Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Mahavir Jayanti
14 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings to all on Mahavir Jayanti. Shri Modi has recalled the noble teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir, especially the emphasis on peace, compassion and brotherhood.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Greetings on the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti.
The eternal teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir and the emphasis on Jeev Daya can help build a just and compassionate society.
May the blessings of Bhagwan Mahavir further the spirit of peace and brotherhood in our society."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
14 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Chennai
மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி, மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தமது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பகவான் மகாவீரரின் போதனைகள், குறிப்பாக, அமைதி, கருணை மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவம் போன்றவற்றை திரு.மோடி நினைவுகூர்ந்துள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில்;
“மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
பகவான் மாகவீரரின் போதனைகள் மற்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்திய ஜீவ காருண்யம் போன்றவை, கருணைமிக்க சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்க உதவும்.
பகவான் மகாவீரரின் ஆசிகள், நமது சமுதாயத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவம் தழைத்தோங்கச் செய்யட்டும்“ என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.