Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES TO FORM HIGH-LEVEL COMMITTEE TO REFINE URBAN DEVELOPMENT FOR A PARADIGM CHANGE
01 FEB 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to form a high-level committee of reputed urban planners, urban economists and institutions to make recommendations on urban sector policies, capacity building, planning, implementation and governance to steer a paradigm change.
Smt. Sitharaman said that urban planning cannot continue with a business-as-usual approach as by the time India is @100, nearly half our population is likely to be living in urban areas. To prepare for this, orderly urban development is of critical importance as this will help realise the country’s economic potential, including livelihood opportunities for the demographic dividend. For this, on the one hand we need to nurture the megacities and their hinterlands to become current centres of economic growth. On the other hand, we need to facilitate tier 2 and 3 cities to take on the mantle in the future.
The Finance Minister stated that we need to reimagine India’s cities into centres of sustainable living with opportunities for all, including women and youth.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপনের জন্য নগর উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্রিক উচ্চস্তরের একটি কমিটি গঠনের প্রস্তাব করা করা হয়েছে
01 FEB 2022 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
সংসদে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-২৩ পেশ করার সময় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারামন নগর উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে একটি কমিটি গঠনের প্রস্তাব করেছেন। এই কমিটি বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়ন, সুপারিশ সহ নানান কাজ খতিয়ে দেখবে। এই কমিটির মধ্যে যেমন থাকবেন পরিকল্পনাবিদ তেমনি থাকবেন অর্থনীতিবিদ।
শ্রীমতি সীতারামন বলেছেন যে, নগর পরিকল্পনা কোনো ব্যবসায়িক ভিত্তিতে চলতে পারে না। শহর উন্নয়নের ওপর অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়টিও উল্লেখিত থাকে। নাগরিক সুবিধা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি কর্মসূচি গুলি বাস্তবায়নের প্রয়োজন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতের শহরগুলিতে মহিলা এবং যুবকসহ সকলের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করতে হবে।