Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Mahavir Jayanti
14 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings to all on Mahavir Jayanti. Shri Modi has recalled the noble teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir, especially the emphasis on peace, compassion and brotherhood.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Greetings on the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti.
The eternal teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir and the emphasis on Jeev Daya can help build a just and compassionate society.
May the blessings of Bhagwan Mahavir further the spirit of peace and brotherhood in our society."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
14 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਦੁਪਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਵਤ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵ-ਦਇਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਮਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਇਆਮਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦਾ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਵੇ।”