Prime Minister's Office
PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Rajya Sabha
“This is a very important time to think, where to take the nation and how to take the nation ahead, when it celebrates 100 years of Independence.”
“The people of India have taken the vaccine and they have done this not merely to protect themselves but also protect others. Such conduct, in the midst of so many global anti-vaccine movements is admirable.”
“People kept raising questions about India's progress in this time of the pandemic but India ensured 80 crore citizens get access to free ration.”
“We have to work for people irrespective of which side of the aisle we are on. The mindset that being in the Opposition means stop working towards solving people's issues is wrong.”
“Fighting COVID-19 is also linked to a strong and cordial federal structure. There have been 23 meetings with respected Chief Ministers on the issue.”
“We do not see any conflicts between national progress and regional aspirations.”
08 FEB 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today replied to the motion of thanks on the President’s address to Parliament, in the Rajya Sabha. The Prime Minister said “This is a very important time to think, where to take the nation and how to take the nation ahead, when it celebrates 100 years of Independence.” He also believed that in order to complete the resolution for this we will need collective partnership and collective ownership.
The Prime Minister said that the world is still battling COVID-19. Humanity has not seen any challenge like this in the last hundred years. The people of India have taken the vaccine and they have done this not merely to protect themselves but also protect others. Such conduct, in the midst of so many global anti-vaccine movements is admirable.
The Prime Minister said that people kept raising questions about India's progress in this time of the pandemic but India ensured 80 crore citizens get access to free ration. It was also ensured that record houses for the poor are built, these houses are equipped with water connections. During this pandemic we have provided water through taps to 5 crore people and created a new record. Because of our rational approach our farmers produced bumper harvests during the pandemic. We completed many infrastructure related projects during the pandemic because we believe that they ensure jobs during such challenging times. During this pandemic, our youth have made huge strides in Sports and brought glory to the nation. Indian youth with their start-ups have made India become one of the top three start-ups destination in the world.
The Prime Minister underlined that during this pandemic whether it is a COP 26 or G20 related matter or whether it is related to export of medicine in more than 150 countries, India has played a leadership role and the whole world is discussing this. The Prime Minister emphasized that we focussed more on the MSME sector and agriculture sector during the pandemic.
While giving data on employment, the Prime Minister said that in the year of 2021 EPFO payroll data shows that around 1 crore 20 lakh new people have enrolled themselves on the EPFO portal. These all are formal jobs and out of these around 60 to 65 lakh are aged between 18 and 25, it means it is their first job. While speaking on the inflation, the Prime Minister said that we have tried our best to check the inflation and when we compare this with other economies then we can say that today India is the only big economy which is experiencing high growth with medium inflation.
The Prime Minister said that we have to work for people irrespective of which side of the aisle we are on. The mindset that being in the Opposition means stop working towards solving people's issues is wrong. The Prime Minister said that he felt astonished when some honourable Members said that India's vaccination drive is no big deal. He said that from the beginning of the pandemic the government has made every effort to mobilize every resource available in the country and the world. He also assured everyone that till the pandemic exists, we will protect the poor of the nation.
The Prime Minister said that fighting COVID-19 is also linked to a strong and cordial federal structure. There have been 23 meetings with respected Chief Ministers on the issue. He expressed grief over the boycott of the opposition parties to attend the all-party meeting on the COVID-19 issue.
The Prime Minister said that today more than 80 thousand health and wellness centers are functioning in the country under Ayushman Bharat. These centers are providing better primary healthcare facilities including free tests near the village and home.
While speaking on democracy, the Prime Minister said that we will never learn lessons in democracy from those who trampled over democracy in 1975. The biggest threat to our democracy is dynastic parties. When one family gets too prevalent in a political party, political talent suffers.
The Prime Minister said "some Members asked- if there was no Congress, what would happen?” “I would like to say, if there was no Congress there would be no Emergency, there would be no caste politics, Sikhs would never have been massacred, the problems of Kashmiri Pandits would not have happened,” he said.
The Prime Minister reiterates that we do not see any conflicts between national progress and regional aspirations. India's progress will be stronger when it addresses regional aspirations keeping in mind the development of the country. When our states progress, the country progresses, he added.
The Prime Minister concluded his speech by saying that we should end the tradition of differentiation and to walk together with the same mindset is the need of time. A golden period and the whole world is looking forward to India with a hope and we should not lose this opportunity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के लिए राज्यसभा में प्रधानमंत्री का जवाब
"देश जब आजादी के 100 साल मनाएगा, तब हमें देश को कहां ले जाना है, कैसे ले जाना है, इसके लिए ये बहुत महत्वपूर्ण समय है"
“भारत के लोगों ने वैक्सीन ले ली है और उन्होंने ऐसा न केवल अपनी सुरक्षा के लिए बल्कि दूसरों की सुरक्षा के लिए भी किया है। वैश्विक स्तर पर वैक्सीन-विरोधी विभिन्न आंदोलनों के बीच उनका यह व्यवहार सराहनीय है”
“लोग महामारी के इस समय में भारत की प्रगति के बारे में सवाल उठाते रहे लेकिन भारत ने इस कोरोना काल में 80 करोड़ से भी अधिक देशवासियों को मुफ्त राशन देकर दुनिया के सामने उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है”
“हमें लोगों के लिए काम करना होगा, चाहे हम किसी भी पक्ष में हों। यह मानसिकता गलत है कि विपक्ष में होने का मतलब लोगों की समस्याओं के समाधान की दिशा में काम नहीं करना है”
“कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई एक मजबूत और सौहार्दपूर्ण संघीय ढांचे से जुड़ी है। इस मुद्दे पर सम्मानित मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ 23 बैठकें हो चुकी हैं”
"हमारी नजर में राष्ट्रीय प्रगति और क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं के बीच कोई टकराव नहीं है"
08 FEB 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राज्यसभा में राष्ट्रपति के संसद में अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव का जवाब दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "देश जब आजादी के 100 साल मनाएगा, तब हमें देश को कहां ले जाना है, कैसे ले जाना है, इसके लिए ये बहुत महत्वपूर्ण समय है।" उनका यह भी मानना था कि इसके लिए संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए हमें सामूहिक भागीदारी और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की आवश्यकता होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया अभी भी कोविड-19 से जूझ रही है। मानवता ने पिछले सौ वर्षों में इस तरह की कोई चुनौती नहीं देखी है। भारत के लोगों ने वैक्सीन ले ली है और उन्होंने ऐसा न केवल अपनी सुरक्षा के लिए बल्कि दूसरों की सुरक्षा के लिए भी किया है। वैश्विक स्तर पर वैक्सीन-विरोधी विभिन्न आंदोलनों के बीच उनका यह व्यवहार सराहनीय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोग महामारी के इस समय में भारत की प्रगति के बारे में सवाल उठाते रहे, लेकिन भारत ने इस कोरोना काल में 80 करोड़ से भी अधिक देशवासियों को मुफ्त राशन देकर दुनिया के सामने उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। यह भी सुनिश्चित किया गया कि गरीबों के लिए रिकॉर्ड संख्या में घर बनाए जाएं, ये घर पानी के कनेक्शन से लैस हों। इस महामारी के दौरान हमने 5 करोड़ लोगों को नल के माध्यम से पानी उपलब्ध कराया है और एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। हमारे तर्कसंगत दृष्टिकोण के कारण हमारे किसानों ने महामारी के दौरान फसलों का भरपूर उत्पादन किया। हमने महामारी के दौरान कई बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया, क्योंकि हमारा मानना है कि वे (बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित परियोजनाएं) ऐसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान रोजगार सुनिश्चित करती हैं। इस महामारी के दौरान, हमारे युवाओं ने खेलों में काफी प्रगति की हैं और देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। भारतीय युवाओं ने अपने स्टार्ट-अप के साथ भारत को स्टार्ट-अप के मामले में दुनिया के शीर्ष तीन देशों में शामिल कराया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस महामारी के दौरान चाहे वह सीओपी 26 हो या जी20 से जुड़ा मामला हो या 150 से अधिक देशों में दवा के निर्यात से संबंधित मामला हो, भारत ने नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाई है और पूरी दुनिया इस पर चर्चा कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमने महामारी के दौरान एमएसएमई क्षेत्र और कृषि क्षेत्र पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार संबंधी आंकड़े देते हुए कहा कि वर्ष 2021 के ईपीएफओ पेरोल के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि करीब 1 करोड़ 20 लाख नए लोगों ने ईपीएफओ पोर्टल पर अपना नाम दर्ज कराया है। ये सभी औपचारिक नौकरियां हैं और इनमें से करीब 60 से 65 लाख लोगों की उम्र 18 से 25 वर्ष के बीच है, यानी यह उनकी पहली नौकरी है। मुद्रास्फीति पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमने मुद्रास्फीति को कम करने के लिए अपनी पूरी कोशिश की है और जब हम इसकी तुलना अन्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से करते हैं तो हम कह सकते हैं कि आज भारत एकमात्र बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है जहां मध्यम मुद्रास्फीति के साथ ऊंची वृद्धि दर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें लोगों के लिए काम करना है, चाहे हम किसी भी पक्ष में हों। यह मानसिकता गलता है कि विपक्ष में होने का मतलब लोगों की समस्याओं के समाधान की दिशा में काम नहीं करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें तब आश्चर्य हुआ जब कुछ माननीय सदस्यों ने कहा कि भारत का टीकाकरण अभियान कोई बड़ी बात नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी की शुरुआत से ही सरकार ने देश और दुनिया में उपलब्ध हर संसाधन को जुटाने का हर संभव प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने सभी को यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि जब तक महामारी मौजूद है, हम देश के गरीबों की रक्षा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 से लड़ाई भी एक मजबूत और सौहार्दपूर्ण संघीय ढांचे से जुड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मुद्दे पर विभिन्न राज्यों के सम्मानित मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ 23 बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 मुद्दे पर सर्वदलीय बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए विपक्षी दलों के बहिष्कार पर दुःख व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज आयुष्मान भारत योजना के अंतर्गत देश में 80 हजार से ज्यादा स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र काम कर रहे हैं। ये केंद्र गांव और घर के पास नि:शुल्क जांच सहित बेहतर प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं।
लोकतंत्र के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम लोकतंत्र का सबक उन लोगों से कभी नहीं सीखेंगे जिन्होंने 1975 में लोकतंत्र को कुचल दिया था। हमारे लोकतंत्र के लिए सबसे बड़ा खतरा वंशवादी दल हैं। जब कोई परिवार किसी राजनीतिक दल में बहुत अधिक हावी हो जाता है, तो राजनीतिक प्रतिभा को नुकसान होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “कुछ सदस्यों ने पूछा- अगर कांग्रेस नहीं होती, तो क्या होता?” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मैं कहना चाहता हूं कि अगर कांग्रेस नहीं होती तो आपातकाल नहीं होता, जाति की राजनीति नहीं होती, सिखों का कभी नरसंहार नहीं होता, कश्मीरी पंडितों की समस्याएं नहीं होती।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को दोहराया कि हम राष्ट्रीय प्रगति और क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं के बीच कोई टकराव नहीं देखते। भारत की प्रगति तब और मजबूत होगी जब देश के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हमारे राज्य प्रगति करते हैं, तो देश तरक्की करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया कि हमें भेदभाव की परंपरा को समाप्त करना चाहिए और इसी मानसिकता के साथ मिलकर चलना समय की मांग है। एक सुनहरा दौर है और पूरी दुनिया एक उम्मीद के साथ भारत की ओर देख रही है और हमें इस अवसर को नहीं गंवाना चाहिए।