Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 14th BRICS Summit
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President Xi Jinping, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be attending the 14th BRICS Summit hosted by China in virtual format on 23-24 June 2022. This includes a High Level Dialogue on Global Development with guest countries on June 24.
2. BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of common concern for all developing countries. BRICS countries have regularly called for reform of the multilateral system in order to make it more representative and inclusive.
3. Discussions during the 14th BRICS Summit are expected to cover intra-BRICS cooperation in areas such as counter-terrorism, trade, health, traditional medicine, environment, S&T and innovation, agriculture, technical and vocational education & training, and MSMEs. Discussions are also likely on issues like reform of the multilateral system, combating COVID-19 pandemic and global economic recovery, amongst others.
4. Prior to the Summit, Prime Minister will participate, by way of a recorded keynote speech, in the Opening Ceremony of the BRICS Business Forum on 22 June 2022.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની 14મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટમાં ભાગીદારી
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શી જિનપિંગના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 23-24 જૂન 2022ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ફોર્મેટમાં ચીન દ્વારા આયોજિત 14મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટમાં હાજરી આપશે. આમાં 24 જૂને અતિથિ દેશો સાથે વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ પર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સંવાદનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
2. બ્રિક્સ તમામ વિકાસશીલ દેશો માટે સમાન ચિંતાના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા અને વિચાર-વિમર્શ માટેનું પ્લેટફોર્મ બની ગયું છે. બ્રિક્સ દેશોએ નિયમિતપણે બહુપક્ષીય પ્રણાલીને વધુ પ્રતિનિધિ અને સમાવિષ્ટ બનાવવા માટે તેમાં સુધારાની હાકલ કરી છે.
3. 14મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટ દરમિયાનની ચર્ચાઓમાં આતંકવાદ વિરોધી, વેપાર, આરોગ્ય, પરંપરાગત દવા, પર્યાવરણ, S&T અને નવીનતા, કૃષિ, તકનીકી અને વ્યાવસાયિક શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમ અને MSME જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં આંતર-બ્રિક્સ સહકારને આવરી લેવાની અપેક્ષા છે. બહુપક્ષીય પ્રણાલીમાં સુધારા, કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સામે લડવા અને વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ જેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા થવાની સંભાવના છે.
4. સમિટ પહેલા, 22 જૂન 2022ના રોજ બ્રિક્સ બિઝનેસ ફોરમના ઉદઘાટન સમારોહમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રેકોર્ડેડ કીનોટ વક્તવ્ય દ્વારા ભાગ લેશે.