Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Kolkata Durga Puja inscribed on the Intangible Heritage list by UNESCO
15 DEC 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Kolkata Durga Puja inscribed on the Intangible Heritage list by the UNESCO.
In response to a tweet by UNESCO, the Prime Minister said;
"A matter of great pride and joy for every Indian!
Durga Puja highlights the best of our traditions and ethos. And, Kolkata’s Durga Puja is an experience everyone must have."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কলকাতাৰ দুৰ্গাপূজাক ‘ইউনেস্কো’ৱে ‘বিমূৰ্ত ঐতিহ্য’ৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
15 DEC 2021 8:25PM by PIB Guwahati
কলকাতাৰ দুৰ্গাপূজাক ‘ইউনেস্কো’ৱে ‘বিমূৰ্ত ঐতিহ্য’ৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত ‘ইউনেস্কো’ৰ এক ‘টুইট’ৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবেই আনন্দ আৰু গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়!
দুৰ্গাপূজাই আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু আত্মিক বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ দিশসমূহকে বাংময় কৰি তোলে। আৰু, কলকাতাৰ দুৰ্গাপূজাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা সকলোৰে থকা উচিত”। https://t.co/DdRBcTGGs9