Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Mahavir Jayanti
14 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings to all on Mahavir Jayanti. Shri Modi has recalled the noble teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir, especially the emphasis on peace, compassion and brotherhood.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Greetings on the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti.
The eternal teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir and the emphasis on Jeev Daya can help build a just and compassionate society.
May the blessings of Bhagwan Mahavir further the spirit of peace and brotherhood in our society."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહાવીર જયંતી પર લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
14 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહાવીર જયંતી પર સૌને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ ભગવાન મહાવીરના ઉમદા ઉપદેશોને યાદ કર્યા, ખાસ કરીને શાંતિ, કરુણા અને ભાઈચારા પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"મહાવીર જયંતીના શુભ અવસર પર શુભેચ્છાઓ.
ભગવાન મહાવીરના શાશ્વત ઉપદેશો અને જીવ દયા પરનો ભાર ન્યાયી અને દયાળુ સમાજનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં મદદ કરી શકે છે.
ભગવાન મહાવીરના આશીર્વાદ આપણા સમાજમાં શાંતિ અને ભાઈચારાની ભાવનાને આગળ વધારશે."