে, এর সঙ্গে আজকের নীতি-প্রণেতাদের সামনে যে সমস্যা ও দ্বিধা আছে, সেটিও এই বিষয়ের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত। আমি আপনাদের একটা প্রশ্ন করতে চাই। সবাইকে না সঙ্গে নিয়ে উন্নয়ন কি সম্ভব? আপনি নিজেকে একবার জিজ্ঞেস করুন তো! আমরা কি উন্নয়ন ছাড়া সবাইকে সঙ্গে নেওয়ার কথাও ভাবতে পারি? সরকারের প্রধান হিসাবে ২০ বছরেরও বেশি কাজ করার আমার সুযোগ হয়েছে। আমার অভিজ্ঞতা যদি ছোট করে বলতে হয়, তা হ’ল – সবাইকে সামিল না করলে প্রকৃত উন্নয়ন সম্ভব নয় এবং সবাইকে সামিল করার লক্ষ্য অর্জন সম্ভব নয়, উন্নয়ন ছাড়া। সেজন্য আমরা অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের মাধ্যমে উন্নয়নের পথ নিয়েছি, প্রত্যেককে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার চেষ্টা করছি।
গত ৮ বছরে যে গতিতে ভারত কাজ করছে, তা আপনি সারা বিশ্বে দ্বিতীয় উদাহরণ খুঁজে পাবেন না। গত ৮ বছরের ৯ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলাকে বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ দিয়েছে ভারত। এই সংখ্যা দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, সিঙ্গাপুর ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের মিলিত জনসংখ্যারও বেশি। থার্মানজী খুব আন্তরিকভাবে এই সাফল্যের কথা ত্যুলে ধরেছেন। ভারত গত ৮ বছরে ৪৫ কোটিরও বেশি জন ধন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলেছে। তাও জাপান, জার্মানী, ব্রিটেন, ইতালি এবং মেক্সিকোর মিলিত জনসংখ্যার প্রায় সমান। গত ৮ বছরে ভারত গরীব মানুষকে ৩ কোটি পাকা বাড়ি দিয়েছে। আমি একবার সিঙ্গাপুরের মন্ত্রী এস ঈশ্বরণকে একথা জানাতে তিনি বলেছিলেন, এটা প্রতি মাসে একটা করে নতুন সিঙ্গাপুর গড়ার সমান।
আমি ‘গ্রোথ থ্রু ইনক্লুসিভিটি, ইনক্লুসিভিটি থ্রু গ্রোথ’-এর আরেকটি উদাহরণ দিতে চাই। থার্মানজী যখন বলছিলেন, কয়েক বছর আগে আমরা ভারতে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচি শুরু করি। তিনি বললেন, অদূর ভবিষ্যতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র অন্যতম প্রধান ক্ষেত্র হয়ে দাঁড়াবে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৫০ কোটিরও বেশি দরিদ্র মানুষ ভারতের যে কোনও জায়গায় সেরা হাসপাতালে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পেতে পারেন। গত চার বছরে সাড়ে তিন কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পেয়েছেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে আমরা অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের উপর নজর দিয়েছি। সমাজের শেষ প্রান্তে থাকা দরিদ্রতম মানুষটিকেও সেরা চিকিৎসার সুবিধা দিতে হবে। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আমরা দেখেছি, অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের মাধ্যমেও উন্নয়ন ঘটে। যাঁরা আগে ছিলেন মূলস্রোতের বাইরে, তাঁরাও এখন সামিল হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, চাহিদা বেড়েছে। পাশাপাশি, উন্নয়নের সুযোগও বেড়েছে। ভালো স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা থেকে এ যাবৎ বঞ্চিত দেশের এক-তৃতীয়াংশের বেশি মানুষ, যখন চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন, তখন তার সরাসরি প্রভাবে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাও শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে।
২০১৪ সালের আগে ১০ বছরে গড়ে প্রায় ৫০টি মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরি হ’ত। গত ৭-৮ বছরে প্রায় চার গুণ ২০৯টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরি হয়েছে ভারতে। আর আমি যদি আগামী ১০ বছরের কথা বলি, তা হলে এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়াবে ৪০০। গত ৭-৮ বছরে ভারতে স্নাতক স্তরে মেডিকেল আসন সংখ্যা বেড়েছে ৭৫ শতাংশ। বছরে বর্তমানে আসন সংখ্যা বাড়ছে দ্বিগুণ হারে।
ভারতের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান ইন্টারনেটকে গ্রামের দরিদ্রতম মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে। ভীম, ইউপিআই অ্যাপ গরীব মানুষকে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। শহরের হকাররা স্বনিধি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।
প্রত্যাশী জেলা কর্মসূচিও আরও একটি উদ্যোগ, যেখানে ১০০টিরও বেশি জেলার মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নীত হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই কর্মসূচির ইতিবাচক প্রভাব এতই যে, ১০০টি জেলায় উন্নয়নের বিশ্বে সামিল করা হয়েছে। ভারতের জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিও আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে। এতদিন ইংরাজী না জানার ফলে যাঁকে পিছিয়ে পড়তে হ’ত, তিনিও এখন মাতৃ ভাষায় পড়াশোনা করে এগোবার সুযোগ পাবেন।
উড়ান কর্মসূচি দেশের অনেকগুলি এয়ারস্ট্রিপকে পুনরুদ্ধার করেছে। দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর শহরেও নতুন বিমানবন্দর হচ্ছে। আকাশপথে দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলকে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এমনকি, দরিদ্র মানুষও বিমান চড়ার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। এর ফলে, অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ ও বৃদ্ধি দুটিই ঘটছে। বিমান পরিষেবা এতই বেড়েছে যে, ১ হাজারটিরও বেশি নতুন বিমানের বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জল জীবন মিশনে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। আমি এটা নিয়ে কাজ করেছি গুজরাটে। এতে শুধু কল থেকে জল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে তাই নয়, সময় বাঁচছে, মানুষের দীর্ঘদিনের সমস্যার সমাধান হয়েছে। এতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রেও সুপ্রভাব পড়েছে। মাত্র ৩ বছরে ৬ কোটিরও বেশি বাড়িতে জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মোটামুটি ভারতে ২৫-২৭ কোটি বাড়ি আছে। এর মধ্যে জল দেওয়া হচ্ছে ৬ কোটি বাড়িতে। এতে দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাপন সহজ হয়েছে এবং তাঁরা এগিয়ে যেতে উৎসাহিত হচ্ছেন।
আমি আরেকটি উদাহরণ দেবো। আপনারাও জানেন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘেও আমি অনেকবার আলোচনা হতে দেখেছি। সেটি হ’ল – সম্পত্তির অধিকার। দীর্ঘস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। এতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হন গরীব মানুষ। তাঁদের কোনও নথি থাকে না। আমার বিশ্বাস যে, বিশ্বের শিক্ষাবিদ ও অর্থনীতিবিদরা ভারতের স্বামিত্ব যোজনা নিয়ে গবেষণা করবেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত ড্রোনের সাহায্যে দেশের দেড় লক্ষ গ্রামের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। ৩৭ হাজার বর্গকিলোমিটার জমির মানচিত্র তৈরি করে প্রপার্টি কার্ড তৈরি করা হয়েছে ৮০ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষের জন্য। এর ফলে, গ্রামের মানুষের ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণ পাওয়া সহজ হবে। জমি সংক্রান্ত আইনি বিবাদ কমে যাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে ভারত আগামী ২৫ বছরে পথ-নির্দেশ তৈরি করছে। স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর যখন পূর্ণ হবে, সেই সময়ের দেশকে লক্ষ্য রেখে এই পথ-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি হচ্ছে। আগে সংস্কার ছিল বাধ্যতামূলক। এখন সেটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ পেয়েছে। অরুণজী আজ যেখানেই থাকুন না কেন, তিনি খুশি হবেন যে, তিনি এক সময় যে কাজের অংশ ছিলেন, সেই কাজ থেকে দেশ আজ উপকৃত হচ্ছে। জিএসটি অথবা আইবিসি নিয়ে বছরের পর বছর আলোচনা হয়েছে। এখন তার সুফল আমাদের সামনে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের নীতির ভিত্তি মানুষের নারীস্পন্দন। মানুষের চাহিদা ও প্রত্যাশার কথা আমরা শুনি। জনপ্রিয়তার স্বার্থে আমাদের নীতি তৈরী হয় না। কোভিডের সময় ভারত সারা বিশ্বকে দেখিয়েছে, মানুষের কথা ভেবে নেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত এবং জনপ্রিয় হওয়ার স্বার্থে নেওয়া সিদ্ধান্তের মধ্যে কি তফাৎ। অতিমারীর সময় চাহিদা-নির্ভর অর্থনীতির জন্য বেল আউট প্যাকেজ ছিল একমাত্রা উপায় সারা বিশ্বে। আমরাও চাপে ছিলাম। সমালোচনাও হচ্ছিল, করছিলাম না বলে। কিন্তু আমরা চাপের কাছে নতিস্বীকার করিনি। আমরা গরীব মানুষকে নিরাপত্তা দিয়েছি। মহিলা, কৃষক এবং এমএসএমই-র উপর নজর দিয়েছি। ধৈর্য্যের সঙ্গে শান্তভাবে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি প্রায়শই বলে থাকি, ‘ন্যূনতম সরকার এবং অধিকতম প্রশাসন’ সম্পর্কে। আমাদের সরকার এমন ১ হাজার ৫০০ আইন বাতিল করেছে, যেগুলি মানুষের জীবনে অবাঞ্ছিত হস্তক্ষেপ করতো। আমার মনে আছে, ২০১৪’র নির্বাচনের জন্য যখন ২০১৩’য় আমাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদপ্রার্থী করা হয়, তখন দিল্লিতে একটি বাণিজ্য সংগঠন একটি অনুষ্ঠানে আমাকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছিল। তারা অনেক প্রশ্ন করেছিল, একটি বিশেষ আইন আমি করবো কি করবো না! আমি তাদের বলেছিলাম, আপনারা আইন চাইছেন কিন্তু আমি নতুন আইনের নিশ্চয়তা দিতে পারবো না। তবে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিচ্ছি যে, আমি প্রতিদিনে একটি করে আইন বাতিল করবো। প্রথম ৫ বছরে আমি ১ হাজার ৫০০টি আইন বাতিল করেছি, যেগুলি জনসাধারণের মাথার উপর বোঝার মতো চেপেছিল।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা জানলে খুশি হবেন যে, সরকার ৩০ হাজারেরও বেশি বিধি বাতিল করেছে। এগুলি থেকে ব্যবসা করার সুবিধা এবং ভালোভাবে জীবনযাপন করার সুবিধা ব্যাহত হত। এই বিধিগুলি বাতিল করার অর্থ মানুষের মধ্যে অভূতপূর্ব আস্থার পরিবেশ তৈরি করা। আমি লালকেল্লার ভাষণেও বলেছিলাম যে, আমি চাই যে, মানুষের জীবন থেকে যতটা সম্ভব সরকারকে দূরে রাখা।
আজ আমি আপনাদের জানাতে পেরে খুশি যে, ন্যূনতম সরকারের পদক্ষেপে অধিকতম ফললাভ হচ্ছে। আমাদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে দ্রুত। এর ফল আজ আপনাদেরই সামনে। কোভিড টিকার কথাই ধরুন। আমাদের দেশে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি দারুন কাজ করেছে। তবে, সরকারও তাদের সঙ্গে ছিল সর্বশক্তি দিয়ে। ভাইরাস চিহ্নিত করা থেকে দ্রুত ট্রায়াল, অর্থের যোগান থেকে টিকা প্রস্তুত – এই সব ক্ষেত্রেই টিকা উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলি সরকারের পূর্ণ সমর্থন পেয়েছে।
আমাদের মকাকাশ পরিবেশ আরেকটি উদাহরণ। আজ ভারত সারা বিশ্বে অত্যন্ত নির্ভরযোগ্য, অত্যাধুনিক মহাকাশ পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী। এই ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিও ভালো কাজ করছে। এক্ষেত্রেও সরকার পুরো শক্তি নিয়ে তাদের পেছনে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
যখন আমরা ভারতের ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থার উদাহরণ দিই, আমাদের অত্যাধুনিক অতিসূক্ষ্ম প্রযুক্তির পাশাপাশি, বড় বড় সংস্থা আছে, যারা ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এখানেও তাঁদের পেছনে আছে জেএএম ট্রিনিটি রূপে ইউপিআই এবং সরকারের সহায়ক নীতির সমর্থন। এখন সময় এসেছে, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে আরও উৎসাহ দেওয়া, যাতে তারা এই অগ্রগতিতে অংশীদার হয় এবং আমরা এই লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলি।
বন্ধুগণ,
সকলকে একসঙ্গে নিয়ে চলায়, দেশের বেসরকারি ও সরকারি দুটির উপরই আস্থা রাখায় আজ অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত চমকপ্রদ ফল প্রদর্শন করছে। এখন আমাদের রপ্তানী নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি করছে। পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি হচ্ছে। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে পিএলআই কর্মসূচির সুফল দেখতে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। মোবাইল ফোন সহ সমগ্র ইলেক্ট্রনিক উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আপনারা শুনলে অবাক হবেন যে, করোনার সময় আমি যখন খেলনা নিয়ে শিখর সম্মেলন করি, তখন অনেকেই ভেবেছিলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কখনও ঝাঁটা নিয়ে, কখনও স্বচ্ছতা নিয়ে, কখনও শৌচাগার নিয়ে কথা বলেন, আর এখন তিনি খেলনা নিয়ে কথা বলছেন। আমার কথা তাঁরা ভালোভাবে নিতে পারেননি। আমি মন দিয়েছিলাম - খেলনা, নির্মাতা, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন এবং আর্থিক দিকগুলি নিয়ে। দু’বছরও কাটেনি দেশবাসী গর্বিত হবেন যে, খেলনার আমদানী অনেক কমেছে। আপনারা পর্যটন নিয়ে বলেন। ভারতের পর্যটন সম্ভাবনা এতটাই বেশি, কিন্তু আমরা এক জায়গাতেই আটকে রয়েছি। আমরা বিশ্বের সামনে সম্পূর্ণ ভারতকে তুলে ধরার মানসিকতাই হারিয়ে ফেলেছি। আমি আমার বিদেশি অতিথিদের সবসময় বলি, ভারতের কিছু কিছু জায়গায় ঘুরে আসার জন্য। এ বছর আমরা ৭৫টি বিশেষ জায়গায় যোগার আয়োজন করেছিলাম, যাতে মানুষ আমাদের পর্যটন-স্থানগুলিকে জানতে পারেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো ও অন্য পরিকাঠামোয় রেকর্ড পরিমাণ লগ্নী হচ্ছে। উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রই আজ পুরো দমে দৌড়চ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
‘স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকাল’ ভারতের সামনে নতুন নতুন অগণিত সুযোগ নিয়ে আসছে। আমাদের সিদ্ধান্ত দৃঢ় এবং আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য লক্ষ্যচ্যুত হওয়ার নয়। আমি নিশ্চিত, আমরা আমাদের সংকল্প পূরণ করবো এবং একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারতকে পৌঁছে দেব তার উদ্দীষ্ট উচ্চতায়। থার্মানজী যেমন কিছু সমস্যা নিয়ে বলছিলেন। আমি তাঁর সঙ্গে সহমত যে কিছু সমস্যা তো আছেই। কিন্তু, যেখানে সমস্যা আছে, সেখানে ১৩০ কোটি সমাধানও আছে। এটা আমার বিশ্বাস যে, চ্যালেঞ্জকে চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুঁড়ে দিয়েই আমাদের এগোনোর সংকল্প নিতে হবে। সেজন্য আমরা অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের পথ নিয়েছি এবং আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য সেই পথ দিয়ে আমাদের উন্নয়নকে চালনা করা। অরুণজীকে আরও একবার স্মরণ করে আমি আমার ভাষণ শেষ করছি। বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জানাই থার্মানজীকে। আপনাদের সকলকে জানাই আমার আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ।
ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল