Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Kolkata Durga Puja inscribed on the Intangible Heritage list by UNESCO
15 DEC 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Kolkata Durga Puja inscribed on the Intangible Heritage list by the UNESCO.
In response to a tweet by UNESCO, the Prime Minister said;
"A matter of great pride and joy for every Indian!
Durga Puja highlights the best of our traditions and ethos. And, Kolkata’s Durga Puja is an experience everyone must have."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા અમૂર્ત હેરિટેજ સૂચિમાં કોલકાતા દુર્ગા પૂજા અંકિત થવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
15 DEC 2021 8:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કોલકાતા દુર્ગા પૂજાને યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા અમૂર્ત હેરિટેજ સૂચિમાં અંકિત કરવા અંગે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
યુનેસ્કોના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"દરેક ભારતીય માટે ખૂબ જ ગર્વ અને આનંદની વાત!
દુર્ગા પૂજા આપણી શ્રેષ્ઠ પરંપરાઓ અને નૈતિકતાને ઉજાગર કરે છે. અને કોલકાતાની દુર્ગા પૂજા એક એવો અનુભવ છે જે દરેકને મળવો જ જોઈએ."