பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பேக்கேஜிங் செய்யப் பயன்படும் சணல் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் 1987-ன் கீழ், 2021-22 சணல் ஆண்டுக்கான ஒதுக்கீடு முறைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
உணவு தானியங்களை 100%-ம் சர்க்கரையை 20% அளவிற்கும் கட்டாயம் சணல் பைகளில்தான் பேக்கேஜிங் செய்ய வேண்டும்
10 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் 10, நவம்பர் 2021 அன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், 2021-22 சணல் ஆண்டில் (1, ஜூலை 2021 முதல் 30 ஜூன் 2022 வரை) பொருட்களை பேக்கேஜிங் செய்வதற்கு சணல் பைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை கட்டாயமாக்கும் ஒதுக்கீட்டு விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. 2021-22 சணல் ஆண்டிற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டாய பேக்கேஜிங் விதிமுறைகளின்படி, உணவு தானியங்களை 100%-ம் சர்க்கரையை 20% அளவிற்கும் கட்டாயம் சணல் பைகளில்தான் பேக்கேஜிங் செய்ய வேண்டும்.
இந்த ஒதுக்கீட்டு விதிமுறைகள் உள்நாட்டு கச்சா சணல் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சணல் பேக்கேஜிங் பொருட்களின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க மேலும் உதவிகரமாக அமைவதோடு, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கொள்கைக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்தியா தற்சார்பு அடையவும் வழிவகுக்கும். சணல் பேக்கேஜிங் பொருட்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு, நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் கச்சா சணலில் 66.57% பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு உதவிகரமாக அமையும். இந்தப் புதிய ஒதுக்கீடு முறை மூலம், சணல் ஆலைகள் மற்றும் அதனை சார்ந்த தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றும் 0.37 மில்லியன் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு அரசு நிவாரணம் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் தேசியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் சணல் தொழில் முக்கிய இடம் வகிக்கிறது, குறிப்பாக கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள மேற்கு வங்கம், பீகார், ஒடிசா, அசாம், திரிபுரா, மேகாலயா, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா மாநிலங்கள் முக்கிய இடம் வகிக்கின்றன. மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் முக்கியத் தொழில்களில் ஒன்றாக, சணல் தொழில் இருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
உணவு தானியங்களை பேக்கேஜிங் செய்ய ஆண்டுதோறும் சுமார் ரூ.8,000 கோடி அளவிற்கு மத்திய அரசு சணல் சாக்குப் பைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதன் மூலம், சணல் விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களுக்கு சந்தை உத்தரவாதம் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதுடன், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் வேலை உத்தரவாதத்தை அளித்து வருகிறது.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2021-22 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 3,70,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units a well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
10 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2021 -22 (1st July, 2021 to 30th June, 2022) on 10th November, 2021. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2021-22 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in lndia, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 66.57% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2020-21). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 0.37 million workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 4.0 Million farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 0.37 million workers and 4 million farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 90% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 8,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.