Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2021-22 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 3,70,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units a well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
10 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2021 -22 (1st July, 2021 to 30th June, 2022) on 10th November, 2021. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2021-22 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in lndia, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 66.57% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2020-21). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 0.37 million workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 4.0 Million farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 0.37 million workers and 4 million farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 90% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 8,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाकडून ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग मटेरियल कायदा 1987 अंतर्गत पॅकेजिंग मटेरियल म्हणून तागाचा वापर करण्यासाठी आरक्षण मानकांना मंजुरी
धान्यासाठी तागाच्या गोण्यांचा 100% आणि साखरेसाठी 20 टक्के वापर अनिवार्य
10 NOV 2021 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक समितीने ज्यूट म्हणजेच ताग वर्ष 2020-21 साठी ( 1 जुलै 2021 ते 30 जून 2022) पॅकेजिंगसाठी वापर अनिवार्य करण्याबाबत आरक्षण मानकांना 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी मंजुरी दिली. ताग वर्ष 2021-22 साठी मंजूर झालेल्या या अनिवार्य पॅकेजिंग मानकांनुसार धान्याचे 100% पॅकेजिंग आणि साखरेच्या 20% पॅकेजिंगसाठी पिशव्यांचा उपयोग अनिवार्य केला आहे.
सध्याच्या प्रस्तावातील या आरक्षण मानकांमुळे देशांतर्गत कच्च्या तागाचे आणि तागाच्या पॅकेजिंग मटेरियलचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्यांचे हितरक्षण होईल. आत्मनिर्भर भारत या ध्येयाशी हे सुसंगत असेल. 'पॅकेजिंगसाठी तागाचे पॅकेजिंग मटेरियल' च्या आरक्षण मानकांमुळे भारतात 2020-21 या वर्षात घेतल्या गेलेल्या तागाच्या उत्पादनापैकी 66.57% उत्पादनाचा वापर झाला. या ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग मटेरियल कायद्यातील तरतूद अंमलात आणून सरकारने तागाच्या गिरण्या आणि तत्सम उद्योगांमध्ये असलेल्या 0.37 दशलक्ष कामगारांना दिलासा दिला. त्याचप्रमाणे शेतीवर अवलंबून असणाऱ्या 4 दशलक्ष कुटुंबाच्या रोजगाराला सहाय्य केले.
भारताची राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था विशेषतः पूर्वेकडील भागातील पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओदिशा, आसाम, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय तसेच आंध्रप्रदेश आणि तेलंगण या राज्यांमधील अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये ताग उद्योगाला महत्व आहे. पश्चिम बंगाल सारख्या पूर्वेकडील प्रदेशात ताग उद्योग हा प्रमुख उद्योगांपैकी एक आहे.
ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग मटेरियल कायद्याअंतर्गत असलेले हे आरक्षण मानक ताग उद्योगातील 0.37 दशलक्ष कामगार आणि 4 दशलक्ष शेतकऱ्यांना थेट रोजगार पुरवण्यासाठी आहेत. ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग मटेरियल कायदा 1987 मुळे उत्पादक शेतकरी कामगार आणि उत्पादनातील इतर कामगार यांचे हितरक्षण झाले. ज्यूट उद्योगातील 75 टक्के उत्पादन हे मालवाहू गोणी बनवण्यासाठी वापरले जाते. या गोणींपैकी 90 टक्के गोणी या भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाला आणि राज्यांच्या अन्न खरेदी संस्थांना पुरवल्या जातात. उर्वरित गोण्यांची निर्यात केली जाते किंवा थेट बाजारपेठेत विकल्या जातात.
भारत सरकार दरवर्षी आठ हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या गोणी अन्नधान्यांच्या पॅकेजिंगसाठी विकत घेते आणि त्याद्वारे ताग उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि कामगार यांना हक्काची बाजारपेठ मिळवून देते.
सरासरी 30 लाख गासड्या म्हणजे नऊ लाख मेट्रिक टन हे तागाच्या गोण्यांचे सरासरी उत्पादन असते आणि ताग उत्पादक शेतकरी, कामगार आणि ताग उद्योगातील इतरांच्या हितरक्षणासाठी या तागाच्या गोण्यांचे पूर्ण उत्पादन खरेदी करण्यास सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.