Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
24 SEP 2021 5:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan, in Washington DC on 23 September 2021 on the sidelines of the Quad Leaders’ Summit.
The two Prime Ministers expressed happiness at their first in-person meeting. They warmly recalled their three telephone conversations since September 2020, when Mr. Suga took office as Prime Minister of Japan. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Suga for his personal commitment and leadership, both as Prime Minister and Chief Cabinet Secretary earlier, in enabling great advances in the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership over the last few years. He congratulated Prime Minister Suga for successfully hosting the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympic Games in the midst of a global pandemic.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views on recent global and regional developments, including in Afghanistan. They reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. They agreed to enhance bilateral security and defence cooperation, including in the area of defence equipment and technologies.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the increasing economic engagement between the two countries. They welcomed the launch of the Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) between India, Japan and Australia earlier this year as a collaborative mechanism to enable resilient, diversified and trustworthy supply chains. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the need to develop bilateral partnerships in manufacturing, MSME and skill development. Prime Minister Suga informed Prime Minister Modi that in order to operationalize the Specified Skilled workers (SSW) agreement which was signed earlier this year, the Japanese side would be undertaking skill and language tests in India from early 2022.
The two Prime Ministers discussed the COVID-19 pandemic and efforts to address it. They highlighted the increasing importance of digital technologies and in this regard positively evaluated the progress in the India-Japan Digital Partnership, especially in start-ups. They exchanged views on further collaboration in various emerging technologies. Discussions also took place on climate change issues and green energy transition, and the potential for Japanese collaboration with India’s National Hydrogen Energy Mission.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance efforts to facilitate the smooth and timely implementation of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project.
The two leaders also welcomed the progress in bilateral developmental projects in India’s North Eastern Region under the India-Japan Act East Forum, and noted possibilities for further enhancement of such cooperation.
Prime Minister Suga expressed confidence that the strong momentum attained by the India-Japan partnership in the last few years will continue even under the new administration in Japan. Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he was looked forward to welcoming the next Prime Minister of Japan to India for India-Japan Annual Summit in the near future.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ইয়োশিহিদে সুগাৰ মাজত বৈঠক সম্পন্ন
24 SEP 2021 5:15AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২১ ৰ ২৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ৱাশ্বিংটন ডিচিত কোৱাড নেতৃত্বৰ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ইয়োশিহিদে সুগাৰে মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰথম কায়িক বৈঠকত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ২০২০ ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত সুগাই জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণৰেপৰা তেওঁলোকৰ তিনিবাৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুগাক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু তাৰ পূৰ্বে মুখ্য কেবিনেট সচিব হিচাপে যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰপৰা ভাৰত-জাপানৰ বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ অৰ্থে তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিগত অংগীকাৰ আৰু নেতৃত্বক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। বৈশ্বিক মহামাৰীৰ মাজতে টকিঅ' অলিম্পিক আৰু পেৰাঅলিম্পিক গেমছ সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুগাক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বহু-মুখী সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা আৰু আফগানিস্তানকে ধৰি শেহতীয়া বৈশ্বিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক ঘটনা-প্ৰৱাহ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোকে এক মুক্ত, খোলা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সা-সৰঞ্জাম আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰাজিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক নিৰাপত্তা আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কক আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁলোকে এই বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ভাৰত, জাপান আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত স্থিতিস্থাপক, বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য যোগান শৃংখল সক্ষম কৰাৰ অৰ্থে এক সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰণালী হিচাপে যোগান শৃংখল স্থিতিস্থাপকতা পদক্ষেপ (এছচিআৰআই) আৰম্ভ কৰা কাৰ্য্যক আদৰণি জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উৎপাদন, এমএছএমই আৰু দক্ষতাৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুগাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক জনায় যে এই বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে স্বাক্ষৰিত নিৰ্দিষ্ট দক্ষ শ্ৰমিক (এছএছডব্লিউ) চুক্তি কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে জাপানৰ পক্ষই ২০২২ ৰ আৰম্ভণিৰেপৰা ভাৰতত দক্ষতা আৰু ভাষা টেষ্ট আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী আৰু ইয়াৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিৰ প্ৰসংগত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বৰ্ধিত গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভাৰত-জাপান ডিজিটেল অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ইতিবাচক মূল্যায়ন কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ভিন্ন বৰ্ধমান প্ৰযুক্তিত অধিক সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰসংগ আৰু সেউজ শক্তিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাইড্ৰজেন শক্তি মিছনৰ সৈতে জাপানী সহযোগিতাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰসংগয়ো আলোচনাত ঠাই পায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুম্বাই-আহমেদাবাদ হাই স্পীড ৰে'ল (এমএএইচএছআৰ) প্ৰকল্পৰ সুচল আৰু সময়োচিত ৰূপায়ণ সুগম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অৰ্থে তেওঁলোকৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা পুনৰ দোহাৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-জাপান এক্ট ইষ্ট ফৰামৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত দ্বিপাক্ষিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰাজিৰ অগ্ৰগতিক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু এনে সহযোগিতাৰ অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুগাই বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে যোৱা কেইবছৰমানত ভাৰত-জাপান অংশীদাৰিত্বই লাভ কৰা শক্তিশালী গতি জাপানৰ নতুন প্ৰশাসনৰ আমোলতো অব্যাহত থাকিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ভাৰত-জাপান বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ বাবে জাপানৰ পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনাবলৈ তেখেত আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছে।