Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of eminent litterateur Dr. Rajat Kumar Kar
08 MAY 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of eminent litterateur Dr. Rajat Kumar Kar.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Dr. Rajat Kumar Kar was a doyen of the cultural world. His multifaceted persona was seen in the manner in which he chronicled the Rath Yatra, wrote on diverse topics and worked to revive Pala art. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रख्यात साहित्यकार डॉ. रजत कुमार कर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
08 MAY 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रख्यात साहित्यकार डॉ. रजत कुमार कर के निधन पर दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"डॉ. रजत कुमार कर सांस्कृतिक जगत के महानायक थे। उनके बहुमुखी व्यक्तित्व की झलक उनके रथ यात्रा वर्णन से मिलती है, उन्होंने विविध विषयों पर लिखा और पाल कला को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए कार्य किया। उनके निधन से दुखी हूँ। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूँ। ओम शांति।"