Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of I&B Shri Anurag Thakur to start off ‘Iconic Week’ as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Microsite, e-books and cultural programmes: to pivot on the Spirit of Jan Bhagidari
Documentary films and show “Naye Bharat Ka Naya Safar” to be broadcast by DD Network
Film Festivals to showcase the best of Patriotic/Classic cinema
Interactive activities, quizzes and competitions across social media to target younger audience
22 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is all set to launch a gamut of activities to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 23rd to 29th August, 2021, under its Iconic Week celebrations. Hon. Union Minister of I&B Shri Anurag Thakur will start off the grand celebration that will attract participation from across the country under the overall spirit of “Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan'' The objective is to showcase the journey of New India and celebrate the contribution of freedom fighters including the ‘Unsung Heroes’ of the freedom struggle through massive outreach activities.
One of the key aspects of the synergistic celebration is 360 degree outreach through traditional means such as cultural programmes, nukkad natak and TV programmes as well as innovative means of digital/social media. All India Radio’s daily capsule “Azadi Ka Safar, Akashvani Ke Saath” will be reaching schools and colleges across India through collaborative efforts of Directorate of Information and Public Relations of various States and regional offices of the Ministry. A series of special programmes to be launched by AIR Network include Dharohar (speeches of freedom leaders) and Nishaan (75 landmark sites to be showcased), Aparajita (Women leaders). DD Network will be broadcasting sectoral programmes under “Naye Bharat Ka Naya Safar” and “Journey of New India” covering themes such as Diplomacy, Digital India, Legislative Reforms, etc. apart from ongoing daily special news capsules on Unsung heroes and Freedom Struggle.
Screening of Iconic Films will be a special feature of the Iconic week celebration. DD Network will showcase a series of documentaries such as “Netaji”, “Merger of princely states”, etc. Popular Indian films such as “Razi” will also be telecast. NFDC is also organizing a film festival on its OTT platform www.cinemasofindia.com screening a specially curated bouquet of films such as “Island City ”, “Crossing Bridges” etc. Other key highlights include an Online Interactive session for film students and enthusiasts by NFDC, and a webinar on “Technological Advancements in film making” by Films Division.
To add to the fervour, a series of other online film festivals such as "India@75: Voyage of Progress" and "India@75: Icons of India" will be held from 23rd to 25th August, 2021 and 26th to 28th August, 2021 respectively by the Films Division. Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF) is collaborating with the Ministry of External Affairs to screen films at various Embassies of other countries in India. NFAI will mesmerize patrons through a Live Virtual Film Poster Exhibition on Classic Cinema to be held on NFAI website from 23rd to 29th August, 2021.
The Bureau of Outreach and Communication will also reach out to the people through nukkad nataks, skits, magic shows, puppetry, folk recitals through more than 50 Integrated Communication and Outreach Programmes by ROBs and more than 1000 PRTs by Song and Drama Division across the country. Further, BOC will launch an eBook on 'Making of the Constitution’ which will be available on its website. Enthusiastic readers can also find informative and exciting books on related themes at Publication Division book galleries across India.
Young patrons can also enjoy interactive activities, quizzes and competitions across social media platforms of the Ministry, along with audiovisual glimpses of the freedom struggle and the New India.
The Iconic Week under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will be a grand celebration by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting which will showcase the convergence of the values and glories of the freedom struggle of the past with the aspirations and dreams of a young, new and iconic India.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت ’آئیکونک ویک‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
مائیکروسائٹ، ای-بکس اور ثقافتی پروگرام: جن بھاگیداری کے اجتماعی جذبے کے تحت منعقد کئے جائیں گے
دستاویزی فلموں کے ساتھ ساتھ شو ’’نئے بھارت کا نیا سفر‘‘ بھی ڈی ڈی نیٹورک کے ذریعے نشر کیا جائے گا
فلم میلوں کے دوران عمدہ حب الوطنی پر مبنی/ کلاسک فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی
نوجوان ناظرین کو جوڑنے کے لئے سوشل میڈیا پر انٹرایکٹیو ایکٹیوٹیز، سوال جواب اور مسابقے منعقد کئے جائیں گے
22 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22/اگست 2021 ۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی مرکزی وزارت اپنے ’آئیکونک ویک‘ تقریب کے تحت 23 سے 29 اگست 2021 تک ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منانے کے لئے متعدد بہترین پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہے۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر ایک شاندار تقریب میں اس کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس میں ’’جن بھاگیداری اور جن آندولن‘‘ کے جذبے کے تحت ملک بھر سے لوگوں کی شراکت داری راغب کی جائے گی۔ اس کا مقصد وسیع آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے نئے بھارت کے لاثانی سفر کو دکھانا اور جنگ آزادی کے ’گمنام ہیروز‘ سمیت مجاہدین آزادی کے گراں قدر تعاون کا جشن منانا ہے۔
سینرجسٹک تقریبات کے اہم پہلوؤں میں سے ایک ثقافتی پروگراموں، نکڑ ناٹک اور ٹیلی ویژن پروگراموں جیسے روایتی وسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل/ سوشل میڈیا کے جدید ذرائع سے سبھی جگہ رسائی ممکن ہے۔ آل انڈیا ریڈیو کا یومیہ کیپسول ’’آزادی کا سفر، آکاش وانی کے ساتھ‘‘ مختلف ریاستوں کے اطلاعات و رابطہ عامہ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے علاقائی دفاتر کے معاونت پر مبنی کوششوں کے توسط سے بھارت بھر کے اسکولوں اور کالجوں تک پہنچے گا۔ آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے خصوصی پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا جائے گا، ان میں دھروہر (مجاہدین آزادی کی تقاریر)، نشان (75 اہم تاریخی مقامات کی نمائش کی جانی ہے)، اور اپراجیتا (خاتون لیڈران) شامل ہیں۔ دور درشن کے نیٹ ورک پر چل رہے گمنام ہیروز اور جنگ آزادی پر مشتمل یومیہ خصوصی نیوز کیپسول کے علاوہ ’’نئے بھارت کا نیا سفر‘‘ اور ’’جرنی آف نیو انڈیا‘‘ کے تحت علاقائی پروگراموں کو نشر کرے گا، جس میں ڈپلومیسی، ڈیجیٹل بھارت، قانون سازی سے متعلق اصلاحات وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات شامل ہوں گے۔
اس خصوصی ہفتہ کی اہم خصوصیت عمدہ فلموں کی نمائش ہوگی۔ دوردرشن نیٹ ورک ’’نیتاجی‘‘، ’’دیسی ریاستوں کا انضمام‘‘ وغیرہ جیسی دستاویزی فلموں کے ایک سلسلے کی نمائش کرے گا۔ اس دوران ’’رازی‘‘ جیسی مقبول بھارتی فلم بھی نشر کی جائے گی۔ نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) اپنے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم www.cinemasofindia.com پر ایک فلم فیسٹول کا بھی انعقاد کررہا ہے، جس میں ایک خاص طرح سے تیار کئے گئے فلموں کے گروپ میں ’’آئی لینڈ سٹی‘‘، ’’کراسنگ برج‘‘ وغیرہ جیسی فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی۔ دیگر باعث کشش چیزوں میں فلم کے طلباء اور پرامنگ لوگوں کے لئے ایک آن لائن انٹر ایکٹیو سیشن شامل ہے۔ این ایف ڈی سی اور فلم ڈویژن کے ذریعے ’’فلم سازی میں تکنیکی پیش رفت‘‘ پر ایک ویبینار بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
فلم ڈویژن کے ذریعے جوش میں اضافہ کے لئے ’’انڈیا@75: پیش رفت کا سفر‘‘ اور ’’انڈیا @75: بھارت کی علامات‘‘ جیسی دیگر آن لائن فلم تقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ 23 سے 25 اگست 2021 اور 26 سے 28 اگست 2021 تک منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فلم فیسٹول (ڈی ایف ایف) بھارت میں دیگر ملکوں کے مختلف سفارت خانوں میں فلموں کی اسکریننگ کے لئے وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ تعاون کررہا ہے۔ این ایف اے آئی 23 سے 29 اگست 2021 تک این ایف اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر سنیما کے بارے میں ورچول طریقے سے لائیو فلم پوسٹر نمائش سے ناظرین کو مسحور کرے گا۔
بیورو آف آؤٹ ریچ اینڈ کمیونی کیشن (بی او سی) ملک بھر میں نکڑ ناٹکوں، اسکٹس، میجک شوز، کٹھ پتلی، فوک ریسائیٹل کے توسط سے آر او بی کے ذریعے 50 سے زیادہ مربوط مواصلاتی و آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں اور سانگ اینڈ ڈراما ڈویژن کے ذریعے 1000 سے زیادہ پی آر ٹی (پرائیویٹ رجسٹرڈ ٹروپ) کے توسط سے لوگوں تک پہنچے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ بی او سی ’میکنگ آف دی کانسٹی ٹیوشن‘ پر ایک ای بک کا اجرا کرے گا، جو اس کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگی۔ پرجوش قارئین بھارت بھر میں پبلی کیشن ڈویژن کی بک گیلری میں متعلقہ موضوعات پر اطلاعاتی اور دلچسپ کتابیں حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
نوجوان ناظرین جنگ آزادی اور نیو انڈیا کی آڈیو – ویژول جھلکیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر انٹر ایکٹیو ایکٹیوٹیز، کوئیز اور مسابقوں کا بھی لطف لے سکتے ہیں۔
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت اس اہم ہفتے میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعے شاندار تقریب منائی جائے گی، جو ایک نوجوان، نئے اور شاندار بھارت کی امنگوں اور خوابوں کے ساتھ ماضی کے جنگ آزادی کی قدروں اور افتخار کے امتزاج کو دکھائے گا۔