Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 14th BRICS Summit
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President Xi Jinping, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be attending the 14th BRICS Summit hosted by China in virtual format on 23-24 June 2022. This includes a High Level Dialogue on Global Development with guest countries on June 24.
2. BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of common concern for all developing countries. BRICS countries have regularly called for reform of the multilateral system in order to make it more representative and inclusive.
3. Discussions during the 14th BRICS Summit are expected to cover intra-BRICS cooperation in areas such as counter-terrorism, trade, health, traditional medicine, environment, S&T and innovation, agriculture, technical and vocational education & training, and MSMEs. Discussions are also likely on issues like reform of the multilateral system, combating COVID-19 pandemic and global economic recovery, amongst others.
4. Prior to the Summit, Prime Minister will participate, by way of a recorded keynote speech, in the Opening Ceremony of the BRICS Business Forum on 22 June 2022.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की 14वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भागीदारी
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति शी जिनपिंग के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23-24 जून 2022 को चीन द्वारा आभासी प्रारूप में आयोजित 14वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 24 जून को अतिथि देशों के साथ वैश्विक विकास के बारे में एक उच्चस्तरीय वार्ता होगी।
2. ब्रिक्स सभी विकासशील देशों की साझी चिंता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा एवं विचार-विमर्श करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन गया है। ब्रिक्स देशों ने नियमित रूप से इस बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली को और अधिक प्रातिनिधिक एवं समावेशी बनाने के उद्देश्य से इसमें सुधार का आह्वान किया है।
3. 14वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने, व्यापार, स्वास्थ्य, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, पर्यावरण, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार, कृषि, तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा व प्रशिक्षण और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं माध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) जैसे क्षेत्रों में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच आपसी सहयोग के बारे में चर्चा होने की उम्मीद है। शिखर सम्मेलन में इस बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली में सुधार, कोविड -19 महामारी से निपटने और वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार जैसे मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा होने की संभावना है।
4. इस शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले, प्रधानमंत्री 22 जून 2022 को ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंच के उद्घाटन समारोह में एक रिकॉर्डेड मुख्य भाषण के माध्यम से भाग लेंगे।