Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES TO FORM HIGH-LEVEL COMMITTEE TO REFINE URBAN DEVELOPMENT FOR A PARADIGM CHANGE
01 FEB 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to form a high-level committee of reputed urban planners, urban economists and institutions to make recommendations on urban sector policies, capacity building, planning, implementation and governance to steer a paradigm change.
Smt. Sitharaman said that urban planning cannot continue with a business-as-usual approach as by the time India is @100, nearly half our population is likely to be living in urban areas. To prepare for this, orderly urban development is of critical importance as this will help realise the country’s economic potential, including livelihood opportunities for the demographic dividend. For this, on the one hand we need to nurture the megacities and their hinterlands to become current centres of economic growth. On the other hand, we need to facilitate tier 2 and 3 cities to take on the mantle in the future.
The Finance Minister stated that we need to reimagine India’s cities into centres of sustainable living with opportunities for all, including women and youth.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ میں، یکسر تبدیلی کے مقصد سے شہری ترقیات کو جِلا دینے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کی تجویز
01 FEB 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں 23-2022 کا بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے شہری علاقے کی پالیسی ، صلاحیت سازی، منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ اور حکمرانی کے بارے میں سفارشات پیش کرنے کے لئے معروف شہری منصوبہ سازوں، شہری ماہرین اقتصادیات اور اداروں پر مشتمل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ شہری ترقیات کے تعلق یکسر تبدیلی لائی جا سکے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ شہری منصوبہ بندی کے عمومی اپروچ کو جاری نہیں رکھا جا سکتا، کیونکہ بھارت کے @100 پر پہنچنے تک ہماری تقریبا نصف آبادی شہری علاقوں میں رہنے لگے گی۔ اس کی تیاری کےلئے منظم شہری ترقی اہم ہے۔ اس سے ملک کی اقتصادی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کیا جا سکے گا، جس میں آبادی سے متعلق فوائد کے لئے روزی روٹی کمانے کے مواقع بھی آتے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے ایک طرف جہاں ہمیں میگا سیٹیز کو پروان چڑھانے، قرب و جوار کے علاقوں کو اقتصادی ترقی کے موجودہ مراکز کی شکل میں فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف ہمیں ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر -3 شہروں میں سہولتیں بہم پہنچانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ انہیں مستقبل کے لئے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے شہروں کو زندگی کے طویل سفر کے مرکز کی شکل میں دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ خواتین اور نوجوانوں سمیت سبھی کے لئے مواقع دستیاب ہوں۔