Prime Minister's Office
India-UAE Virtual Summit
16 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of UAE Armed Forces, H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed al Nahyan will hold a Virtual Summit on February 18, 2022. Both Leaders are expected to lay out their vision of the historic and friendly relations between the two countries, at a time when India is celebrating 75 years of its Independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and UAE is celebrating the 50th anniversary of its foundation.
The two leaders will also discuss bilateral cooperation and exchange views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
In recent years, bilateral relations between India and the UAE have strengthened in all areas, and both sides have embarked upon a comprehensive strategic partnership. Prime Minister visited UAE in 2015, 2018 and 2019 while the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi visited India in 2016 and 2017. Ministerial visits between the two sides have also continued, including three visits of External Affairs Minister and a visit of Commerce and Industry Minister to UAE in 2021.
Both sides have collaborated closely during the Covid-19 pandemic in critical areas of healthcare and food security. Bilateral trade, investment and energy relations have remained robust. The two sides are also strengthening their cooperation in new areas of renewable energy, start-ups, fintech, etc. India is participating with one of the largest pavilions in the Dubai Expo 2020.
A major initiative in bilateral relations is the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Negotiations for CEPA were launched in September 2021 and have been completed. The Agreement will take India-UAE economic and commercial engagement to the next level. UAE is India’s third largest trade partner, and bilateral trade and investment ties are expected to see significant enhancements.
UAE hosts a large India community which numbers close to 3.5 million. Prime Minister has expressed India’s appreciation to the leadership of UAE for supporting the Indian community during the pandemic. UAE leadership has also been appreciative of the contribution of the Indian community in its development. Both sides had agreed on an Air Bubble Arrangement in 2020 during the pandemic which has enabled the movement of people between two countries despite the challenges posed by Covid-19.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ–ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ
16 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਯਦ ਅਲ ਨਹਯਾਨ 18 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2015, 2018 ਅਤੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਏਈ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੇ 2016 ਅਤੇ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਫੇਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ 2021 ਦੀ ਯੂਏਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ, ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਬਈ ਐਕਸਪੋ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (CEPA) ਹੈ। CEPA ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਏਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਯੂਏਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਏਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 35 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੂਏਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਯੂਏਈ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਏਅਰ ਬਬਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।