Prime Minister's Office
India-UAE Virtual Summit
16 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of UAE Armed Forces, H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed al Nahyan will hold a Virtual Summit on February 18, 2022. Both Leaders are expected to lay out their vision of the historic and friendly relations between the two countries, at a time when India is celebrating 75 years of its Independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and UAE is celebrating the 50th anniversary of its foundation.
The two leaders will also discuss bilateral cooperation and exchange views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
In recent years, bilateral relations between India and the UAE have strengthened in all areas, and both sides have embarked upon a comprehensive strategic partnership. Prime Minister visited UAE in 2015, 2018 and 2019 while the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi visited India in 2016 and 2017. Ministerial visits between the two sides have also continued, including three visits of External Affairs Minister and a visit of Commerce and Industry Minister to UAE in 2021.
Both sides have collaborated closely during the Covid-19 pandemic in critical areas of healthcare and food security. Bilateral trade, investment and energy relations have remained robust. The two sides are also strengthening their cooperation in new areas of renewable energy, start-ups, fintech, etc. India is participating with one of the largest pavilions in the Dubai Expo 2020.
A major initiative in bilateral relations is the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Negotiations for CEPA were launched in September 2021 and have been completed. The Agreement will take India-UAE economic and commercial engagement to the next level. UAE is India’s third largest trade partner, and bilateral trade and investment ties are expected to see significant enhancements.
UAE hosts a large India community which numbers close to 3.5 million. Prime Minister has expressed India’s appreciation to the leadership of UAE for supporting the Indian community during the pandemic. UAE leadership has also been appreciative of the contribution of the Indian community in its development. Both sides had agreed on an Air Bubble Arrangement in 2020 during the pandemic which has enabled the movement of people between two countries despite the challenges posed by Covid-19.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت –یواے ای ورچوئل سربراہ کانفرنس
16 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اور ابوظہبی کے ولیعہد شہزادے اورمتحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای )کے مسلح افواج کے ڈپٹی سپریم کمانڈر ، عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان ، 18فروری 2022کو ایک ورچوئل سربراہ کانفرنس کاانعقاد کریں گے ۔ ایک ایسے وقت کہ جب بھارت ، آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے طورپر اپنی آزادی کے 75سال کا جشن منارہاہے اوریو اے ای ، اپنے قیام کے 50سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منارہاہے ، دونوں قائدین کی جانب سے دونوں ملکوں کے مابین تاریخی اوردوستانہ تعلقات سے متعلق اپنے ویژن کا خاکہ پیش کئے جانے کا امکان ہے ۔
دونوں قائدین ، دوطرفہ اشتراک کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اورباہمی مفاد کے علاقائی اوربین الاقوامی امورپرغوروخوض کریں گے ۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ،بھارت اورمتحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان تمام شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات مستحکم ہوئے ہیں اوردونوں ملکوں نے ایک جامع کلیدی ساجھیداری کا آغاز کیاہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 2015، 2018اور2019میں متحدہ عرب امارات کا دورہ کیاتھا جبکہ ابوظہبی کے ولیعہد شہزادے 2016اور 2017میں بھارت آئے تھے ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان وزارتی سطح کے دورے بھی جاری ہیں ۔ ان میں 2021میں یو اے ای کے لئے وزیرخارجہ کے تین دور کے اورکامرس اورصنعت کے وزیر کا ایک دورہ بھی شامل ہے ۔
دونوں ملکوں نے کووڈ -19عالمی وباء کے دوران ، حفظات صحت اور خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے اہم شعبوں میں نزدیکی اشتراک کیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ دوطرفہ تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری اورتوانائی کے شعبے میں تعلقات بھی مسلسل مستحکم بنے ہوئے ہیں ۔ دونوں فریق، قابل تجدید توانائی ، اسٹارٹ ایس ، فن ٹیک وغیرہ کے نئے شعبوں میں اپنے تعاون میں بھی مزید اضافہ کررہے ہیں ۔بھارت ، دبئی ایکسپو2020 میں سب سے بڑے پویلین میں سے ایک پویلین کا انعقاد کررہاہے ۔
جامع اقتصاد ی ساجھیداری سمجھوتہ (سی ای پی اے ) ، دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک بڑی پہل قدمی ہے ۔ سی ای پی اے کے لئے ستمبر 2021میں مذاکرات کا آغاز ہواتھا اوراب یہ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں ۔ اس سمجھوتے کی بدولت ، بھارت ، یواے ای کے درمیان اقتصادی کاروباری اورتجارتی روابط اگلی سطح تک پہنچیں گے ۔ متحدہ عرب امارات ، بھارت کاتیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی ساجھیدارہے اورباہمی تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ ہونے کی امیدہے ۔
متحدہ عرب امارات بھارت کے تقریبا 35 لاکھ لوگوں کی میزبانی کررہاہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے عالمی وباء کے دوران بھارتی برادری کی مدد کرنے کے لئے متحدہ عرب امارت کی قیاد ت کی ستائش کی ہے ۔ دوسری جانب متحدہ عرب امارات کی قیادت بھی اپنے ملک کی ترقی میں بھارتی برادری کے گراں قدر تعاون کی ستائش کرتی ہے ۔ دونوں ملکوں نے عالمی وباء کے دوران 2020 میں ایئرببل سے متعلق انتظامات پراتفاق کیاتھا ۔ جس کی بدولت کووڈ -19سے درپیش چنوتیوں کے باوجود دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان لوگوں کی آمدورفت میں سہولت پیداہوئی ہے ۔