وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی میں بہت سے ترقیاتی اقدامات کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
23 DEC 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 دسمبر/ ہر ہر مہا دیو ! ترلوچن مہادیو کی جے ! ماتا شیتلا چوکیا دیوی کی جے ! اتر پردیش کے پرجوش اور مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے جی، یوپی حکومت میں وزیر جناب انل راج بھر جی، نیل کنٹھ تیواری جی، رویندر جیسوال جی ، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب بی پی سروج جی، محترمہ سیما دیویدی جی، ریاستی اسمبلی اور قانون ساز کونسل کے تمام معزز ساتھی، بناس ڈیری کے چیئرپرسن شری شنکر بھائی چودھری اور بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہوئے میرے پیارے کسان بھائیو اور بہنو !
وارانسی کے اس پنڈرا شیتر کے لوگن کے پرنام کرت ہئیلا ! پڈوس کے جلع جونپور کے سب بندھو ایو بھگنی لوگن کے بھی پرنام ! آج وارانسی اور آس پاس کا یہ پورا علاقہ ایک بار پھر پورے ملک، پورے اتر پردیش کے دیہاتوں، کسانوں اور مویشی پالنے والوں کے لئے بہت بڑے پروگرام گواہ بنا ہے۔ آج کا دن تاریخ میں بھی خاص ہے اور اس لئے بھی خاص ہے کہ آج ملک کے سابق وزیر اعظم چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ میں اُن کو بصد احترامِ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی یاد میں ملک یومِ کسان منا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
ہمارے یہاں گائے کی بات کرنا ، گوبردھن کی بات کرنا ، کچھ لوگوں نے ایسے حالات پید اکر دیئے ہیں ، جیسے کوئی گناہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ گناہ بنا دیا ہے ۔ گائے کچھ لوگوں کے لئے گناہ ہو سکتی ہے ، ہمارے لئے گائے ماتا ہے ، پوجنے کے قابل ہے ۔ گائے بھینس کا مزاق اڑانے والے لوگ یہ بھول جاتے ہیں کہ ملک کے 8 کروڑ خاندانوں کی روزی ایسے ہی مویشی دھن سے چلتی ہے ۔ انہی خاندانوں کے محنت سے آج بھارت ہر سال تقریباً ساڑھے 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا دودھ پیدا کرتا ہے اور یہ رقم ، جتنا بھارت میں گیہوں اور چاول کی پیداوار ہوتی ہے ، اس کی قیمت سے بھی کہیں زیادہ دودھ کی پیداوار کی قیمت ہے ۔ اس لئے بھارت کے ڈیری سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانا آج ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسی کڑی میں آج یہاں بناس کاشی سنکول کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ساتھیو ، اب میدان چھوٹا پڑ گیا ہے، جگہ نہیں ہے، آپ اپنے آپ کو وہیں سنبھال لیجئے ۔ بناس ڈیری سے وابستہ لاکھوں کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں کروڑوں روپے منتقل ہو چکے ہیں، رام نگر کے دودھ پلانٹ کو چلانے کے لئے بایو گیس پر مبنی پاور پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ایک اور اہم بات ہوئی ہے ، جس کے پورے ملک کے ڈیری سیکٹر پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ آج ملک بھر میں دودھ کے ملاوٹ سے پاک ہونے کے ثبوت کے لئے مربوط نظام اور لوگو بھی جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیری سیکٹر سے جڑی ان کوششوں کے علاوہ آج یوپی کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو ان کے گھروں کے قانونی دستاویزات یعنی گھرونی بھی سونپی گئی ہے ۔ وارانسی کو مزید خوبصورت، قابل رسائی اور آسان بنانے کے لئے 1500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان تمام ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لئے آپ سب کو مبارکباد، یوپی اور پورے ملک کے گوپالکوں کو خصوصی مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا ، جب ہمارے گاؤں کے آنگنوں میں مویشیوں کے ریوڑ خوشحالی کی پہچان تھے اور ہمارے یہاں تو کہا بھی جاتا تھا ، ہر کوئی اِسے پشو دھن کہتا ہے ۔ کس کے دروازے پر کتنے کھونٹے ہیں ، اس کو لے کر مقابلہ رہتا تھا ۔ ہمارے شاستروں میں بھی کامنا کی گئی ہے -
گاؤوں میں سروتا
چیو گوام مدھیے وَسامیہم !!
یعنی گائے میرے چاروں طرف رہے اور میں گایوں کے درمیان رہوں۔ یہ شعبہ ہمیشہ یہاں روزگار کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ رہا ہے لیکن بہت عرصے تک اس سیکٹر کو ، جو حمایت ملنی چاہیے تھی ، وہ پہلے کی سرکاروں میں نہیں ملی ۔ اب ہماری حکومت ملک بھر میں اس صورتحال کو بدل رہی ہے۔ ہم نے کامدھینو آیوگ کی تشکیل کی ہے، ڈیری سیکٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے کا خصوصی فنڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ایک بہت بڑی مہم چلا کر لاکھوں مویشی پالنے والوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت سے بھی جوڑا ہے۔ کسانوں کو اچھے معیار کے چارے کے بیج حاصل کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام جاری ہے۔ جانوروں کے علاج، گھر پر مصنوعی حمل کے لئے ملک گیر مہم بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ہم نے جانوروں میں کھُر اور منہ کی بیماری کے کنٹرول کے لئے ملک گیر ویکسی نیشن مشن بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نہ صرف بچوں کو مفت ویکسین دے رہی ہے، نہ صرف کورونا ویکسین مفت فراہم کر رہی ہے بلکہ مویشیوں کو بچانے کے لئے بہت سی مفت ویکسین بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک میں ان کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ملک میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 6-7 سال پہلے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 45 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یعنی تقریباً ڈیڑھ گنا ہوا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کا تقریباً 22 فیصد دودھ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ تقریباً ایک چوتھائی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج یوپی نہ صرف ملک کی سب سے بڑی دودھ پیدا کرنے والی ریاست ہے بلکہ وہ ڈیری سیکٹر کی توسیع میں بھی بہت آگے ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ ڈیری سیکٹر میں نئی ​​توانائی، مویشی پالنا، ملک کا سفید انقلاب کسانوں کی حالت بدلنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس یقین کی بہت سی وجوہات ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے، ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں، جن کی تعداد 10 کروڑ سے بھی زیادہ ہے، کے لئے مویشی پالنا اضافی آمدنی کا ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ دوسرا، ہندوستان کی ڈیری مصنوعات کی بیرون ملک ایک بڑی مارکیٹ ہے، جس میں ہمارے پاس آگے بڑھنے کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ تیسرا، مویشی پروری خواتین کی معاشی ترقی کے لئے، ان کی کاروباری صلاحیت کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ ہے اور چوتھا یہ کہ ہمارے مویشی، یہ بایو گیس، آرگینک فارمنگ، قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لئے بھی ایک بڑی بنیاد ہے۔ جو مویشی اب دودھ دینے کے قابل نہیں ہیں ، وہ بوجھ نہیں ہوتے ، لیکن وہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں روز بروز اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ڈبل انجن والی ہماری حکومت پورے خلوص کے ساتھ پوری قوت کے ساتھ کسانوں، مویشی پالنے والوں کا ساتھ رے درہی ہے ۔ بناس کاشی سنکول کا آج یہاں ، جو سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے ، وہ بھی حکومت اور کوآپریٹیو کی اس شراکت داری کا ثبوت ہے۔ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والی بناس ڈیری اور پوروانچل کے کسانوں گوپالکوں کے درمیان آج سے ایک نئی شراکت داری شروع ہوئی ہے۔ جب یہ جدید ڈیری پلانٹ تیار ہوگا تو نہ صرف پنڈرا بلکہ شیو پور، سیواپوری، روہنیا، اور غازی پور، جونپور، چندولی، مرزا پور، بلیا، اعظم گڑھ، ماؤ جیسے اضلاع کے ہزاروں اور لاکھوں کسان اس سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ بناس کاشی سنکول کی وجہ سے آس پاس کے کئی گاؤں میں دودھ کی کمیٹیاں بنیں گی، جمع کرنے کے مراکز قائم ہوں گے اور دودھ کے خراب ہونے کی فکر سے آزادی ملے گی۔ یہی نہیں، کسانوں کو اچھی نسل کے جانوروں کے لئے مدد ملے گی اور جانوروں کے لئے اچھے معیار کی خوراک بھی دستیاب ہو گی۔ یہاں دودھ کے علاوہ دہی، چھاچھ، مکھن، پنیر، آئس کریم اور مٹھائیاں بھی بنائی جائیں گی یعنی بنارس کی لسی، چھینے کی ایک سے بڑھ ایک مٹھائی یا پھر لونگ لتا ، ان سب کا ذائقہ اب اور بڑھ جائے گا ۔ ویسے اب تو ملائیو کا سیزن بھی آ گیا ہے۔ ایک طرح سے بناس کاشی سنکول بنارس کے رس میں اور اضافہ کرے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
عام طور پر، ہم دودھ کے معیار کی صداقت کے بارے میں بھی بہت الجھن کا شکار رہے ہیں۔ اگر آپ دودھ خریدتے ہیں، جو محفوظ ہے، تو عام آدمی کے لئے اس کی شناخت کرنا مشکل ہے۔ سرٹیفیکیشن کے مختلف انتظامات کی وجہ سے، پورے ڈیری سیکٹر بشمول مویشی پالنے والے، دودھ کی یونینوں کو بھی بہت سی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اب یہ چیلنج ملک بھر میں ڈیری سیکٹر کے لئے حل ہو گیا ہے۔ آج بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے ملک کے لئے ایک متحد نظام جاری کیا ہے۔ سرٹیفیکیشن کے لئے کامدھینو گائے پر مشتمل ایک مربوط لوگو بھی لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ اگر یہ ثبوت، یہ لوگو نظر آ جائے تو خاص ہونے کی شناخت آسان ہو جائے گی اور ہندوستان کی دودھ کی مصنوعات کی ساکھ بھی بڑھے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک کی اشد ضرورت ہے کہ ڈیری سیکٹر سے وابستہ جانوروں سے پیدا ہونے والے فضلے کا بھی صحیح استعمال کیا جائے۔ ایسی ہی ایک بڑی کوشش رام نگر کے دودھ پلانٹ کے قریب بایو گیس پاور پلانٹ کی تعمیر ہے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا منصوبہ ہے ، جس میں ڈیری پلانٹ کی تمام توانائی کی ضروریات بایو گیس پلانٹ سے ہی پوری کی جائیں گی۔ یعنی کسان نہ صرف دودھ بلکہ گائے کے گوبر کی فروخت سے بھی کما سکیں گے۔ یہ بایو گیس پلانٹ کسانوں سے گائے کا گوبر زیادہ قیمت پر خریدے گا جتنا کسانوں کو عام طور پر ملتا ہے۔ یہاں تیار کی جانے والی بایو سلری کو بائیو سلری پر مبنی نامیاتی کھادوں کی تیاری کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ جو ٹھوس نامیاتی کھاد بنائی جائے گی وہ کسانوں کو کیمیائی کھادوں کے مقابلے بہت کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہوگی۔ اس سے آرگینک فارمنگ یعنی قدرتی کھیتی کی ترقی بھی ہوگی اور بے سہارا جانوروں کی خدمت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا ، جب ہندوستان میں نیچورل فارمنگ ، قدرتی کھیتی اور قدرتی طریقے سے کھیتی کی جاتی تھی۔ قدرتی کھیتی یعنی کھیتی میں کوئی بیرونی ملاوٹ نہیں ہے۔ جو کھیت سے مل رہا ہے ، کھیتی سے جڑے جانوروں سے مل رہا ہے، وہی اشیاء کھیتی کو بڑھانے کے لئے استعمال میں آتے تھے ۔ کھاد ہو، کیڑے مار دوائیں، ہر چیز قدرتی طریقے سے بنتے تھے اور استعمال ہوتے تھے لیکن وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی کاشتکاری کا دائرہ کم ہوتا گیا، کیمیکل فارمنگ اس پر حاوی ہو گئی۔ دھرتی ماں کی بحالی کے لئے، اپنی مٹی کی حفاظت کے لئے، آنے والی نسلوں کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لئے، اب ہمیں ایک بار پھر قدرتی کاشتکاری کی طرف مڑنا ہی ہوگا۔ یہ آج وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے اور اس طرح، اب حکومت قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کسانوں کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے ایک بہت بڑی مہم بھی چلا رہی ہے اور آج جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں تو میں یوم کسان کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں، خاص کر اپنے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں، خاص طور پر اپنے چھوٹے کسانوں سے درخواست کروں گا کہ آپ قدرتی کھیتی کی طرف بڑھیں۔ قدرتی کھیتی میں خرچ بھی کم ہے، فصل بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ یہ کاشتکاری کا سب سے سستا طریقہ ہے، محفوظ ترین طریقہ ہے اور آج کی دنیا میں قدرتی کاشتکاری سے پیدا ہونے والی فصلوں کی قیمت بھی بہت زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ہمارے زرعی شعبے کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی طرف بھی ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ میں ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر کو بھی ۔ نوجوانوں کو بھی بتاؤں گا کہ قدرتی زراعت میں آپ کے لئے بہت سے نئے امکانات ہیں۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو س سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیئے ۔ ابھی یہاں سٹیج پر آنے سے پہلے مجھے یہاں بہت سے نوجوانوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ سرکاری یوجناؤں سے جڑنے سے ، کتنے بڑے حوصلے سے بھرے کام انہوں نے کئے ہہیں ، کتنی بڑی تبدیلی ان کی زندگی میں آئی ہے ، میں اُسے سن کر مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی ۔ منصوبوں پر میرا یقین اور بھی مضبوط ہو گیا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
دیہاتوں، کسانوں کو خود کفیل بنانے، انہیں غیر قانونی قبضوں سے آزاد کرانے میں اونر شپ اسکیم کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ یوگی جی کی قیادت میں یوپی بھی اس میں آگے ہے۔ یوپی کے تمام 75 اضلاع میں 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرونی تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 21 لاکھ خاندانوں کو آج یہ دستاویزات دیے گئے ہیں۔ اپنے گھر کی گھرونی ، جب ہاتھ میں ہو گی تو غریب ، دلت ، محروم ، پچھڑے طبقے کے افراد اپنے گھر پر ناجائز قبضے کی فکر سے آزادی ملے گی۔ سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کے دور میں یہاں پر پروان چڑھنے والے ناجائز قبضوں کے رجحان کو بھی روکا جائے گا۔ گھرونی ملنے سے اب ضرورت پڑنے پر بینکوں سے قرض لینا بھی آسان ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے دیہات کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار، خود روزگار کے نئے ذرائع فراہم ہوں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ترقی کی جب بات آتی ہے تو کاشی اپنے آپ میں ایک ماڈل بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے شہر قدیم شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کس طرح ایک نئی شکل اپنا سکتے ہیں کاشی میں نظر آتا ہے۔ جن پروجیکٹوں کا آج افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، ان سے عظیم الشان کاشی، دیویا کاشی مہم کو مزید رفتار ملے گی۔ کال بھیرو جی سمیت شہر کے چھ وارڈوں میں ، جو جدید کاری کا کام ہے ، 700 سے زیادہ مقامات پر ، جو سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے لگائے گئے ہیں ، اس سے اسمارٹ اور محفوظ سہولیات کی طرف بڑھتی کاشی کو اور تقویت ملی ہے ۔ مہان سنت پوجیے شری روی داس جی کی جنم استھان کو فروغ دینے کا کام بھی تیزی سے چل رہا ہے ۔ لنگر ہال بننے سے یہاں ملک بھر سے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کو بہت سہولت ہو گی ۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج وارانسی کے ، جو چوراہے خوبصورت ہو رہے ہیں، سڑکیں چوڑی ہو رہی ہیں، پارکنگ کی نئی جگہیں بن رہی ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے شہر میں ٹریفک جام کی صورتحال میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ وارانسی کینٹ سے لہتارہ ہوتے ہوئے پریاگ راج کی طرف ، جو ہائی وے جاتا ہے ، اس پر کتنا دباؤ رہتا ہے ، یہ آپ سے اچھا اور کون جانتا ہے ۔ اب یہ 6 لین کا ہو جائے گا تو دلّی، آگرہ، کانپور، پریاگ راج سے آنے والے تمام مسافروں اور سامان کی نقل و حمل سبھی کے لئے سہولت ہو گی ۔ یہی نہیں شہر کے دیگر علاقوں کے لئے بھی اب آنا جانا اور آسان ہو جائے گا۔ یہ سڑک ضلع کے داخلی دروازے کے طور پر تعمیر ہو گی ۔ وارانسی-بھدوہی-گوپی گنج سڑک کے چوڑے ہونے کی وجہ سے شہر سے نکلنے والی گاڑیاں رنگ روڈ فیز-2 کے راستے باہر سے جا سکیں گی۔ اس سے بھاری ٹریفک جام سے نجات ملے گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
صحت، تعلیم اور تحقیق کے مرکز کے طور پر کاشی کی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ آج ایک آیوش اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور ایک نئے ہومیو پیتھک میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کا کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی سہولیات کے ساتھ کاشی ہندوستانی نظام طب کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر بھی ابھرنے والا ہے۔ ریجنل انسٹرکشن اسٹینڈرڈ لیبارٹری کے قیام سے یہاں پانی کی جانچ، کپڑوں اور قالین سے متعلق ٹیسٹ کئے جائیں گے۔ اس سے وارانسی اور اس کے آس پاس کے بنکروں اور بہت سی صنعتوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ساتھ ہی، بین الاقوامی چاول ریسرچ سینٹر میں قائم کی گئی نئی تیز رفتار افزائش کی سہولت کے ساتھ، دھان کی نئی قسم تیار کرنے میں پہلے کی نسبت بہت کم وقت لگے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب میں کاشی، اتر پردیش کی ترقی میں ڈبل پاور اور ڈبل انجن کی ڈبل ڈیولپمنٹ کی بات کرتا ہوں تو کچھ لوگ بہت پریشان ہو جاتے ہیں۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے اتر پردیش کی سیاست کو صرف اور صرف ذات پات، عقیدہ، مذہب اور مذہب کے چشمے سے دیکھا۔ یہ لوگ کبھی نہیں چاہتے تھے کہ یوپی ترقی کرے، یوپی ایک جدید شناخت بنے۔ اسکول، کالج، اسپتال، سڑکیں، پانی، بجلی، غریبوں کے گھر، گیس کنکشن، بیت الخلاء، ان کو ترقی نہیں مانتے۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کی یہ زبان ان کے نصاب ، ان کی ڈکشنری میں یہ باتیں ہیں ہی نہیں ۔ ان کے سلیبس میں کیا ہے ، ان کی ڈکشنری میں کیا ہے ، ان کی بول چال میں کیا ہے ، ان کی سوچ میں کیا ہے ، آپ سب جانتے ہیں ۔ ان کے نصاب میں ہے – مافیا واد ، پریوار واد ۔ ان کے سلیبس میں ہے ، گھروں اور زمینوں پر ناجائز قبضہ ۔ پہلے کی حکومتوں کے دوران یوپی کے لوگوں کو کیا ملا اور آج ہماری حکومت سے یوپی کے لوگوں کو کیا مل رہا ہے اس میں فرق صاف ہے۔ ہم یوپی میں وراثت کو بھی بڑھا رہے ہیں، ہم یوپی کو بھی ترقی دے رہے ہیں۔ لیکن یہ لوگ جو صرف اپنے مفاد کے لئے سوچتے ہیں یوپی کی ترقی کو پسند نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔ حالات ایسے ہیں کہ ان لوگوں نے پوروانچل کی ترقی، بابا کے کام اور وشوناتھ دھام کے کام پر اعتراض کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ گزشتہ اتوار کو ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند درشن کے لئے کاشی وشوناتھ دھام پہنچے تھے۔ یوپی کو دہائیوں پیچھے دھکیلنے والے ان لوگوں کی ناراضگی ابھی اور بڑھے گی۔ جس طرح یوپی کے لوگ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہیں، ہمیں آشیر واد درے ہیں اور جیسے جیسے آشیر واد بڑھتا جاتا ہے ، ان کا غصہ ساتویں آسمان پر پہنچے گا ۔
ساتھیوں،
ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یوپی کی ترقی کے لئے دن رات ایسے ہی محنت کرتی رہے گی۔ مہادیو کے آشیرواد اور کاشی واسیوں کی محبت سے ترقی کے نئے ریکارڈ بناتے رہیں گے ۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ سبھی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ میرے ساتھ بولیے ۔ بھارت ماتا کی جئے، بھارت ماتا کی جئے، بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at launch of multiple development initiatives in Varanasi
23 DEC 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev ! Glory to Trilochan Mahadev! Glory to Mata Sheetla Chowkia Devi! The energetic and popular Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, my cabinet colleague Dr. Mahendranath Pandey ji, Ministers in the UP government, Shri Anil Rajbhar ji, Neelkanth Tiwari ji, Ravindra Jaiswal ji, my Parliamentary colleagues Shri BP Saroj ji, Smt Seema Dwivedi ji, all the honourable members of the Vidhan Sabha and the Legislative Council, Shri Shankar Bhai Chowdhary, Chairperson of Banas Dairy, and my dear farmer brothers and sisters who have come here in large numbers!
Greetings to the people of Varanasi's Pindra! Greetings to all the brothers and sisters of the neighbouring district of Jaunpur! Today, entire Varanasi and its surroundings have once again become a witness to a massive programmes for the whole country as well as the villages of Uttar Pradesh, its farmers and livestock rearers. This day is also special because today is the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of the country, Chaudhary Charan Singh ji. I pay my respectful homage to him. The country is celebrating Farmers' Day in his memory.
Friends,
For some people, talking about cow and cow dung here is like committing a crime. It can be a crime for some people, but for us, cows are our mother and are worshiped. People who make fun of cows and buffaloes forget that the livelihood of 8 crore families of the country depends upon livestock. Due to the hard work of these families, today India produces milk worth approximately Rs. 8.5 lakh crore every year. And the money involved in milk production is much more than that of wheat and rice produced in India. Therefore, strengthening the dairy sector of India is one of the top priorities of our government today. In line with this, the foundation stone of Banas Kashi Sankul has been laid here today, Friends, this space is not enough for this mammoth crowd. So, watch out and be careful. Crores of rupees have been transferred to the accounts of lakhs of farmers associated with Banas Dairy. The foundation stone of a biogas based power plant has also been laid for the Ramnagar milk plant. There has been another significant development which will have a positive impact on the dairy sector of the entire country. Today, a unified system is launched and its logo have also been released across the country to certify the purity of milk. Apart from these efforts related to the dairy sector, today lakhs of people of UP have also been handed over the legal documents of their homes i.e. Gharauni. Projects worth more than 1500 crore rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid to make Varanasi more beautiful, accessible with more facilities. Congratulations to all of you for all these development projects! A special congratulations to the cattle rearers of UP and the entire country!
Friends,
There was a time when the herds of cattle in our villages were the hallmark of prosperity. And here, everyone called it 'Pashudhan' or 'cattle wealth'. There was a competition regarding the number of livestock in houses. Our scriptures had these lines-
गावो मे सर्वतः
चैव गवाम् मध्ये वसाम्यहम्।।
That is, the cows should be around me and I should live among the cows. This sector has always been a major source of employment here. But the support that this sector should have received a long time back was not provided by the previous governments. Now our government is changing this situation across the country. We have constituted Kamdhenu Aayog; a special fund of thousands of crores has also been created for the infrastructure of the dairy sector. We have also empowered lakhs of cattle farmers with the facility of Kisan Credit Card by running a huge campaign. Relentless work is going on so that the farmers get good quality fodder and seeds. A nationwide campaign has also been launched for the treatment of animals at home, for artificial insemination at home. We have also launched a nationwide vaccination mission for the control of Foot and Mouth Disease in animals. Our government is not only vaccinating children free of cost, not only providing corona vaccine free of cost, but also providing many free vaccines to save livestock.
Friends,
As a result of these efforts in the country, the milk production has increased by about 45 per cent as compared to 6-7 years ago. That is, it has increased about one and a half times. Today India produces about 22 per cent of the world's milk, which is almost 1/4th of the total production. I am glad that today UP is not only the largest milk producing state in the country, but also moving ahead in the expansion of dairy sector.
Brothers and sisters,
I firmly believe that the new energy in the dairy sector, animal husbandry, white revolution of the country can play a massive role in changing the condition of the farmers for the better. There are several reasons for this belief. Firstly, animal husbandry can become a huge source of additional income for the small farmers of the country, who are more than 10 crore in number. Secondly, India's dairy products have a huge overseas market in which we have a lot of possibilities to move forward. Thirdly, animal husbandry is a great way of economic empowerment of women, to increase their participation in entrepreneurship. And fourthly, our livestock forms the basis of biogas and organic farming. Animals that are not capable of producing milk any longer are not a burden, but they too can increase the income of farmers every day.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government of double engine is supporting the farmers and cattle rearers with complete sincerity and full force . Today, the laying of the foundation stone of Banas Kashi Sankul too is a proof of this partnership of the government and the cooperative. A new partnership has started today between Banas Dairy and the farmers as well as cattle rearers of Purvanchal, who play an important role in the cooperative sector. When this modern dairy plant will be ready, not only Pindra, thousands and lakhs of farmers of Shivpur, Sewapuri, Rohaniya, and districts like Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Chandauli, Mirzapur, Ballia, Azamgarh and Mau too will benefit from it. Due to Banas Kashi Sankul, milk committees will be formed in many nearby villages; collection centers will be set up and we won't have to worry about the spoilage of milk. Besides, farmers will receive assistance for good breed animals; and good quality food will also be made available for the animals. Apart from milk, curd, buttermilk, butter, paneer, ice cream and sweets will also be made here. That is, the lassi of Banaras, all the sweets made of chenna, and the taste of laung-lata will be enhanced even further. Well, now the season of Malaiyyo has also arrived. In a way, Banas Kashi Sankul will add to the sweetness of Banaras.
Brothers and sisters,
In general, we have also been very confused about the authenticity of the quality of milk. If you buy milk, it is difficult for an ordinary person to identify whether the milk is safe to consume or not. Due to different certifications, the entire dairy sector including cattle ranchers and milk unions had to face a lot of challenges. Now this challenge has been resolved for the dairy sector across the country. Today the Bureau of Indian Standards has released a unified system for the country. A logo featuring Kamdhenu cow has also been launched for certification. If this proof, this logo is visible, then the identification of purity will be easy and the credibility of India's milk products will also be enhanced.
Friends,
It's high time that the country made the right use of the waste generated from the animals associated with the dairy sector. One such major effort is the construction of a biogas power plant near the milk plant of Ramnagar. This is a first of its kind project in which all the energy requirements of the dairy plant will be met from the biogas plant itself. That is, farmers will be able to earn not only from milk but also from the sale of cow dung. This biogas plant will buy cow dung from farmers at a price higher than what farmers usually get. The bio slurry produced here will be used for the production of bio slurry based organic fertilizers. The solid organic manure that will be made will be available to the farmers at a much lower cost than chemical fertilizers. This will also lead to the development of organic farming - natural farming and will also encourage the service of destitute animals.
Friends,
There was a time when organic farming and natural processes were used in India. Under Organic farming, there is no adulteration and no chemicals are used in farming. All farm residues, products and the products from animals involved in farming, were used for this type of agriculture. Be it fertilizers or pesticides, everything was made naturally and used. But with the passage of time, the scope of natural farming shrunk, it was dominated by chemical farming. For the rejuvenation of mother earth, to protect our soil, to secure the future of the coming generations, now we have to once again turn to organic farming. This is the need of the hour today. And so, the government is also running a huge campaign to make farmers aware and to promote natural farming. And today when we are celebrating 75 years of Independence 'Amrit Mahotsav', I would urge the countrymen, my farmer brothers and sisters, especially my small farmers, on Farmers' Day, that you should move forward towards natural farming and organic farming. The cost is less and the produce is higher. It is the cheapest method of farming, the safest method, and today around the world, the value of crops produced by organic farming is also very high. This is also a big step towards making our agriculture sector self-reliant. I will also tell the startup sector of the country, to the youth that there are many new possibilities for you in the field of organic farming. Our youth should take full advantage of this opportunity. Just before coming on stage here, I got a chance to meet several youngsters here. I was extremely delighted to hear about the many courageous things they have accomplished by being a part of the government schemes, how big a change has come into their lives! My faith in the schemes has become even stronger.
Brothers and sisters,
Swamitva Yojana also has a major role to play in making villages & farmers self-reliant, freeing them from illegal occupation. I am happy that under the leadership of Yogi ji, UP is also leading in this aspect. More than 23 lakh gharauni have been prepared in all 75 districts of UP. Of these, about 21 lakh families have been given these documents today. When they will have these legal documents of the house in their hands, then the poor, downtrodden and the backward sections of the society will be free from the worry of illegal occupation of their houses. The trend of illegal occupation that flourished here during the regime of the previous governments will also be curbed. By getting a home, it will also be easier now to get loans from banks if needed. This will provide new means for employment, self-employment to the youth of the villages.
Brothers and sisters,
When it comes to development, Kashi is becoming a model in itself. How our cities can adopt a new body while maintaining the ancient identity is visible in Kashi. The projects which have been inaugurated and the foundation stone laid today will give further impetus to the 'Bhavya Kashi, Divya Kashi' campaign. The redevelopment work in 6 wards of the city, including Kal Bhairav ​​ji and installation of CCTV cameras at more than 700 places, have given further impetus to Kashi's move towards smart and secure facilities. The work of developing the birthplace of great saint Pujya Shri Ravidas ji is also going on at a rapid pace. With the construction of the Langar Hall, devotees coming from all over the country will get a lot of comfort and convenience.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the intersections of Varanasi are getting beautiful, the roads are getting widened, new parking spaces are being constructed, due to which the traffic jam situation in the city has improved a lot. You are very well aware of the pressure on the highway stretch from Varanasi Cantt to Prayagraj via Lahartara. Now with the 6 lanes, all the passengers travelling and commercial vehicles from Delhi, Agra, Kanpur, Prayagraj will benefit a lot! Moreover, commuting to other areas of the city will also become easier. This road will be developed as the entrance gate of the district. Due to the widening of Varanasi-Bhadohi-Gopiganj road, vehicles originating from the city will be able to go from outside via Ring Road Phase-2. This will get rid of heavy traffic jams.
Brothers and sisters,
Continuous efforts are underway to strengthen Kashi's identity as a health, education and research hub. Today an AYUSH hospital has been inaugurated and the work of establishing a new Homeopathic Medical College has started. With such facilities, Kashi is also going to emerge as an important center of the Indian system of medicine. With the formation of Regional Reference Standard Laboratory, water testing, tests related to clothes and carpets will be done here. This will directly benefit the weavers and the many industries in and around Varanasi. At the same time, with the new speed breeding facility set up at the International Rice Research Center, it will take far less time to develop a new variety of paddy than before.
Brothers and sisters,
When I talk of double power and double development with double engine in the development of Kashi and Uttar Pradesh, some people get very upset. These are the people who have witnessed the politics of Uttar Pradesh only through the prism of caste, creed and religion. These people never wanted UP to develop or imagined UP with a modern identity. Schools, colleges, hospitals, roads, water, electricity, houses of the poor, gas connections, toilets : they do not consider these as development. This language of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas' is not there in their dictionary or syllabus. You all know what is there in their syllabus, dictionary, language, and thoughts. They have in their syllabus - mafiaism, nepotism. They have - illegal occupation of houses and lands. The difference between what the people of UP got during the earlier governments and what the people of UP are getting from our government today is clear. We are not only encouraging and enhancing the heritage in UP, but also developing UP. But these people who think only about their selfish desires are not liking the development of UP. The situation is such that these people have started objecting to the development of Purvanchal, Baba's work and Vishwanath Dham's work. I have been told that last Sunday, more than 1.5 lakh devotees had reached Kashi Vishwanath Dham for darshan. The displeasure of these people who had pushed UP decades back will only increase. The people of UP are standing firmly with the double engine government and blessing us; and as the blessings increase, the anger of those people too will start rising.
Friends,
The government of double engine will continue to work hard day in and day out for the development of UP. With the blessings of Mahadev and the affection of the people of Kashi, we will continue to create new records of development. With this belief, I congratulate you all for all the development projects. Say aloud with me: Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.