Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of noted educationist Baba Iqbal Singh Ji
29 JAN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of noted educationist, Baba Iqbal Singh Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Pained by the passing away of Baba Iqbal Singh Ji. He will be remembered for his efforts to increase education among youngsters. He tirelessly worked towards furthering social empowerment. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this sad hour. May Waheguru bless his soul."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાણીતા શિક્ષણવિદ્ બાબા ઈકબાલ સિંહજીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
29 JAN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જાણીતા શિક્ષણવિદ્ બાબા ઈકબાલ સિંહજીના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"બાબા ઈકબાલ સિંહજીના નિધનથી દુઃખી છું. યુવાનોમાં શિક્ષણ વધારવાના તેમના પ્રયાસો માટે તેમને યાદ કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે સામાજિક સશક્તીકરણને આગળ વધારવા માટે અથાક કામ કર્યું. આ દુઃખદ ઘડીમાં મારા વિચારો તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો સાથે છે. વાહેગુરુ તેમના આત્માને આશીર્વાદ આપે."