Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of I&B Shri Anurag Thakur to start off ‘Iconic Week’ as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Microsite, e-books and cultural programmes: to pivot on the Spirit of Jan Bhagidari
Documentary films and show “Naye Bharat Ka Naya Safar” to be broadcast by DD Network
Film Festivals to showcase the best of Patriotic/Classic cinema
Interactive activities, quizzes and competitions across social media to target younger audience
22 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is all set to launch a gamut of activities to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 23rd to 29th August, 2021, under its Iconic Week celebrations. Hon. Union Minister of I&B Shri Anurag Thakur will start off the grand celebration that will attract participation from across the country under the overall spirit of “Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan'' The objective is to showcase the journey of New India and celebrate the contribution of freedom fighters including the ‘Unsung Heroes’ of the freedom struggle through massive outreach activities.
One of the key aspects of the synergistic celebration is 360 degree outreach through traditional means such as cultural programmes, nukkad natak and TV programmes as well as innovative means of digital/social media. All India Radio’s daily capsule “Azadi Ka Safar, Akashvani Ke Saath” will be reaching schools and colleges across India through collaborative efforts of Directorate of Information and Public Relations of various States and regional offices of the Ministry. A series of special programmes to be launched by AIR Network include Dharohar (speeches of freedom leaders) and Nishaan (75 landmark sites to be showcased), Aparajita (Women leaders). DD Network will be broadcasting sectoral programmes under “Naye Bharat Ka Naya Safar” and “Journey of New India” covering themes such as Diplomacy, Digital India, Legislative Reforms, etc. apart from ongoing daily special news capsules on Unsung heroes and Freedom Struggle.
Screening of Iconic Films will be a special feature of the Iconic week celebration. DD Network will showcase a series of documentaries such as “Netaji”, “Merger of princely states”, etc. Popular Indian films such as “Razi” will also be telecast. NFDC is also organizing a film festival on its OTT platform www.cinemasofindia.com screening a specially curated bouquet of films such as “Island City ”, “Crossing Bridges” etc. Other key highlights include an Online Interactive session for film students and enthusiasts by NFDC, and a webinar on “Technological Advancements in film making” by Films Division.
To add to the fervour, a series of other online film festivals such as "India@75: Voyage of Progress" and "India@75: Icons of India" will be held from 23rd to 25th August, 2021 and 26th to 28th August, 2021 respectively by the Films Division. Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF) is collaborating with the Ministry of External Affairs to screen films at various Embassies of other countries in India. NFAI will mesmerize patrons through a Live Virtual Film Poster Exhibition on Classic Cinema to be held on NFAI website from 23rd to 29th August, 2021.
The Bureau of Outreach and Communication will also reach out to the people through nukkad nataks, skits, magic shows, puppetry, folk recitals through more than 50 Integrated Communication and Outreach Programmes by ROBs and more than 1000 PRTs by Song and Drama Division across the country. Further, BOC will launch an eBook on 'Making of the Constitution’ which will be available on its website. Enthusiastic readers can also find informative and exciting books on related themes at Publication Division book galleries across India.
Young patrons can also enjoy interactive activities, quizzes and competitions across social media platforms of the Ministry, along with audiovisual glimpses of the freedom struggle and the New India.
The Iconic Week under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will be a grand celebration by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting which will showcase the convergence of the values and glories of the freedom struggle of the past with the aspirations and dreams of a young, new and iconic India.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்ஸவம்: 'ஐகானிக் வார கொண்டாட்டங்களை' மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
22 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
தனது ஐகானிக் வார கொண்டாட்டங்களின் கீழ் ஆகஸ்ட் 23 முதல் 29-ஆம் தேதி வரை விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்ஸவத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்காக மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளைத் தொடங்க உள்ளது. மக்கள் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் மக்கள் இயக்கம் என்ற ஒட்டுமொத்த மனநிலையின் கீழ் நாடு முழுதும் உள்ள மக்களை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக பிரம்மாண்ட கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். பிரம்மாண்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் வாயிலாக சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் அதிகம் பேசப்படாத தலைவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டாடுவதும், புதிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தை எடுத்துரைப்பதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
தாரோஹர் (சுதந்திர போராட்டத் தலைவர்களின் உரைகள்), நிஷான் (75 குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இடங்கள் இடம்பெற உள்ளன), அபராஜிதா (பெண் தலைவர்கள்) உள்ளிட்ட சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் அகில இந்திய வானொலியில் தொடங்கப்படவுள்ளன. தூர்தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சியில் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் மற்றும் அதிகம் பேசப்படாத தலைவர்கள் குறித்து தற்போது ஒளிபரப்பப்படும் சிறப்பு செய்தித் தொகுப்புகளுடன், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, சட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கருப்பொருட்கள் உள்ளடக்கிய “புதிய இந்தியாவின் பயணம்”, என்ற தலைப்பில் துறை ரீதியான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.
ஐகானிக் வாரக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில், அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்ற திரைப்படங்கள் திரையிடப்படும். “நேதாஜி”, “சுதேச மாநிலங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு”, போன்ற ஆவணப்படங்கள் தூர்தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சியில் ஒளிபரப்பப்படும். “ராஜி” போன்ற பிரபல இந்தியத் திரைப்படங்களும் ஒளிபரப்பப்படும். தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டு கழகம் நடத்தும் திரைப்படத் திருவிழாவில் அதன் ஓடிடி தளமான http://www.cinemasofindia.com/ இல் “ஐலேண்ட் சிட்டி”, “கிராசிங் பிரிட்ஜஸ்”, உள்ளிட்ட தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திரைப்படங்கள் திரையிடப்படும். இவை தவிர, திரைப்பட துறை மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆர்வலர்களுக்கு, தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டு கழகம் இணையதளம் வாயிலான கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தும். அதேபோல “திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு” குறித்த வலைதள கருத்தரங்கை திரைப்படப் பிரிவு நடத்தும்.
“இந்தியா@75: வளர்ச்சியின் பயணம்” மற்றும் “இந்தியா@75: இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய நபர்கள்/ சின்னங்கள்” போன்ற திரைப்பட திருவிழாக்களை இணையதளம் வாயிலாக ஆகஸ்ட் 23-25 மற்றும் ஆகஸ்ட் 26-28 வரை திரைப்படப் பிரிவு நடத்தும். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள இதர நாடுகளின் தூதரகங்களில் திரைப்படங்களை திரையிடுவது தொடர்பாக திரைப்பட திருவிழாக்கள் இயக்குநரகம் வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மண்டல மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலகங்களால் 50 ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் வாயிலாக தெரு நாடகங்கள், மாயாஜால நிகழ்ச்சிகள், பொம்மலாட்டம், நாட்டுப்புற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை நடைபெறும். ‘அரசியலமைப்பின் உருவாக்கம்' என்ற தலைப்பில் மக்கள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அலுவலகம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் மின்னணு புத்தகம் இந்த இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள புத்தக வெளியீட்டு பிரிவுகளில் பல அறிவுபூர்வமான புத்தகங்களை, புத்தக ஆர்வலர்கள் பெற்று பயனடையலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748056