प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भुज में के.के. पटेल सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
"भूकंप से मची तबाही को पीछे छोड़कर भुज और कच्छ के लोग अब अपने परिश्रम से इस क्षेत्र का नया भाग्य लिख रहे हैं"
"बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सिर्फ बीमारी के इलाज तक ही सीमित नहीं होती हैं, ये सामाजिक न्याय को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं"
“जब किसी गरीब को सस्ता और उत्तम इलाज सुलभ होता है, तो उसका व्यवस्था पर भरोसा मज़बूत होता है। इलाज के खर्च की चिंता से गरीब को मुक्ति मिलती है तो वो निश्चिंत होकर गरीबी से बाहर निकलने के लिए परिश्रम करता है”
15 APR 2022 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात के भुज में के.के. पटेल सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। अस्पताल का निर्माण श्री कच्छी लेवा पटेल समाज, भुज द्वारा किया गया है। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों में शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भूकंप से मची तबाही को पीछे छोड़कर भुज और कच्छ के लोग अब अपने परिश्रम से इस क्षेत्र का नया भाग्य लिख रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज इस क्षेत्र में अनेक आधुनिक मेडिकल सेवाएं मौजूद हैं। इसी कड़ी में भुज को आज एक आधुनिक, सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल मिल रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह अस्पताल क्षेत्र का पहला धर्मार्थ सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल है, जो कच्छ के लोगों के साथ-साथ लाखों सैनिकों, सेना के जवानों और व्यापारियों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा उपचार की गारंटी करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तारपूर्वक बताया कि बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सिर्फ बीमारी के इलाज तक ही सीमित नहीं होती हैं, ये सामाजिक न्याय को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जब किसी गरीब को सस्ता और उत्तम इलाज सुलभ होता है, तो उसका व्यवस्था पर भरोसा मज़बूत होता है। इलाज के खर्च की चिंता से गरीब को मुक्ति मिलती है तो वो निश्चिंत होकर गरीबी से बाहर निकलने के लिए परिश्रम करता है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि बीते सालों में हेल्थ सेक्टर की जितनी भी योजनाएं लागू की गई हैं, उनकी प्रेरणा यही सोच है।
आयुष्मान भारत योजना और जनऔषधि योजना से हर साल गरीब और मिडिल क्लास परिवारों के लाखों करोड़ रुपए इलाज में खर्च होने से बच रहे हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र और आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य सुविधा योजना जैसे अभियान सभी के लिए उपचार को सुलभ बनाने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल हेल्थ मिशन मरीजों के लिए सुविधाओं का विस्तार कर रहा है। जिले में आयुष्मान स्वास्थ्य सुविधा मिशन के माध्यम से आधुनिक तथा महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का विकास किया गया है और इसे ब्लॉक स्तर तक ले जाया जा रहा है। हर जिले में अस्पताल बन रहे हैं। इसी तरह देश के हर जिले में मेडिकल कॉलेज के निर्माण का लक्ष्य हो या फिर मेडिकल एजुकेशन को सबकी पहुंच में रखने के प्रयास, इससे आने वाले 10 सालों में देश को रिकॉर्ड संख्या में नए डॉक्टर मिलने वाले हैं।
गुजराती के बारे में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'एक ऐसी स्थिति आ गई है कि न तो मैं कच्छ छोड़ सकता हूं और न ही कच्छ मुझे छोड़ सकता है।' उन्होंने गुजरात में मूलभूत चिकित्सा सुविधा और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में हाल के विस्तार के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज नौ एम्स हैं, तीन दर्जन से अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं, जबकि पहले केवल 9 कॉलेज थे। उन्होंने कहा कि मेडिकल सीटों की संख्या 1100 से बढ़कर 6000 हो गई है। राजकोट एम्स में काम शुरू हो गया है और अहमदाबाद के सिविल अस्पताल में माता और शिशु की स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए 1500 बिस्तरों का बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया जा रहा है। कार्डियोलॉजी और डायलिसिस की सुविधाएं कई गुना बढ़ गई हैं।
श्री मोदी ने स्वास्थ्य के प्रति रोकथाम के अपने दृष्टिकोण पर को फिर से जोर दिया और स्वच्छता, व्यायाम और योग पर ध्यान देने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने अच्छे आहार, स्वच्छ पानी और पोषण के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कच्छ क्षेत्र से योग दिवस को बड़े पैमाने पर मनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने पटेल समुदाय से विदेशों में कच्छ त्योहार को बढ़ावा देने और इसके लिए विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर के लिए अपना आह्वान भी दोहराया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation K. K. Patel Super Speciality Hospital in Bhuj
“Leaving the devastation caused by the earthquake behind, the people of Bhuj and Kutch are now writing a new destiny for the region with their hard work”
“Better health facilities are not limited to only treatment of disease, they also encourage social justice”
“When cheap and best treatment is available to the poor, his faith in the system is strengthened. If they get freedom from the worry of the cost of treatment, they work hard to get out of poverty with more determination”
15 APR 2022 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation K. K. Patel Super Speciality Hospital in Bhuj, Gujarat today via video conferencing. The hospital has been built by Shree Kutchi Leva Patel Samaj, Bhuj. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister appreciated that leaving the devastation caused by the earthquake behind, the people of Bhuj and Kutch are now writing a new destiny for this region with their hard work. “Today many modern medical services exist in this area.In this series, Bhuj is getting a modern, super specialty hospital today”, the Prime Minister said. This hospital is the first charitable super speciality hospital of the region which will act as guarantee of quality medical treatment for people of Kutch along with lakhs of soldiers, par military personnel and traders, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister elaborated that better health facilities are not limited only to the treatment of disease, they also encourage social justice. “When cheap and best treatment is available to the poor, his faith in the system is strengthened. If they get freedom from the worry of the cost of treatment, they work hard to get out of poverty with more determination”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister explained that in past years, all the schemes of the health sector have been implemented with this thought behind them.
Ayushman Bharat scheme has been instrumental in saving lakhs of crore rupees every year in the treatment of poor and middle class families along withJanaushadhi Yojana. Health and Wellness centres and campaigns such as the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Scheme are helping to make treatment accessible to all.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission is expanding the facilities for the patients. Modern and critical healthcare infrastructure has been developed through the Ayushman Health Infrastructure Mission in the district andbeing taken up to the block level. Hospital are being constructed in every district. Similarly, AIIMS are being established. Medical Colleges are expanding medical education and the country is likely to get record number of doctors in next 10 years.
Shifting to Gujarati, the Prime Minister said that ‘a situation has reached neither can I leave Kutch nor can Kutch leave me’. He talked about the recent expansion of medical infrastructure and education in Gujarat. He said today there are 9 AIIMS, more than three dozen medical colleges, up from 9 colleges earlier. Medical seats have increased from 1100 to 6000. Rajkot AIIMs has gone functional, and Civil Hospital Ahmedabad is getting 1500 bed infrastructure for mother and child care, he informed. Facilities for cardiology and dialysis have grown manifold.
Shri Modi, reiterated his focus on preventive approach to health and requested to keep the emphasis on cleanliness, exercise and Yoga going. He also emphasized importance of good diet, clean water and nutrition. He asked the Kutch region to celebrate Yoga day at a grand scale. He also asked the Patel community to promote Kutch festival abroad and increase the number of foreign tourists for the same. He also reiterated his call for 75 Amrit sarovars in every district.