Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at NCC Rally at Cariappa Ground in New Delhi
28 JAN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Minister of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh ji, NCC DG Lt. General Gurbirpal Singh ji, all the dignitaries and officers present here, artists participating in the Republic Day parade and NSS-NCC comrades!
The nation is currently celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of its independence. And when a young country becomes witness to such a historic occasion, there appears to be an altogether different enthusiasm in its celebration. I saw the same enthusiasm at Cariappa Ground as well. This is the insight of that youth power of India who will fulfill our resolutions and build a grand India of 2047 when the country completes 100 years of independence in 2047.
I am proud that I too have been an active cadet of NCC like you. But I was not privileged like you. I derive immense strength from the upbringing and training in NCC in discharging my responsibilities towards the country. Recently, I also got the NCC alumni (membership) card. Therefore, along with the Prime Minister of the country, I am also associated with you in this manner also. I salute all the office bearers and fellow cadets of NCC on this occasion. I extend my warm wishes to the cadets who were awarded today. Today is also the birth anniversary of the great freedom fighter, Punjab Kesari Lala Lajpat Rai ji. Today is also the birth anniversary of Field Marshal Cariappa. I respectfully bow to these brave sons of the country who played an important role in nation-building.
Friends,
Today, when the nation is marching ahead with new resolutions, our efforts are also underway to strengthen the NCC. A high-level review committee has been set up in this regard. We have made one lakh new cadets in the border areas of the country in the last two years. I am happy with the increased use of modern technology like simulation in the NCC cadets’ training. The nation is also taking many steps to connect our education system with NCC. Under the self-financing scheme, one lakh cadets have been raised in the colleges of the country. A similar effort is now underway in schools for one lakh cadets.
Under the new National Education Policy, 90 universities have also started NCC as an elective subject. I can see a large number of girl cadets here today. It is a symbol of the changing frame of mind. The country needs your special contribution today. There are immense opportunities for you in the country today. Now the daughters of the country are getting enrolled in Sainik Schools. Women are getting huge responsibilities in the army. The daughters of the country are flying fighter planes in the Air Force. Therefore, we should make efforts to involve more and more daughters in NCC. The daughters who joined NCC themselves can become an inspiration in this regard.
Friends,
The country's famous poet Makhanlal Chaturvedi has written --
भूखंड बिछा, आकाश ओढ़, नयनोदक ले, मोदक प्रहार,
ब्रह्मांड हथेली पर उछाल, अपने जीवन-धन को निहार।
These lines describe the culmination of power. May the power be such that it can spread the land, cover the sky and can toss the universe on the palm! The strength should be such that even the toughest situations can be faced with a smile and courage. Today Maa Bharti is giving this call to the youth of India.
भूखंड बिछा, आकाश ओढ़, नयनोदक ले, मोदक प्रहार,
ब्रह्मांड हथेली पर उछाल, अपने जीवन-धन को निहार।
The next 25 years of ‘Amrit Kaal’ (virtuous period) is the tide of patriotism. And the challenge today is not whether anyone in the world will acknowledge it or not. What is relevant today is that India should not be weak in its efforts when the world is looking at it with so much hope and confidence!
Today a huge responsibility lies on the youth of our country to provide energy to the resolutions and campaigns undertaken by India in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Most of the young men and women in NCC and NSS today are born in this century itself. You have to take India with great pride till 2047. Therefore, the fulfillment of your efforts and resolutions will be India's accomplishment and success. There is no greater devotion than patriotism and there is no greater interest than national interest. Whatever you accomplish while keeping the country paramount will help in the development of the country. Today, our youth have made India one of the top three start-ups in the world. The number of unicorns during this Corona crisis is a show of strength of the youth of India. Can you imagine more than 50 unicorns have come into existence during the Corona period? And you must be aware that the capital of each unicorn and start-up is more than 7,500 crore rupees. This ability and potential instill great confidence. And do you know, what's the important thing about it? These start-ups fulfill one or the other requirements of the country. Someone is innovating in agriculture; someone is involved in improving the supply chain, whereas someone is doing something new to bring about changes in the education sector. They have the passion to do something for the country.
Friends,
No power in the world can stop the country whose youths start moving ahead with the idea of the nation first. India's success in the field of sports today is also a great example of this. The talent, determination and hard work of the player have their own importance, but now 130 crore countrymen are involved in his defeat and victory. The entire country unites behind the youth of India when he is taking on somebody in any field. There is also a strong feeling among the players that they are playing for the country and not for the award. The youth, the future generation of the country, has to move forward with this spirit in every field.
Friends,
This period of Corona has acquainted the entire world with the discipline and social power of Indians. The world was stunned when the entire country united during the ‘Janata Curfew’ to fight against Corona. Some people curse our society, but the same society demonstrated that nothing is more important when it comes to the country. This is an example that our country can do so much if it gets the right direction and lessons.
The youths of NCC and NSS have also won the hearts of everyone with their service in this Corona crisis. Now you also have the responsibility to ensure that your training in NCC is not only restricted to when you are in the uniform. It should be part and parcel of your life and reflect from time to time. You should reckon how you will benefit society as a cadet. For example, if you live in a village, you can find out whether any student has dropped out of school. You can carry forward the spirit of NCC if you meet him and understand his problem and make efforts to help him resume his studies.
You can also form different teams in your localities in villages, towns and cities to promote cleanliness campaign, because you have to apply the leadership qualities which you learned here in the society. Your 'Puneet Sagar Abhiyan' for cleaning the beaches, which earned a lot of praise, should continue even after your tenure with NCC. Similarly, a mass movement ‘Catch the Rain’ is underway in the country. You can create awareness among people about how to save rainwater and keep our ponds and lakes clean.
Friends,
During the freedom struggle, Mahatma Gandhi had associated the common man of the country with such tendencies, which also provided livelihood to the people, and at the same time, the patriotism movement also gained momentum. Like someone used to spin yarns, or somebody was involved in adult education, cow rearing, or in sanitation. Gandhiji linked all these issues to the freedom movement. Similarly, we have to link our aptitude and actions with the development, expectations and aspirations of the country for the next 25 years during this virtuous period of independence. Today the country is moving ahead with the resolution of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. All the youth can play an important role in the ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign.
If the youth of India are determined to use only that product that has the labour and sweat of an Indian then the destiny of India can change rapidly. The mantra of ‘Vocal for Local’ is directly related to the youth of the country. When people buy local products, local production will also increase and its quality will also improve. When local production increases, new sources of employment will also increase at the local level.
Friends,
This is the time for technology and innovation. This is the period of digital revolution. If there is any hero of this era, it is you all my young companions. Therefore, in this era of change, you have many new responsibilities as a cadet. You have to lead the country to make India a leader in this revolution and at the same time face the resultant challenges. Today, on the one hand, there are many possibilities in digital technology and information; on the other hand, there are dangers of misinformation. It is also necessary to ensure that the common man of our country does not fall prey to any rumour. NCC cadets can run an awareness campaign in this regard. Another challenge that is facing today's youth is the deteriorating harmony between virtual and real-life! The NCC can devise training methods for this cohesion for its cadets, which can be helpful to others as well.
Friends,
I want to raise another issue before you. It is regarding drugs and intoxication. You all are aware of the damages caused to our young generation due to drug addiction. Then how can drugs reach the schools and colleges where there is NCC and NSS. As a cadet, you yourself should stay away from drugs and at the same time keep your campus free from drugs. Help your friends, who are not in NCC-NSS, to quit this bad habit.
Friends,
A few years back, a portal was also launched to give new energy to such collective efforts of the country. This is the Self4Society portal. Different people, companies and organizations are part of this portal and they cooperate in the field of social service. Especially, IT and tech companies of India have done a great job in this direction. Today more than 7,000 organizations and 2.25 lakh people are associated with it doing social service. Lakhs of the youth of NCC-NSS must also join this portal.
Brothers and sisters,
We have to expand the NCC cadets as well as take forward the cadet spirit. It is the responsibility of all of us that this spirit reaches the masses and the villages. And I believe the NCC alumni have a huge role to play in this regard. The NCC Alumni Association will play the role of a bridge and a network in this initiative. Since I am myself a member of this association, I appeal to all the alumni colleagues spread across the country and abroad to be an active part of this mission. Because, once a cadet is always a cadet! Wherever we are placed, in whatever field we are serving, our experiences can be of great use to the country and the new generation. Our experiences can be useful in making NCC better than ever as an organization. This will spread the NCC spirit and the sense of duty in society as well.
I am sure that our efforts in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence will become the energy of building a new India, and NCC cadets will play an important role in this. With this belief, thank you all so much!
Bharat Mata ki, Jai!
Bharat Mata ki, Jai!
Bharat Mata ki, Jai!
Vande Mataram, Vande Mataram!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली के करियप्पा ग्राउंड में एनसीसी रैली में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 JAN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित देश के रक्षामंत्री श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, एनसीसी के DG लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह जी, यहां उपस्थित सभी महानुभाव, अधिकारीगण, गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड में हिस्सा लेने वाले कलाकार, NSS-NCC के साथियों!
इस समय देश अपनी आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। और जब एक युवा देश, इस तरह के किसी ऐतिहासिक अवसर का साक्षी बनता है, तो उसके उत्सव में एक अलग ही उत्साह दिखता है। यही उत्साह मैं अभी करियप्पा ग्राउंड में भी देख रहा था। ये भारत की उस युवा शक्ति के दर्शन हैं जो हमारे संकल्पों को पूरा करेगी, जो 2047 में जब देश आजादी के सौ साल पूरे करेगा, 2047 के भव्य भारत का निर्माण करेंगी।
मुझे गर्व है कि मैं भी कभी आप ही की तरह एनसीसी का सक्रिय कैडेट रहा हूँ। लेकिन जो सौभाग्‍य आपको मिला है वो मुझे नहीं मिला था। मुझे एनसीसी में जो ट्रेनिंग मिली, जो जानने सीखने को मिला, आज देश के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारियों के निर्वहन में मुझे उन संस्‍कारों से, उस ट्रेनिग से असीम ताकत मिलती है। अभी कुछ ही समय पहले मुझे एनसीसी alumni का कार्ड भी मिला था। आज देश के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ साथ मैं उस नाते भी आपका साथी हूँ, आपसे जुड़ा हूँ। मैं एनसीसी के सभी पदाधिकारियों को, और सभी फ़ेलो कैडेट्स को इस अवसर पर salute करता हूँ। आज जिन कैडेट्स को पुरस्कार मिला है, उन्हें भी मैं अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। आज महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, पंजाब केसरी लाला लाजपत राय जी की जयंती भी है। आज ही फील्ड मार्शल करियप्पा की भी जयंती है। राष्ट्र निर्माण में अहम भूमिका निभाने वाले देश के इन वीर सपूतों को मैं आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज जब देश नए संकल्पों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तब देश में एनसीसी को मजबूत करने के लिए भी हमारे प्रयास जारी हैं। इसके लिए देश में एक हाई लेवेल रिव्यू कमेटी की स्थापना की गई है। पिछले दो सालों में हमने देश के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में 1 लाख नए कैडेट्स बनाए हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि एनसीसी कैडेट्स की ट्रेनिंग में सिमुलेशन जैसी आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल भी बढ़ रहा है। हमारे एजुकेशन सिस्टम को एनसीसी से जोड़ने के लिए भी देश कई कदम उठा रहा है। पूरी तरह से self-financing scheme के तहत 1 लाख कैडेट्स का विस्तार देश के कॉलेजों में किया गया है। 1 लाख कैडेट्स को लेकर यही प्रयास अब स्कूलों में भी शुरू किया गया है।
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत देश की 90 universities ने NCC को elective subject के रूप में भी शुरू किया है। मैं आज यहाँ बड़ी संख्या में girl cadets को देख रहा हूँ। ये देश के बदलते मिजाज का प्रतीक है। देश को आज आपके विशेष योगदान की जरूरत है। देश में आपके लिए आज अपार अवसर मौजूद हैं। अब देश की बेटियाँ सैनिक स्कूलों में एड्मिशन ले रही हैं। सेना में महिलाओं को बड़ी जिम्मेदारियाँ मिल रही हैं। एयरफोर्स में देश की बेटियाँ फाइटर प्लेन उड़ा रही हैं। ऐसे में हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिए कि एनसीसी में भी ज्यादा से ज्यादा बेटियाँ शामिल हों। जिन बेटियों ने खुद एनसीसी ज्वाइन किया है, वो इसके लिए एक प्रेरणा बन सकती हैं।
साथियों,
देश के प्रसिद्ध कवि माखनलाल चतुर्वेदी की कविता और उस कविता की पंक्तियों में उन्‍होंने कहा-
भूखंड बिछा, आकाश ओढ़, नयनोदक ले, मोदक प्रहार,
ब्रह्मांड हथेली पर उछाल, अपने जीवन-धन को निहार।
ये पंक्तियां, सामर्थ्य की पराकाष्ठा का वर्णन करती हैं। शक्ति ऐसी हो कि भूखंड को बिछा सकें, आकाश को ओढ़ सकें, ब्रह्मांड को हथेली पर उछाल सकें। ताकत ऐसी हो कि कठिन से कठिन परिस्थिति का भी हंसकर, डटकर मुकाबला कर सकें। आज मां भारती, भारत के युवाओं से यही आह्वान कर रही है।
भूखंड बिछा, आकाश ओढ़, नयनोदक ले, मोदक प्रहार,
ब्रह्मांड हथेली पर उछाल, अपने जीवन-धन को निहार।
आने वाले 25 साल का अमृतकाल, देशभक्ति के ज्वार का है। और आज चुनौती इस बात की नहीं है कि दुनिया में कोई इसे स्वीकार करेगा या नहीं। आज महत्व इस बात का है कि जब दुनिया भारत को इतनी उम्मीदों के साथ देख रही है, इतने भरोसे के साथ देख रही है, तो भारत अपने प्रयासों में कहीं से भी कमजोर तो नहीं पड़ जाएगा।
आज आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में भारत ने जो संकल्प लिए हैं, जो अभियान शुरू किए हैं, वो निरंतर नई ऊर्जा पाते रहें, इसका बहुत बड़ा दायित्व हमारे देश के कोटि-कोटि नौजवानों पर है। आज इस समय जितने भी युवक-युवतियां NCC में हैं, NSS में हैं, उसमें से ज्यादातर इस शताब्दी में ही पैदा हुए हैं। आपको ही भारत को 2047 तक बड़े आन-बान-शान के साथ लेकर जाना है। इसलिए आपकी कोशिशें, आपके संकल्प, उन संकल्पों की सिद्धि, भारत की सिद्धि होगी, भारत की सफलता होगी। राष्ट्रभक्ति से बड़ी कोई भक्ति नहीं होती, राष्ट्रहित से बड़ा कोई हित नहीं होता। देश को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए, आप जो भी करेंगे, वो देश के विकास में मदद करेगा। आज हमारे युवाओं ने भारत को स्टार्ट-अप की दुनिया में टॉप तीन में पहुंचा दिया है। कोरोना के इस संकट काल में जितने यूनिकॉर्न बने हैं, वो भारत के युवाओं का शक्ति प्रदर्शन है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं- 50 से ज्यादा यूनिकॉर्न कोरोना काल के दौरान अस्तित्व में आए हैं। और आपको तो पता ही होगा, एक-एक यूनिकॉर्न, एक-एक स्टार्ट अप की पूंजी साढ़े सात हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा है। ये क्षमता, ये सामर्थ्य बहुत बड़ा विश्वास जगाता है। और जानते हैं, इसमें सबसे बड़ी बात क्या है? ये हजारों स्टार्ट-अप्स, देश की किसी ना किसी आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए बने हैं। कोई कृषि क्षेत्र में नया कर रहा है, कोई सप्लाई चेन सुधारने के लिए नया कर रहा है। कोई शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव के लिए कुछ नया कर रहा है। इनमें देश के लिए कुछ करने का जज्बा है, कुछ कर गुजरने का जज्बा है।
साथियों,
जिस देश का युवा, राष्ट्र प्रथम की सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ने लगता है, उसे दुनिया की कोई ताकत रोक नहीं सकती है। आज खेल के मैदान में, भारत की सफलता भी इसी का एक बड़ा उदाहरण है। खिलाड़ी की प्रतिभा, खिलाड़ी का संकल्प, उन सारी बातों का अपना महत्‍व तो है ही, खिलाड़ी के परिश्रम का भी बहुत महत्‍व है, लेकिन अब उसकी हार-जीत के साथ 130 करोड़ देशवासी जुड़ जाते हैं। भारत का युवा, किसी भी मैदान में किसी से टक्कर ले रहा है, तो पूरा देश उसके पीछे एकजुट हो जाता है। खिलाड़ियों में भी ये भावना प्रबल है कि मैं पुरस्कार के लिए नहीं, अपने देश के लिए खेल रहा हूं। इसी भावना के साथ हर क्षेत्र में भारत के युवाओं को, देश की भावी पीढ़ी को आगे बढ़ना है।
साथियों,
कोरोना के इस काल ने, पूरी दुनिया को हम भारतीयों के अनुशासन, हम भारतीयों की समाज शक्ति का परिचय दिया है। जब जनता कर्फ्यू के दौरान पूरा देश कोरोना से लड़ने के लिए एकजुट हो गया, तो पूरा विश्व हैरान रह गया था। कुछ लोग हमारे समाज को कोसते हैं लेकिन इसी समाज ने दिखा दिया कि जब बात देश की हो, तो उससे बढ़कर कुछ नहीं। जब सही दिशा मिले, सही उदाहरण मिले, तो हमारा देश कितना कुछ करके दिखा सकता है, ये उसका उदाहरण है।
आप NCC और NSS के युवाओं ने भी कोरोना के इस संकट में अपने सेवाभाव से सभी का दिल जीता है। अब आपके ये भी दायित्व है कि जो कुछ आपने NCC में सीखा है, वो सिर्फ जब यूनिफॉर्म पहना हो तभी काम में आए, ऐसा नहीं होता है। वो आपके पूरे जीवन में, इसी तरह कैसे बना रहे, समय-समय पर कैसे प्रकट होता रहे। आपको ये भी सोचना चाहिए कि एक कैडेट के तौर पर जो सीखा है, उसका समाज को कैसे लाभ होगा। जैसे आप अगर किसी गांव में रहते हैं, तो आप पता कर सकते हैं कि कहीं उस गांव में कोई विद्यार्थी स्‍कूल छोड़ करके Dropout तो नहीं है। आप उससे मिलेंगे, उसकी दिक्कत समझेंगे, उसकी पढ़ाई फिर से शुरू हो, इसके लिए प्रयास करेंगे, तो NCC की भावना को आप आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
आप स्वच्छता अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी अपने गांव-मोहल्ले, अपने शहर-कस्बे में अलग-अलग टीमें बना सकते हैं। क्‍योंकि आपने यहां पर लीडरशिप के गुण सीखे हैं, अब उसको apply करना है समाज में। जिस तरह आपने समुद्री तटों की सफाई के लिए ‘पुनीत सागर अभियान’ चलाया था, बहुत प्रशंसा पाई थी, वो NCC के कार्यकाल के बाद भी जारी रहनी चाहिए। जैसे आजकल देश में Catch the Rain, इसका एक जनआंदोलन चल रहा है। बारिश के पानी को हम कैसे बचाएं, जो हमारे तालाब हैं, जो झीलें हैं, उन्हें कैसे साफ रखें, इस दिशा में भी आप लोगों को जागृत कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
आजादी की लड़ाई में, महात्मा गांधी ने देश के सामान्य मानवी को ऐसी-ऐसी प्रवृत्तियों से जोड़ा था, जिनसे लोगों की रोजी-रोटी भी चलती थी, लेकिन साथ-साथ देशभक्ति का आंदोलन भी गति पकड़ता था। जैसे कोई सूत कातने का काम करता था, कोई प्रौढ़ शिक्षा से जुड़ा था, कोई गौ-पालन से जुड़ कर काम करता था, कोई स्वच्छता का काम करता था, इन सारे विषयों को गांधी जी ने आजादी के आंदोलन से जोड़ दिया था। इसी तरह आजादी के अमृतकाल में, आज से लेकर अगले 25 वर्ष हम सबको, आपको अपनी प्रवृतियों को, अपने कार्यों को देश के विकास के साथ, देश की अपेक्षाओं के साथ, देश की आकांक्षाओं के साथ जोड़ना है। आज देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प के साथ चल रहा है। आप सभी युवा, वोकल फॉर लोकल के अभियान में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
अगर भारत के युवा ठान लें कि जिस चीज के निर्माण में किसी भारतीय का श्रम लगा है, किसी भारतीय का पसीना बहा है, सिर्फ वही चीज इस्तेमाल करेंगे, तो भारत का भाग्य तेज गति से बदल सकता है। वोकल फॉर लोकल का मंत्र सीधे-सीधे देश के युवाओं से भी जुड़ा हुआ है। जब लोग स्थानीय उत्पादों को खरीदेंगे, तो स्थानीय उत्पादन भी बढ़ेगा, उसकी क्‍वालिटी भी improve होती जाएगी। जब स्थानीय उत्पादन बढ़ेगा तो इस वजह से स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार के नए साधन भी बढ़ेंगे।
साथियों,
ये समय technology और innovation का है। ये समय डिजिटल क्रांति का है। इस युग का अगर कोई नायक है, तो वो आप मेरे सभी युवा साथी हैं। इसलिए, बदलाव के इस दौर में बतौर कैडेट कई नई जिम्मेदारियाँ आपके पास हैं। आपको इस क्रांति में भारत को लीडर बनाने के लिए देश को अपना नेतृत्व देना है और साथ ही इसकी चुनौतियों का मुक़ाबला भी करना है। आज एक ओर डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी और इन्फॉर्मेशन से जुड़ी अच्छी संभावनाएं हैं, तो दूसरी ओर misinformation के खतरे भी हैं। हमारे देश का सामान्य मानवी, किसी अफवाह का शिकार न हो ये भी जरूरी है। NCC कैडेट्स इसके लिए एक जागरूकता अभियान चला सकते हैं। एक और चैलेंज जो आज के युवाओं के सामने है, वो है virtual और real life में बिगड़ता सामंजस्य! NCC अपने कैडेट्स के लिए इस सामंजस्य की ट्रेनिंग के तरीके तैयार कर सकती है, जो बाकी लोगों के लिए भी मददगार हों।
साथियों,
एक और विषय को मैं आपके सामने उठाना चाहता हूं। ये विषय है ड्रग्स का, नशे का। नशा हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को कितना बर्बाद करता है, ये आप भली-भांति जानते हैं। तो फिर जिस स्कूल-कॉलेज में NCC हो, NSS हो वहां पर ड्रग्स कैसे पहुंच सकती है। आप कैडेट के तौर पर खुद ड्रग्स से मुक्त रहें और साथ ही साथ अपने कैंपस को भी ड्रग्स से मुक्त रखें। आपके साथी, जो NCC-NSS में नहीं हैं, उन्हें भी इस बुरी आदत को छोड़ने में मदद करिए।
साथियों,
देश के ऐसे ही सामूहिक प्रयासों को नई ऊर्जा देने के लिए कुछ वर्ष पहले एक पोर्टल भी शुरू किया गया था। ये पोर्टल है- Self4Society portal. इस पोर्टल पर अलग-अलग व्यक्ति आकर, अलग-अलग कंपनियां आकर, अलग-अलग संगठन आकर, समाज सेवा के जो काम होते हैं, उन कार्यों में वो सहयोग करते हैं। विशेषकर भारत की IT और टेक कंपनियों ने इस दिशा में बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। आज इससे 7 हजार से ज्यादा संगठन और सवा दो लाख से ज्यादा लोग जुड़े हुए हैं, जो कुछ न कुछ समाज सेवा करते हैं। NCC-NSS के लाखों युवाओं को भी इस पोर्टल से जरूर जुड़ना चाहिए।
भाइयों बहनों,
हमें एक ओर एनसीसी कैडेट्स का विस्तार करना है, तो दूसरी ओर कैडेट स्पिरिट को भी आगे बढ़ाना है। ये स्पिरिट जन-जन तक पहुंचानी है, गांव-गावं तक उसकी गूंज पहुंचानी है, ये हम सबका दायित्‍व है। और मैं समझता हूं, इसमें, एनसीसी alumni की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। NCC alumni association इस काम में एक ब्रिज की, एक नेटवर्क की भूमिका निभाएगा। चूंकि मैं खुद इस association का सदस्य हूँ, इसलिए मेरी देश विदेश में फैले सभी alumni साथियों से अपील है कि इस मिशन का सक्रिय हिस्सा बनें। क्योंकि, Once a cadet, always a cadet! हम जहां कहीं भी हैं, जिस किसी क्षेत्र में अपनी सेवाएँ दे रहे हैं, हमारे अनुभव देश और नई पीढ़ी के बहुत काम आ सकते हैं। हमारे अनुभव एक संगठन के रूप में एनसीसी को भी पहले से बेहतर बनाने का माध्यम बन सकते हैं। इससे एनसीसी की स्पिरिट और कर्तव्य की भावना का समाज में भी विस्तार होगा।
मुझे पूरा भरोसा है, आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हमारे ये प्रयास नए भारत के निर्माण की ऊर्जा बनेंगे, और एनसीसी के कैडेट्स इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे। इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !
भारत माता की, जय!
भारत माता की, जय!
भारत माता की, जय!
वंदे मातरम, वंदे मातरम!