وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پرگتی میدان انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی جناب پیوش گویل جی، ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی، جناب سوم پرکاش جی، انوپریہ پٹیل جی، دیگر عوامی نمائندے، مہمانان، خواتین و حضرات،
میں دہلی کے لوگوں کو، نوئیڈا-غازی آباد کے لوگوں کو، این سی آر کے لوگوں کو اور ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جنہیں ملک بھر سے دہلی آنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ آج دہلی کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کا ایک بہت ہی خوبصورت تحفہ ملا ہے۔
ابھی جب میں سرنگ سے گزر رہا تھا تو میرے ذہن میں بہت سی باتیں آ رہی تھیں۔ اس انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور کو اتنے کم وقت میں تیار کرنا بالکل آسان نہیں تھا۔ جن سڑکوں کے ارد گرد یہ کوریڈور بنایا گیا ہے وہ دہلی کی مصروف ترین سڑکوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ روزانہ لاکھوں گاڑیاں گزرتی ہیں۔ اور جو سرنگ بنائی گئی ہے اس کے اوپر سے سات ریلوے لائنیں گزر رہی ہیں۔ ان تمام مشکلات کے درمیان کورونا آیا، اس نے نئے حالات پیدا کر دیے۔ اور ہمارے ملک میں کچھ بھی کریں کہ عدلیہ کے دروازے پر دستک دینے والے لوگوں کی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ہر چیز میں رکاوٹیں ضرور آتی ہیں۔
ملک کو آگے لے جانے میں بہت سے مسائل جنم لیتے ہیں۔ اس منصوبے کو بھی ایسی ہی مشکلات سے گزرنا پڑا۔ لیکن یہ نیا ہندوستان ہے۔ وہ مسائل بھی حل کرتا ہے، نئے عہد بھی کرتا ہے اور ان وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کی بھر پور کوشش کرتا ہے۔ جو ہمارے انجینئر ہیں، ہمارے کارکن ہیں، میں ان سب کو بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ انھوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کو پوری جانفشانی، لگن اور انتہائی مربوط کوششوں کی صورت میں مکمل کیا اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کی بہترین مثال پیش کی۔ میرے تمام مزدور بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو جنھوں نے اپنا پسینہ بہایا ہے، میں ان سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، میں ان سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور پرگتی میدان نمائش کی جگہ کو 21ویں صدی کے تقاضوں کے مطابق بنانے کی مہم کا حصہ ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں پہلے پرگتی میدان ہندوستان کی ترقی، ہندوستانیوں کی طاقت، ہندوستان کی مصنوعات، ہماری ثقافت کو دکھانے کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا۔ لیکن اس کے بعد ہندوستان بہت بدل گیا ہے، ہندوستان کی صلاحیت بدل گئی ہے، ہماری ضرورتیں بھی کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہیں، لیکن یہ بد قسمتی ہے کہ پرگتی میدان نے زیادہ ترقی نہیں کی، ورنہ اس پرگتی میدان کو پہلے ترقی کرنی چاہیے تھی۔ ڈیڑھ عشرہ قبل یہاں سہولتوں کو وسعت دینے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا تھا، کاغذ پر، اب یہ فیشن بن گیا ہے، اعلان کرو، کاغذ پر دکھاؤ، چراغ جلا دو، فیتے کاٹ دو، اخبارات میں سرخیاں لگا دو اور آپ اپنے کام پر میں اپنے کام پر، یہی چلتا رہا۔
ملک کی راجدھانی میں جدید ترین سہولیات ہوں، عالمی معیار کی تقریبات کے لیے نمائشی ہال ہوں، اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اب ملک کے کئی حصوں میں حکومت ہند انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔ دہلی میں بھی دوارکا میں بین الاقوامی کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سنٹر اور پرگتی میدان میں تعمیر نو کا منصوبہ اپنے آپ میں ایک مثال بننے جا رہا ہے۔
پچھلے سال مجھے یہاں 4 نمائشی ہالوں کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا اور آج اس جدید کنیکٹیویٹی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کی جا رہی یہ جدید تعمیرات ملک کی راجدھانی کی تصویر کو بدل کر اسے مزید جدید بنا رہی ہیں۔ اور یہ صرف تصویر بدلنے کے لیے نہیں ہے، یہ تصویر اس لیے بدلی جا رہی ہے کہ یہ تقدیر بدلنے کا ذریعہ بھی بن سکتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
دہلی میں مرکزی حکومت کا جتنا زور جدید انفراسٹرکچر پر ہے، جدیدیت پر ہے، اس کا سیدھا نتیجہ اور اس کے پیچھے واضح مقصد زندگی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ عام آدمی کی تکلیف کم ہو، اس کی زندگی میں سہولتیں بڑھیں، آسانی، سادگی، فطری پن، ان انتظامات کے ذریعے اسے میسر ہونا چاہیے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جب بھی ہم ترقی کریں، تو وہ ماحول کے مطابق منصوبہ بند کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ماحول کے لیے حساس ہونا چاہیے۔ آب و ہوا کے بارے میں فکر مند ہونا چاہیے؛ ان تمام چیزوں کو ساتھ رکھتے ہوئے ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
پچھلے سال مجھے ڈیفنس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کرنے کا بھی موقع ملا تھا۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کی بد قسمتی ہے کہ بہت سی اچھی چیزیں، نیک مقصد کے لیے کی گئی چیزیں ایسی سیاست کے رنگ میں پھنس جاتی ہیں اور میڈیا بھی مجبور ہے کہ ٹی آر پی کی وجہ سے انھیں بھی اسی میں گھسیٹے جانا پڑتا ہے۔ میں آپ کو یہ مثال دیتا ہوں تو آپ سمجھ جائیں گے کہ کیا ہوا ہے۔ جو لوگ دہلی سے واقف ہیں وہ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ دفاع سے متعلق تمام اہم کام، یعنی کتنے سال ہوئے آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے۔ ہمارے یہاں راشٹرپتی بھون کے اس علاقے میں کچھ جھونپڑیاں بنی ہوئی تھیں۔ آپ نے دیکھی ہوں گی۔ سارے کام اسی میں چلتے تھے، وہ خستہ حال تھا اور وہ بہت وسیع زمین پر پھیلا ہوا تھا۔ اس کے بعد کئی حکومتیں بنیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ کیا ہوا، میں نہیں کہنا چاہتا۔
ہماری حکومت نے کے جی مارگ اور افریقہ ایونیو پر ماحول دوست عمارتیں بنائیں اور یہ جو جھگی جھونپڑی میں دفاعی کام 80 سال تک جاری رہا، اب ہم نے انھیں وہاں سے اٹھا دیا ہے اور فوج کے لیے اچھے ماحول میں انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ ان دہائیوں پرانے دفاتر کی شفٹ ہونے کی وجہ سے انھیں ایسا ماحول ملا ہے، جو سہولتیں فوج کے جوانوں کو کام کرنے کے لیے ملی ہیں، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے جس قسم کا انفراسٹرکچر درکار ہے، ان تمام چیزوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے اور پوری تعمیر کو ماحول دوست بنایا گیا ہے۔
اور ادھر کیا نتیجہ نکلا، ان تمام دفاتر میں اور اگر وہاں کام کرنے کا ماحول اچھا ہے تو نتیجہ بھی بہت اچھا ہے۔ لیکن ان دفاتر کی منتقلی کے باعث کئی ایکڑ زمین اتنی قیمتی زمین خالی ہو گئی جس میں عوام کی سہولت کے کام بھی جاری ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سنٹرل وسٹا اور ملک کی نئی پارلیمنٹ بلڈنگ کا کام بھی تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ہندوستان کی راجدھانی کا چرچا ہوگا، ہر ہندوستانی یہ بات فخر سے کہے گا، یہ میرا پختہ یقین ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور، جسے ہماری حکومت نے بنایا ہے، جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور ماحولیات کا یکساں وژن رکھتا ہے۔ پرگتی میدان کے آس پاس کا یہ پورا علاقہ دہلی کے مصروف ترین علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ برسوں سے یہاں کے لوگوں کو ٹریفک کے سنگین مسائل سے دوچار ہونا پڑتا ہے۔ ہم سب بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ آئی ٹی او چوراہے پر کتنی پریشانی ہوتی رہی ہے۔
اور جب میرے پروگرام بنتے ہیں تو میں 50 بار سوچتا ہوں، میں اپنی SPG وغیرہ سے کہتا ہوں کہ یا تو مجھے صبح 5 بجے باہر لے جائیں، لوگوں کو کوئی پریشانی نہ ہو یا رات گئے مجھے باہر لے جائیں، مہربانی کرکے دن میں اس طرف مت جائیں۔ لوگ پریشان ہو جاتے ہیں۔ میں حتی الامکان بچنے کی کوشش کرتا رہتا ہوں۔ لیکن بعض اوقات مجبوریاں ہوتی ہیں۔
آج اس تعمیر کی وجہ سے ڈیڑھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ لمبی یہ سرنگ بن گئی ہے، اس سے مشرقی دہلی، نوئیڈا اور غازی آباد کی طرف سے روزانہ ہزاروں مسافروں کو بڑی راحت ملے گی۔ اس انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور سے دہلی کے لوگوں کا وقت بچ جائے گا، گاڑیوں کے ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی۔ میں ابھی ایک پریزنٹیشن دے رہا تھا اور اس میں بتایا تھا کہ 55 لاکھ لیٹر پیٹرول کی بچت ہونے والی ہے، یعنی شہریوں کی جیبوں میں پیسے بچیں گے۔
اگر میں کسی کو 100 روپے دینے کا اعلان کرتا ہوں تو یہ میرے ملک میں سرخی بن جاتی ہے۔ لیکن اگر میں ایسا انتظام کر دوں جس سے اس کے دو سو روپے بچتے ہیں تو وہ خبر خبر نہیں بنتی۔ یہ اچھا نہیں ہے کیونکہ اس کا سیاسی فائدہ نہیں ہے۔ لیکن اگر ہمیں ملک کا بھلا کرنا ہے تو ہم عام آدمی کی سہولت کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں اور مستقل انتظامات کر کے اس کا بوجھ کم کر رہے ہیں۔
اب ٹریفک جام بچے گا، دہلی کا ماحول بچے گا۔ ہم آسانی سے کہہ دیتے ہیں کہ وقت پیسہ ہے۔ اب اس سرنگ کی تعمیر سے وقت تو بچ جائے گا، کتنے پیسے بچیں گے، اس پر بھی سوچنا چاہیے۔ وقت پیسہ ہے یہ کہاوت کے لیے ٹھیک ہے، لیکن اگر حکومت ہند کی سہولت سے وقت بچ جائے تو کوئی یہ بتانے کو تیار نہیں کہ پیسہ بچ گیا۔
ایک اندازہ ہے کہ اس کوریڈور کی وجہ سے آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی، جیسا کہ ہمارے پیوش بھائی نے بتایا، 5 لاکھ درختوں سے جو مدد ملتی ہے، وہ اس ٹنل کی وجہ سے ملنے والی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں کہ درخت نہیں لگائے جائیں۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ جمنا کے کنارے درخت لگانے کا پروگرام بھی ہوا اور وہ کام بھی مکمل ہوا یعنی دوہرا فائدہ ہوا۔ یعنی ہماری حکومت کی جانب سے نئے درخت لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، جس وجہ سے آلودگی بڑھتی ہے، ہم اسے کتنا کم کر سکتے ہیں، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسے کیسے کر سکتے ہیں، ہم اس سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں، ہندوستان نے پٹرول میں 10 فیصد ایتھنول ملانے کا ہدف حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ گنے سے بننے والے ایتھنول کی ہندوستان کی ضرورت کا 10 فیصد، فضلے سے تیار کردہ ایتھنول آج ہماری گاڑیوں کو چلا رہا ہے، جس سے ہماری رفتار کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ اور ہم نے یہ کام اپنی ٹارگٹ ٹائمنگ سے پہلے ہی کیا، جو کئی مہینے پہلے مکمل ہوا۔ پیٹرول میں ایتھنول ملانے کی یہ مہم ہماری آلودگی کو کم کرتی ہے، ہمارے کسان کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہے کیونکہ یہاں اس کے فضلے کو بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلے 8 سالوں میں، ہم نے دہلی-این سی آر کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے بے مثال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں، دہلی-این سی آر میں میٹرو سروس کی کوریج 193 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 400 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے، جو دو گنی سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ اگر کچھ شہری یہ عہد کرتے ہیں کہ میں سفر کے لیے اپنی گاڑیوں کا کم از کم 10 فیصد جو استعمال کرتا ہوں تو میں میٹرو کا 10 فیصد استعمال کروں گا۔ ہو سکتا ہے کہ میٹرو میں تھوڑی بھیڑ ہو، لیکن اتنی چھوٹی ذمہ داری ہماری دہلی کی زندگی میں کتنی مدد کر سکتی ہے اور ہم ایک شہری کی اس فرض شناسی سے کتنا لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں، یہ بھی تجربہ کی بات ہے۔
اور بعض اوقات عام لوگوں کے درمیان سفر کرنے کا بھی الگ ہی لطف ہوتا ہے۔ ان پانچ دس منٹوں میں ان کی زندگی کو جاننے اور سمجھنے کا تھوڑا سا موقع ملتا ہے۔ یعنی اس کے متعدد فائدے ہیں۔ اور اگر میٹرو میں مسافروں کی تعداد تھوڑی زیادہ ہو گی تو یہ معاشی طور پر بھی قابل عمل ہو جائے گا۔ اگر ہم سب مل کر ان چیزوں کو چلائیں تو کتنا بڑا فائدہ ہوگا۔ لیکن دہلی-این سی آر میں میٹرو کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک کی وجہ سے، ہزاروں گاڑیاں اب سڑکوں پر کم چل رہی ہیں، وہ زیادہ ہوسکتی ہیں اور اس سے آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں بھی کافی مدد ملی ہے۔
دہلی کو ایسٹرن اور ویسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس ویز سے بھی کافی راحت ملی ہے۔ ہزاروں ٹرک سیدھے باہر جاتے ہیں۔ اب دیکھیں دہلی-میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے سے دہلی-میرٹھ کے درمیان کا فاصلہ صرف ایک گھنٹے میں طے کر لیا جاتا ہے۔ پہلے جن لوگوں کو ہریدوار، رشی کیش اور دہرادون جانے کی عادت تھی، انہیں آٹھ آٹھ، نو نو گھنٹے لگتے تھے۔ آج وہ چار گھنٹے، ساڑھے چار گھنٹے میں وہاں پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔
اب آپ دیکھیں کہ دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، دہلی-دہرا دون ایکسپریس وے، دہلی-امرتسر ایکسپریس وے، دہلی-چندی گڑھ ایکسپریس وے، دہلی-جے پور ایکسپریس وے، کتنے پروجیکٹوں میں ہندوستان کی راجدھانی کو دنیا کے بہترین منسلک دارالحکومتوں میں سے ایک بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے اور جب یہ کام مکمل ہو جائے گا تو بن جائے گا۔
دہلی اور میرٹھ کے درمیان ملک کا پہلا اور دیسی ساختہ ریپڈ ریل سسٹم بھی تیزی سے بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہریانہ اور راجستھان کو دہلی سے جوڑنے کے لیے اسی طرح کے تیز رفتار ریل سسٹم پر کام جاری ہے۔ جب یہ پروجیکٹ تیار ہوں گے تو یہ ملک کی راجدھانی کے طور پر دہلی کی شناخت کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
اس سے دہلی-این سی آر میں رہنے والے پیشہ ور افراد، ہمارے نوجوانوں، ہمارے طلبا، اسکول جانے والے بچے، دفتر جانے والے، ہمارے ٹیکسی ڈرائیور، ہمارے آٹو ڈرائیور، ہمارے کاروباری بھائی، ہمارے چھوٹے دکاندار، ان سبھی کو فائدہ ہوگا، یعنی سماج کے ہر طبقے کو اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
آج ملک پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے وژن پر عمل پیرا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے جدید ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کا فیصلہ کرنے کا عمل بہت تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ میں ابھی دھرم شالہ میں تھا، میں نے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں سے ملاقات کی۔ اب یہ میرے لیے اس قدر خوشگوار حیرت کی بات تھی جب ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں نے گتی شکتی کی عظمت کو سمجھا، جس طرح انھوں نے اس کا استعمال کیا اور سب سے بڑے پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کی، وہ بتا رہے تھے کہ جس کام میں ہمیں مہینوں لگتے تھے، اس کے تکنیکی انتظامات کی وجہ سے انٹر اپروچ کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی کوآرڈینیشن کی وجہ سے 6 ماہ کا کام 6 دنوں میں ہو جاتا ہے۔ گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے، سب کو اعتماد میں لینے اور ہر ایک کی کوشش کرنے کا ایک بہت اچھا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔
کسی بھی منصوبے میں تاخیر نہیں ہونی چاہیے، تمام محکموں کو ہم آہنگی سے کام کرنا چاہیے، ہر محکمے کو ایک دوسرے کی مکمل معلومات ہونی چاہیے، سب کو معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ آخر کیا ہونے والا ہے، اس سوچ نے رفتار پیدا کی ہے۔ سب کی کوشش کا یہ جذبہ شہری ترقی کے لیے بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
شہری غریبوں سے لے کر شہری متوسط ​​طبقے تک سب کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں 1 کروڑ 70 لاکھ سے زائد شہری غریبوں کو پکے گھر فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ متوسط ​​طبقے کے لاکھوں خاندانوں کو بھی ان کے گھر کے لیے مدد دی گئی ہے۔ اگر شہروں میں جدید پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے تو سی این جی پر مبنی نقل و حرکت اور برقی نقل و حرکت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بھی اتنی ہی زیادہ توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی FAME اسکیم اس کی ایک اچھی مثال ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت دہلی سمیت ملک کے درجنوں شہروں میں نئی ​​الیکٹرک بسوں کا بیڑا تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے دہلی میں اس اسکیم کے تحت کچھ نئی بسیں چلنا شروع ہوئی ہیں۔ وہ غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے دونوں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنے جا رہی ہیں اور آلودگی کے مسئلے کو بھی کم کریں گی۔
اہل وطن کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کا یہ عزم یوں ہی مضبوط ہوتا رہے، اور ابھی سرنگ دیکھنے کے لیے میرے لیے کھلی جیپ کا انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔ چنانچہ میں بھی قواعد و ضوابط، نظم و ضبط کی وجہ سے کچھ دیر جیپ میں چل پڑا، لیکن بعد میں نیچے اتر گیا۔ اب یہاں آنے میں 10 سے 15 منٹ کی تاخیر کی وجہ بھی یہی ہے کہ میں پیدل چلنے لگا۔
ابھی جو میں اندر سرنگ کو دیکھ کر آیا ہوں، تو میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کا بہترین تعلیمی مرکز ہے۔ مجھے نہیں معلوم کہ دنیا میں کہاں کیا ہوگا، لیکن یہ دیکھ کر میں کہہ سکتا ہوں، شاید، سرنگ کے اندر کہیں بھی اتنی لمبی آرٹ گیلری کہیں نہیں ہوگی۔
یہ سب کچھ دیکھنے کے بعد میں اب تک جو تقریر کر چکا ہوں اس سے قدرے برعکس ایک تجویز کرنا چاہوں گا۔ مجھے نہیں معلوم کہ ماہرین میری تجویز کو کیسے قبول کریں گے۔ میرا مشورہ ہے کہ اتوار کے دن چار سے چھ گھنٹے تک کسی گاڑی کو وہاں جانے کی اجازت نہ دی جائے اور اگر ممکن ہو تو یہ آرٹ گیلری پیدل اسکول کے بچوں کو دکھائی جائے، یہ بہت بڑی خدمت ہوگی۔
اور میں وزارت خارجہ سے کہوں گا کہ سب سے پہلے جو سفیر یہاں ہیں، ان کے مشن ہیں، تمام مشنز کے لوگوں کو لے کر اس سرنگ میں سیر کریں۔ آپ کو وہاں جاتے ہی پتہ چل جائے گا، اب یہ گاندھی جی آئے، آپ کو پتہ چلے گا کہ ہاں یہ بھگوان کرشن سے متعلق کوئی چیز ہے۔ یہاں دیکھ کر آپ کو پتہ چل جائے گا کہ آسام کے رقص دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ، اچھی ٹکنالوجی کے لیے فوٹو پائلٹ اور فون کے ذریعہ گائیڈ کی سہولت بھی ہو سکتی ہے۔ اور بعض دفعہ بھلے ہی کم کیوں نہ ہو، دس پیسے کیوں نہ ہو، لیکن ٹکٹ دے کر لوگوں کو بھیجیں گے تو اس میں فالتو لوگوں کا آنا بند ہوگا اور اس کا صحیح استعمال ہو گا۔
میں مانتا ہوں کہ ہفتے میں ایک دن جب ٹریفک کم ہوتا ہے، ہو سکتا ہے اتوار مل جائے، چار سے چھ گھنٹے اس کو پیدل چلنے کے لیے ایک بڑی مہم کے طور پر چلایا جائے اور وی آئی پی لوگ پیدل چلیں۔ میں تو کہوں گا کہ جب پارلیمنٹ شروع ہوگی تو اس میں موجود تمام ممبر پارلیمنٹ سے کہوں گا کہ اگر فیملی کے ساتھ یہ پلان بنتا ہے تو ذرا پیدل ٹہل کر آئیے۔ اور اگر آپ یہ کام شروع کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو جو آرٹ ناقدین میڈیا کے رائٹر ہیں، آرٹ ناقدین جو رائٹر ہیں وہ بھی ایک دن ان کے لیے خصوصی پروگرام کرکے لے جائیں۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ وہ کچھ اچھا لکھیں گے۔ اس بات کو صحیح طریقے سے پہنچانے کے لیے اچھا کام ہوا ہے۔ اس کا ہم استعمال کریں۔
ساتھیوں،
دہلی کے ارد گرد جو رابطہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، وہ صرف آنے جانے کی سہولت ہے ہم یہ نہ سوچیں۔ یہ دہلی، نوئیڈا، غازی آباد، ان تمام لوگوں کو سہولت ملی ہے۔ لیکن اس کا ایک بہت بڑا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ یہ شہری بوجھ کو کم کرتا ہے۔ اسے آنے جانے کی سہولت مل گئی تو وہ سوچتا ہے کہ اب اتنی مہنگی زندگی دہلی میں گزارنے کے بجائے غازی آباد میں رہوں گا، میرٹھ میں رہوں گا، ضرورت پڑی تو چلا جاؤں گا۔ پہلے کے مقابلے میں آدھے گھنٹے میں پہنچ جاتا ہوں یعنی دہلی کا بوجھ کم کرنے کا سب سے بڑا کام، یہ رابطہ جو دیا جا رہا ہے اور جس کے پیچھے حکومت ہند اتنا پیسہ خرچ کر رہی ہے، یہ دہلی کا بوجھ کم کرنے کی ایک بہت بڑی کوشش ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
میں آج جو لوگ یہاں آئے ہیں، اگر آپ کے پاس کچھ وقت ہو، اگر ابھی ٹریفک شروع نہ ہوا ہو، تو میری آپ سے گزارش ہے کہ آپ تھوڑا پیدل ضرور چل کر آئیں اور اگر میری بات میں دم ہے تو لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور میں محکمے سے بھی کہوں گا، حکومت کے تمام افسروں سے کہوں گا، ذرا اس پر غور کریں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ، آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor
19 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Shri Som Parkash ji and Anupriya Patel ji, other public representatives, guests, ladies and gentlemen!
I congratulate the people of Delhi, Noida-Ghaziabad, NCR and all those visiting Delhi from all over the country. Today Delhi has received a very beautiful gift of modern infrastructure from the Central Government.
So many things came to my mind as I was passing through the tunnel. It was not an easy task to prepare this Integrated Transit Corridor in such a short span of time. The roads around which this corridor is built are one of the busiest roads in Delhi. Millions of vehicles pass every day. And there are seven railway lines passing over the tunnel. In the midst of all these difficulties, Corona came and it created new problems. And we are not short of people knocking on the doors of the judiciary whenever you start something new in the country. There are people who create hindrances in everything.
Many problems arise while taking the country forward. This project too had to go through similar problems. But this is new India. It solves problems too, takes new resolutions and makes unrelenting efforts to realize those resolutions. I also congratulate our engineers and workers very much for completing this project with diligence and coordinated efforts and presenting the best example of project management. I congratulate all my labor brothers and sisters who have shed their sweat from the bottom of my heart.
Friends,
This Integrated Transit Corridor is part of the drive to transform the Pragati Maidan Exhibition Centre as per the requirements of the 21st century. Pragati Maidan was built decades ago to showcase India's progress, the potential of Indians, India's products and our culture. But after that India has changed a lot, India's capability has changed, our needs have also increased manifold, but it is unfortunate that Pragati Maidan did not make much progress. A decade and a half ago, a plan was made to expand the facilities here, but only on paper. It is a fashion statement to announce something, show it on paper, light a lamp, cut the lace, ensure headlines in newspapers and then forget about it. And it continued like this.
The Government of India is working continuously to develop state-of-the-art facilities and exhibition halls for world class events in the national capital and many parts of the country. In Delhi too, the International Convention & Expo Center being built in Dwarka and the redevelopment project at Pragati Maidan are going to become an example in itself.
Last year I had the opportunity to inaugurate four exhibition halls here and today this modern connectivity facility has been inaugurated. These modern constructions by the Central Government are changing the image of the national capital, making it more modern. And this is not just to change the image, but it can also be a medium to change fate.
Friends,
The objective behind the Central Government’s emphasis on modern infrastructure and modernization in Delhi is Ease of Living. The common man should have less inconvenience and more facilities should be available to him with ease. We are moving forward keeping in mind environment-conscious planning in development works, and are sensitive to the environment and the climate.
Last year, I also had the opportunity to inaugurate the Defence Complex. It is the misfortune of our country that many good things done for a good purpose fall prey to politics and the media also gets drawn due to TRP compulsions. I am giving you this example so that you will understand what happened. Those who are familiar with Delhi know very well that all the important works related to defence were being carried out from hutments at the Rashtrapati Bhavan complex. So many years had passed after the Second World War. These hutments spread over a vast stretch of land had become dilapidated. So many governments were formed. You know what happened. I don’t want to say anything further.
Our government made eco-friendly buildings on KG Marg and Africa Avenue. We ensured a good environment for the armed forces who were working in slum-like conditions for 80 years. Keeping in mind the environment and infrastructure needed for the armed forces, we shifted them from decades-old offices to the new eco-friendly offices equipped with modern technology.
If there is a good working environment, the outcome is also very good. By shifting these old offices, many acres of land with huge value have become free and various projects are underway there for the convenience of the people. I am happy that Central Vista and the new Parliament Building are also progressing at a fast pace. The capital of India will be discussed in the coming days and every Indian will be proud of it. This is my firm belief.
Friends,
This Integrated Transit Corridor, which has been built by our government, has the same vision of modern infrastructure and environment. This entire area around Pragati Maidan is one of the busiest areas of Delhi. People here had to deal with serious traffic problems over the years. We all know very well the difficulties at the ITO intersection.
I think 50 times whenever my programs are scheduled. I tell the SPG staff to take me out either early in the morning or late at night so that people are not inconvenienced. I always tell them not to take me through the roads during the day as people feel harassed. I always try to avoid it, but sometimes there are compulsions.
This tunnel, which is more than one-and-a-half kilometer long, will provide major relief to thousands of commuters from East Delhi, Noida and Ghaziabad. This Integrated Transit Corridor will save time as well as fuel. According to the presentation, 55 lakh liters of petrol is going to be saved. In other words, it will save citizens’ money.
If I announce to give 100 rupees to someone, it becomes a headline in my country. But if I make such an arrangement due to which a person saves 200 rupees, it is no news. It doesn't have any importance because it doesn't have political mileage. But we are working towards the convenience of the common man and reducing his burden by developing sustainable arrangements.
With less traffic jams, the environment of Delhi will be saved. We often say that Time is Money. Now with the construction of this tunnel, time will be saved no doubt, but one should also think how much money will be saved. Time is money is fine as an adage, but if time is saved due to this facility developed by the Government of India, no one is ready to explain that money will also be saved. We need to come out of our old thinking and habits.
As our Piyushbhai was saying, it is estimated that pollution reduction due to this corridor will be equivalent to what five lakh trees do. This does not mean that we do not need to plant trees. And I am happy that the campaign to plant trees on the banks of Yamuna along with this project has been completed i.e., double benefits have been ensured. We are also working towards bringing down pollution by planting trees.
Recently, India has achieved the target of blending 10% ethanol in petrol. This is a great achievement. The 10 percent of India's requirement of ethanol made from sugarcane waste is driving our vehicles and giving impetus to our speed. And we achieved this target many months ago. This campaign of blending ethanol in petrol reduces pollution and also helps in increasing the income of our farmer because his waste is being used in the best way.
Friends,
We have taken unprecedented steps in the last eight years to solve the problems of Delhi-NCR. In the last eight years, the metro service in Delhi-NCR has expanded from 193 kms to 400 kms, more than double. If some citizens take a vow to use 10% of their commute by Metro instead of their private vehicle, it will be very helpful for Delhi. Though there would be a little more crowd in the Metro, this small gesture can instill a sense of duty and it will give him immense joy as a citizen.
And sometimes traveling among the common people also has an altogether different pleasure. Even in those five-ten minutes, one gets an opportunity to know the life of his fellow travelers. That is, there are multiple benefits. And the Metro will also become economically viable even if there is a slight increase in the number of passengers. If we do all these things together then it will result in huge benefits. Due to the growing metro network in Delhi-NCR, thousands of vehicles are off the roads helping a lot in reducing pollution.
Delhi has also got a huge relief due to the Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways as thousands of non-Delhi bound trucks and other vehicles bypass the city. Delhi's interstate connectivity has become a hallmark of unprecedented scale and speed. The Delhi-Meerut Expressway has reduced the distance between Delhi and Meerut to just one hour. Earlier people used to spend eight-nine hours going to Haridwar, Rishikesh and Dehradun from Delhi. Now, it takes hardly four or four-and-a-half hours.
Now I will tell you the importance of time. Recently, I went to Kashi Railway Station. Since I am an MP from that constituency, I usually go there late in the night so that people do not face any problems. I went to see the facilities for citizens at the Kashi Railway Station. I asked about traffic and trains from the railway officials. I was told that there is a huge demand for Vande Mataram trains. But I told them that it is a bit costly. They told me that it is the poor and workers who mostly prefer Vande Mataram trains despite the train tickets being a little costly. When enquired, the passengers told the railway officials that they get a huge space for luggage. The poor people generally carry all their household goods while travelling. Secondly, they said that they reach 3-4 hours early to the destination and they get employment immediately and they start earning early.
You see how much change has happened in the thinking of the common man. If we remain old-fashioned, we would continue to harp on introducing costly trains like Vande Mataram. The people who are disconnected with the thinking of the people do not understand the new change. It was a matter of happiness for me how the common man of India is embracing the change.
The projects such as Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, Delhi-Amritsar Expressway, Delhi-Chandigarh Expressway and Delhi-Jaipur Expressway have the potential to make the capital of India one of the best connected capitals of the world.
The country's first and indigenous rapid rail system is also being built rapidly between Delhi and Meerut. Work is underway on similar rapid rail systems to connect Haryana and Rajasthan with Delhi. When these projects are ready, they will further strengthen the identity of Delhi as the capital of the country.
These will benefit the professionals, youths, students, school going children, office goers, taxi drivers, auto drivers, businessmen, small shopkeepers and every section of the society in Delhi-NCR.
Friends,
Today, the country is following the vision of the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, due to which the decision making process of modern multimodal connectivity is increasing very fast. I recently had a meeting with the Chief Secretaries of all the states in Dharamsala. It was such a pleasant surprise for me when the Chief Secretaries of the states underscored the usefulness of the GatiShakti and told me that it now takes six days instead of six months for the proper planning of any project due to better coordination. The GatiShakti Master Plan has become a great medium of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’.
The GatiShakti has been envisaged so that no project is delayed, all the departments should work in harmony and every department should have complete knowledge of each other. This spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort) is also very important for urban development.
In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, it has become necessary to expand the scope of metro cities and work with better planning in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities. For the rapid development of India in the next 25 years, we have to make the cities green, clean and friendly. This should be our priority that the place of work and residence should be as close as possible to the mass transit networks. For the first time, any government is giving importance to urban planning on such a large scale. And let us assume that no one will be able to stop urbanization. Instead of considering urbanization as a problem, if we plan to consider urbanization as an opportunity, then it has the potential to increase the strength of the country manifold. And our focus is that we consider urbanization as an opportunity and start planning in urban areas.
Friends,
Work is being done at a fast pace to provide better facilities to everyone from the urban poor to the urban middle-class. In the last eight years, pucca houses have been provided to more than 1.70 crore urban poor. Lakhs of middle class families have also been given financial help for the construction of their houses. If there is focus on modern public transport in cities, then the infrastructure related to CNG and electric mobility is also being focused equally. The FAME scheme of the Central Government is a good example of this. Under this scheme, a fleet of new electric buses is being readied in dozens of cities, including Delhi. A few days ago, some new buses started running under this scheme in Delhi as well. These buses are going to provide facilities to both the poor and middle-class and will also reduce the problem of pollution.
May this resolve to make life easier for the countrymen continue to grow stronger! An open jeep was arranged for me to see the tunnel. I drove in the jeep for a while due to rules, regulations and discipline, but got down later and started walking. As a result, I got late here by 10-15 minutes. I started walking because I wanted to see the artworks on both sides of the tunnel. Piyushji has mentioned that the art works reflect six seasons. During our discussions, I found value addition in it, something novel.
I can say that the tunnel is the best education centre of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. I can’t say about the world, but I can say probably nowhere inside the tunnel will there be such a long art gallery.
From a cursory glance, if you want to understand India, its diversity, its euphoria, moments of enthusiasm, then whosoever visits the tunnel and if he is a foreigner he will also feel Nagaland, Kerala, Jammu-Kashmir in the tunnel. It is an art work full of so many diversities and that too hand-made.
I would like to suggest something different after watching the tunnel. I don't know how experts would react to my suggestion. Since there is less traffic on Sundays, can the entry of all the vehicles be banned for about 4-6 hours? It would be a great service if school students are shown this art gallery.
I would like the Ministry of External Affairs to bring all the ambassadors working in embassies and missions here and organize a walk of this tunnel. They would get to know about Mahatma Gandhi, something related to Lord Krishna and the dances of Assam.
Along with this, a guide can also be arranged through phone. Sometimes, if you charge as little as 10 paise and issue tickets, then unwanted people will stop coming and it will be used properly. There will be proper counting of visitors.
I tell you the truth friends. I could not otherwise get this opportunity of taking a walk in the tunnel, because if it is thrown open to the public, nobody would allow me to step out of the jeep. For those who are interested in art, it is a great opportunity.
Something special needs to be done. When I was in Gujarat, I did an experiment for a few days, but it didn't work. There was a road in Ahmedabad which was heavily congested. Though I have forgotten, I had decided on a specific day when vehicles would not be allowed on that road. That road would be for children on that day where they could play cricket there. It drew visitors for some time.
I believe that a campaign should be launched to dedicate this road for a stroll for four to six hours on a day when there is not much traffic. It might be Sunday. VIPs should also be invited. When the Parliament session starts, I would urge all the MPs to take a walk of the tunnel with their families. A special one-day program can also be organized for the art critics. I firmly believe that they will write something good about this tunnel and it will send a good message.
Friends,
We should not consider connectivity in and around Delhi simply as a convenience for commuting. It provides facilities to the people of Delhi-Noida-Ghaziabad, but it also has a huge advantage that it reduces burden on the urban areas. If someone gets a better facility of commuting, then he may consider moving to Ghaziabad or Meerut to escape the expensive life in Delhi because he can reach Delhi early saving about half an hour. The Indian Government, which is spending so much money on connectivity, is also working to lessen the burden of Delhi.
Friends,
Those who have come here should spare some time to visit the tunnel as traffic is yet to resume and should also inspire others. I would also urge the government officials of different departments to consider this.
Thank you very much and best wishes.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.