Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2021-22 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 3,70,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units a well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
10 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2021 -22 (1st July, 2021 to 30th June, 2022) on 10th November, 2021. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2021-22 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in lndia, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 66.57% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2020-21). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 0.37 million workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 4.0 Million farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 0.37 million workers and 4 million farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 90% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 8,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے جے پی ایم ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت جوٹ سال 22-2021 کے لئے جوٹ پیکجنگ میٹریلز کے لئے ریزرویشن کے اصولوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے
100 فیصد غذائی اجناس اور 20 فیصد چینی جوٹ کے تھیلوں میں لازمی طور پر پیک کی جائے گی
10 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10 نومبر،2021۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کی کمیٹی نے 10 نومبر 2021 کو جوٹ سال 22-2021 (یکم جولائی 2021 تا 30 جون، 2022) کے لئے پیکنگ میں جوٹ کے لازمی استعمال کے لئے ریزرویشن کے اصولوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جوٹ سال 22-2021 کے لئے منظور شدہ لازمی پیکیجنگ کے اصولوں میں غذائی اجناس کے 100 فیصد ریزرویشن اور 20 فیصد چینی کو لازمی طور پر جوٹ کے تھیلوں میں پیک کرنا ضروری قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ تجویز میں ریزرویشن کے اصول ہندوستان میں خام جوٹ اور جوٹ کی پیکیجنگ مواد کی گھریلو پیداوار کے مفاد کو مزید تحفظ فراہم کریں گے۔ اس طرح ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے خود کفیل بنائے گا۔ 2021-2020 میں ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے خام جوٹ کا تقریباً 66.57 فیصد استعمال جوٹ کی پیکیجنگ میٹریل میں پیکنگ کے لئے کیا گیا۔ جے پی ایم ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو عملی جامہ پہناکر حکومت جوٹ ملوں اور ذیلی یونٹوں میں کام کرنے والے 0.37 ملین کارکنوں کو راحت فراہم کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی تقریباً 4.0 ملین کاشت کار خاندانوں کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اقدام ماحول کے تحفظ میں مدد کرے گا کیونکہ جوٹ قدرتی، بایو ڈیگریڈیبل، قابل تجدید اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال ریشہ ہے اور یہ پائیداری کے تمام پیرامیٹرز کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
جوٹ کی صنعت ہندوستان کی قومی معیشت میں بالعموم اور مشرقی خطہ خاص طور پر مغربی بنگال، بہار، اڈیشہ، آسام، تری پورہ، میگھالیہ، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتی ہے۔ یہ مشرقی علاقے، خاص طور پر مغربی بنگال میں بڑی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
جے پی ایم ایکٹ کے تحت ریزرویشن کے اصول جوٹ سیکٹر میں 0.37 ملین کارکنوں اور 40 لاکھ کسانوں کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جے پی ایم ایکٹ، 1987 جوٹ کے کسانوں، کارکنوں اور جوٹ کے سامان کی پیداوار میں مصروف افراد کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔ جوٹ انڈسٹری کی کل پیداوار کا 75 فیصد جوٹ سیکنگ بیگز ہیں جن میں سے 90 فیصد فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور ریاستی خریداری ایجنسیوں (ایس پی اے) کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور بقیہ براہ راست برآمد/فروخت کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند غذائی اجناس کی پیکنگ کے لئے ہر سال تقریباً 8,000 کروڑ روپے کے جوٹ کی بوری کے تھیلے خریدتی ہے۔ اس طرح یہ جوٹ کے کسانوں اور مزدوروں کی پیداوار کے لیے ضمانتی منڈی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
جوٹ کی بوری کے تھیلوں کی اوسط پیداوار تقریباً 30 لاکھ گانٹھیں (9 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن) ہے اور حکومت جوٹ کے کاشتکاروں، مزدوروں اور جوٹ کی صنعت میں مصروف افراد کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے جوٹ کے تھیلوں کی بوری کی پیداوار کو مکمل طور پر یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12710