Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Mahavir Jayanti
14 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings to all on Mahavir Jayanti. Shri Modi has recalled the noble teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir, especially the emphasis on peace, compassion and brotherhood.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Greetings on the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti.
The eternal teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir and the emphasis on Jeev Daya can help build a just and compassionate society.
May the blessings of Bhagwan Mahavir further the spirit of peace and brotherhood in our society."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों को महावीर जयंती की बधाई दी
14 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सभी देशवासियों को महावीर जयंती की बधाई दी है। श्री मोदी ने भगवान महावीर के सदुपदेशों, विशेषकर शांति, करुणा और भ्रातृत्व के उपदेश का स्मरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया हैः
“महावीर जयंती के पावन अवसर पर बधाई।
भगवान महावीर के शाश्वत उपदेश और जीव-दया के लिये उनका आग्रह समतावादी तथा करुणामयी समाज की रचना में सहायक हो सकते हैं।
मेरी कामना है कि भगवान महावीर का आशीर्वाद हमारे समाज में शांति और भ्रातृत्व की भावना को और बढ़ाये।”