Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2021-22 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 3,70,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units a well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
10 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2021 -22 (1st July, 2021 to 30th June, 2022) on 10th November, 2021. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2021-22 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in lndia, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 66.57% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2020-21). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 0.37 million workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 4.0 Million farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 0.37 million workers and 4 million farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 90% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 8,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
১৯৮৭ চনৰ জেপিএম আইন অনুযায়ী ২০২১-২২ মৰাপাট বর্ষৰ বাবে মৰাপাটেৰে প্ৰস্তুত পেকেজিং সামগ্রীৰ বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্রস্তাৱত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাৰ অনুমোদন
১০০ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য আৰু ২০ শতাংশ চেনি পৰিবহণত মৰাপাটৰ বেগ বাধ্যতামূলক
10 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাৰ অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকত ২০২১-২২ মৰাপাট বর্ষত বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে মৰাপাটৰ বেগ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হৈছে। মৰাপাট বর্ষ প্রতি বছৰৰ প্ৰথম জুলাইৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হয়। মন্ত্রীসভাৰ অনুমোদনৰ ফলত ১০০ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য আৰু ২০ শতাংশ চেনি মৰাপাটৰ বেগত পৰিবহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি কেঁচা মৰাপাট উৎপাদনকাৰীসকলৰ স্বার্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ'ল। ২০২০-২১ মৰাপাট বর্ষত উৎপাদিত মৰাপাটৰ প্রায় ৬৬.৫৭ শতাংশ, মৰাপাট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পেকেজিঙৰ কামত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। জেপিএম আইন প্রয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন মৰাপাট কলত কর্মৰত ৩ লাখ ৭০ হাজাৰ শ্রমিক আৰু ৪০ লাখ মৰাপাট উৎপাদনকাৰী কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ স্বার্থ সুৰক্ষিত হ'ব। প্রাকৃতিক, পুনর্নবীকৰণযোগ্য আঁহ থকাত মৰাপাট ব্যৱহাৰত পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষিত থাকিব।
ভাৰতৰ অর্থনীতিত মৰাপাট শিল্পৰ প্রভাব অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহাৰ, উৰিষ্যা, অসম, ত্রিপুৰা, মেঘালয়, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ আৰু তেলেঙ্গানাৰ অর্থনীতি মৰাপাটৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰশীল। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ পূর্ব ভাৰতত মৰাপাটেই হ'ল প্রধান শিল্প। ১৯৮৭ চনৰ জেপিএম আইনৰ প্রয়োগৰ ফলত বর্তমান সময়ত মৰাপাট শিল্পৰ সুবিধা হ'ব, কাৰণ মৰাপাট কলবিলাকত মুঠ উৎপাদিত মৰাপাটৰ ৭৫ শতাংশৰে মৰাপাটৰ বেগ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়। ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম আৰু ৰাজ্য স্তৰৰ শস্য সংগ্রহকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে এই বেগৰ ৯০ শতাংশ কিনি লয়। প্রতি বছৰে কেন্দ্রই প্রায় ৮ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ মৰাপাটৰ বেগ কিনে। এই বেগ খাদ্যশস্য পৰিবহণৰ কামত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। মৰাপাটেৰে প্ৰস্তুত বেগৰ উৎপাদন বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ অঙ্গীকাৰবদ্ধ। কাৰণ ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমত মৰাপাট খেতিয়ক, মৰাপাট কলৰ শ্রমিক সহ মৰাপাট শিল্পৰ সৈতে যুক্ত লোকসকলৰ স্বার্থ ৰক্ষিত হয়।