Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
24 SEP 2021 5:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan, in Washington DC on 23 September 2021 on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit.
The two Prime Ministers expressed happiness at their first in-person meeting. They warmly recalled their three telephone conversations since September 2020, when Mr. Suga took office as Prime Minister of Japan. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Suga for his personal commitment and leadership, both as Prime Minister and Chief Cabinet Secretary earlier, in enabling great advances in the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership over the last few years. He congratulated Prime Minister Suga for successfully hosting the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympic Games in the midst of a global pandemic.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views on recent global and regional developments, including in Afghanistan. They reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. They agreed to enhance bilateral security and defence cooperation, including in the area of defence equipment and technologies.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the increasing economic engagement between the two countries. They welcomed the launch of the Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) between India, Japan and Australia earlier this year as a collaborative mechanism to enable resilient, diversified and trustworthy supply chains. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the need to develop bilateral partnerships in manufacturing, MSME and skill development. Prime Minister Suga informed Prime Minister Modi that in order to operationalize the Specified Skilled workers (SSW) agreement which was signed earlier this year, the Japanese side would be undertaking skill and language tests in India from early 2022.
The two Prime Ministers discussed the COVID-19 pandemic and efforts to address it. They highlighted the increasing importance of digital technologies and in this regard positively evaluated the progress in the India-Japan Digital Partnership, especially in start-ups. They exchanged views on further collaboration in various emerging technologies. Discussions also took place on climate change issues and green energy transition, and the potential for Japanese collaboration with India’s National Hydrogen Energy Mission.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance efforts to facilitate the smooth and timely implementation of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project.
The two leaders also welcomed the progress in bilateral developmental projects in India’s North Eastern Region under the India-Japan Act East Forum, and noted possibilities for further enhancement of such cooperation.
Prime Minister Suga expressed confidence that the strong momentum attained by the India-Japan partnership in the last few years will continue even under the new administration in Japan. Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he was looked forward to welcoming the next Prime Minister of Japan to India for India-Japan Annual Summit in the near future.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਗਾ ਯੋਸ਼ੀਹਿਦੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੈਠਕ
24 SEP 2021 5:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਗਾ ਯੋਸ਼ੀਹਿਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020, ਜਦੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਗਾ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ਿਆ ਸੀ, ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਵਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਦੋਹਾਂ, ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਗਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ, ਜਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚੀਲੀ, ਵਿਵਿਧ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲਚੀਲੀ ਪਹਿਲ (ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰਆਈ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਗਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਪੈਸਿਫਾਇਡ ਸਕਿਲਡ ਵਰਕਰਸ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ) ਸਮਝੌਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਧਿਰ 2022 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ (ਐੱਮਏਐੱਚਐੱਸਆਰ- MAHSR) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਜਪਾਨ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਗਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਗਤੀ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਿਕਟ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਜਪਾਨ ਐਨੂਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।