Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 14th BRICS Summit
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President Xi Jinping, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be attending the 14th BRICS Summit hosted by China in virtual format on 23-24 June 2022. This includes a High Level Dialogue on Global Development with guest countries on June 24.
2. BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of common concern for all developing countries. BRICS countries have regularly called for reform of the multilateral system in order to make it more representative and inclusive.
3. Discussions during the 14th BRICS Summit are expected to cover intra-BRICS cooperation in areas such as counter-terrorism, trade, health, traditional medicine, environment, S&T and innovation, agriculture, technical and vocational education & training, and MSMEs. Discussions are also likely on issues like reform of the multilateral system, combating COVID-19 pandemic and global economic recovery, amongst others.
4. Prior to the Summit, Prime Minister will participate, by way of a recorded keynote speech, in the Opening Ceremony of the BRICS Business Forum on 22 June 2022.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
14ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ
21 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਨਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 23-24 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 14ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ’ਚ 24 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
2. ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
3. 14ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੇ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਅਤੇ MSME ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 22 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।