Ministry of Finance
Frequently Asked Questions regarding Central Government guarantee to back Security Receipts issued by National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited for acquiring of stressed loan assets
16 SEP 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government guarantee of Rs.30,600 crore to back Security Receipts issued by National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) for acquiring stressed loan assets was approved by Union Cabinet yesterday.
NARCL proposes to acquire stressed assets of about Rs. 2 Lakh crore in phases within extant regulations of RBI. It intends to acquire these through 15% Cash and 85% in Security Receipts (SRs). The following Frequently asked questions explain various aspects regarding Central Government guarantee to back Security Receipts issued by National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited for acquiring of stressed loan assets.
1. What isNational Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL)? Who has set it up?
NARCL has been incorporated under the Companies Act and has applied to Reserve Bank of India for license as an Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC). NARCL has been set up by banks to aggregate and consolidate stressed assets for their subsequent resolution. PSBs will maintain51% ownership inNARCL.
1. What is India Debt Resolution Company Ltd. (IDRCL)? Who has set it up?
IDRCL is a service company/operational entity which will manage the asset and engage market professionals and turnaround experts. Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Public FIs will hold a maximum of 49% stake and the rest will be with private sector lenders.
1. Why is NARCL-IDRCL type structure needed when there are 28 existing ARCs?
Existing ARCs have been helpful in resolution of stressed assets especially for smaller value loans. Various available resolution mechanisms, including IBC have proved to be useful. However,considering the large stock of legacy NPAs, additional options/alternatives are needed and the NARCL-IRDCL structure announced in the Union Budget is this initiative.
1. Why is a Government Guarantee needed?
Resolution mechanisms of this nature which deal with a backlog of NPAs typically require a backstop from Government. This imparts credibility and provides for contingency buffers. Hence, GoI Guarantee of up to Rs 30,600 crore will back Security Receipts (SRs) issued by NARCL. The guarantee will be valid for 5 years. The condition precedent for invocation of guarantee would be resolution or liquidation. The guarantee shall cover the shortfall between the face value of the SR and the actual realisation. GoI’s guarantee will also enhance liquidity of SRs as such SRs are tradable.
1. How will NARCL and IDRCL work?
The NARCL will acquire assets by making an offer to the lead bank. Once NARCL’s offer is accepted, then, IDRCL will be engaged for management and value addition.
1. What benefit do banks get from this new structure?
It will incentivize quicker action on resolving stressed assets thereby helping in better value realization. This approach will also permit freeing up of personnel in banks to focus on increasing business and credit growth. As the holders of these stressed assets and SRs, banks will receive the gains. Further, it will bring about improvement in bank’s valuation and enhance their ability to raise market capital.
1. Why is it being set up now?
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), strengthening of Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Securities Interest (SARFAESI Act) and Debt Recovery Tribunals, as well as setting up of dedicated Stressed Asset Management Verticals (SAMVs) in banks for large-value NPA accounts have brought sharper focus on recovery. In spite of these efforts, substantial amount of NPAs continue on balance sheets of banks primarily because the stock of bad loans as revealed by the Asset Quality Review is not only large but fragmented across various lenders. High levels of provisioning by banks against legacy NPAs has presented a unique opportunity for faster resolution.
1. Is the guarantee likely to be invoked?
Government guarantee will be invoked to cover the shortfall between the amount realised from the underlying assets and the face value of SRs issued for that asset, subject to overall ceiling of ₹30,600 crore, valid for 5 years. Since there shall be a pool of assets, it is reasonable to expect that realisation in many of them will be more than the acquisition cost.
1. How will Government ensure faster and timely resolution?
The GoI guarantee will be valid for five years and condition precedent for invocation of guarantee will be resolution or liquidation.Further, to disincentivize delay in resolution, NARCL has to pay a Guarantee fee which increase with passage of time.
1. What will be the capital structure of NARCL and how much will Government contribute?
Capitalization of NARCL would be through equity from banks and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs). it will also raise debt as required.The GoI guarantee will reduce upfront capitalization requirements.
1. What will be NARCL’s strategy for resolution of stressed assets?
NARCL is intended to resolve stressed loan assets above ₹500 crore each amounting to about ₹ 2 lakh crore. In phase I, fully provisioned assets of about Rs. 90,000 crores are expected to be transferred to NARCL, while the remaining assets with lower provisionswould be transferred in phase II.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ষ্ট্ৰেছড লোন সম্পত্তি (stressed loan assets) আহৰণৰ বাবে নেচনেল এছেট ৰিকনষ্ট্ৰাকচন কোম্পানী লিমিটেডৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা নিৰাপত্তা ৰচিদ (Security Receipts)ক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ নিশ্চয়তা সম্পৰ্কীয় সঘনে সোধা প্ৰশ্ন (এফএকিউ)
16 SEP 2021 5:12PM by PIB Guwahati
নেচনেল এছেট ৰিকনষ্ট্ৰাকচন কোম্পানী লিমিটেড (এনএআৰচিএল)ৰ দ্বাৰা ষ্ট্ৰেছড লোন সম্পত্তি প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে জাৰী কৰা ৩০,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ বেংক টু বেংক ছিকিউৰিটী ৰচিদৰ কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ গেৰাণ্টীক কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কালি অনুমোদন জনাইছে ৷
এনএআৰচিএলে আৰবিআইৰ বিদ্যমান নিয়ামকৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ষ্ট্ৰেছড সম্পত্তি অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দাখিল কৰিছে ৷ এয়া ১৫% নগদ আৰু ৮৫% ছিকিউৰিটী ৰচিদৰ দ্বাৰা লাভ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে ৷
নেচনেল এছেট ৰিকনষ্ট্ৰাকচন কোম্পানী লিমিটেড (এনএআৰচিএল) কি? ইয়াক কোনে স্থাপন কৰে?
এনএআৰচিএল কোম্পানী আইনৰ অধীনত গঠিত আৰু এটা এছেট ৰিকনষ্ট্ৰাকচন কোম্পানী (এআৰচি) হিচাপে ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংক অফ ইণ্ডিয়াত আবেদন কৰে। ষ্ট্ৰেষ্ড এছেটবিলাক মুঠ আৰু একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ বেংকসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিপূৰক ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে এনএআৰচিএল গঠন কৰা হয়। এনএআৰচিএলত পিএছবিসমূহে ৫১% মালিকীস্বত্ব বজাই ৰাখিব।
ইণ্ডিয়া ডেব্ট ৰিজলিউচন কোম্পানী লিমিটেড (আইডিআৰচিএল) কি? ইয়াক কোনে স্থাপন কৰে?
আইডিআৰচিএল হৈছে এটা সেৱা কোম্পানী/কাৰ্যকাৰক অস্তিত্ব যি এছেট বা সম্পদ পৰিচালনা কৰিব আৰু বিপণন বৃত্তিধাৰীসকলক নিয়োজিত কৰিব আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰাব। ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বেংকসমূহে (পিএছবি) আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে (এফআই) সৰ্বাধিক ৪৯% ষ্টেক ধৰি ৰাখিব আৰু বাকীখিনি বেচৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ ঋণদাতাসকলৰ লগত থাকিব।
যিহেতু ২৮টা এআৰচি আছেই, তেনে স্থলত এনএআৰচিএল- আইডিআৰচিএলৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থাপনা কিয় লাগে?
ষ্ট্ৰেষ্ড এছেট বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ মূল্যৰ লোনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্তমানৰ এআৰচিবিলাক সহায়ক। আইবিচিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন পৰ্যাপ্ত প্ৰস্তাৱ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সহায়ক হিচাপে প্ৰতিপন্ন হৈছে। অৱশ্যে, বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ লিগেচী এনপিএসমূহৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি অতিৰিক্ত সুযোগ/ বিকল্পৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয় আৰু এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত এনএআৰচিএল- আইডিআৰচিএল ব্যৱস্থাপনা ঘোষণা কৰা হয়।
এটা চৰকাৰী নিশ্চয়তাৰ কিয় প্ৰয়োজন?
এনপিএৰ একোটা বেকলগৰ সৈতে কাম কৰা এই ধৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ ব্যৱস্থাপনাক চৰকাৰৰ পৰা বিশেষভাৱে সমৰ্থনৰ দৰকাৰ হয় ৷ ই বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু উপৰুৱা ব্যয়ৰ নিবাৰকৰ দিহা কৰে ৷ কাজেই, এনএআৰচিএলে জাৰি কৰা সুৰক্ষা ৰচিদক (এছআৰ) ৩০,৬০০ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিশ্চয়তাই সমৰ্থন কৰিব ৷ এই নিশ্চয়তা ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব ৷ নিশ্চয়তা কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ বাবে থকা পূৰ্বৰ অৱস্থা নিৰ্ধাৰণ হ’ব বা ঋণ পৰিশোধ হ’ব ৷ এই নিশ্চয়তাই এছআৰৰ মৌখিক মূল্য আৰু প্ৰকৃত উপলব্ধিৰ মাজৰ নাটনিক সামৰি ল’ব ৷ যিহেতু এনেকুৱা এছআৰবোৰ বাণিজ্যযোগ্য সেয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিশ্চয়তাই এছআৰবোৰৰ তাৰল্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব ৷
এনএআৰচিএল আৰু আইডিআৰচিএলে কেনেকৈ কাম কৰিব ?
নেতৃস্থানীয় বেংকক একোটা প্ৰস্তাৱ দি এনএআৰচিএলে এছেট বা সম্পদ আহৰণ কৰিব ৷ এনএআৰচিএলৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ গৃহীত হ’লে পৰিচালনা আৰু মূল্য সংযোজনৰ বাবে আইডিআৰচিএল জড়িত হ’ব ৷
এই নতুন ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ পৰা বেংকে কি মুনাফা লাভ কৰে ?
ষ্ট্ৰেছড সম্পত্তি নিষ্পত্তিকৰণত ই দ্ৰুত কাৰ্যকৰণক উৎসাহিত কৰিব আৰু তেনে মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব ৷ এই পদক্ষেপে বেংকসমূহত ব্যক্তিক মুকলি কৰি ব্যৱসায় আৰু ধন বৃদ্ধিত আলোকপাত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব ৷ যিহেতু এই ষ্ট্ৰেছড এছেট আৰু এছআৰবোৰৰ ধাৰক, সেয়ে বেংকসমূহে প্ৰাপ্তিবোৰ লাভ কৰিব ৷ তদুপৰি ই বেংকৰ মূল্যমান নিৰ্ধাৰণ উন্নত কৰিব আৰু বজাৰ মূলধন বঢ়োৱাৰ সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব ৷
এতিয়া ইয়াক কিয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে ?
দেউলিয়াপন আৰু ব্যৰ্থতা সংকেত অৰ্থাৎ ইনছলভেঞ্চী এণ্ড বেংক্ৰাপ্টচী কোড (আইবিচি), সুৰক্ষাকৰণ বা ছিকিউৰিটাইজেছন শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু ফাইনেঞ্চিয়েল সম্পদবোৰৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা আৰু ছিকিউৰিটী ইণ্টাৰেষ্টত বল প্ৰয়োগ কৰা (এছএআৰএফএইএছআই আইন) আৰু ডেবট ৰিকভাৰী ট্ৰিবিউনেলসমূহৰ মেনেজমেণ্ট ভাৰ্টিকেলবোৰ (এছএএমভি) বেংকত স্থাপন কৰি বৃহৎ মূল্যৰ এনপিএ একাউণ্টবোৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তীক্ষ্ণ নজৰলৈ অনা হৈছে ৷ এই প্ৰচেষ্টা স্বত্বেও বেংকসমূহৰ বেলেঞ্চ শ্বীটত যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক এনপিএ থাকি যোৱাৰ প্ৰাথমিক কাৰণ হৈছে বেয়া ঋণ জমা হৈ থকাৰ পৰিণামস্বৰূপে এছেট কোৱালিটী ৰিভিউ কেৱল ডাঙৰ হোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বিভিন্ন ঋণদাতাৰ ওপৰতো প্ৰভাৱ পেলায় ৷ এনপিএসমূহৰ আইনী তৎপৰতা উচ্চস্তৰত বেংকবোৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ এক আশু সমাধানৰ সুযোগ উপস্থাপিত হৈছে ৷
এই নিশ্চয়তা কাৰ্যকৰী হ’বনে ?
সংশ্লিষ্ট এছেটৰ পৰা অনুভূত ধনৰাশি আৰু সেই এছেটৰ বাবে জাৰি কৰা এছআৰৰ মৌখিক মূল্যৰ মাজৰ নাটনি সামৰি ল’বলৈ, যাৰ মুঠ ঊৰ্ধ সীমা হ’ব ৩০,৬০০ কোটি টকা, ৫ বছৰলৈ প্ৰযোজ্য ৷ যিহেতু ইয়াত এলানি এছেট থাকিব, সেয়ে এনে আশা কৰাটো যুগুত যে সিবিলাকৰ একাধিকৰ প্ৰকৃত মূল্য অধিগ্ৰহণৰ ব্যয়তকৈ বেছি হ’ব ৷
চৰকাৰে কেনেকৈ দ্ৰুত আৰু সময়মতে নিৰ্ধাৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব ?
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিশ্চয়তা পাঁচ বছৰলৈ থাকিব আৰু নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰযোজ্য হোৱা পূৰ্বৰ চৰ্তাৱলী নিৰ্ধাৰণ বা পৰিশোধ কৰা হ’ব ৷ তদুপৰি, নিৰ্ধাৰণত হোৱা বিলম্বৰ বাবে নিৰুৎসাহকৰণৰ হেতু এনএআৰচিএএলে এটা গেৰাণ্টী মাচুল দিব লাগিব যিটো সময় বঢ়াৰ লগে লগে বৃদ্ধি হ’ব ৷
এনএআৰচিএলৰ মূল গাঁথনি কি হ’ব আৰু চৰকাৰৰ অৰিহণা কিমান হ’ব ?
এনএআৰচিএলৰ মূল গাঁথনি বা কেপিটেলাইজেছন হ’ব বেংকসমূহ আৰু নন বেংকিং ফাইনেঞ্চিয়েল কোম্পানীসমূহৰ পৰা পোৱা ইকুইটীৰ জৰিয়তে ৷ ই প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি ঋণো গঠন কৰিব ৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিশ্চয়তাই সন্মুখৰ মূলধনৰ গাঁথনিৰ আৱশ্যকতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব ৷
ষ্ট্ৰেছড এছেট নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে এনএআৰচিএলৰ ৰণনীতি কি হ’ব ?
এনএআৰচিএলে ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ ওপৰৰ প্ৰতিটো ষ্ট্ৰেছড লোন এছেট নিষ্পত্তি কৰিব বিচাৰে যাৰ মুঠ পৰিমাণ হ’ব প্ৰায় ২ লাখ কোটি টকা ৷ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত, এনএআৰচিএললৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ আশা কৰা হৈছে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ব্যৱস্থা কৰা এছেটৰ প্ৰায় ৯০,০০০ কোটি টকা, যি সময়ত নিম্ন ব্যৱস্থাসম্পন্ন বাকী থকা এছেটৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হ’ব ৷