Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of I&B Shri Anurag Thakur to start off ‘Iconic Week’ as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Microsite, e-books and cultural programmes: to pivot on the Spirit of Jan Bhagidari
Documentary films and show “Naye Bharat Ka Naya Safar” to be broadcast by DD Network
Film Festivals to showcase the best of Patriotic/Classic cinema
Interactive activities, quizzes and competitions across social media to target younger audience
22 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is all set to launch a gamut of activities to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 23rd to 29th August, 2021, under its Iconic Week celebrations. Hon. Union Minister of I&B Shri Anurag Thakur will start off the grand celebration that will attract participation from across the country under the overall spirit of “Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan'' The objective is to showcase the journey of New India and celebrate the contribution of freedom fighters including the ‘Unsung Heroes’ of the freedom struggle through massive outreach activities.
One of the key aspects of the synergistic celebration is 360 degree outreach through traditional means such as cultural programmes, nukkad natak and TV programmes as well as innovative means of digital/social media. All India Radio’s daily capsule “Azadi Ka Safar, Akashvani Ke Saath” will be reaching schools and colleges across India through collaborative efforts of Directorate of Information and Public Relations of various States and regional offices of the Ministry. A series of special programmes to be launched by AIR Network include Dharohar (speeches of freedom leaders) and Nishaan (75 landmark sites to be showcased), Aparajita (Women leaders). DD Network will be broadcasting sectoral programmes under “Naye Bharat Ka Naya Safar” and “Journey of New India” covering themes such as Diplomacy, Digital India, Legislative Reforms, etc. apart from ongoing daily special news capsules on Unsung heroes and Freedom Struggle.
Screening of Iconic Films will be a special feature of the Iconic week celebration. DD Network will showcase a series of documentaries such as “Netaji”, “Merger of princely states”, etc. Popular Indian films such as “Razi” will also be telecast. NFDC is also organizing a film festival on its OTT platform www.cinemasofindia.com screening a specially curated bouquet of films such as “Island City ”, “Crossing Bridges” etc. Other key highlights include an Online Interactive session for film students and enthusiasts by NFDC, and a webinar on “Technological Advancements in film making” by Films Division.
To add to the fervour, a series of other online film festivals such as "India@75: Voyage of Progress" and "India@75: Icons of India" will be held from 23rd to 25th August, 2021 and 26th to 28th August, 2021 respectively by the Films Division. Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF) is collaborating with the Ministry of External Affairs to screen films at various Embassies of other countries in India. NFAI will mesmerize patrons through a Live Virtual Film Poster Exhibition on Classic Cinema to be held on NFAI website from 23rd to 29th August, 2021.
The Bureau of Outreach and Communication will also reach out to the people through nukkad nataks, skits, magic shows, puppetry, folk recitals through more than 50 Integrated Communication and Outreach Programmes by ROBs and more than 1000 PRTs by Song and Drama Division across the country. Further, BOC will launch an eBook on 'Making of the Constitution’ which will be available on its website. Enthusiastic readers can also find informative and exciting books on related themes at Publication Division book galleries across India.
Young patrons can also enjoy interactive activities, quizzes and competitions across social media platforms of the Ministry, along with audiovisual glimpses of the freedom struggle and the New India.
The Iconic Week under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will be a grand celebration by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting which will showcase the convergence of the values and glories of the freedom struggle of the past with the aspirations and dreams of a young, new and iconic India.
Saurabh Singh

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ “ଆଇକନିକ ସପ୍ତାହ”
ମାଇକ୍ରୋସାଇଟ୍‌, ଇ-ବୁକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ
ବୃତ୍ତ ଚିତ୍ର ଓ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର” ନୟେ ଭାରତ କା ନୟା ସଫର” ଡିଡି ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ହେବ ପ୍ରସାରିତ
ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ
ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, କୁହୁକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା
22 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୩ରୁ ୨୯ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଇକନିକ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ‘ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଓ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ’ ଜରିଆରେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ନବଭାରତର ଯାତ୍ରା ଓ ଆମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ତଥା ଲୋକଲୋଚନ ଅନ୍ତରାଳରେ ରହିଯାଉଥିବା ମହାମନୀଷିମାନଙ୍କ ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆଣିବା ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ।
ଏହିପରି ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନତା ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯଥା ନୂକଡ ନାଟକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଟିଭି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ‘ଆଜାଦୀ କା ସଫର, ଆକାଶବାଣୀ କେ ସାଥ ଭଳି ଆକାଶବାଣୀର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ଓ ଲୋକସମ୍ପର୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ଓ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଜରିଆରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକରେ ପହଞ୍ଚୁଛି। ଏହାଛଡା ଆକାଶବାଣୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯଥା ଧରୋହର (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣ) ଏବଂ ନିସାନ (୭୫ଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନର ପ୍ରଚାର) ଅପରାଜିତା (ନାରି ନେତ୍ରୀ) ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ‘ନୟେ ଭାରତ କା ନୟା ସଫର’ ଏବଂ ‘ଜର୍ଣ୍ଣି ଅଫ ନ୍ୟୁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ’ ଜରିଆରେ କୂଟନୀତି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭାରତ, ବୈଧାନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମେତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ଲୋକ ଲୋଚନ ଅନ୍ତରାଳେ ରହିଯାଇଥିବା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ଗାଥାର ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେବ ।
ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଇକନିକ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଗୁଡିକ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିବ । ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଧାରାବାହିକ ବୃତ୍ତଚିତ୍ର ଯଥା ‘ନେତାଜୀ’, ‘ଦେଶୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ମିଶ୍ରଣ’ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିକୁ ଛାଡି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ରାଜି ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେବ । ଏନଏଫଡିସି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ଓଟିଟି ଫ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ www.cinemasofindia.com ଜରିଆରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ । ଏଥିରେ ‘ଆଇଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସିଟି’, ‘କ୍ରସିଂ ବ୍ରିଜ’ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ରହିବ । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏନଟିଡିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଲାଇନରେ ଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାବବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଫିଲ୍ମ ଡିଭିଜନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ‘ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା’ ଉପରେ ୱେବିନାର ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ।
ଏଥିସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନଲାଇନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଯେପରିକି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ @75, ଭଏସ ଅଫ ପ୍ରୋଗେସ, ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ @75,, ଆଇକନ୍‌ସ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୩ରୁ ୨୫ ଏବଂ ୨୬ରୁ ୨୮ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୧ ଫିଲ୍ମ ଡିଭିଜନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରାଯିବ । ବର୍ହିବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହ ମିଶି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତରେ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦୂତାବାସଗୁଡିକରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରମାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ଏନଏଫଏଆଇ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୩ରୁ ୨୯ ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପୋଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରଚାର ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନୂକଡ ନାଟକ, ବ୍ୟଙ୍ଗ ନାଟକ, ଯାଦୁଖେଳ, କଣ୍ଢେଇ ନାଚ,ଲୋକଗୀତ, ଗୀତ ଓ ନାଟକ ପ୍ରଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଛି । କ୍ଷେତ୍ରପ୍ରଚାର ସଂସ୍ଥା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଇ-ବୁକ୍ ‘ମେକିଂ ଅଫ ଦି କନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁସନ’ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି । ଦେଶର ଇଚ୍ଛୁକ ପାଠକମାନେ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଉପାଦେୟ ପୁସ୍ତକମାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପରସ୍ପର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ବିନିମୟ, କୁହୁକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଜରିଆରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇପାରିବେ । ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ’ ସପ୍ତାହବ୍ୟାପୀ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଇତିହାସ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଜନମାନସକୁ ଅନେକ ଅନାଲୋଚିତ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏଥିରେ ସନ୍ଦେହ ନାହିଁ ।