Prime Minister's Office
India-UAE Virtual Summit
16 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of UAE Armed Forces, H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed al Nahyan will hold a Virtual Summit on February 18, 2022. Both Leaders are expected to lay out their vision of the historic and friendly relations between the two countries, at a time when India is celebrating 75 years of its Independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and UAE is celebrating the 50th anniversary of its foundation.
The two leaders will also discuss bilateral cooperation and exchange views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
In recent years, bilateral relations between India and the UAE have strengthened in all areas, and both sides have embarked upon a comprehensive strategic partnership. Prime Minister visited UAE in 2015, 2018 and 2019 while the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi visited India in 2016 and 2017. Ministerial visits between the two sides have also continued, including three visits of External Affairs Minister and a visit of Commerce and Industry Minister to UAE in 2021.
Both sides have collaborated closely during the Covid-19 pandemic in critical areas of healthcare and food security. Bilateral trade, investment and energy relations have remained robust. The two sides are also strengthening their cooperation in new areas of renewable energy, start-ups, fintech, etc. India is participating with one of the largest pavilions in the Dubai Expo 2020.
A major initiative in bilateral relations is the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Negotiations for CEPA were launched in September 2021 and have been completed. The Agreement will take India-UAE economic and commercial engagement to the next level. UAE is India’s third largest trade partner, and bilateral trade and investment ties are expected to see significant enhancements.
UAE hosts a large India community which numbers close to 3.5 million. Prime Minister has expressed India’s appreciation to the leadership of UAE for supporting the Indian community during the pandemic. UAE leadership has also been appreciative of the contribution of the Indian community in its development. Both sides had agreed on an Air Bubble Arrangement in 2020 during the pandemic which has enabled the movement of people between two countries despite the challenges posed by Covid-19.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-यूएई वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन
16 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस एवं यूएई के सशस्त्र बलों के उप सर्वोच्च कमांडर महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान 18 फरवरी, 2022 को एक वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेंगे। दोनों राजनेताओं द्वारा ऐसे समय में दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक एवं मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों के बारे में अपना विजन प्रस्‍तुत किए जाने की उम्मीद है जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष को ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के रूप में मना रहा है और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) अपनी स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है।
दोनों राजनेता द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर भी चर्चा करेंगे और इसके साथ ही आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
हाल के वर्षों में भारत एवं संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध सभी क्षेत्रों में सुदृढ़ हुए हैं, और दोनों पक्षों ने आपस में मिलकर एक व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की शुरुआत की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2015, वर्ष 2018 और वर्ष 2019 में यूएई का दौरा किया, जबकि अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस ने वर्ष 2016 और वर्ष 2017 में भारत का दौरा किया। दोनों पक्षों के बीच मंत्रिस्तरीय दौरे भी निरंतर जारी हैं, जिनमें विदेश मंत्री के तीन दौरे और वर्ष 2021 में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री का यूएई दौरा भी शामिल है।
दोनों पक्षों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान स्वास्थ्य सेवा और खाद्य सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में घनिष्ठतापूर्वक आपसी सहयोग किया है। इसी तरह द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और ऊर्जा संबंध निरंतर मजबूत बने हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही दोनों पक्ष नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्टार्ट-अप्‍स, फिनटेक, इत्‍यादि के नए क्षेत्रों में भी आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। भारत दुबई एक्सपो 2020 में सबसे बड़े मंडपों में से एक मंडप या पवेलियन में भाग ले रहा है।
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक प्रमुख पहल ‘व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीईपीए)’ है। सीईपीए के लिए वार्ताएं सितंबर 2021 में शुरू की गई थीं और ये पूरी हो चुकी हैं। यह समझौता भारत और यूएई के बीच आर्थिक एवं वाणिज्यिक सहभागिता को अगले स्तर पर ले जाएगा। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात दरअसल भारत का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापार साझेदार है, और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों में उल्‍लेखनीय मजबूती आने की उम्मीद है।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में विशाल भारतीय समुदाय रहता है। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में रहने वाले भारतीयों की संख्या लगभग 35 लाख है। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान भारतीय समुदाय को आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के नेतृत्व की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की है। यूएई के नेतृत्व ने भी अपने यहां हुए विकास में भारतीय समुदाय के बहुमूल्‍य योगदान की सराहना की है। दोनों पक्षों ने महामारी के दौरान वर्ष 2020 में एक ‘एयर बबल व्‍यवस्‍था’ पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी, जिसकी बदौलत ही कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न तरह-तरह की चुनौतियों के बावजूद दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों की आवाजाही संभव हो पाई है।