Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES TO FORM HIGH-LEVEL COMMITTEE TO REFINE URBAN DEVELOPMENT FOR A PARADIGM CHANGE
01 FEB 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to form a high-level committee of reputed urban planners, urban economists and institutions to make recommendations on urban sector policies, capacity building, planning, implementation and governance to steer a paradigm change.
Smt. Sitharaman said that urban planning cannot continue with a business-as-usual approach as by the time India is @100, nearly half our population is likely to be living in urban areas. To prepare for this, orderly urban development is of critical importance as this will help realise the country’s economic potential, including livelihood opportunities for the demographic dividend. For this, on the one hand we need to nurture the megacities and their hinterlands to become current centres of economic growth. On the other hand, we need to facilitate tier 2 and 3 cities to take on the mantle in the future.
The Finance Minister stated that we need to reimagine India’s cities into centres of sustainable living with opportunities for all, including women and youth.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న‌మూనా మార్పు కోసం ప‌ట్ట‌ణ అభివృద్ధిని మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డానికి ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి క‌మిటీ ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌ని కేంద్ర బ‌డ్జెట్ ప్ర‌తిపాదన‌
01 FEB 2022 1:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప‌ట్ట‌ణ రంగ విధానాలు, సామ‌ర్ధ్య నిర్మాణం, ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌, అమ‌లు, పాల‌న‌పై సిఫార్సులు చేసి, రూపావ‌ళిలో మార్పును తెచ్చేందుకు ప్ర‌ముఖ ప‌ట్ట‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళికావేత్త‌లు, ప‌ట్ట‌ణ ఆర్థిక‌వేత్త‌లు, సంస్థ‌ల‌తో కూడిన ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి క‌మిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌ని నేడు పార్ల‌మెంటులో కేంద్ర బ‌డ్జెట్ 2022-23ను ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెడుతూ ఆర్థిక‌మంత్రి శ్రీమ‌తి నిర్మ‌లా సీతారామ‌న్ ప్ర‌తిపాదించారు.
భార‌త‌దేశం స్వాతంత్ర్యం సాధించి @100 అయ్యే స‌మ‌యానికి, జ‌నాభాలో దాదాపు స‌గంమంది ప‌ట్ట‌ణ ప్రాంతాల్లో నివ‌సించే అవ‌కాశం ఉన్నందున ప‌ట్ట‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ను సాధార‌ణ ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో కొన‌సాగించ‌లేమ‌ని, శ్రీమ‌తి సీతారామ‌న్ పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇందుకు త‌యార‌య్యేందుకు, క్ర‌మ‌బ‌ద్ధ‌మైన ప‌ట్ట‌ణాభివృద్ధి కీల‌క ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను క‌లిగి ఉంటుంద‌ని, ఎందుకంటే, జీవ‌నోపాధి అవ‌కాశాల‌ను జ‌నాభా ప్రాతిపదిక‌ను క‌ల్పించ‌డం స‌హా దేశ ఆర్థిక సంభావ్య‌త‌ను సాధించ‌డంలో ఇది తోడ్ప‌డుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు. ఇందుకోసం, ఒక‌వైపు, మ‌నం మెగా సిటీల‌ను పోషిస్తూ, వాటి పృష్ట‌భూములు ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి ప్ర‌స్తుత కేంద్రాలు అవుతాయ‌ని, మ‌రోవైపు టైర్ 2 - 3 న‌గ‌రాలు భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో నాయ‌క‌త్వాన్ని అందిపుచ్చుకునేందుకు వాటికి మార్గాన్ని సుగ‌మం చేయాల‌న్నారు.
మ‌హిళ‌లు, యువ‌త స‌హా అంద‌రికీ అవ‌కాశాల‌ను క‌ల్పించే సుస్థిర జీవ‌న కేంద్రాలుగా భార‌త‌దేశ న‌గ‌రాల‌ను పున‌ర్నిర్మించాల‌ని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.