Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Kolkata Durga Puja inscribed on the Intangible Heritage list by UNESCO
15 DEC 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Kolkata Durga Puja inscribed on the Intangible Heritage list by the UNESCO.
In response to a tweet by UNESCO, the Prime Minister said;
"A matter of great pride and joy for every Indian!
Durga Puja highlights the best of our traditions and ethos. And, Kolkata’s Durga Puja is an experience everyone must have."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کولکاتہ کے درگا پوجا کو یونیسکو کے ذریعہ غیر محسوس ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
15 DEC 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 دسمبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کولکاتہ کے درگا پوجا کو یونیسکو کے ذریعہ غیر محسوس ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
یونیسکو کے ایک ٹویٹ کے جواب میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
"ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے بڑے فخر اور خوشی کی بات ہے! درگا پوجا ہماری بہترین روایات اورمعاشرتی اخلاقیات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اور، کولکاتہ کادرگا پوجا ایک ایسا تجربہ ہے جو ہر کسی کو ہونا چاہیے۔"