Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Kolkata Durga Puja inscribed on the Intangible Heritage list by UNESCO
15 DEC 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Kolkata Durga Puja inscribed on the Intangible Heritage list by the UNESCO.
In response to a tweet by UNESCO, the Prime Minister said;
"A matter of great pride and joy for every Indian!
Durga Puja highlights the best of our traditions and ethos. And, Kolkata’s Durga Puja is an experience everyone must have."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইউনেস্কোর অতুলনীয় ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় কলকাতার দুর্গাপূজা স্থান করে নেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ
15 DEC 2021 8:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইউনেস্কোর অতুলনীয় ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় কলকাতার দুর্গাপূজা স্থান করে নেওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
ইউনেস্কোর এক ট্যুইট বার্তার জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের জন্য গর্ব ও আনন্দের বিষয়! দুর্গাপূজা আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক ও আত্মিক বৈশিষ্ট্যর শ্রেষ্ঠ দিকগুলিকে তুলে ধরে। আর, কলকাতার দুর্গাপূজার অভিজ্ঞতা প্রত্যেকের থাকা উচিৎ"।