Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of noted educationist Baba Iqbal Singh Ji
29 JAN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of noted educationist, Baba Iqbal Singh Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Pained by the passing away of Baba Iqbal Singh Ji. He will be remembered for his efforts to increase education among youngsters. He tirelessly worked towards furthering social empowerment. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this sad hour. May Waheguru bless his soul."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद् बाबा इकबाल सिंह जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
29 JAN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद् बाबा इकबाल सिंह जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
‘बाब इकबाल सिंह जी के निधन से दुखी हूं। उन्हें युवाओं को शिक्षित करने के उनके प्रयासों के लिए याद किया जाएगा। उन्होंने सामाजिक सशक्तीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बिना थके काम किया। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिजनों और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। वाहे गुरु उनकी आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करें।’