প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাৰাণসীত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
23 DEC 2021 5:13PM by PIB Guwahati
হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ! ত্ৰিলোচন মহাদেৱৰ জয়! মা শীতলা চৌকিয়া দেৱীৰ জয়! উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উদ্যমী আৰু জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান যোগী আদিত্যনাথজী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ মোৰ সহকৰ্মী ড০ মহেন্দ্ৰনাথ পাণ্ডেজী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনিল ৰাজভৰজী, নীলকণ্ঠ তিৱাৰীজী, ৰবীন্দ্ৰ জয়ছোৱালজী, সংসদত মোৰ সহকৰ্মী শ্ৰী বি.পি. সৰোজজী, শ্ৰীমতী সীমা দ্বিবেদীজী, বিধানসভা আৰু বিধান পৰিষদৰ সকলো মাননীয় সভ্য, বাৰাণসী ডেইৰীৰ চেয়াৰপাৰ্ছন শ্ৰী শংকৰ ভাই চৌধুৰী আৰু বিশাল সংখ্যাত উপস্থিত মোৰ মৰমৰ কৃষক ভাই-ভনীসকল ৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ ইয়াত গৰুৰ বিষয়ে ক'লে, গৰুৰ গোবৰৰ বিষয়ে ক'লে এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হয় যেন কিছুমানে পাপহে কৰিছে। আপুনি পাপ কৰিছে। গৰু কিছুমান লোকৰ বাবে পাপ হ'ব পাৰে, গৰু আমাৰ বাবে মাতৃ, শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ। গৰু আৰু ম'হক উপহাস কৰা লোকসকলে পাহৰি যায় যে দেশৰ ৮ কোটি পৰিয়ালৰ জীৱিকা এনে পশুধনৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হয়। আজি এই পৰিয়ালবোৰৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতে প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰায় ৮.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ গাখীৰ উৎপাদন কৰে। আৰু এই পৰিমাণ, ভাৰতত উৎপাদিত ঘেঁহু আৰু চাউলৰ মূল্যতকৈ অধিক। সেয়েহে, ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰাটো আজি আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ শীৰ্ষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম।
এই উপলক্ষে বানাস কাশী কমপ্লেক্সৰ আধাৰশিলা আজি ইয়াত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে ৷ বানাস ডেইৰীৰ সৈতে জড়িত লাখ লাখ কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টলৈ কোটি কোটি টকা স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে, ৰামনগৰত গাখীৰ প্ৰকল্পটো চলাবলৈ জৈৱ গেছ আধাৰিত শক্তি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আন এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঘটনা ঘটিছে, যি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব। আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গাখীৰৰ বিশুদ্ধতা প্ৰমাণ কৰিবলৈ এক একত্ৰিত প্ৰণালী আৰু ল’গ’ জাৰী কৰা হৈছে। দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ উপৰিও, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লাখ লাখ লোকক আজি তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰৰ আইনী নথিপত্ৰও হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। বাৰাণসীক অধিক সুন্দৰ, সুলভ আৰু সুবিধাজনক কৰি তুলিবলৈ ১৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক প্ৰকল্পও উৎসৰ্গিত আৰু স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই সকলো উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গোপালকসকলক বিশেষ অভিনন্দন।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই খণ্ডটো সদায় আমাৰ বাবে নিযুক্তিৰ এক ডাঙৰ উৎস হৈ আহিছে। কিন্তু দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি, এই খণ্ডটোৱে যি সমৰ্থন পাব লাগিছিল সেয়া পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰবোৰত উপলব্ধ নাছিল। এতিয়া, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এই পৰিস্থিতি সলনি কৰি আছে। আমি দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ এক বিশেষ পুঁজি কামধেনু আয়োগ গঠন কৰিছো। আমি এক বৃহৎ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰি লাখ লাখ গৰু গৰখীয়াক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড সুবিধাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিছো। কৃষকসকলে যাতে ভাল মানদণ্ডৰ পশুখাদ্যৰ বীজ পায় তাৰ বাবেও নিৰন্তৰে কাম চলি আছে। ঘৰত জন্তুৰ চিকিৎসা আৰু ঘৰত কৃত্ৰিম গৰ্ভধাৰণ প্ৰদান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ দেশজুৰি অভিযানো আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। আমি জন্তুৰ ভৰি আৰু মুখৰ ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰখাৰ বাবে দেশজুৰি টীকাকৰণ অভিযানো আৰম্ভ কৰিছো ৷ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কেৱল শিশুসকলক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ টীকাকৰণ কৰাই নহয়, কেৱল ক’ৰোনা ভেকছিনেই নহয়, পশুধন ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বহুতো ভেকছিনো প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশত এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে, দেশত গাখীৰ উৎপাদন ৬-৭ বছৰ পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় ৪৫% বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। অৰ্থাৎ, ইয়াত প্ৰায় ডেৰ গুণ আছে। আজি, ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰায় ২২ শতাংশ গাখীৰ উৎপাদন কৰে। প্ৰায় এক চতুৰ্থাংশ। মই সুখী যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আজি কেৱল দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ গাখীৰ উৎপাদনকাৰী ৰাজ্য নহয়, দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণতো যথেষ্ট আগবাঢ়ি আছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
মোৰ অটুট বিশ্বাস যে দেশৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ড, পশুপালন, শ্বেত বিপ্লৱত নতুন শক্তিয়ে কৃষকসকলৰ অৱস্থা সলনি কৰাত এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। এই বিশ্বাসৰ বহুতো কাৰণ আছে। প্ৰথমতে, ১০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পৰিমাণৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে পশুপালন অতিৰিক্ত উপাৰ্জনৰ এক বৃহৎ উৎস হ'ব পাৰে। দ্বিতীয়তে, ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিদেশত এক বৃহৎ বজাৰ আছে। য'ত আমাৰ আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তৃতীয়তে, পশুপালন হৈছে মহিলাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নতি, তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্যোগক প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উপায়। আৰু চতুৰ্থতে, আমাৰ পশুধন জৈৱ গেছ, জৈৱিক কৃষি, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বাবেও এক বৃহৎ আধাৰ। যিবোৰ জন্তুৱে গাখীৰ দিব নোৱাৰে, সেইবোৰ বোজা নহয়, কিন্তু সেইবোৰে প্ৰতিদিনে কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আমাৰ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনৰ চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক, গৰু পালকসকলক সকলো আন্তৰিকতাৰে, সকলো শক্তিৰে সমৰ্থন কৰি আছে। আজি ইয়াত স্থাপন কৰা বনস কাশী কমপ্লেক্সৰ আধাৰশিলাও চৰকাৰ আৰু সমবায়ৰ একেই অংশগ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰমাণ। সমবায় খণ্ডত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰা গোপালকাচৰ বানাস ডেইৰী আৰু পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষকসকলৰ মাজত আজি এক নতুন অংশীদাৰীত্ব আৰম্ভ হৈছে। যেতিয়া এই আধুনিক দুগ্ধ প্ৰকল্পটো সাজু হ'ব, ই কেৱল পিন্দ্ৰাৰ পৰাই নহয়, শিৱপুৰ, সেৱাপুৰী, ৰোহিনিয়া আৰু গাজীপুৰ, জৌনপুৰ, চান্দৌলি, মিৰ্জাপুৰ, বালিয়া, আজমগড়, মৌ আদি জিলাতো হাজাৰ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হ'ব। বানস কাশী কমপ্লেক্সৰ ফলত গাখীৰ সমিতি নিৰ্মাণ, ওচৰৰ বহুতো গাঁৱত সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব আৰু গাখীৰ নষ্ট হোৱাৰ চিন্তাৰ পৰা সকাহ পোৱা যাব। তদুপৰি, ই কৃষকসকলক ভাল প্ৰজাতিৰ জন্তুৰ বাবে সহায় কৰিব আৰু জন্তুৰ বাবে ভাল মানদণ্ডৰ খাদ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব। গাখীৰ, দৈ, বাটাৰমিল্ক, মাখন, পনীৰ, আইচক্ৰীম আৰু মিঠাই আদিও ইয়াত তৈয়াৰ কৰা হ'ব। অৰ্থাৎ, বাৰাণসীৰ দৈ, মিঠাই, লবংগ, সকলোৰে সোৱাদ অধিক হ'ব। অৱশ্যে, মালাইৰ ঋতুও আহি আছে। এক প্ৰকাৰে, বানস কাশী কমপ্লেক্সে বাৰাণসীৰ ৰস আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
সাধাৰণতে, গাখীৰৰ মানদণ্ডৰ সত্যতা সম্পৰ্কেও আমি যথেষ্ট বিভ্ৰান্ত হৈছো। সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ বাবে কি গাখীৰ কিনিলে সুৰক্ষিত সেইটো চিনাক্ত কৰা কঠিন। সত্যতাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে, গৰু পালক, গাখীৰ ইউনিয়নকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডটোৱেও যথেষ্ট অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। প্ৰত্যাহ্বানটো এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ বাবে সমাধান কৰা হৈছে। আজি ভাৰতীয় মানদণ্ড ব্যুৰোৱে দেশৰ বাবে এক একত্ৰিত প্ৰণালী মুকলি কৰিছে। প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ বাবে কামধেনু গৰুৰ সৈতে এটা একত্ৰিত ল’গ’ও মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। যদি এই প্ৰমাণ, ল’গ’ দেখা যায়, ই বিশুদ্ধতা চিনাক্ত কৰা সহজ কৰি তুলিব আৰু লগতে ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি, দেশৰ যথেষ্ট প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ জন্তুবোৰৰ পৰা ওলাই অহা আৱৰ্জনাবোৰ সঠিকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো। ৰামনগৰ গাখীৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ ওচৰত এটা জৈৱ গেছ শক্তি প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণ কৰাটো ইমান ডাঙৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফল। এইটো এনে ধৰণৰ এটা প্ৰকল্প য'ত দুগ্ধ প্ৰকল্পৰ সকলো শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা জৈৱ গেছ প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰাই পূৰণ কৰা হ'ব। অৰ্থাৎ কৃষকসকলে কেৱল গাখীৰৰ পৰাই নহয়, গোবৰ বিক্ৰীৰ পৰাও উপাৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰিব। সাধাৰণতে, জৈৱ গেছ প্ৰকল্পটোৱে কৃষকসকলে লাভ কৰা গোবৰৰ মূল্যতকৈ অধিক মূল্যত কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা গোবৰ ক্ৰয় কৰিব। প্ৰস্তুত কৰা কঠিন জৈৱিক সাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ তুলনাত বহুত কম মূল্যত উপলব্ধ হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত জৈৱিক কৃষি- প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বিকাশ হ'ব আৰু লগতে নিৰাশ্ৰয় জীৱ-জন্তুৰ সেৱাত উদগনি দিয়া হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া ভাৰতত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি, প্ৰাকৃতিক ধৰণে কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিত কোনো বাহ্যিক ভেজাল নাই। খেতিপথাৰৰ পৰা উপলব্ধ একেটা উপাদান, খেতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত জন্তুবোৰৰ পৰা, খেতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। সাৰ হওঁক, কীটনাশক হওঁক, সকলোবোৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক উপায়েৰে তৈয়াৰ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু সময়ৰ লগে লগে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ পৰিসৰ হ্ৰাস পাইছিল, যি ৰাসায়নিক কৃষিৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিল। পৃথিৱী মাতৃৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবে, আমাৰ মাটিৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে, ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ ভৱিষ্যত সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে, আমি এতিয়া আকৌ এবাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ফালে যাব লাগিব। সেইটো আজিৰ সময়ৰ দাবী। আৰু সেয়েহে, এতিয়া, চৰকাৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰচাৰ, কৃষকসকলক সজাগ কৰাৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ অভিযান চলাই আছে। আৰু আজি যেতিয়া আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰি আছো, মই দেশবাসীক, বিশেষকৈ মোৰ কৃষক ভাই-ভনীসকলক, বিশেষকৈ মোৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক, কৃষক দিৱসত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ, সামগ্ৰী বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিম। এইটো কৃষিৰ আটাইতকৈ সস্তীয়া পদ্ধতি, আটাইতকৈ সুৰক্ষিত উপায়, আৰু আজিৰ পৃথিৱীত, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ পৰা জন্ম হোৱা শস্যৰ মূল্যও যথেষ্ট বেছি। আমাৰ কৃষি খণ্ডক স্বাৱলম্বিত কৰাৰ দিশত ই এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
গাওঁবোৰক অবৈধ দখলৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাত মালিকীস্বত্ব আঁচনিৰ এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। মই সন্তুষ্ট যে যোগীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে সন্মুখৰ স্থান দখল কৰিছে। ইউপিৰ ৭৫ খন জিলাত ২৩ লাখতকৈও অধিক ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, আজি প্ৰায় ২১ লাখ পৰিয়ালক এই নথিপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। যেতিয়া আপোনাৰ ঘৰৰ আপোনাৰ হাতত থাকে, দৰিদ্ৰ, দলিত, বঞ্চিত, পিছপৰা সকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰৰ অবৈধ দখলৰ চিন্তাৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাব। পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত ইয়াত অবৈধ দখলৰ প্ৰৱণতা বৃদ্ধি হৈছিল। ই গাওঁসমূহৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক নিযুক্তি, স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে নতুন মাধ্যম প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
যেতিয়া মই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ, কাশীৰ বিকাশৰ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন শক্তি আৰু দ্বৈত বিকাশৰ কথা কও, কিছুমান লোকে বহু কষ্ট পায়। এইসকল লোক যিয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজনীতিক কেৱল জাতি, ধৰ্ম, ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰিজমৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল। এই লোকসকলে কেতিয়াও বিচৰা নাছিল যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিকাশ হওক, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পৰিচয় আধুনিক হওক। বিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয়, চিকিৎসালয়, ৰাস্তা, পানী, বিদ্যুত, দৰিদ্ৰ ঘৰ, গেছ সংযোগ, শৌচালয়, তেওঁলোকে সেইবোৰক একেবাৰে বিকাশ বুলি বিবেচনা নকৰে। সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ এই ভাষাও তেওঁলোকৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমত তেওঁলোকৰ অভিধানত নাই।
বন্ধুসকল,
দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দিন-ৰাতি এনেদৰে কাম কৰি যাব। মহাদেৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আৰু কাশীৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মৰমেৰে আপোনালোকে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়ি বজাই ৰাখিব বুলি বিশ্বাসেৰে সকলো উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মোৰ সৈতে কথা কওক ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়, ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়, ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়। অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at launch of multiple development initiatives in Varanasi
23 DEC 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev ! Glory to Trilochan Mahadev! Glory to Mata Sheetla Chowkia Devi! The energetic and popular Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, my cabinet colleague Dr. Mahendranath Pandey ji, Ministers in the UP government, Shri Anil Rajbhar ji, Neelkanth Tiwari ji, Ravindra Jaiswal ji, my Parliamentary colleagues Shri BP Saroj ji, Smt Seema Dwivedi ji, all the honourable members of the Vidhan Sabha and the Legislative Council, Shri Shankar Bhai Chowdhary, Chairperson of Banas Dairy, and my dear farmer brothers and sisters who have come here in large numbers!
Greetings to the people of Varanasi's Pindra! Greetings to all the brothers and sisters of the neighbouring district of Jaunpur! Today, entire Varanasi and its surroundings have once again become a witness to a massive programmes for the whole country as well as the villages of Uttar Pradesh, its farmers and livestock rearers. This day is also special because today is the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of the country, Chaudhary Charan Singh ji. I pay my respectful homage to him. The country is celebrating Farmers' Day in his memory.
Friends,
For some people, talking about cow and cow dung here is like committing a crime. It can be a crime for some people, but for us, cows are our mother and are worshiped. People who make fun of cows and buffaloes forget that the livelihood of 8 crore families of the country depends upon livestock. Due to the hard work of these families, today India produces milk worth approximately Rs. 8.5 lakh crore every year. And the money involved in milk production is much more than that of wheat and rice produced in India. Therefore, strengthening the dairy sector of India is one of the top priorities of our government today. In line with this, the foundation stone of Banas Kashi Sankul has been laid here today, Friends, this space is not enough for this mammoth crowd. So, watch out and be careful. Crores of rupees have been transferred to the accounts of lakhs of farmers associated with Banas Dairy. The foundation stone of a biogas based power plant has also been laid for the Ramnagar milk plant. There has been another significant development which will have a positive impact on the dairy sector of the entire country. Today, a unified system is launched and its logo have also been released across the country to certify the purity of milk. Apart from these efforts related to the dairy sector, today lakhs of people of UP have also been handed over the legal documents of their homes i.e. Gharauni. Projects worth more than 1500 crore rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid to make Varanasi more beautiful, accessible with more facilities. Congratulations to all of you for all these development projects! A special congratulations to the cattle rearers of UP and the entire country!
Friends,
There was a time when the herds of cattle in our villages were the hallmark of prosperity. And here, everyone called it 'Pashudhan' or 'cattle wealth'. There was a competition regarding the number of livestock in houses. Our scriptures had these lines-
गावो मे सर्वतः
चैव गवाम् मध्ये वसाम्यहम्।।
That is, the cows should be around me and I should live among the cows. This sector has always been a major source of employment here. But the support that this sector should have received a long time back was not provided by the previous governments. Now our government is changing this situation across the country. We have constituted Kamdhenu Aayog; a special fund of thousands of crores has also been created for the infrastructure of the dairy sector. We have also empowered lakhs of cattle farmers with the facility of Kisan Credit Card by running a huge campaign. Relentless work is going on so that the farmers get good quality fodder and seeds. A nationwide campaign has also been launched for the treatment of animals at home, for artificial insemination at home. We have also launched a nationwide vaccination mission for the control of Foot and Mouth Disease in animals. Our government is not only vaccinating children free of cost, not only providing corona vaccine free of cost, but also providing many free vaccines to save livestock.
Friends,
As a result of these efforts in the country, the milk production has increased by about 45 per cent as compared to 6-7 years ago. That is, it has increased about one and a half times. Today India produces about 22 per cent of the world's milk, which is almost 1/4th of the total production. I am glad that today UP is not only the largest milk producing state in the country, but also moving ahead in the expansion of dairy sector.
Brothers and sisters,
I firmly believe that the new energy in the dairy sector, animal husbandry, white revolution of the country can play a massive role in changing the condition of the farmers for the better. There are several reasons for this belief. Firstly, animal husbandry can become a huge source of additional income for the small farmers of the country, who are more than 10 crore in number. Secondly, India's dairy products have a huge overseas market in which we have a lot of possibilities to move forward. Thirdly, animal husbandry is a great way of economic empowerment of women, to increase their participation in entrepreneurship. And fourthly, our livestock forms the basis of biogas and organic farming. Animals that are not capable of producing milk any longer are not a burden, but they too can increase the income of farmers every day.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government of double engine is supporting the farmers and cattle rearers with complete sincerity and full force . Today, the laying of the foundation stone of Banas Kashi Sankul too is a proof of this partnership of the government and the cooperative. A new partnership has started today between Banas Dairy and the farmers as well as cattle rearers of Purvanchal, who play an important role in the cooperative sector. When this modern dairy plant will be ready, not only Pindra, thousands and lakhs of farmers of Shivpur, Sewapuri, Rohaniya, and districts like Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Chandauli, Mirzapur, Ballia, Azamgarh and Mau too will benefit from it. Due to Banas Kashi Sankul, milk committees will be formed in many nearby villages; collection centers will be set up and we won't have to worry about the spoilage of milk. Besides, farmers will receive assistance for good breed animals; and good quality food will also be made available for the animals. Apart from milk, curd, buttermilk, butter, paneer, ice cream and sweets will also be made here. That is, the lassi of Banaras, all the sweets made of chenna, and the taste of laung-lata will be enhanced even further. Well, now the season of Malaiyyo has also arrived. In a way, Banas Kashi Sankul will add to the sweetness of Banaras.
Brothers and sisters,
In general, we have also been very confused about the authenticity of the quality of milk. If you buy milk, it is difficult for an ordinary person to identify whether the milk is safe to consume or not. Due to different certifications, the entire dairy sector including cattle ranchers and milk unions had to face a lot of challenges. Now this challenge has been resolved for the dairy sector across the country. Today the Bureau of Indian Standards has released a unified system for the country. A logo featuring Kamdhenu cow has also been launched for certification. If this proof, this logo is visible, then the identification of purity will be easy and the credibility of India's milk products will also be enhanced.
Friends,
It's high time that the country made the right use of the waste generated from the animals associated with the dairy sector. One such major effort is the construction of a biogas power plant near the milk plant of Ramnagar. This is a first of its kind project in which all the energy requirements of the dairy plant will be met from the biogas plant itself. That is, farmers will be able to earn not only from milk but also from the sale of cow dung. This biogas plant will buy cow dung from farmers at a price higher than what farmers usually get. The bio slurry produced here will be used for the production of bio slurry based organic fertilizers. The solid organic manure that will be made will be available to the farmers at a much lower cost than chemical fertilizers. This will also lead to the development of organic farming - natural farming and will also encourage the service of destitute animals.
Friends,
There was a time when organic farming and natural processes were used in India. Under Organic farming, there is no adulteration and no chemicals are used in farming. All farm residues, products and the products from animals involved in farming, were used for this type of agriculture. Be it fertilizers or pesticides, everything was made naturally and used. But with the passage of time, the scope of natural farming shrunk, it was dominated by chemical farming. For the rejuvenation of mother earth, to protect our soil, to secure the future of the coming generations, now we have to once again turn to organic farming. This is the need of the hour today. And so, the government is also running a huge campaign to make farmers aware and to promote natural farming. And today when we are celebrating 75 years of Independence 'Amrit Mahotsav', I would urge the countrymen, my farmer brothers and sisters, especially my small farmers, on Farmers' Day, that you should move forward towards natural farming and organic farming. The cost is less and the produce is higher. It is the cheapest method of farming, the safest method, and today around the world, the value of crops produced by organic farming is also very high. This is also a big step towards making our agriculture sector self-reliant. I will also tell the startup sector of the country, to the youth that there are many new possibilities for you in the field of organic farming. Our youth should take full advantage of this opportunity. Just before coming on stage here, I got a chance to meet several youngsters here. I was extremely delighted to hear about the many courageous things they have accomplished by being a part of the government schemes, how big a change has come into their lives! My faith in the schemes has become even stronger.
Brothers and sisters,
Swamitva Yojana also has a major role to play in making villages & farmers self-reliant, freeing them from illegal occupation. I am happy that under the leadership of Yogi ji, UP is also leading in this aspect. More than 23 lakh gharauni have been prepared in all 75 districts of UP. Of these, about 21 lakh families have been given these documents today. When they will have these legal documents of the house in their hands, then the poor, downtrodden and the backward sections of the society will be free from the worry of illegal occupation of their houses. The trend of illegal occupation that flourished here during the regime of the previous governments will also be curbed. By getting a home, it will also be easier now to get loans from banks if needed. This will provide new means for employment, self-employment to the youth of the villages.
Brothers and sisters,
When it comes to development, Kashi is becoming a model in itself. How our cities can adopt a new body while maintaining the ancient identity is visible in Kashi. The projects which have been inaugurated and the foundation stone laid today will give further impetus to the 'Bhavya Kashi, Divya Kashi' campaign. The redevelopment work in 6 wards of the city, including Kal Bhairav ​​ji and installation of CCTV cameras at more than 700 places, have given further impetus to Kashi's move towards smart and secure facilities. The work of developing the birthplace of great saint Pujya Shri Ravidas ji is also going on at a rapid pace. With the construction of the Langar Hall, devotees coming from all over the country will get a lot of comfort and convenience.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the intersections of Varanasi are getting beautiful, the roads are getting widened, new parking spaces are being constructed, due to which the traffic jam situation in the city has improved a lot. You are very well aware of the pressure on the highway stretch from Varanasi Cantt to Prayagraj via Lahartara. Now with the 6 lanes, all the passengers travelling and commercial vehicles from Delhi, Agra, Kanpur, Prayagraj will benefit a lot! Moreover, commuting to other areas of the city will also become easier. This road will be developed as the entrance gate of the district. Due to the widening of Varanasi-Bhadohi-Gopiganj road, vehicles originating from the city will be able to go from outside via Ring Road Phase-2. This will get rid of heavy traffic jams.
Brothers and sisters,
Continuous efforts are underway to strengthen Kashi's identity as a health, education and research hub. Today an AYUSH hospital has been inaugurated and the work of establishing a new Homeopathic Medical College has started. With such facilities, Kashi is also going to emerge as an important center of the Indian system of medicine. With the formation of Regional Reference Standard Laboratory, water testing, tests related to clothes and carpets will be done here. This will directly benefit the weavers and the many industries in and around Varanasi. At the same time, with the new speed breeding facility set up at the International Rice Research Center, it will take far less time to develop a new variety of paddy than before.
Brothers and sisters,
When I talk of double power and double development with double engine in the development of Kashi and Uttar Pradesh, some people get very upset. These are the people who have witnessed the politics of Uttar Pradesh only through the prism of caste, creed and religion. These people never wanted UP to develop or imagined UP with a modern identity. Schools, colleges, hospitals, roads, water, electricity, houses of the poor, gas connections, toilets : they do not consider these as development. This language of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas' is not there in their dictionary or syllabus. You all know what is there in their syllabus, dictionary, language, and thoughts. They have in their syllabus - mafiaism, nepotism. They have - illegal occupation of houses and lands. The difference between what the people of UP got during the earlier governments and what the people of UP are getting from our government today is clear. We are not only encouraging and enhancing the heritage in UP, but also developing UP. But these people who think only about their selfish desires are not liking the development of UP. The situation is such that these people have started objecting to the development of Purvanchal, Baba's work and Vishwanath Dham's work. I have been told that last Sunday, more than 1.5 lakh devotees had reached Kashi Vishwanath Dham for darshan. The displeasure of these people who had pushed UP decades back will only increase. The people of UP are standing firmly with the double engine government and blessing us; and as the blessings increase, the anger of those people too will start rising.
Friends,
The government of double engine will continue to work hard day in and day out for the development of UP. With the blessings of Mahadev and the affection of the people of Kashi, we will continue to create new records of development. With this belief, I congratulate you all for all the development projects. Say aloud with me: Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.