মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
১৯৮৭ সালের জেপিএম আইন অনুযায়ী ২০২১-২২ পাট বর্ষের জন্য চট দিয়ে তৈরি প্যাকেজিং সামগ্রীর বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যবহারের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
১০০ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য এবং ২০ শতাংশ চিনি পরিবহণে চটের ব্যাগ বাধ্যতামূলক
10 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২১-২২ পাট বর্ষে বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে চটের ব্যাগ ব্যবহারের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। পাট বর্ষ প্রতি বছর পয়লা জুলাই থেকে শুরু হয়। মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদনের ফলে ১০০ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য এবং ২০ শতাংশ চিনি চটের ব্যাগে পরিবহণ করতে হবে।
এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে কাঁচা পাট উৎপাদনকারীদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত করার ব্যবস্থা করা হল। ২০২০-২১ পাট বর্ষে উৎপাদিত পাটের প্রায় ৬৬.৫৭ শতাংশ, চট ব্যবহার করে প্যাকেজিং-এর কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। জেপিএম আইন প্রয়োগের মধ্য দিয়ে বিভিন্ন চটকলে কর্মরত ৩ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার শ্রমিক এবং ৪০ লক্ষ পাট উৎপাদনকারী কৃষক পরিবারের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত হবে। প্রাকৃতিক, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য তন্তু থাকায় চট ব্যবহারে পরিবেশ সুরক্ষিত থাকবে।
ভারতের অর্থনীতিতে চটশিল্পর প্রভাব অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ওড়িশা, আসাম, ত্রিপুরা, মেঘালয়, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তেলেঙ্গানার অর্থনীতি পাটের ওপর নির্ভরশীল। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ পূর্ব ভারতে চট-ই হল প্রধান শিল্প। ১৯৮৭ সালের জেপিএম আইনের প্রয়োগের ফলে বর্তমান সময়ে চটশিল্পের সুবিধা হবে, কারণ চট কলগুলিতে মোট উৎপাদিত পাটের ৭৫ শতাংশ দিয়ে চটের ব্যাগ তৈরি হয়। ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম এবং রাজ্য স্তরের শস্য সংগ্রহকারী সংস্থাগুলি এই ব্যাগের ৯০ শতাংশ কিনে নেয়। প্রতি বছর কেন্দ্র প্রায় ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকার চটের ব্যাগ কেনে। এই ব্যাগ খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহণের কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়। চটের তৈরি ব্যাগের উৎপাদন বজায় রাখার জন্য সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কারণ এর মাধ্যমে পাটচাষী, চট কলের শ্রমিক সহ চট শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের স্বার্থ রক্ষিত হয়।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2021-22 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 3,70,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units a well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
10 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2021 -22 (1st July, 2021 to 30th June, 2022) on 10th November, 2021. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2021-22 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in lndia, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 66.57% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2020-21). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 0.37 million workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 4.0 Million farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 0.37 million workers and 4 million farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 90% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 8,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.