Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 14th BRICS Summit
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President Xi Jinping, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be attending the 14th BRICS Summit hosted by China in virtual format on 23-24 June 2022. This includes a High Level Dialogue on Global Development with guest countries on June 24.
2. BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of common concern for all developing countries. BRICS countries have regularly called for reform of the multilateral system in order to make it more representative and inclusive.
3. Discussions during the 14th BRICS Summit are expected to cover intra-BRICS cooperation in areas such as counter-terrorism, trade, health, traditional medicine, environment, S&T and innovation, agriculture, technical and vocational education & training, and MSMEs. Discussions are also likely on issues like reform of the multilateral system, combating COVID-19 pandemic and global economic recovery, amongst others.
4. Prior to the Summit, Prime Minister will participate, by way of a recorded keynote speech, in the Opening Ceremony of the BRICS Business Forum on 22 June 2022.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
14 व्या ब्रिक्स परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांचा सहभाग
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
चीनचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष शी जिनपिंग यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 23-24 जून 2022 दरम्यान चीन ने आयोजित केलेल्या ब्रिक्स परिषदेत दूर दृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी होतील. यामध्ये अतिथी देशांसह 24 जून रोजी होणाऱ्या जागतिक विकासाबाबतच्या उच्च स्तरीय संवादाचा समावेश आहे.
2. ब्रिक्स हे विकसनशील देशांशी संबंधित सामायिक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा आणि विचारविनिमय करण्याचे व्यासपीठ बनले आहे. बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली अधिक प्रातिनिधिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक बनवण्यासाठी त्यामध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचे आवाहन ब्रिक्स देशांनी नियमितपणे केले आहे.
3. 14 व्या ब्रिक्स परिषदे दरम्यान होणाऱ्या चर्चेत दहशतवादाचा सामना, व्यापार, आरोग्य, पारंपरिक औषधे, पर्यावरण, विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधन, कृषी, तांत्रिक आणि व्यावसायिक शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण आणि एमएसएमई यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये ब्रिक्स देशांमधील परस्पर सहकार्य या मुद्द्यांचा समावेश होण्याची शक्यता आहे. या चर्चेत बहुपक्षीय प्रणालीमधील सुधारणा, कोविड-19 महामारीचा सामना आणि जागतिक आर्थिक क्षेत्राची भरपाई या अन्य मुद्द्यांचा देखील समावेश होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
4. परिषदेपूर्वी 22 जून 2022 रोजी होणाऱ्या ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंचाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात पंतप्रधान ध्वनिमुद्रित केलेल्या बीज भाषणाच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी होतील.